Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel composite materials developed for high-temperature battery and supercapacitors
08 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have developed a thermally stable solid electrolyte for lithium-ion batteries for energy storage that promise application for a wide range of temperatures from 30-500 degrees Celsius.
Energy generation and storage is the need of the hour, and worldwide efforts are being invested for developing cost-effective, efficient options. The current state of art indicates a possible replacement of conventional low energy density, low shelf life batteries with Lithium-ion and Sodium-ion batteries. However, there are several scientific and technical limitations in the present technology, for example, dependence of liquid electrolytes and narrow range of operating temperatures. Therefore, efforts are required to develop solid-state energy storage devices.
In this direction, a group of researchers led by Dr. Anshuman Dalvi of Department of Physics, BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus has developed solid-state energy storage devices in the form of thermally stable solid electrolytes for Li+ ion batteries and supercapacitors and tested their stability and efficiency using state of the art facilities. The establishment of the FIST program of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India supported XRD facility has given a new dimension to the ongoing research by providing them infrastructural support to investigate composite materials at high temperature with great resolution. This work has been published in the journal ‘Materials Research Bulletin in 2021’.
The team has used DST FIST-supported High-temperature X-ray diffraction (HTXRD) facility Rigaku SmartLab, particularly useful for the thermal stability assessment of novel solid electrolytes. The XRD patterns were obtained in situ up to 500 oC. Now, the batteries and supercapacitors to operate at high temperatures are being developed.
The results from HTXRD patterns (technique used to study the structural changes in the material as a function of temperature) for the range 30-500 oC for the ionic liquid (IL) dispersed sol-gel derived NASICON( superionic sodium conductors) structured LiTi2(PO4)3 (LTP) composites indicated that IL does not react with LTP at higher temperatures to form unwanted compound. The composite was used in Lithium button cells. Excellent stability has been achieved under battery conditions. The composite promises battery application for a wide range of temperature.
Further, the samples are being used as electrolytes for electric double-layer (EDLC) supercapacitors. A high capacity of around 200 F/g and thermal stability at least up to 100 oC has been achieved for 10000 cycles. The EDLCs was used to power LEDs successfully. Efforts are on to fabricate EDLCs operating at 200 oC.
Dr Dalvi further elaborated, “Ionic liquid composites with NASICONs, Garnets, and some other fast ionic solids have been found to be promising for high-temperature energy storage devices. These devices are strategically important for military and space applications.”
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.materresbull.2021.111555
Article detail: Gurpreet Kaur, M. Dinachandra Singh, S. C Sivasubramanian and Anshuman Dalvi Materials Research Bulletin 145 (2022) 111555.
For more details contact: Prof. Anshuman Dalvi email: adalvi@pilani.bits-pilani.ac.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उच्च तापमान बैटरी और सुपर केपैसिटर के लिए नयी तरह का मिश्र पदार्थ विकसित
08 OCT 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं ने ऊर्जा भंडारण में लिथियम आयन बैटरी के लिए एक तापीय स्थिर ठोस इलेक्ट्रोलाइट विकसित किया है जो 30से 500 डिग्री सेल्सियस तापमान के एक विस्तृत दायरे में उपयोग के लिये संभावनायें प्रकट करता है।
ऊर्जा उत्पादन और भंडारण समय की मांग है, और दुनिया भर में लागत प्रभावी, कुशल विकल्प विकसित करने के लिये प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। फिलहाल मौजूद सबसे उन्नत तकनीक पारंपरिक रूप से इस्तेमाल हो रही कम ऊर्जा घनत्व और कम समय के लिये इस्तेमाल योग्य बैटरी के लिथियम-आयन और सोडियम-आयन बैटरी के साथ संभावित बदलाव की ओर संकेत करती हैं। हालांकि, वर्तमान तकनीक में कई वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सीमाएं हैं, उदाहरण के लिए, तरल इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स की निर्भरता और परिचालन तापमान का बेहद छोटा दायरा। इसलिए, ठोस-अवस्था के भंडारण उपकरणों को विकसित करने के प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
इस दिशा में, भौतिकी विभाग, बिट्स पिलानी, पिलानी कैंपस के डॉ अंशुमान दलवी के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं के एक समूह ने लीथियम प्लस आयन बैटरी और सुपर केपैसिटर के लिए तापीय स्थिर ठोस इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स के रूप में ठोस-अवस्था में ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों को विकसित किया है, और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके उनकी दक्षता और उनकी स्थिरता का परीक्षण किया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के द्वारा स्थापित एफआईएसटी कार्यक्रम द्वारा समर्थित एक्सआरडी फैसिलिटी ने चल रहे शोध कार्य को मिश्र पदार्थ की उच्च तापमान पर उच्च रेजोल्यूशन के साथ जांच के लिये बुनियादी ढांचागत सहायता प्रदान करके एक नया आयाम दिया है। यह काम 'मैटेरियल्स रिसर्च बुलेटिन इन 2021' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
टीम ने डीएसटी एफआईएसटी-समर्थित हाई टेंपरेचर एक्स-रे डिफ्रेक्शन (एचटीएक्सआरडी) फैसिलिटी रिगाकू स्मार्टलैब का उपयोग किया है, जो विशेष रूप से नये ठोस इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स की तापीय स्थिरता के मूल्यांकन के लिए उपयोगी है। एक्सआरडी पैटर्न मूल स्थिति में 500 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक प्राप्त किये गये थे। अब, उच्च तापमान पर काम करने के लिए बैटरी और सुपरकेपैसिटरविकसित किये जा रहे हैं।
आयनिक लिक्विड (आईएल) डिस्पर्स्ड सोल्यूशन-जेल प्रक्रिया से गुजारे गये नासिकॉन (सुपरआयोनिक सोडियम कंडक्टर) संरचित LiTi2(PO4)3 (एलटीपी) कंपोजिट के लिये 30 से 500 डिग्री सेल्सियस की सीमा के लिये एचटीएक्सआरडी पैटर्न से परिणाम (तकनीक का इस्तेमाल तापमान की वजह से पदार्थ में संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों का अध्ययन में किया जाता है) दर्शाते हैं कि ऊंचे तापमान पर आईएल एलटीपी के साथ अवांछित यौगिक बनाने के लिए प्रतिक्रिया नहीं करता है। कंपोजिट का उपयोग लिथियम बटन सेल में किया गया था। बैटरी कंडीशन में उत्कृष्ट स्थिरता हासिल की गयी है। कंपोजिट तापमान के बड़े दायरे में बैटरी के इस्तेमाल की संभावनायें देता है।
इसके अलावा, नमूने इलेक्ट्रिक डबल-लेयर (ईडीएलसी) सुपरकेपैसिटरके लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स के रूप में उपयोग किये जा रहे हैं। 10000 चक्र के लिये 200 एफ/जी के करीब की उच्च क्षमता और कम से कम 100 डिग्री सेल्सियस की तापीय स्थिरता प्राप्त की गयी है। ईडीएलसी का उपयोग एलईडी को सफलतापूर्वक बिजली देने के लिये किया गया था। ईडीएलसी को 200 डिग्री सेल्सियस पर कार्य करने के लिये तैयार किया जा रहा है।
डॉ दलवी ने आगे विस्तार से बताया, "नासिकॉन, गार्नेट और कुछ अन्य तीव्र आयनिक ठोस के साथ आयनिक तरल कंपोजिट उच्च तापमान ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों के विकास में आशाजनक पाये गये हैं। ये उपकरण सैन्य और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.materresbull.2021.111555
लेख विवरण: गुरप्रीत कौर, एम दिनाचंद्र सिंह, एस सी शिवासुब्रमण्यन और अंशुमान दलवी, मैटिरियल्स रिसर्च बुलेटिन 145 (2022) 111555
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: प्रोफेसर अंशुमान दलवी ईमेल:adalvi@pilani.bits-pilani.ac.in