ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
رواں سال پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور یوپی میں دھان کے پرالی کی پیداوار میں نمایاں کمی کی توقع ہے
دھان کی پرالی کی پیداوار میں کمی لانے کی کوششوں سے مثبت نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں
مرکز اور این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے دھان کی پرالی کی پیداوار میں کمی لانے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں
فصلوں اور اقسام کی تنوع ، فصلوں کے باقیات کواسی جگہ پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے انتظام پر توجہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، بایو ڈی کمپوزر س کے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ، فصلوں کی باقیات کو کھیت سے باہر لے جاکر ٹھکانے لگانے اور آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ اور عوام کے درمیان پروگرام کے ذریعہ بیدار ی پیدا کرنا اوربہتر فصل کے باقیات کے انتظام کی توقع ہے
08 OCT 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
دھان کی پرالی کی پیداوار میں کمی لانےکی سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے مثبت نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اترپردیش 8 این سی آر اضلاع میں دھان کا کل رقبہ رواں سال کے دوران پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 7.72فیصد کم ہوگیا ہے۔ اس طرح غیر باسمتی قسم سے کل دھان کی پرالی مقدار گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں رواں سال کے دوران 12.42فیصد کم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اترپردیش کی ریاستی حکومتیں فصلوںمیں تنوع لانے کے ساتھ دھان کا پوسہ 44 قسم کے استعمال میں کمی لانے کے ساتھ فصلوں میں تنوع لانے کیلئے اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔ فصلوں میں تنوع اور کم مدتی پوسا۔44 قسم زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی قسموں کے پرالی جلانے کے معاملے میں اس پر قابو پانے کرنے کی خاطرایکشن پلان اور فریم ورک کا حصہ ہیں۔
ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور اترپردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں سے حاصل اعدادوشمار کے مطابق رواں سال دھان کی پرالی کی کل مقدار میں کمی آئے گی۔رواں سال پنجاب میں دھان کی پرالی کی کل مقدار 1.31 ملین ٹن (2020 میں 20.05 ملین ٹن سے کم ہوکر 2021 میں 18.75 ملین ٹن ) تک کم ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں میں پرالی کی کل مقدار 2020 میں 28.4 ملین ٹن جو اب 2021 میں کم ہوکر 26.21 ملین ٹن ہونے کی امید ہے ۔غیر باسمتی قسم میں اور بھی کمی کی امید ہے ۔ خاص طور پر غیر باسمتی قسم کی فصلوں سے دھان کی پرالی کی مقدار 2020 میں پنجاب میں 17.82 ملین ٹن سے کم ہوکر 2021 میں 16.07 ملین ٹن اور ہریانہ میں 2020 میں 3.5 ملین ٹن سے کم ہوکر 2021 میں 2.9 ملین ہونے کی امید ہے۔ کمیشن نے ایک وسیع ترین ڈھانچے کے ذریعہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو قلیل مدتی اور جلدی سے تیار ہونے والی فصلوں کی قسموں کو فروغ دینے کا حکم دیا تھا کیونکہ انہیں کافی ہنرمندی سے انتظام میں لایا جاسکتا ہے اور دھان کی پرالی کے انتظام کے لئے ایک وسیع ترین راستہ فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کی زرعی اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی سفارشوں کے مطابق سی اے یو ایم نے اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مثبت کوشش کی تھی ۔اس کے علاوہ اترپردیش کے این سی آر اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ پنجاب اورہریانہ جیسی ریاستوںمیں بھی پانی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کھپت کرنے والی دھان کی فصل والے علاقوں کو متبادل فصل کی طرف موڑ کر فصل کی اقسام کے پروگرام کو نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Paddy straw generated in Punjab, Haryana and U.P. expected to come down significantly this year
Attempts to reduce paddy straw generation yielding positive results
Both Central & NCR State Governments have taken steps to reduce paddy straw generation
Through crop & varietal diversification, increased focus on in-situ crop residue management including extensive use of bio-decomposers, promotion of ex-situ utilisation of straw and extensive IEC activities and awareness programs, better crop residue management is expected
08 OCT 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Steps taken towards reduction in paddy straw generation is yielding positive results. The total paddy area in the states of Haryana, Punjab and eight NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) have come down by 7.72 per cent during the current year as compared to last year. Similarly, total paddy straw generation from the non-basmati variety is likely to be reduced by 12.42 per cent during the current year as compared to the previous year.
Both Central and State Governments of Haryana, Punjab and U.P. have been taking measures to diversify crops as well as to reduce the use of PUSA-44 variety of paddy. Burning of paddy straw from the non-basmati variety of crops is the prime concern. Crop diversification and moving away from PUSA-44 variety with short duration High Yielding Varieties are part of the framework and action plan for control of stubble burning.
As per data received from the State Governments of Haryana, Punjab and U.P., the total amount of paddy straw generated will come down this year. The total paddy straw generation is likely to come down by 1.31 million tonnes (from 20.05 million tonnes in 2020 to 18.74 million tonnes in 2021) in Punjab; by 0.8 million tonnes (from 7.6 million tonnes in 2020 to 6.8 million tonnes in 2021) in Haryana and; by 0.09 million tonnes (from 0.75 million tonnes in 2020 to 0.67 million tonnes in 2021) in the eight NCR districts of U.P. this year.
The total quantity of straw generated by the respective states was 28.4 million tonnes in 2020 which is now expected to come down to 26.21 million tonnes in 2021.
The decrease in non-basmati variety is expected to be even higher. Paddy straw generation specifically from the non-basmati variety of crops is expected to decrease from 17.82 million tonnes in 2020 to 16.07 million tonnes in 2021 in Punjab and from 3.5 million tonnes in 2020 to 2.9 million tonnes in 2021 in Haryana.
The Commission through a comprehensive framework had directed the respective State Governments to promote short duration and early maturing varieties of crops since they can be managed quite efficiently and provide a much wider window for paddy straw management. As per recommendations of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, CAQM had actively pursued with State Governments for promotion of the same.
Apart from this, the Crop Diversification Programs are also being implemented in the states of Punjab and Haryana along with the NCR Districts of U.P. to divert the area of water-guzzling paddy to alternate crops.