وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اتر پردیش کے شہر وارانسی میں بودھ سرکٹ پر کانفرنس سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کیا
بودھ سرکٹ بھارت کے لیے فخر ہے : جناب جی کشن ریڈی
بودھ مقامات پر فی الحال ملک گیر پیمانے پر تقریباً 6 فیصد سیاح پہنچتے ہیں جس میں سارناتھ اور بودھ گیا سر فہرست ہیں : جناب جی کشن ریڈی
اتر پردیش میں بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق زیادہ سے زیادہ چھ مقامات ہیں اور ان سبھی پر ترقیاتی کام تیزی سے جاری ہے : جناب نیل کنٹھ تیواری
07 OCT 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 اکتوبر، 2021 /
خاص باتیں :
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے 04 اکتوبر سے 08 اکتوبر کے بیچ بودھ سرکٹ ٹرین ایف اے ایم ٹور اور کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جو سر دست جاری ہے
• سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ، سیاحت کی وزارت نے مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، بہار، گجرات اور اندھر پردیش میں بودھ سرکٹ کے فروغ کے لیے 325.53 کرو ڑ روپے مالیت کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے بودھ سرکٹ ٹرین ایف اے ایم ٹور اینڈ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام آج وارانسی میں کیا گیا۔ اتر پردیش کے سیاحت ، ثقافت اور مذہبی امور کے ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر نیل کنٹھ تیواری نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ، سیاحت کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سیاحت کی وزارت کے اے ڈی جی جناب جی کملا وردھن راؤ اور وزارت اور ریاستی سرکار کی محترمہ روپیندر برار اور دیگر افسران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے ورچوئل خطاب کے دوران جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ بدھ مت قدیم بھارت میں 2500 سال سے بھی پہلے پنپا ہے اور یہ ایشیا کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں پھیلا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ‘‘تقریباً 50 کروڑ عقیدتمندوں کے ساتھ ، بودھ مذہب کے لوگ دنیا کی کل آبادی کے 7 فیصد حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ بھارتی بودھ وراثت پوری دنیا کے بودھ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے بڑی دلچسپی کی حامل ہے۔ ’’
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کا فلسفہ بہت سے بھارتی عوام کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے خواہ وہ کسی دوسرے مذہب کو ہی مانتے ہوں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بودھ سرکٹ بھارت کے لیے قابل فخر ہے۔ فی الحال اہم بودھ مقامات پر ملک گیر سطح پر تقریباً 6 فیصد غیر ملکی سیاح آتے ہیں اور سارناتھ اور بودھ گیا اس میں سر فہرست ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف وزارتوں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ سبھی مقامات پر سیاح اور عقیدتمندوں کے لیے ہارڈ اور سافٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہتر بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ‘‘ اس خصوصی سا ل میں جب ہمارے ملک کی آزدی کی 75 سال گرہ ہے ہمیں اپنا محاسبہ کرنا چاہیے اور بھارت کو سیاحت کےلیے اول درجے کا ملک بنانے کے لیے ہر ایک کام کرنے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے۔ جیساکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے ملک گیر سطح پر مختلف تقریبات منا رہے ہیں۔ میں آپ لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اس میں آپ لوگوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ لینے میں مدد کریں۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر نیل کنٹھ تیواری نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق زیادہ سے زیادہ چھ مقامات ہیں اور ان سبھی جگہوں پر ترقیاتی کام تیزی سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کشی نگر میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ افتتاح کیے جانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ جناب تیواری نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے پہنچنے کے بعد وارانسی کے حالات بدلے اور ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کیا جا چکا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بودھ سرکٹ اور دیگر مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کی تفصیلات پیش کی۔
جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت کو مرکزی وزارت کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے جو بودھ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کے احیاء کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ‘‘سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی عام آسکیم سودیش درشن کے تحت وزارت نے مدھیہ پردیش، بہار ، اتر پردیش، گجرات اور آندھر پردیش میں بودھ سرکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر بہت سے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔’’
جناب اروند نے مزید کہا کہ اتر پردیش بودھ سرکٹ کے تحت شراوستی ، کشی نگر اور کپل وستو ، پروجیکٹوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے جو 2021 میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران آئی اے ٹی او کے سی او او جناب راہل چکرورتی نے بودھ سرکٹ کے امکانات پر پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ یہ کانفرنس سیاحت کی وزارت کے بودھ سرکٹ ٹرین ایف اے ایم ٹور کا حصہ تھی جو کہ 4 اکتوبر سے 8 اکتوبر 2021کے درمیان منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔’’
سیاحت کی وزارت نے چار مرحلوں پر مبنی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی شروع کی ہے جو فضائی ، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت 325.53 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، بہار، گجرات اور آندھر پردیش میں بودھ سرکٹ کے فروغ کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے اور جن پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری مل چکی ہے ان پر عمل درآمد مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے۔
وزارت نے صلاحیت سازی کے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام کیا ہے جس میں تھائی ، جاپانی، ویتنامی اور چینی زبانوں میں سیاحوں کو ان کی زبان میں ان جگہوں کے بارے میں بتانا بھی شامل ہے۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U –9823

Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister Sh G. Kishan Reddy virtually addresses Conference on Buddhist Circuit at Varanasi, UP
Buddhist Circuit is India’s Pride: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
Buddhist sites currently receive approximately 6% of nationwide foreign tourist arrivals with Sarnath and Bodh Gaya leading the pack: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Uttar Pradesh has maximum 6 places related to Lord Buddha and rapid development work is going on at all these sites: Shri Neelkanth Tiwari
07 OCT 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference organized by Tourism Ministry scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021is under way
• Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, Tourism Ministry sanctioned 5 projects of Rs 325.53 crore for Buddhist circuit development in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy virtually addressed the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour and Conference organised in Varanasi today. State Minister (Independent Charge) Tourism, Culture & Religious Affairs, Uttar Pradesh Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari graced the event as chief Guest. Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh; DG of Ministry of Tourism, GoI Shri G Kamla Vardhan Rao; ADG of MoT, GoI Smt. Rupinder Brar and other officers of the Ministry and State government were also present on this occasion.
During hisvirtual address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that Buddhism originated in ancient India more than 2500 years ago and spread through much of Asia. “With close to 500 million followers, Buddhists represent 7% of the world’s total population. The Indian Buddhist heritage is of great interest to the followers of Buddhism all over the world”, he added.
Shri Reddy further said that the philosophy of Lord Buddha guides many Indians even as they pursue other religions. He added that the Buddhist circuit is India’s pride. The important Buddhist sites currently receive approximately 6% of nationwide foreign tourist arrivals with Sarnath and Bodh Gaya leading the pack.
Shri Reddy added that the Tourism Ministry is working with various Ministries and organisations. Our aim is to improve the hard and soft infrastructure to improve the tourist and pilgrim experience to all the sites. “In this very special year which marks the 75th anniversary of our nation’s independence we must introspect and pledge to do everything to make India the number one country for tourism. As we celebrate the various events nationwide through 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, I do request your support in maximising participation”, he added.
Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari said that Uttar Pradesh has maximum 6 places related to Lord Buddha andrapid development work is going on at all these sites. The international airport at Kushinagar is ready to be inaugurated. Shri Tiwari further added that after the arrival of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the condition of Varanasi has changed and work has been done on projects worth several thousand crores. Minister gave details of the Buddhist Circuit and other religious tourist places.
Shri Arvind Singh said that the Ministry of Tourism has been appointed as the nodal ministry to work on reviving India as the Global Centre of Buddhist Culture and Tourism. “Under its flagship scheme “Swadesh Darshan”, which focuses on the integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits, the Ministry has undertaken multiple projects as part of the Buddhist Circuits in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh”, he added.
Shri Arvind further said that under Uttar Pradesh Buddhist Circuit, Shravasti, Kushinagar, and Kapilvastu, Projects have been undertaken for infrastructure development which will be completed in 2021. “The construction of a Cultural Centre at Bodhgaya, Bihar is also underway. Under the PRASHAD scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned multiple projects in Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Sikkim. In Varanasi, projects worth Rs 9.5 Cr, focusing on the development of Buddhist structures, have been completed. These include a sound and light show at Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha Theme Park at Sarnath”, he added.
During the conference COO of IATO Mr. Rahul Chakravarty gave presentation on potential of Buddhist Circuit and Jt. GM of IRCTC Dr. Achyut Singh gave presentation on Buddhist Circuit Tourist Train and facilities being provided by IRCTC in the train which includes Mini Library. The major objective of the conference was to present the efforts and developments that have taken place in the Buddhist Circuit by the Government of India and to discuss and deliberate the way forward for the promotion of Buddhist Tourism in India. This conference was part of Ministryof Tourism’s Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour scheduled from 04th October - 08th October 2021.
The Tourism Ministry has taken a four-fold development strategy that focuses on improving the connectivity via air, rail, and roads, enhancing the tourism infrastructure and dependent services, streamlining branding and promotion and showcasing the culture and heritage. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, 5 projects worth Rs325.53 crore have been sanctioned for Buddhist circuit development in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh and those sanctioned projects are under different stages of implementation. While works of Rs 44.19 crore on three projects have been sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme; in Varanasi, two projects including a sound and light show at Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha Theme Park, Sarnath, worth costing Rs 9.5 crores for the development of Buddhist structures have been completed.
In addition to the development of tourism related infrastructure under the various schemes of the Ministry of Tourism, emphasis is also being put on promoting the various Buddhist Sites within India and overseas markets. As part of the above, India Tourism Offices in overseas markets regularly participate in a number of travel and tourism fairs as well as exhibitions wherein India’s Buddhist Sites are promoted. Also, Ministry of Tourism organises Buddhist Conclave every alternate year with the objective of promoting India as a Buddhist Destination and major markets around the globe. The upcoming International Buddhist Conclave is scheduled from 17th to 21st November, 2021. Ministry has undertaken multiple projects under branding and promotion that are currently in the pipeline including a live virtual exhibition at national museum, web portal, annual events calendar, social media marketing, campaigns in key source markets like Vietnam, Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, etc.
The Ministry has also worked on projects for capacity building that include Linguistic Tourist Facilitator training in Thai, Japanese, Vietnamese, and Chinese languages. 525 people have been trained in these languages between 2018 to 2020, and 600 more will be trained between 2020 and 2023. This is especially important as Buddhism, has branched out to a large part of Asia, and 97% of the world’s Buddhists are concentrated in East and Southeast Asia alone. Hence it is important to develop a linguistic connect with the tourists.