Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Close partnership between India and US is central to a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region: Shri Piyush Goyal
The World now looks at India as a reliable and trusted partner: Shri Piyush Goyal
India has leapfrogged from ‘Make in India’ to ‘Make in India for the world’: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses USIBC’s 46th Annual General Meeting and India Ideas Summit
07 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry and Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution today said that close partnership between India and the United States is central to a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. He was addressing the United States – India Business Council’s (USIBC) 46th Annual General Meeting and India Ideas Summit themed ‘From Recovery to Resurgence: reflecting the growing importance of global economic recovery amidst emerging healthcare issues and technological trends’.
Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for completing 20 years of uninterrupted public service as the head of a duly elected democratic government, Shri Goyal lauded his untiring efforts that has accorded India a special status in the comity of nations.
Shri Goyal said that the world now looks at India as a reliable and trusted partner and a driving force in the world economy. Appreciating USIBC for bringing in ‘Unity, Strength, Inclusion, Boldness & Commitment’ in India-US relationship, he lauded its efforts to act as a bridge to build strong India-US business ties for the last 46 years.
He said that India-U.S. relationship had developed to a global strategic partnership, based on our convergence on bilateral, regional and global issues and added that PM Modi and President Biden have been proactive in deepening our relations. Referring to PM Modi’s visit to US last month for Quad Leaders’ Summit, Shri Goyal said that the first in-person meeting of the two leaders was extremely fruitful.
Shri Goyal said that the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that supply chains should not be based only on cost but also on trust. He added that India wanted to focus in areas where it has a Competitive advantage to become a bigger stakeholder in global value chains
Expressing concern over the increasing trust deficit in Post Covid world, Shri Goyal called for a resilient India-US relationship. Observing that India is recognized as a major defence partner of US, Shri Goyal also called for multiple dialogues across areas of energy, health, trade and innovation to improve our business to business relationships and provide the people of both countries with better services and opportunities.
Shri Goyal said that India is currently negotiating FTAs with like-minded nations like Australia, UAE, EU and UK and added that India has been focusing on strengthening 24 sectors where it has competitive and comparative edge. Speaking of a National Infrastructure Pipeline in the making, Shri Goyal said that India was working to boost investment, simplify its tax regime, liberalize its FDI policy and strive to encourage invention, innovation, research and development.
Emphasizing that the World now looked upon India for its openness, opportunities & growth, Shri Goyal said that India is now the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem in the world. He added that under the leadership of PM Modi, India today is set on the path of ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’, a mantra which would make India even more open and empower it to work with the world nations from a position of strength.
Observing that India had leapfrogged from ‘Make in India’ to ‘Make in India for the world’, Shri Goyal said that India is strengthening its domestic Industry and will offer quality with cost-competitiveness. Shri Goyal said that from addressing a range of issues, from the pandemic to climate change, India-US partnership has a leadership role to play. “India and US need to leverage our complementary strengths in technology, finance, production and supply and enhance cooperation in Electronic manufacturing, Fintech, Ed-tech, pharma and health, biotechnology, etc”, he added.
Describing USA as a natural ally of India, Shri Goyal said that with a shared vision, the two nations can become true partners in progress and prosperity of their people.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच घनिष्ठ साझीदारी एक मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और समृद्ध भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र का केंद्रीय तत्व है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
विश्व भारत को अब एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय साझीदार के रूप में देखता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत ने ‘ मेक इन इंडिया ‘ से ‘ मेक इन इंडिया फ़ॉर द वर्ल्ड ‘ तक की ऊंची छलांग लगाई है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूएसआईबीसी की 46वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक तथा इंडिया आइडियाज समिट को संबोधित किया
07 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच घनिष्ठ साझीदारी एक मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और समृद्ध भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र का केंद्रीय तत्व है। वह यूनाईटेड स्टेट्स-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (यूएसआईबीसी) की 46वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक तथा ‘ सुधार से पुनरोत्थान: उभरते स्वास्थ्य देखभाल मुद्दों तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय रुझानों के बीच वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार के बढ़ते महत्व की झलक ‘ विषय वस्तु पर आधारित इंडिया आइडियाज सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को एक समुचित रूप से निर्वाचित सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रमुख के रूप में निर्बाधित रूप से 20 वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई देते हुए श्री गोयल ने उनके अनथक प्रयासों की सराहना की जिसने भारत को राष्ट्रों के समूह में एक विशिष्ट दर्जा प्रदान किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व भारत को अब एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय साझीदार तथा विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में देखता है। भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों में ‘ एकजुटता, शक्ति, समावेशन, निर्भीकता तथा प्रतिबद्धता ‘ लाने के लिए यूएसआईबीसी की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने पिछले 46 वर्षों से एक मजबूत भारत-अमेरिका व्यवसाय संबंधों के निर्माण के लिए एक सेतु के रूप में काम करने के उसके प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-अमेरिका संबंध हमारे द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक मुद्वों के समन्वयन के आधार पर एक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझीदारी में विकसित हो चुके है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी तथा अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री बाइडेन हमारे संबंधों में और अधिक गहराई लाने में बहुत सक्रिय रहे हैं। क्वाड लीडर्स सम्मेलन के लिए पिछले महीने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की अमेरिका यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों नेताओं के बीच पहली व्यक्तिगत मुलाकात बहुत ही फलदायी रही थी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने रेखांकित किया कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं केवल लागत पर नहीं बल्कि भरोसे पर भी आधारित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ऐसे क्षेत्रों पर फोकस करना चाहता है जहां वह प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक रूप से लाभ की स्थिति में है जिससे कि वह वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बड़ा हितधारक बन सके।
कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में विश्वास में कमी आने के मामलों में हो रही वृद्धि पर चिंता जताते हुए श्री गोयल ने भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों को लचीला बनाने की अपील की। यह देखते हुए कि भारत को अमेरिका का एक प्रमुख रक्षा साझीदार माना जाता है, श्री गोयल ने हमारे व्यवसायिक संबंधों में सुधार लाने तथा दोनों देशों के नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवाएं और अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, व्यापार और नवोन्मेषण के क्षेत्रों में विविध प्रकार के संवादों की अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूएई, ईयू तथा ब्रिटेन जैसे समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ एफटीए पर बातचीत कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत 24 सेक्टरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता रहा है जहां उसे तुलनात्मक तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी तरीके से बढ़त हासिल है। एक राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन के निर्माण की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, अपनी कर व्यवस्था को सरल बनाने, अपनी एफटीआई नीति को उदार बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है तथा अन्वेषण, नवोन्मेषण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि अब विश्व भारत को अपने खुलेपन, अवसरों तथा विकास के लिए देख रहा है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के पास अब दुनिया में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी स्टार्टअप इको प्रणाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज भारत ‘ आत्म निर्भर भारत‘ की राह पर अग्रसर है जो एक ऐसा मंत्र है जो भारत को ताकतपूर्ण स्थिति के साथ दुनिया के देशों के साथ काम करने के लिए और अधिक खुला तथा अधिकारसंपन्न बनाएगा।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया‘ से ‘मेक इन इंडिया फ़ॉर द वर्ल्ड ‘ तक की ऊंची छलांग लगाई है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अपने घरलू उद्योग को सुदृढ़ बना रहा है और लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ गुणवत्ता प्रस्तुत करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि महामारी से लेकर जलवायु परिवर्तन तक कई मुद्वों पर ध्यान देने तक, भारत-अमेरिका साझीदारी को नेतृत्व की भूमिका का निर्वाह करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘ भारत और अमेरिका को प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त, उत्पादन तथा आपूर्ति में हमारी पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने तथा इलेक्ट्रोनिक मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, फिनटेक, एड-टेक, फार्मा और स्वास्थ्य, जैवप्रौद्योगिकी, आदि में सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
अमेरिका का एक स्वाभाविक सहयोगी बताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक साझा विजन के साथ, दोनों देश अपने नागरिकों की प्रगति और समृद्धि में सच्चे साझीदार बन सकते हैं।