Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Close partnership between India and US is central to a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region: Shri Piyush Goyal
The World now looks at India as a reliable and trusted partner: Shri Piyush Goyal
India has leapfrogged from ‘Make in India’ to ‘Make in India for the world’: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses USIBC’s 46th Annual General Meeting and India Ideas Summit
07 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry and Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution today said that close partnership between India and the United States is central to a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. He was addressing the United States – India Business Council’s (USIBC) 46th Annual General Meeting and India Ideas Summit themed ‘From Recovery to Resurgence: reflecting the growing importance of global economic recovery amidst emerging healthcare issues and technological trends’.
Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for completing 20 years of uninterrupted public service as the head of a duly elected democratic government, Shri Goyal lauded his untiring efforts that has accorded India a special status in the comity of nations.
Shri Goyal said that the world now looks at India as a reliable and trusted partner and a driving force in the world economy. Appreciating USIBC for bringing in ‘Unity, Strength, Inclusion, Boldness & Commitment’ in India-US relationship, he lauded its efforts to act as a bridge to build strong India-US business ties for the last 46 years.
He said that India-U.S. relationship had developed to a global strategic partnership, based on our convergence on bilateral, regional and global issues and added that PM Modi and President Biden have been proactive in deepening our relations. Referring to PM Modi’s visit to US last month for Quad Leaders’ Summit, Shri Goyal said that the first in-person meeting of the two leaders was extremely fruitful.
Shri Goyal said that the COVID-19 pandemic highlighted that supply chains should not be based only on cost but also on trust. He added that India wanted to focus in areas where it has a Competitive advantage to become a bigger stakeholder in global value chains
Expressing concern over the increasing trust deficit in Post Covid world, Shri Goyal called for a resilient India-US relationship. Observing that India is recognized as a major defence partner of US, Shri Goyal also called for multiple dialogues across areas of energy, health, trade and innovation to improve our business to business relationships and provide the people of both countries with better services and opportunities.
Shri Goyal said that India is currently negotiating FTAs with like-minded nations like Australia, UAE, EU and UK and added that India has been focusing on strengthening 24 sectors where it has competitive and comparative edge. Speaking of a National Infrastructure Pipeline in the making, Shri Goyal said that India was working to boost investment, simplify its tax regime, liberalize its FDI policy and strive to encourage invention, innovation, research and development.
Emphasizing that the World now looked upon India for its openness, opportunities & growth, Shri Goyal said that India is now the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem in the world. He added that under the leadership of PM Modi, India today is set on the path of ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’, a mantra which would make India even more open and empower it to work with the world nations from a position of strength.
Observing that India had leapfrogged from ‘Make in India’ to ‘Make in India for the world’, Shri Goyal said that India is strengthening its domestic Industry and will offer quality with cost-competitiveness. Shri Goyal said that from addressing a range of issues, from the pandemic to climate change, India-US partnership has a leadership role to play. “India and US need to leverage our complementary strengths in technology, finance, production and supply and enhance cooperation in Electronic manufacturing, Fintech, Ed-tech, pharma and health, biotechnology, etc”, he added.
Describing USA as a natural ally of India, Shri Goyal said that with a shared vision, the two nations can become true partners in progress and prosperity of their people.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری ،آزاد ، کھلے پن ، جامع اور خوشحال ہند –بحرالکاہل خطے کے لئے اہم ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
دنیا اب ہندوستان کو ایک پُر اعتماد اور بھروسہ مند دوست کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان نے میک ان انڈیا سے دنیا کے لئے میک ان انڈیا کے طورپر چھلانگ لگائی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے یوایس آئی بی سی کے 46ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس اور انڈیا آئیڈیاز سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
07 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اورصنعت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری ،آزاد ، کھلے پن ، جامع اورخوشحال ہند- بحرالکاہل خطے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ وہ یونائٹیڈ اسٹیٹ- انڈیا بزنس کونسل (یوایس آئی بی سی) کے 46ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس اور انڈیا آئیڈیاز سمٹ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس اجلاس کا موضوع بازیابی سے بحالی : ابھرتی ہوئی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کے مسائل اور تکنیکی رجحانات کے درمیان عالمی اقتصادی بحالی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی عکاس ہے۔
باقاعدہ منتخبہ جمہوری حکومت کے سربراہ کے طورپر بلارُکے 20سال تک عوامی خدمت کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے ان کی بے انتہا کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے اقوام عالم میں ہندوستان کو ایک خاص مقام دلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دنیا اب ہندوستان کو ایک پُراعتماد اوربھروسہ مند شراکت دار اور عالمی معیشت میں ایک محرک قوت کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ہند- امریکہ رشتوںمیں اتحاد ، طاقت ، شمولیت ،دلیری اور عزم لانے کے لئے یو ایس آئی بی سی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے گزشتہ 46 سال سے ہند- امریکہ کاروباری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ایک پُل کے طورپر کام کرنے کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہند- امریکہ تعلقات نے ایک عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری بنائی ہے ، جو دوطرفہ علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر مبنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی اورصدر جوبائڈن ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے سرگرم رہے ہیں۔ کواڈ لیڈرس سمٹ کے لئے گزشتہ مہینے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے امریکی دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں لیڈروں کی ذاتی ملاقات انتہائی نتیجہ خیز رہی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کووڈ-19 وبانے یہ اجاگر کیا کہ سپلائی چین صرف قیمت پر نہیں بلکہ بھروسے پر بھی مبنی ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ان شعبوں پر توجہ دینا چاہتا ہے ، جہاں عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک بڑا شراکت دار بننے کے لئے اس کے مسابقتی فائدے ہوں ۔
کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی کمی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے ہند- امریکی رشتوں میں لچیلا پن لانے کی اپیل کی ۔اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان امریکہ کا ایک بڑا دفاعی شراکت دار کے طورپر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، جناب گوئل نے توانائی ، صحت ،تجارت اور جدت طرازی کے شعبوں میں متعدد مکالمے کے انعقاد کی بھی اپیل کی تاکہ ہمارے کاروباری رشتوں اور دونو ں ملکوں کے لوگوں کو بہتر خدمات اور مواقع فراہم کرنے میں بہتری لائی جاسکے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ فی الحال ہندوستان آسٹریلیا ، یو اے ای ، ای یو اور برطانیہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی ایز پر مذاکرات کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 24 شعبوں کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے، جہاں اس کا مقابلہ ہے ۔ ایک قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن بنانے پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ٹیکس نظام کو آسان بناکر ، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں نرمی کرکے اور ایجادات ،جدت طراز ی ،تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے پرکام کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا اب ہندوستان کو کھلے پن ،مواقع اورترقی کے طورپر دیکھتی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسا منتر ہے ،جو ہندوستان کو زیادہ کھلا پن اور ایک مضبوط پوزیشن سے اقوام عالم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے میک ان انڈیا سے دنیا کے لئے میک ان انڈیاکے طورپر چھلانگ لگائی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی گھریلو صنعت کو مستحکم بنارہا ہے اور وہ کم لاگت کے ساتھ معیاری مصنوعات پیش کرے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ وبا سے لے کر ماحولیات کی تبدیلی تک جیسے متعدد مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ہندوستان – امریکہ کی شراکت داری نے ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کو ٹکنالوجی ،فائنانس ، پیداواریت اور سپلائی اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ میں تعاون بڑھانے، فنٹیک ، اڈ- ٹیک ، فارما اور صحت ، بایو ٹکنالوجی وغیر ہ میں ہماری تکمیلی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یوایس اے کو ہندوستان کا ایک قدرتی اتحادی قراردیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک مشترکہ ویژ ن کے ساتھ دونوں ممالک ترقی اور اپنے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کے لئے حقیقی شراکت دار بن سکتے ہیں۔