Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles and GIZ signs an MOUon Implementation Agreement of Indo German Technical Cooperation project on ‘Sustainability and Value Added in the Cotton Economy’
GIZ project is aimed at increasing volume of cotton production at least on 90,000 hac with participation of 1.50 lakh cotton farmers, says Smt. DarshnaJardosh
07 OCT 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indo German Development cooperation framework, the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has collaborated with Ministry of Textiles (MoT) supported by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoAFW). An MOU was signed between Deutsche Gesellschaft fur InternationaleZusammenarbeit (GIZ) and the Ministry of Textiles Govt. of India on Implementation Agreement of Indo German Technical Cooperation Project on ‘Sustainability and Value Added in the Cotton Economy’ here today. The objective of the project is `to increase the value addition from sustainable cotton production in India by focusing on sustainable cotton, and strengthening of downstream processing’. It is focussing on 4 majorly cotton producing states- Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and will work closely with them and the related agencies. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Sharan, Joint. Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Textiles andMrMohd. -El-Khawab, Programme Coordinator GIZ India and Dr. Rossitza Krueger, Programme Head, Sustainable Cotton Project, GIZ, in the presence of Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. DarshnaVikramJardosh, who presided over the event and Shri U. P. Singh Secretary, Ministry of Textiles.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. DarshnaJardosh said that the GIZ project is aimed at increasing volume of cotton production at least on 90,000 hac with participation of 1.50 lakh cotton farmers with yield increase by 10%. This will enable capacity building of the 1.50 lakh farmers& entrepreneurs of which about 30% will be women beneficiaries.
The Minister mentioned that India is the largest cotton producer in the world and also the 2nd largest consumer of cotton in the world with estimated consumption of 303 lakh bales (5.15 Million Metric Tones i.e. 20% of world cotton consumption of 1505 lakh bales (25.59 Million Metric Tones)It plays a major role in sustaining thelivelihood of an estimated 6 Million cotton farmers and about 50 Million people engaged inrelatedactivity suchascotton processing & trade.
She further stated that the GIZ project will also help in enhancing employment and women empowerment in training and capacity building on sustainable cotton growing practices by innovation in new cotton processing procedures and ginning etc.
Shri U. P. Singh in his address said that today being the ‘World Cotton Day’ is an important day for the Ministry of Textiles. He said that cotton is important cash crop and the entire edifice of Textile Industry depend on natural fibers likecotton, jute and wool. He said that development without sustainability has lost value in current scenario. The Secretary informed that focusof project is to work with major global textile companies to create the “pull” factor for improved market access by the farmers for their sustainably grown cotton. The project envisages promotion of sustainable cotton cultivation methods emphasizing on implementation of good agriculture practices, he added.
The project follows "From shelf to field” approach, with the strategy to link consumers to the cotton growers in India and work along the entire supply chain. The project is also focusing on creation and promotion of transparency about the prevalence and application of internationally recognized/accepted sustainability standards and promoting measures that reduce the water footprint in cotton production. This will help reduce vulnerability of cotton sector to ever-increasing water-stress worsened by climate vagaries.
The Ministry of Textiles, as the lead partner on the Indian government side, guides the project on main intervention areas based on its vision for textiles in India, through the establishment and convening of the project Steering Committee for project progress review and guide the project implementation. MoT enables the interface and coordination with the project nodal officers in the 4 states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh. MoT participates in the various International Textile Conferences and major GIZ organised events for sharing the Indian experiences and best practices, especially those emerging from this join Indo-German collaboration project. It also holds meetings with the GIZ project team for assessing technical progress, identify best practices and mapping key impact-results from time to time. This provides Ministry the evidence based best practices for mainstreaming and scaling up and in need-based policy changes.
The GIZ project envisages increase volume of cotton production atleast on 90,000 hac with participation of 1.50 lakh cotton farmers with yield increase by 10%.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور جی آئی زیڈ نے کپاس کی معیشت میں قدر میں اضافہ اور پائیداریت کے سلسلے میں بھارت جرمنی تکنیکی تعاون پروجیکٹ کے نفاذاتی قرار ناموں پر دستخط کئے
جی آئی زیڈ پروجیکٹ کا ہدف کپاس کی پیداوار کا حجم کم سے کم 90 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تک بڑھانا ہے، جس میں ڈیڑ ھ لاکھ کپاس کی پیداوار میں کسانوں کا حصہ ہوگا: محترمہ درشنا جردوش
07 OCT 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت جرمنی ترقیاتی تعاون فریم ورک کے حصے کے طور پر جرمنی کے اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقیاتی وزارت نے بھارت کی کپڑا وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس تعاون کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ کپڑے کی وزارت اور ڈائچے جسیل سافٹ فیور انٹرنیشنل سوسامن آر بائتھ (جی آئی زیڈ) نے کپاس کی معیشت میں قدر میں اضافہ اور پائیداریت کے بھارت جرمنی تکنیکی تعاون پروجیکٹ کے نفاذاتی معاہدے کے لئے قرار نامے پر آج یہاں دستخط کئے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد کپاس کی پائیداریت کو بنائے رکھنے اور اس کے بعد کے پروسیسنگ عمل کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں کپاس کی پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کپاس کی پیداوار کرنے والی چار بڑی ریاستوں کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے، وہ ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو ہیں۔ اس معاملے میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ کام کیا جائے گا، قرار نامے پر کپڑا وزارت کی جانب سے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے سرن، جی آئی زیڈ انڈیا کے پروگرام کوارڈی نیٹر جناب محمد الخواب اور جی آئی زیڈ کی سستی کپاس پروجیکٹ کے پروگرام کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر روسٹزا خروگر نے دستخط کئے۔ یہ دستخط ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش اور ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب یوپی سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے، جنہوں نے پروگرام کی صدارت بھی کی۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے کہا کہ جی آئی زیڈ کا ہدف کپاس پیداوار کا حجم کم سے کم 90 ہزار ہیکٹیئر تک بڑھانا ہے، جس میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ کپاس میں کسانوں کا حصہ ہوگا۔ اس سے پیداوار میں 10 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے ذریعے ڈیڑھ لاکھ کسانوں اور تاجروں کی صلاحیت سازی ہوگی، جن میں سے 30 فیصد خاتون مستٖفیدین ہیں۔
محترمہ جردوش نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت دنیا میں کپاس پیدا کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا کپاس کا صارف بھی ہے، جہاں پر تقریبا کپاس کی 303 لاکھ گانٹھیں (5.15 ملین میٹرک ٹن) یعنی 20 فیصد کی کھپت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ دنیا میں کپاس کی کُل 1505 لاکھ گانٹھوں (25.59 ملین میٹرک ٹن) کی کھپت کا 20 فیصد ہے۔ کپاس کی کھیتی سے تقریبا 60 لاکھ کسانوں کا ذریعہ معاش ہے اور پانچ کروڑ افراد کپاس کی پروسیسنگ اور کاروبار جیسی سرگرمیوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ جی آئی زیڈ پروجیکٹ سے روز گار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے کپاس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کپاس کی پروسیسنگ کے نئے طریقوں میں جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
جناب یو پی سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج ’’عالمی یوم کپاس‘‘ بھی ہے ، جو کپڑے کی وزارت کے لئے ایک اہم دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کپاس نقدی فصل کے طور پر اہم ہے۔ کپڑا صنعت کی پوری بنیاد ہی کپاس ، پٹسن اور اُوون جیسے قدرتی فائبرس پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیداریت کے بغیر ترقی میں موجودہ پس منظر میں اپنی قدر کھودی ہے۔ کپڑے کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہے، دنیا کی اہم کپڑے کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کام کرنا، تاکہ کسانوں کو کپاس کی پیداوار میں فائدہ ملے اور بازار تک ان کی رسائی میں بہتری ہو۔ اس قدم سے بازار کی طرف کسانوں کا کھینچاؤ ہوگا۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کپاس کی کھیتی میں پائیداریت بنائے رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور کھیتی کے بہتر طور طریقے نافذ کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ ’’دوکان سے کھیت تک‘‘ کے طرز پر کام کرے گا، جس کے ذریعے صارفین کو براہ راست بھارت کے کپاس کسانوں سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت مکمل طور پر سپلائی چین کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ پروجیکٹ بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ پائیداریت معیارات کو نافذ کرنے اور کپاس کی پیدا وار میں پانی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی تدابیر کے سلسلے میں شفافیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے، اس کے ذریعے کپاس کے شعبے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، آب وہوا کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے سبب پانی پر مسلسل بڑھتے دباؤ سے کپاس کے شعبے کو راحت ملے گی۔
بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے کپڑے کی وزارت پروجیکٹ کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے، یہ بھارت میں کپڑے کے سیکٹر کے بارے میں سرکاری مداخلت سے متعلق ہے، یہ کام پروجیکٹ کا کام کاج سنبھالنے والی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ کمیٹی پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لے گی اور نفاذ کے تعلق سے مشورہ دے گی۔ کپڑے کی وزارت مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسی 4 ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹ نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ مدد کرے گی۔ وزارت مختلف بین الاقوامی کپڑا اجلاسوں اور جی آئی زیڈ کے ذریعے منعقدہ اہم انعقاد میں حصہ لیتی ہیں۔ وزارت ان پروگراموں میں بھارت کے تجربات کو مشترک کرتی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر وہ اپنے تجربات اور طور طریقے ، جو مشترکہ بھارت- جرمنی تعاون پروجیکٹ سے ملے ہیں۔ وزارت جی آئی زیڈ پروجیکٹ ٹیم کے ساتھ میٹنگ بھی کرتی ہے، جس میں تکنیکی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ بہترین طور طریقوں کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور وقت وقت پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح وزارت کو ضرورت کی بنیاد پر پالیسیوں میں تبدیلی لانے اور انہیں درست کرنے کے لئے نتیجے پر مبنی معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
جی آئی زیڈ پروجیکٹ کا ہدف ہے کہ ڈیڑھ لاکھ کپاس کسانوں کی شمولیت سے پیدا وار میں 10 فیصد کے اضافے کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کپاس کی پیدا وار کے حجم کو کم سے کم 90 ہزار ہیکٹیئر تک بڑھا یا جائے۔