Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles and GIZ signs an MOUon Implementation Agreement of Indo German Technical Cooperation project on ‘Sustainability and Value Added in the Cotton Economy’
GIZ project is aimed at increasing volume of cotton production at least on 90,000 hac with participation of 1.50 lakh cotton farmers, says Smt. DarshnaJardosh
07 OCT 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indo German Development cooperation framework, the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has collaborated with Ministry of Textiles (MoT) supported by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoAFW). An MOU was signed between Deutsche Gesellschaft fur InternationaleZusammenarbeit (GIZ) and the Ministry of Textiles Govt. of India on Implementation Agreement of Indo German Technical Cooperation Project on ‘Sustainability and Value Added in the Cotton Economy’ here today. The objective of the project is `to increase the value addition from sustainable cotton production in India by focusing on sustainable cotton, and strengthening of downstream processing’. It is focussing on 4 majorly cotton producing states- Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and will work closely with them and the related agencies. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Sharan, Joint. Secretary on behalf of Ministry of Textiles andMrMohd. -El-Khawab, Programme Coordinator GIZ India and Dr. Rossitza Krueger, Programme Head, Sustainable Cotton Project, GIZ, in the presence of Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. DarshnaVikramJardosh, who presided over the event and Shri U. P. Singh Secretary, Ministry of Textiles.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. DarshnaJardosh said that the GIZ project is aimed at increasing volume of cotton production at least on 90,000 hac with participation of 1.50 lakh cotton farmers with yield increase by 10%. This will enable capacity building of the 1.50 lakh farmers& entrepreneurs of which about 30% will be women beneficiaries.
The Minister mentioned that India is the largest cotton producer in the world and also the 2nd largest consumer of cotton in the world with estimated consumption of 303 lakh bales (5.15 Million Metric Tones i.e. 20% of world cotton consumption of 1505 lakh bales (25.59 Million Metric Tones)It plays a major role in sustaining thelivelihood of an estimated 6 Million cotton farmers and about 50 Million people engaged inrelatedactivity suchascotton processing & trade.
She further stated that the GIZ project will also help in enhancing employment and women empowerment in training and capacity building on sustainable cotton growing practices by innovation in new cotton processing procedures and ginning etc.
Shri U. P. Singh in his address said that today being the ‘World Cotton Day’ is an important day for the Ministry of Textiles. He said that cotton is important cash crop and the entire edifice of Textile Industry depend on natural fibers likecotton, jute and wool. He said that development without sustainability has lost value in current scenario. The Secretary informed that focusof project is to work with major global textile companies to create the “pull” factor for improved market access by the farmers for their sustainably grown cotton. The project envisages promotion of sustainable cotton cultivation methods emphasizing on implementation of good agriculture practices, he added.
The project follows "From shelf to field” approach, with the strategy to link consumers to the cotton growers in India and work along the entire supply chain. The project is also focusing on creation and promotion of transparency about the prevalence and application of internationally recognized/accepted sustainability standards and promoting measures that reduce the water footprint in cotton production. This will help reduce vulnerability of cotton sector to ever-increasing water-stress worsened by climate vagaries.
The Ministry of Textiles, as the lead partner on the Indian government side, guides the project on main intervention areas based on its vision for textiles in India, through the establishment and convening of the project Steering Committee for project progress review and guide the project implementation. MoT enables the interface and coordination with the project nodal officers in the 4 states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh. MoT participates in the various International Textile Conferences and major GIZ organised events for sharing the Indian experiences and best practices, especially those emerging from this join Indo-German collaboration project. It also holds meetings with the GIZ project team for assessing technical progress, identify best practices and mapping key impact-results from time to time. This provides Ministry the evidence based best practices for mainstreaming and scaling up and in need-based policy changes.
The GIZ project envisages increase volume of cotton production atleast on 90,000 hac with participation of 1.50 lakh cotton farmers with yield increase by 10%.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय और जीआईज़ेड ने ‘कपास अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य संवर्धन और निरंतरता’ के सम्बंध में भारत-जर्मनी तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन समझौते के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
जीआईज़ेड परियोजना का लक्ष्य कपास उत्पदान का परिमाण कम से कम 90 लाख हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाने का है, जिसमें डेढ़ लाख कपास किसान हिस्सा लेंगेः श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश
07 OCT 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जर्मनी विकास सहयोग संरचना के अंग के रूप में जर्मनी के आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय ने भारत के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। इस सहयोग को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का समर्थन प्राप्त है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय और डॉयचे जिसेलसॉफ्ट फ्यूर इंटरनेशनेल सुसामनआरबायत (जीआईज़ेड) ने ‘कपास अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्य संवर्धन और निरंतरता’ के भारत-जर्मनी तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन समझौते के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर आज यहां हस्ताक्षर किये। परियोजना का लक्ष्य है कपास की निरंतरता बनाये रखने और उसके बाद की प्रसंस्करण प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान देते हुये भारत में कपास की पैदावार का मूल्य संवर्धन करना है तथा उसमें बढ़ोतरी करनी है। परियोजना के तहत कपास की पैदावार करने वाले चार प्रमुख राज्यों को केंद्र में रखा गया है – महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्यप्रदेश और तमिलनाडु। इस मामले में सम्बंधित एजेंसियों के साथ काम किया जायेगा। समझौता-ज्ञापन पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय की तरफ से संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजय शरण, जीआईज़ेड इंडिया के कार्यक्रम समन्वयक श्री मोहम्मद-अल-ख्वाब तथा जीआईज़ेड की वहनीय कपास परियोजना की कार्यक्रम प्रमुख डॉ. रोसित्ज़ा ख्रूगर ने हस्ताक्षर किये। हस्ताक्षर वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश और वस्त्र सचिव श्री यूपी सिंह की उपस्थिति में किये गये, जिन्होंने आयोजन की अध्यक्षता भी की।
इस अवसर पर श्री दर्शना जरदोश ने कहा कि जीआईज़ेड परियोजना का लक्ष्य कपास उत्पादन का परिमाण कम से कम 90,000 हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाने का है, जिसमें डेढ़ लाख कपास किसान हिस्सा लेंगे। इससे दस प्रतिशत की पैदावार बढ़ेगी। इसके जरिये डेढ़ लाख किसानों और उद्यमियों का क्षमता निर्माण होगा, जिनमें से लगभग 30 प्रतिशत महिला लाभार्थी हैं।
श्रीमती जरदोश ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कपास उत्पादक देश है और दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कपास उपभोक्ता देश भी है। यहां लगभग कपास की 303 लाख गांठें (5.15 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) की खपत होती है, यानी दुनिया में कपास की कुल 1505 लाख गांठों (25.59 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) की खपत का 20 प्रतिशत। कपास की खेती से लगभग साठ लाख किसानों की रोजी-रोटी चलती है और लगभग पांच करोड़ लोग कपास प्रसंस्करण और कारोबार जैसी सम्बंधित गतिविधियों में लगे हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जीआईज़ेड परियोजना से रोजगार बढ़ेगा और महिलायें सशक्त होंगी। इसके अलावा प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता-निर्माण के जरिये कपास की पैदावार बढ़ेगी तथा कपास के प्रसंस्करण के नये तरीकों में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
श्री यूपी सिंह ने कहा कि आज ‘विश्व कपास दिवस’ भी है, जो वस्त्र मंत्रालय के लिये एक अहम दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि कपास नकदी फसल के रूप में महत्त्वपूर्ण है। कपड़ा उद्योग की पूरी बुनियाद ही कपास, पटसन और ऊन जैसे स्वाभाविक फाइबरों पर टिकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतरता के बिना विकास ने मौजूदा परिदृश्य में अपनी कीमत खो दी है। वस्त्र सचिव ने बताया कि परियोजना का उद्देश्य है विश्व की प्रमुख वस्त्र कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर काम करना, ताकि किसानों को कपास उत्पादन में निरंतरता मिले और बाजार तक उनकी पहुंच में सुधार हो। इस कदम से बाजार की तरफ किसानों का “खिंचाव” होगा। परियोजना के तहत कपास की खेती में निरंतरता बनाये रखने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा खेती के बेहतर तौर-तरीकों को लागू करने पर जोर दिया जायेगा।
परियोजना “दुकान से खेत तक” के मंत्र पर काम करेगी, जिसके जरिये उपभोक्ताओं को सीधे भारत के कपास किसानों से जोड़ा जायेगा। इसके तहत पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को शामिल किया जायेगा। परियोजना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रूप से मान्यताप्राप्त वहनीय मानकों को लागू करने तथा कपास उत्पादन में पानी की उपयोगिता को कम करने के उपायों के सम्बंध में पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। इसके जरिये कपास सेक्टर के जोखिम को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। जलवायु के उतार-चढ़ाव के कारण पानी पर लगातार बढ़ते दबाव से कपास सेक्टर को निजात मिलेगी।
भारत सरकार की तरफ से वस्त्र मंत्रालय परियोजना का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है। यह भारत में कपड़ा सेक्टर के बारे में सरकारी दखल से सम्बंधित है। यह काम परियोजना संचालन समिति के जरिये किया जायेगा। समिति परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेगी और क्रियान्वयन के लिये सलाह देगी। वस्त्र मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और मध्यप्रदेश जैसे चार राज्यों के परियोजना नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करेगा। मंत्रालय विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र सम्मेलनों और जीआईज़ेड के द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख आयोजनों में हिस्सा लेता है। मंत्रालय इन आयोजनों में भारत के अनुभव और उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को साझा करता है, खासतौर से वे अनुभव और व्यवहार, जो संयुक्त भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग परियोजना से मिले हैं। मंत्रालय जीआईज़ेड परियोजना दल के साथ बैठक भी करता है, जिसमें तकनीकी प्रगति का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है, उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों की पहचान की जाती है और समय-समय पर इसके प्रभावों का आकलन किया जाता है। इस तरह मंत्रालय को आवश्यता के आधार पर नीतियों में बदलाव का आकलन करने तथा उन्हें दुरुस्त करने के लिये प्रमाण आधारित अध्ययन मिल जाता है।
जीआईज़ेड परियोजना का लक्ष्य है कि डेढ़ लाख कपास किसानों की भागीदारी से 10 प्रतिशत अधिक पैदावार को ध्यान में रखते हुये कपास उत्पादन के परिमाण को कम से कम 90,000 हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ा दिया जाये।