Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NERCRMS bringing Waves of Transformation in North East Region of India
07 OCT 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) is a registered society under the aegis of North Eastern Council, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. The society is dedicated towards the transformation of far flung rural areas of North Eastern Region (NER) of India through different livelihood initiatives. The society, so far has covered four states of NER viz. Arunachal Pradesh (Changlang, Tirap and Longding districts), Assam Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts), Manipur (Ukhrul, Senapati, Churachandpur and Chandel districts ) and Meghalaya (West Garo Hills and West Khasi Hills districts). The society, since 1999, has formed 8,403 SHGs (Self Help Groups) and 2,889 NaRMGs (Natural Resource Management Groups) in 2,532 villages benefiting 1,18,843 households through its project- North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP).
The society adopted a holistic approach of development with two broad focus areas i.e. (i) social mobilization, organization and capacity building to tap and realize the great latent potential of the communities by employing time tested their traditional value systems and culture, and (ii) Intervene with the economic and social activities and infrastructure with predominant thrust on income generating activities to achieve economic transformation.
The strategy adopted to achieve the goals is:
i) Capacity building of communities and participating agencies: Institutional strengthening of community-based organisations (CBOs) and strengthening the capacity of participating agencies viz. NGOs, line deptts etc. on participatory planning, organisational and financial management, technical training on farm and non-farm activities, monitoring etc.
ii) Economic and livelihood activities: Promote viable income generation activities (IGAs) for poor households through production of field crops, horticulture, forestry, livestock, fisheries, and non-farm activities using sustainable and environmentally friendly practices. Also to support communities with introduction of new technologies, credit/revolving fund to CBOs for internal lending etc.
iii) Social sector development: The specific objective of this component was to provide communities access to safe drinking water and improved sanitation.
This was to be achieved byconstructing drinking water storage tanks, piped supply of water from a nearby spring or stream and construction of low cost toilets (LCL) with community participation.
iv)Rural Roads and Rural Electrification: With the objective to enhance communities’ access to markets, health services, education facilities and energy, the component sought to construct common facility centres (CFCs), inter village roads, culverts and suspension bridges and provide home solar lighting systems.
5. Community-based Bio-diversity Conservation & Communication: The specific objective is to protect and preserve the unique natural resources and rich bio-diversity of the region. The sub-components to achieve this objective were: (i) bio-diversity conservation and research aimed at promoting community conserved areas (CCAs) as sacred groves, protected catchment areas and sanctuaries, (ii) forestry development to promote and demonstrate environmentally sustainable non-timber forest products (NTFP) and forestry production systems, and (iii) communication and knowledge management to facilitate information and knowledge sharing on good practices and production systems between communities.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एनईआरसीआरएमएस भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन की लहरें ला रहा है
07 OCT 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी है। यह सोसाइटी विभिन्न आजीविका पहलों के माध्यम से भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के दूर दराज के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तन के लिए समर्पित है। अब तक इस सोसाइटी ने पूर्वोत्तर के चार राज्यों को कवर किया है, जैसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश (चांगलांग, तिरप और लोंगडिंग जिला), असम (कार्बी आंगलोंग और दीमा हासाओ जिला), मणिपुर (उखरुल, सेनापति, चूराचंदपुर और चंदेल जिला) और मेघालय (पश्चिम गारो हिल्स और पश्चिम खासी हिल्स जिला)। 1999 से इस सोसायटी ने अपनी परियोजना- पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन परियोजना (एनईआरसीओआरएमपी) के माध्यम से 2,532 गांवों में 8,403 एसएचजी (स्वयं सहायता समू) और 2,889 एनएआरएमजी (प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन समूह) का गठन किया है, जिससे 1,18,843 परिवार लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
इस सोसाइटी ने दो व्यापक फोकस क्षेत्रों के साथ विकास का एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, अर्थात (i)समुदायों की महान अंतर्निहित क्षमता का उपयोग और अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए उनकी पारंपरिक मूल्य प्रणालियों और संस्कृति का परीक्षण जिससेसामाजिक लामबंदी, संगठन और क्षमता निर्माण किया जा सके और (ii) आर्थिक परिवर्तन प्राप्त करने के लिए आय सृजन गतिविधियों पर प्रमुख बल देने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक और सामाजिक गतिविधियों और अवसंरचना में मध्यवर्तन करना।
लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए अपनाई गई रणनीति निम्न है :
1. समुदायों और सहभागी एजेंसियों का क्षमता निर्माण: समुदाय आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ) को संस्थागत रूप से मजबूत करना और सहभागी एजेंसियों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना अर्थात् गैर सरकारी संगठन, लाइन विभाग आदि के लिए सहभागी योजना, संगठनात्मक और वित्तीय प्रबंधन, कृषि और गैर-कृषि गतिविधियों पर तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण, मॉनेरटरिंग आदि।
1. आर्थिक और आजीविका गतिविधियां: चिरस्थायी और पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं का उपयोग करते हुए खेत की फसलों का उत्पादन, बागवानी, वानिकी, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन और गैर-कृषि गतिविधियों के माध्यम से गरीब परिवारों के लिए व्यवहार्य आय सृजन गतिविधियों (आईजीए) को बढ़ावा देना। साथ ही नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरुआत, सीबीओ को आंतरिक ऋण के लिए क्रेडिट/परिरिवाल्विंग फंड के माध्यम से समुदायों को समर्थन प्रदान करना।
1. सामाजिक क्षेत्र का विकास: इस घटक का विशिष्ट उद्देश्य समुदायों को सुरक्षित पेयजल और बेहतर स्वच्छता तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। इसे पेयजल भंडारण टैंकों का निर्माण, निकट के झरने या धारा से पानी की पाइप लाइन के माध्यम से आपूर्ति और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ कम लागत वाले शौचालयों (एलसीएल) का निर्माण से प्राप्त किया जाना है।
1. ग्रामीण सड़कें और ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण: समुदायों की पहुंच को बाजारों, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, शिक्षा सुविधाओं और ऊर्जा तक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, यह घटक सामान्य सुविधा केंद्रों (सीएफसी), अंतर-ग्रामीण सड़कों, पुलियों और झूला पुलों का निर्माण और घरेलू सौर प्रकाश की व्यवस्था करने की मांग करता है।
1. समुदाय आधारित जैव-विविधता संरक्षण और संचार: इसका विशिष्ट उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र के अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और समृद्ध जैव विविधता की रक्षा और संरक्षण प्रदान करना है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए उप-घटक हैं: (i) जैव विविधता संरक्षण और अनुसंधान, जिसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (सीसीए) को पवित्र उपवनों, संरक्षित जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों और अभयारण्यों के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है, (ii) पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से चिरस्थायी गैर-इमारती वन उत्पादों (एनटीएफपी) और वानिकी उत्पादन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वानिकी विकास, और (iii) समुदायों के बीच अच्छी प्रथाओं और उत्पादन प्रणालियों पर सूचना और ज्ञान साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए संचार और ज्ञान प्रबंधन।