Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NERCRMS bringing Waves of Transformation in North East Region of India
07 OCT 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) is a registered society under the aegis of North Eastern Council, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. The society is dedicated towards the transformation of far flung rural areas of North Eastern Region (NER) of India through different livelihood initiatives. The society, so far has covered four states of NER viz. Arunachal Pradesh (Changlang, Tirap and Longding districts), Assam Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts), Manipur (Ukhrul, Senapati, Churachandpur and Chandel districts ) and Meghalaya (West Garo Hills and West Khasi Hills districts). The society, since 1999, has formed 8,403 SHGs (Self Help Groups) and 2,889 NaRMGs (Natural Resource Management Groups) in 2,532 villages benefiting 1,18,843 households through its project- North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP).
The society adopted a holistic approach of development with two broad focus areas i.e. (i) social mobilization, organization and capacity building to tap and realize the great latent potential of the communities by employing time tested their traditional value systems and culture, and (ii) Intervene with the economic and social activities and infrastructure with predominant thrust on income generating activities to achieve economic transformation.
The strategy adopted to achieve the goals is:
i) Capacity building of communities and participating agencies: Institutional strengthening of community-based organisations (CBOs) and strengthening the capacity of participating agencies viz. NGOs, line deptts etc. on participatory planning, organisational and financial management, technical training on farm and non-farm activities, monitoring etc.
ii) Economic and livelihood activities: Promote viable income generation activities (IGAs) for poor households through production of field crops, horticulture, forestry, livestock, fisheries, and non-farm activities using sustainable and environmentally friendly practices. Also to support communities with introduction of new technologies, credit/revolving fund to CBOs for internal lending etc.
iii) Social sector development: The specific objective of this component was to provide communities access to safe drinking water and improved sanitation.
This was to be achieved byconstructing drinking water storage tanks, piped supply of water from a nearby spring or stream and construction of low cost toilets (LCL) with community participation.
iv)Rural Roads and Rural Electrification: With the objective to enhance communities’ access to markets, health services, education facilities and energy, the component sought to construct common facility centres (CFCs), inter village roads, culverts and suspension bridges and provide home solar lighting systems.
5. Community-based Bio-diversity Conservation & Communication: The specific objective is to protect and preserve the unique natural resources and rich bio-diversity of the region. The sub-components to achieve this objective were: (i) bio-diversity conservation and research aimed at promoting community conserved areas (CCAs) as sacred groves, protected catchment areas and sanctuaries, (ii) forestry development to promote and demonstrate environmentally sustainable non-timber forest products (NTFP) and forestry production systems, and (iii) communication and knowledge management to facilitate information and knowledge sharing on good practices and production systems between communities.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس ہندستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بدلاؤ کی لہریں لارہا ہے
07 OCT 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7اکتوبر 2021/نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کمیونٹی ریسورس منجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) ،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والی ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے ۔ یہ سوسائٹی مختلف روزگار پہلوؤں کے ذریعہ ہندستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے دور دراز کے دیہی علاقوں میں تبدیلی کے لئے وقف ہے۔ اب تک اس سوسائٹی نے شمال مشرق کی چار ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا ہےجس میں اروناچل پردیش(چانگلانگ، ترپ اور لانگ ڈنگ ضلع)، آسام (کاربی آنگلونگ اور دیما ہساؤ ضلع)منی پور (اوکھروئی، سیناپتی،چوراچند پور اور چندیل ضلع) اور میگھالیہ (مغربی گاروہلز اور مغربی کھاسی ہلز ضلع) شامل ہیں۔ 1999 سے اس سوسائٹی نے –شمال مشرقی خطہ سماجی وسائل انتظام پروجیکٹ(این ای آر سی او آر ایم پی) کے ذریعہ 2532 گاؤں میں 8403 ایس ایچ جی (سیلف ہیلپ گروپ) اور 2889 این اے آر ایم جی (قدرتی وسائل انتطامی گروپ) کا قیام کیا ہے جس سے 118843 کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
اس سوسائٹی نے دو وسیع فوکس شعبوں کے ساتھ ترقی کا ایک مجموعی نظریہ اپنا یا ہے یعنی(1)معاشروں کی عظیم بے شمار صلاحیتوں کا استعمال اور تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان کی روایتی اقدار ،نظاموں اور ثقافتی اور جانچ جس سے سماجی، تنظیم اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی جاسکے اور(2)اقتصادی تبدیلی حاصل کرنے کے لئے آمدنی کی تخلیقی سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی طور پر زور دینے کے ساتھ اقتصادی اور سماجی سرگرمیوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کرنا۔
اہداف کے حصول کے لئے اپنائی گئی حکمت عملی درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ساجھے دار ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر: کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں(سی بی او)کو ادارہ جاتی طور سے مضبوط کرنا ا ور ساتھی ایجنسی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا، لائن محکمے وغیرہ کے لئے مالی ا نتظام زراعت اور غیر زرعی ، مانیٹرینگ وغیرہ۔
2،اقتصادی اور رواگار سےجڑی سرگرمیاں:ہمیشہ سے چلی آرہی اور ماحول کے مطابق رواجوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کھیت کی فصلوں کی پیداوار، باغبانی ، جنگل سےمتعلق سرگرمیاں، مویشی ، ماہی گیر ی اور غیر زرعی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ غریب کنبوں کے لئے قابل عمل آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں(آئی جی اے) کو بڑھاوا دینا۔ ساتھ ہی نئی تکنالوجی کی شروعات ، سی بی او کے اندرونی قرض کے لئے کریڈٹ /پری ریوالونگ فنڈ کے ذریعہ کمیونٹی کو تعاون فراہم کرنا۔
3۔شعبہ کی ترقی : اس پہلو کا خصوصی مقصد کمیونٹی کو محفوظ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسے پینے کے پانی کے ذخیرہ ٹینکوں کی تعمیر ، نزدیکی جھرنے یا دھارا سے پانی کی پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ سپلائی اور معاشرتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کم لاگت والے بیت الخلا (ایل سی ایل) کی تعمیر سے حاصل کیا جانا ہے۔
4۔ دیہی سڑکیں اور دیہی برق کاری: کمیونٹیز کی پہنچ کو بازاروں، صحت خدمات ، تعلیمی سہولیات اور توانائی تک پہنچانےکے مقصد سے یہ عنصر عام سہولیات مراکز (سی ایف سی)، پلیاؤں اور جھولا پلوں کی تعمیر اور گھریلو شمسی توانائی کا نظام تیار کرنے کی مانگ کرتا ہے۔
5۔ کمیونٹی پر مبنی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت اور تشہیر: اس کا خصوصی مقصد اس علاقے کے بے مثال قدرتی وسائل اور مالا مال حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت اور سلامتی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنےکے لئے ذیلی عوامل ہیں۔ (1)حیاتیاتی تنوع تحفظ اور تحقیق ہے جس کا مقصد معاشرتی محفوظ علاقوں سی سی اے کو جنگلات، محفوظ قابل پانی وصول کرنے کے علاقوں اور ریزرو کی شکل میں بڑھاوا دینا ہے، (2)ماحولیات کے نظریے سے ابتدائ سے قائم غیر عمارتی جنگلات پیدوار (ایم ٹی ایف ٹی) پیداوری نظام ، اور جنگلاتی فروغ (3) معاشروں کےد رمیان اچھے رواجوں اور پیدواری نظاموں پر اطلاعات اور علم مشتر ک کرنے کی سہولت مہیا کرنے کے لئے مواسلات اور علم کا انتظام۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9820
.