Ministry of Jal Shakti
Concession Agreement Signed for Development of STP in Bhagalpur, Bihar under NMCG
Project Worth Rs. 385.09 Crore Aims to Eliminate Flow of Untreated Sewage from Bhagalpur City into River Ganga
07 OCT 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The tripartite Concession Agreement was signed today between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Bihar Urban Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (BUIDCO) and M/s. Adani Enterprises Limited in JV with Organica Technológiák Zrt., Hungary, for development of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) for Bhagalpur on Hybrid Annuity PPP mode. The contract was awarded at the total cost of INR 385.09 Crores. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, ED (Projects), NMCG were present on the occasion and representatives from BUIDCO and the concessionaire were also present. The agreement was signed by Shri. Vinod Kumar, Director (Projects), NMCG, Mr. Amlendu Kumar Ranjan, Executive Engineer, BUIDCO and Mr. Akchhyakumar Singh, Authorised Signatory, concessionaire.
The project aims to eliminate flow of untreated sewage from Bhagalpur city into the River Ganga thereby reducing pollution load in the river. NMCG approved the project for construction of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of total capacity of 45 MLD, among other works such as developing Interception & Diversion (I&D) structures, I&D network laying, Sewage Pumping Stations including Operation and Maintenance for 15 years etc. This project also aims to take care of the existing sewerage problems in the town and the resultant sewage pollution in the river Ganga.
Bhagalpur is a municipal corporation town situated on the plains of the Ganga River basin at the height of 141 feet above sea level in Bihar, India and is the second largest city after Patna in Bihar. Apart from Patna, under the Namami Gange programme, important towns in the Bhagalpur district namely, Bhagalpur, Sultanganj, Kahalgaon and Naugachia have also got STP projects. The river stretch of river Ganga from Sultanganj to Kahalgaon falls under Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary with a total length of 60 km. The pollution abatement of river Ganga in this stretch is therefore very significant in order to maintain the habitat of the Gangetic Dolphin and other aquatic animals. This will ensure to maintain of the rich biodiversity of the region. This project will abate the pollution generated from the city with significant and stringent performance standard to ensure the habitat of the Gangetic Dolphin is no longer polluted.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के तहत बिहार के भागलपुर में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के विकास के लिए रियायत समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए
385.09 करोड़ रुपये की इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य भागलपुर शहर से गंगा नदी में अनुपचारित गंदे पानी का प्रवाह रोकना है
07 OCT 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी), बिहार शहरी आधारभूत संरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड (बीयूआईडीसीओ) और मैसर्स अडाणी इंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड ने हंगरी की ऑर्गेनिक टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी के साथ मिलकर संयुक्त उद्यम में हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी पीपीपी मोड पर भागलपुर के लिए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) के विकास के लिए त्रिपक्षीय रियायत समझौते पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 385.09 करोड़ रुपये है। इस अवसर पर एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा और एनएमसीजी ईडी (परियोजनाएं) श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह मौजूद थे तथा बिहार शहरी आधारभूत संरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि और रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता भी इस दौरान उपस्थित थे। समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर एनएमसीजी निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री विनोद कुमार, बीयूआईडीसीओ में अधिशाषी अभियंता श्री अमलेंदु कुमार रंजन और छूटग्राही अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता श्री अक्षय कुमार सिंह की मौजूदगी में किये गए थे।
परियोजना का उद्देश्य भागलपुर शहर से गंगा नदी में अनुपचारित गंदे पानी का प्रवाह रोकना है, जिससे नदी में प्रदूषण का स्तर कम हो सके। एनएमसीजी ने 45 एमएलडी की कुल क्षमता के सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) के निर्माण और अन्य कार्यों जैसे कि इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्सन (आई एंड डी) संरचनाओं को विकसित करने, आई एंड डी नेटवर्क बिछाने, 15 साल की अवधि के लिए संचालन और रखरखाव सहित सीवेज पंपिंग स्टेशन आदि के लिए परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसका लक्ष्य शहर में मौजूदा सीवरेज समस्याओं और गंगा नदी में होने वाले सीवेज प्रदूषण से निजात पाना भी है।
भागलपुर शहर बिहार में समुद्र तल से 141 फीट की ऊंचाई पर गंगा नदी के बेसिन मैदानों पर स्थित नगर निगम के कार्यक्षेत्र में आने वाला नगर है और यह बिहार में पटना के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा शहर है। पटना के अलावा, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत भागलपुर जिले के महत्वपूर्ण इलाकों जैसे भागलपुर, सुल्तानगंज, कहलगांव और नौगछिया को भी एसटीपी परियोजनाएं मिली हैं। सुल्तानगंज से कहलगांव तक गंगा नदी का खंड विक्रमशिला गंगा डॉल्फिन अभयारण्य के अंतर्गत आता है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 60 किलोमीटर है। इस खंड में गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण में कमी लाना गंगा डॉल्फिन और अन्य जलीय जीवों के प्राकृतिक आवास को बनाए रखने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। परियोजना से क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित होगा। यह परियोजना महत्वपूर्ण और कड़े प्रदर्शन मानक के साथ शहर से प्रदूषण को कम करेगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि गंगा डॉल्फिन का आवास अब प्रदूषित नहीं है।