Ministry of Jal Shakti
Concession Agreement Signed for Development of STP in Bhagalpur, Bihar under NMCG
Project Worth Rs. 385.09 Crore Aims to Eliminate Flow of Untreated Sewage from Bhagalpur City into River Ganga
07 OCT 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The tripartite Concession Agreement was signed today between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Bihar Urban Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (BUIDCO) and M/s. Adani Enterprises Limited in JV with Organica Technológiák Zrt., Hungary, for development of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) for Bhagalpur on Hybrid Annuity PPP mode. The contract was awarded at the total cost of INR 385.09 Crores. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, ED (Projects), NMCG were present on the occasion and representatives from BUIDCO and the concessionaire were also present. The agreement was signed by Shri. Vinod Kumar, Director (Projects), NMCG, Mr. Amlendu Kumar Ranjan, Executive Engineer, BUIDCO and Mr. Akchhyakumar Singh, Authorised Signatory, concessionaire.
The project aims to eliminate flow of untreated sewage from Bhagalpur city into the River Ganga thereby reducing pollution load in the river. NMCG approved the project for construction of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of total capacity of 45 MLD, among other works such as developing Interception & Diversion (I&D) structures, I&D network laying, Sewage Pumping Stations including Operation and Maintenance for 15 years etc. This project also aims to take care of the existing sewerage problems in the town and the resultant sewage pollution in the river Ganga.
Bhagalpur is a municipal corporation town situated on the plains of the Ganga River basin at the height of 141 feet above sea level in Bihar, India and is the second largest city after Patna in Bihar. Apart from Patna, under the Namami Gange programme, important towns in the Bhagalpur district namely, Bhagalpur, Sultanganj, Kahalgaon and Naugachia have also got STP projects. The river stretch of river Ganga from Sultanganj to Kahalgaon falls under Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary with a total length of 60 km. The pollution abatement of river Ganga in this stretch is therefore very significant in order to maintain the habitat of the Gangetic Dolphin and other aquatic animals. This will ensure to maintain of the rich biodiversity of the region. This project will abate the pollution generated from the city with significant and stringent performance standard to ensure the habitat of the Gangetic Dolphin is no longer polluted.

جل شکتی وزارت
بھاگلپور بہار میں این ایم سی جی کے تحت ایس ٹی پی کے فروغ کے لئے رعایت کےمعاہدہ پر دستخط
07 OCT 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7اکتوبر 2021/سہ فریقی رعایت کا معاہدہ آج صاف گنگا کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) بہار اربن انفراسٹراکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ(بی یو آئی ڈی سی او) اور میسرز اڈانی انٹرپرائزیز لمیٹیڈ نے جے بی پی آگنانک ٹکنالوجی زیڈ آر ٹی ۔ہنگری کے ساتھ ہائبرڈ ایم یو ٹی پی پی موڈ پر بھاگلپور کے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کے فروغ کے لئے کیا گیا۔
اس سہ فریقی معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔
جناب راجیو مشرا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل مشرا این ایم سی جی اور جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ ای ڈی پروجیکٹ این ایم سی جی اور بی آئی ڈی سی او کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ معاہدہ پر این ایم سی جی (پروجیکٹ) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ونود کمار ، جناب ایم لنڈو کمار رنجن ، ایگزیکٹیو انجینئر ، بی یو آئی ڈی سی او اور جناب اکشے کمار سنگھ ، اتھارائزڈ سگنیٹری کنشینر نے دستخط کئے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بھاگلپور شہر سے غیر ٹریٹمنٹ شدہ سیوج کے بھاؤ کو گنگا میں جانے سے روکنا ہے جس سے دریا میں آلودگی کا بوجھ کم ہوگا۔ این ایم سی جی نے 45 ایم ایل ڈی کی مجموعی گنجائش کے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی تعمیر کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر کاموں جیسے انٹر سیپشن اینڈ ڈائوریژن (آئی این ڈی) ڈھانچے کے فروغ، آئی این ڈی نیٹ ورک بچھانے ، سیویج پمپینگ اسٹیشن سمیت 15 سال تک اس پروجیکٹ کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد شہر میں سیویج کے موجودہ مسائل اوردریائے گنگا میں سیویج کی آلودگی کا بھی خیال رکھنا ہے۔
بھاگلپور ایک میونسپل شہر ہے جو دریائے گنگا کے طاس کےمیدانوں میں پر واقع ہے جو کہ ہندستان میں سطح سمندر سے 141 فٹ کی بلندی پر ہے ۔ پٹنہ کے علاوہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت بھاگلپور ضلع کے اہم قصبوں یعنی بھاگلپور، سلطان گنج، کہلگاؤں ، اور لوگاچیاں کو بھی ایس ٹی ٹی پروجیکٹ مل چکے ہیں۔ سلطان گنج سے کہلگاؤں تک دریائے گنگا کا پھیلاؤ وکرم شیلا گنگیٹک ڈالفن سنچری کے تحت آتاہے جس کی کل لمبائی 60 کلو میٹر ہے۔ گنگا، ڈالفن اور دیگر آبی جانوروں کے مسکن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اس علاقے میں دریائے گنگا کی آلودگی میں کمی بے حد اہم ہے۔ اس سے خطےکی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رہے گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہر سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو نمایاں اور سخت کارکردگی کےمعیار کے ساتھ ختم کرے گا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ گنگا ڈالفن کا مسکن اب آلودہ نہیں ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9818