Ministry of Science & Technology
New coating technology (LCCT) with improved protection for thermal power plant boilers can enhance their life
07 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have developed a unique laser-based clad coating technology (LCCT) that provides improved protection to the boiler parts in thermal power plants. It can enhance life of boiler parts by 2- 3 times compared to currently use surfacing technologies. It has been found that this technology is suitable, not only for boiler parts of thermal power plants but also for any engineering application involving high temperature erosive and corrosive environment.
Laser cladding is a technique for fusing a coating material on a substrate. It allows materials to be deposited accurately, selectively, and with minimal heat input into the underlying substrate. This process allows for property improvements of the surface of a part, including better wear resistance, thus allowing for the repair of damaged or worn surfaces.
In advanced supercritical and ultra-supercritical thermal power plants, various parts of the boiler and its accessories such as feeder nozzle tip, re-heater boiler tube bends, burner spreaders often degrade due to severe wear and corrosion at high temperatures and thereby requiring frequent replacements during breakdown and maintenance schedules. Shutdown due to such problems severely affects power production in the ever-increasing demand of today's technologically advanced world. Failure of such components during the running period of the plant makes the job of breakdown maintenance challenging and cumbersome due to the prevailing high temperature and dust enveloped conditions and a massive loss in power production in coal-fired power plants.
To overcome this challenge, scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India led by Dr. S. M. Shariff, have developed a unique laser-based clad coating technology (LCCT) that provides adequate protection to the boiler parts ensuring life span improvement beyond two years. An Indian patent has also been granted to the novel technology.
The LCCT has been developed with a meticulous fusing of a Nickel-based soft matrix with hard metallic carbide particles of (tungsten, chromium, or vanadium) on steel parts by employing a high-power laser integrated into a multi-axis robot with process monitoring and control. The control of the microstructure of the coating with manipulation of laser-heat for precise melting of hard carbide particles in the evenly distributed soft matrix under controlled dilution enabled this unique LCCT suitable for boiler parts of thermal power plant as well as engineering applications involving high temperature erosive and corrosive environment.
The patented LCCT has been successfully tested for feeder nozzle tips of boilers for 200 and 500 Megawatt of NTPC's thermal power plants at Farakka and Korba. Field results have indicated that life enhancement of LCCT had driven boiler parts by 2- 3 fold compared to currently used other surfacing technologies. ARCI is awaiting the transfer of this technology to numerous job shop entrepreneurs to make this LCCT technology very economical to cater to India's coal-based thermal power plants and those of developing countries.
Fig. 1: Laser-based clad coating deposition in progress Inset shows the laser-clad coated nozzle tip fixed in the boiler.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बेहतर सुरक्षा के साथ नई कोटिंग तकनीक (एलसीटीटी) थर्मल पावर प्लांट बॉयलरों के जीवन को बढ़ाएगी
07 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अद्वितीय लेजर-आधारित क्लैड कोटिंग तकनीक (एलसीसीटी) विकसित की है, जो कि थर्मल पावर प्लांटों के पार्ट्स को बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।यह वर्तमान सरफेसिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने की तुलना में बॉयलर पार्ट्स के जीवन को 2-3 गुना तक बढ़ा सकती है। देखा गया है कि यह तकनीक न केवल थर्मल पावर प्लांट्स के बॉयलर पार्ट्स के लिए बल्कि अपरदनकारी उच्च तापमान और क्षयकारी वातावरण से जुड़े हुए किसी भी इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है।
लेजर क्लैडिंग एक सब्सट्रेट पर कोटिंग सामग्री को फ्यूज करने की एक तकनीक है। यह सामग्री को सही, चुनिंदा और अंतर्निहित सब्सट्रेट में न्यूनतम हीट इनपुट के साथ निक्षेपित करने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। यह प्रक्रिया एक पार्ट की सतह के प्रॉपर्टी में सुधार करनी की अनुमति देता है, जिसमें बेहतर जीर्ण प्रतिरोध भी शामिल है, इस प्रकार से यह क्षतिग्रस्त या खराब सतहों की मरम्मत की अनुमति प्रदान करता है।
विकसित सुपर क्रिटिकल और अल्ट्रा-सुपर क्रिटिकल थर्मल पावर प्लांट्स में बॉयलर के विभिन्न भागों और इसके सहायक उपकरण जैसे फीडर नोजल टिप, री-हीटर बॉयलर, बर्नर स्प्रेडर प्रायः उच्च तापमान पर अधिक उपयोग और जंग के कारण ख़राब हो जाते हैं और इस प्रकार से ब्रेकडाउन और रखरखाव के दौरान लगातार प्रतिस्थापन की आवश्यकता होती है।तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत दुनिया में बिजली की लगातार बढ़ती हुई मांग के बीचऐसी समस्याओं के कारण शटडाउन होने से बिजली उत्पादन को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित होती है। संयंत्र के चलने की अवधि के दौरान ऐसे घटकों की विफलता मौजूदा उच्च तापमान और धूल भरी स्थितियों और कोयले से चलने वाले बिजली संयंत्रों में बिजली उत्पादन में भारी नुकसान के कारण, ब्रेकडाउन रखरखाव के काम को चुनौतीपूर्ण और जटिल बना देता है।
इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए, डॉ एस. एम. शरीफ के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अद्वितीय लेजर-आधारित क्लैड कोटिंग तकनीक (एलसीसीटी) विकसित की है, जो बॉयलर के पार्ट्स को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान प्रदान करती है और दो वर्षों से ज्यादा उनके जीवन काल में बढ़ोत्तरी को सुनिश्चित करती है। इस नई तकनीक को भारतीय पेटेंट भी प्रदान किया गया है।
एलसीसीटी को प्रोसेस मॉनिटरिंग और नियंत्रण के साथ मल्टी-एक्सिस रोबोट में एकीकृत हाई-पावर लेजर को नियोजित करके स्टील पार्ट्स पर कठोर धातु कार्बाइड कणों (टंगस्टन, क्रोमियम, या वैनेडियम) के साथ निकल-आधारित सॉफ्ट मैट्रिक्स के सावधानीपूर्वक फ़्यूज़िंग के साथ विकसित किया गया है।
नियंत्रत डाइल्यूशन के अंतर्गत समान रूप से वितरित सॉफ्ट मैट्रिक्स में कठोर कार्बाइड कणों के स्पष्ट पिधलाव के लिए, लेजर-हीट के परिचालन के साथ कोटिंग के माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर के नियंत्रण ने थर्मल पावर प्लांट के बॉयलर पार्ट्स के साथ-साथ अपरदनकारी उच्च तापमान औरक्षयकारी वातावरण से जुड़े हुए इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त इसअद्वितीय एलसीटीटी को सक्षम बनाता है।
पेटेंट किए गए एलसीसीटी का, फरक्का और कोरबा में एनटीपीसी के थर्मल पावर प्लांटों के 200 और 500 मेगावाट के बॉयलरों के फीडर नोजल टिप्स के लिए सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया है। कार्यक्षेत्र के परिणामों से संकेत प्राप्त होता है कि एलसीसीटी के जीवनकाल में बढ़ोत्तरी ने बॉयलर के पार्ट्स को वर्तमान में उपयोग की जाने वाली अन्य सरफेसिंग तकनीकों की तुलना में 2-3 गुना अधिक चालित किया है। भारत के कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों और विकासशील देशों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इस एलसीसीटी प्रौद्योगिकी को बहुत ही किफायती बनाने के लिए, एआरसीआई कई जॉब शॉप उद्यमियों को इस तकनीक का हस्तांतरण करने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।
लेजर-आधारित क्लैड कोटिंग निक्षेपण प्रगति पर, लेजर-क्लैड कोटेड नोजल टिप को बायलर में स्थापित किया गया है
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए कृपया भारतीय पेटेंट # 201811039663 पर जाएं, या डॉ एस. एम.शरीफ से(shariff@arci.res.in) संपर्क करें।