Ministry of Science & Technology
New coating technology (LCCT) with improved protection for thermal power plant boilers can enhance their life
07 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have developed a unique laser-based clad coating technology (LCCT) that provides improved protection to the boiler parts in thermal power plants. It can enhance life of boiler parts by 2- 3 times compared to currently use surfacing technologies. It has been found that this technology is suitable, not only for boiler parts of thermal power plants but also for any engineering application involving high temperature erosive and corrosive environment.
Laser cladding is a technique for fusing a coating material on a substrate. It allows materials to be deposited accurately, selectively, and with minimal heat input into the underlying substrate. This process allows for property improvements of the surface of a part, including better wear resistance, thus allowing for the repair of damaged or worn surfaces.
In advanced supercritical and ultra-supercritical thermal power plants, various parts of the boiler and its accessories such as feeder nozzle tip, re-heater boiler tube bends, burner spreaders often degrade due to severe wear and corrosion at high temperatures and thereby requiring frequent replacements during breakdown and maintenance schedules. Shutdown due to such problems severely affects power production in the ever-increasing demand of today's technologically advanced world. Failure of such components during the running period of the plant makes the job of breakdown maintenance challenging and cumbersome due to the prevailing high temperature and dust enveloped conditions and a massive loss in power production in coal-fired power plants.
To overcome this challenge, scientists from International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India led by Dr. S. M. Shariff, have developed a unique laser-based clad coating technology (LCCT) that provides adequate protection to the boiler parts ensuring life span improvement beyond two years. An Indian patent has also been granted to the novel technology.
The LCCT has been developed with a meticulous fusing of a Nickel-based soft matrix with hard metallic carbide particles of (tungsten, chromium, or vanadium) on steel parts by employing a high-power laser integrated into a multi-axis robot with process monitoring and control. The control of the microstructure of the coating with manipulation of laser-heat for precise melting of hard carbide particles in the evenly distributed soft matrix under controlled dilution enabled this unique LCCT suitable for boiler parts of thermal power plant as well as engineering applications involving high temperature erosive and corrosive environment.
The patented LCCT has been successfully tested for feeder nozzle tips of boilers for 200 and 500 Megawatt of NTPC's thermal power plants at Farakka and Korba. Field results have indicated that life enhancement of LCCT had driven boiler parts by 2- 3 fold compared to currently used other surfacing technologies. ARCI is awaiting the transfer of this technology to numerous job shop entrepreneurs to make this LCCT technology very economical to cater to India's coal-based thermal power plants and those of developing countries.
Fig. 1: Laser-based clad coating deposition in progress Inset shows the laser-clad coated nozzle tip fixed in the boiler.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
নতুন কোটিং প্রযুক্তি তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের বয়লারের আয়ু বাড়াতে সক্ষম
07 OCT 2021 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীরা লেজার ভিত্তিক ক্লাড কোটিং প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছেন, যার সাহায্যে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের বয়লারগুলির সুরক্ষা বাড়ানো সম্ভব । এর ফলে বয়লারের আয়ু ২-৩ গুন বেড়ে যায় । তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের বয়লার জন্য এই প্রযুক্তি যেমন উপযোগী, পাশাপাশি উচ্চতাপমাত্রায় ক্ষয়ের হাত থেকে এটি বাঁচাতে সাহায্য করে ।
কোন একটি পদার্থের ওপর আস্তরণ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে লেজার ক্ল্যাডিং ব্যবহার করা হয় । এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে খুব কম তাপমাত্রায় যথাযথভাবে রঙ করা যায় । এর ফলে বস্তুর উপরিভাগে ক্ষয়ের হাত থেকে বাঁচানোর সমস্যা দূর হয় । উচ্চতাপে ফিডার নজল, বয়লার, বার্নার সহ বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী তাড়াতাড়ি ক্ষয়ে যায় । এদের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য মেশিনগুলিকে বন্ধ করতে হয়। এর ফলে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে উৎপাদন ব্যাহত হয় । আজকের দিনে বিদ্যুৎ বন্ধ হলে সমস্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়ে পরে ।
এই সমস্যার সমাধানে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের অ্যাডভান্সড রিসার্চ সেন্টার ফর পাউডার মেটালার্জি অ্যান্ড নিউ মেটেরিয়ালস-এর একদল বিজ্ঞানী বয়লারের আয়ু বাড়াতে, তার ক্ষয় রোধ করতে লেদার ভিত্তিক ক্লাড কোটিং টেকনোলজির উদ্ভাবন করেছেন । এর ফলে বয়লারগুলির জীবনকাল ২ বছর বেড়ে গেছে । এই প্রযুক্তিতে টাংস্টেন, ক্রোমিয়াম অথবা ভ্যানাডিয়ামের কার্বাইড কনার সঙ্গে নিকেল ভিত্তিক ম্যাট্রিক্স যুক্ত করে ইস্পাতের যন্ত্রের উপরিভাগে সেটি প্রয়োগ করা হয় । এক্ষেত্রে কম তাপমাত্রা প্রয়োগে কাজটি করা যায় । ফলে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে উচ্চতাপ যুক্ত যন্ত্রাংশের কোন সমস্যা হয়না । ইতিমধ্যেই এনটিপিসি-র ফারাক্কা ও কোরবা তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের ২০০ ও ৫০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন প্ল্যান্টে সফলভাবে এই প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে । এখন সংস্থাটি বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে তাদের উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরে আগ্রহী । ভারতের মতো দেশে, যেখানে কয়লার সাহায্যে তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা হয়, সেখানে এই ধরণের ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী প্রযুক্তি অত্যন্ত লাভজনক ।