ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کمیشن آف ائیر کوالٹی کی ہدایت کی روشنی میں قومی راجدھانی خطے میں ڈسٹ کنٹرول اینڈ منیجمنٹ سیلس قائم کئے گئے
اترپردیش میں 17سیلس قائم کئے گئے ، دہلی میں 11، راجستھان میں 8اور ہریانہ میں 2سیلس قائم کئے گئے
سی پی سی بی، ریاستی پی سی بیس/ ڈی پی سی سی اور سبھی متعلقہ ایجنسیاں نشان زد دھول اور گردوغبار کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی لگاتار نگرانی اور اقدامات کو لاگو کریں گی
05 OCT 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطے اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ائیر کوالٹی منیجمنٹ کے لئے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) سڑکوں اور قومی راجدھانی خطے میں پھیلے کھلے علاقوں میں پھیلنے والی دھول اور مٹی کی آلودگی سے موثر ڈھنگ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔
اس طریقہ کار کا مقصد دھول کی آلودگی کے وسیلوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اخترای ٔ حل کے ساتھ دھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے اترپردیش ،راجستھان، ہریانہ اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی کی سبھی سڑک رکھ رکھاؤ اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں میں دھول کے کنٹرول اور بندوبست کے سیلس قائم کئے جاسکیں ۔
یہ سیل متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ سڑکوں کی دھول کو کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات کی عمل آوری کی مستقل نگرانی کرے گا اور کئے گئے اقدامات کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھے گا اس کے علاوہ سیل کے ذریعہ مہینہ کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی تفصیلی رپورٹ دھول کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے میں زیادہ منظم ڈھنگ سے مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے اس سلسلے میں ایک دس نکاتی دھول کی نگرانی کا پیرامیٹر ترتیب دیا ہے۔اس پیرا میٹر میں مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں جو کہ دھول کے کنٹرول اور منیجمنٹ سیل کے ذریعہ سختی سے اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ان اقدامات میں سڑک صاف کرنے کی مشینوں کا استعمال ، مخصوص مقامات ، لینڈ فیلس میں جمع کیے گئے دھول اور مٹی کو سائنسی ڈھنگ سے نپٹارہ کیا جانا ، صفائی ستھرائی کے بعد مٹی اور دھول کو دبانے کے لئے پانی کا چھڑکاؤ، گڈھوں سے پاک سڑکوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سڑکوں کا مناسب بندوبست ، سڑکوں کی مرمت یا انہیں بچھانا اس ڈھنگ سے جس سے صفائی کرنے میں مدد ملے،صنعتی علاقوں میں سیمنٹ والی سڑکوں کا بچھایا جانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کی ہدایات کے بعد این سی آر کی ریاستی سرکاروں کی سڑکوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی نےڈسٹ کنٹرول اور منیجمنٹ سیلس قائم کئے ہیں۔اترپردیش ریاست نے اب تک 17سیلس قائم کئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی راجدھانی خطے دہلی سرکار کی طرف سے 11سیلس قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور راجستھان کی سرکارنے 8سیلس جبکہ ہریانہ نے 2 ڈسٹ کنٹرول اور منیجمنٹ سیلس قائم کئے ہیں۔
ڈسٹ کنٹرول منیجمنٹ سیلس نہ صرف سڑکوں پر دھول اور مٹی کی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو پائیدار طریقے سے حل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے بلکہ بر وقت احتیاطی درست اقدامات شروع کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کریں گے۔اس کے علاوہ سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ ، اسٹیٹ پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ، دہلی پولوشن کنٹرول کمیٹی اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیاں دھول اور مٹی کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کے سلسلے میں لگاتار نگرانی بھی کریں گی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Dust Control & Management Cells set up in National Capital Region in pursuant to directions by Commission of Air Quality.
17 Cells have been set up in the state of U.P., 11 in Delhi, 8 in Rajasthan and 2 in Haryana.
CPCB, State PCBs/ DPCC and all the concerned agencies to regularly monitor and enforce the identified dust mitigation measures
05 OCT 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is taking steps to effectively tackle dust pollution emanating from roads, right of way and open areas spread across the National Capital Region (NCR).
The approach is to strategically strengthen the dust mitigation measures with innovative solutions to curb the dust pollution sources. To this end, directions have been issued by CAQM to all road owning/ maintaining/ road construction agencies of the State Governments of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.), Rajasthan, Haryana and GNCTD to set up Dust Control & Management Cells in their respective states.
The Cell will regularly monitor the compliance of road dust control measures by the authorities concerned and will also keep track of the progress of measures undertaken. Apart from this, exhaustive reports prepared on a monthly basis by the cell will help in the fight against dust pollution more systematically.
CAQM has formulated a 10-point dust monitoring parameter in this regard.This parameter involves a variety of measures that needs to be strictly adopted by the Dust Control & Management Cells. These measures include:
• optimum utilization of road sweeping machines,
• scientific disposal of dust collected in designated sites/ landfills,
• water sprinkling to suppress dust especially after mechanized sweeping,
• augmentation of mechanized sweeping and sprinkling capacity,
• proper management of roads to ensure potholes-free roads,
• laying or repairing roads in a manner which extensively supports mechanized sweeping,
• conversion of non-paved roadsides into paved one or into a green area,
• greening of central verges,
• laying cemented roads over bituminous roads especially in industrial areas and,
• identification of hotspots of road dust and target-specific implementation of road dust control measures.
Following the directions of the Commission, various road owning/ maintenance agencies of State Governments of NCR and GNCTD have set up Dust Control & Management Cells. The state of Uttar Pradesh has set up 17 cells so far. Apart from this, 11 cells have been constituted by the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) and 8 cells by the Government of Rajasthan. Haryana has established 2 Dust Control & Management Cells and more are underway and being constituted.
Ramping up the capacity of Dust Control & Management Cells will not only provide a sustainable solution to the persistent problem of road dust pollution but will also help in re-aligning strategies to initiate timely preventive and corrective measures. Further, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the State Pollution Control Boards (PCB)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and other agencies concerned shall continue to monitor the compliance and enforce the dust mitigation measures.