وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ادھیرا اروڑہ، این ایم نے حکومت ہند کے چیف ہائیڈروگرافر کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی
01 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم اکتوبر 2021: وائس ایڈمرل ادھیرا اروڑا، این ایم نے حکومت ہند کے چیف ہائیڈروگرافر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ وہ وائس ایڈمرل ونے بدھوار کی جگہ آئے ہیں جو 30 ستمبر 2021 کو سبکدوش ہوگئے۔
وائس ایڈمرل ادھیرا اروڑا، این ایم نے ہندوستان بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹیو برانچ 1985 میں جوائن کی تھی۔ ماہر ہائیڈروگرافر کی حیثیت سے وہ ہندوستان بھر میں اور بحر ہند خطے (آئی او آر) میں ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کا کام کرچکے ہیں۔ INS ستلیج کی کمانڈکے دوران بحری جہاز پہلی مرتبہ 2004 میں سونامی کے بعد سری لنکا کے گالے پورٹ پر پہنچا تھا۔ یہ سفر وہاں انسانی ہمدردی کی امداد اور آفات کی راحت رسانی کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔ انھیں یہ اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے کہ انھوں نے INSسرویکشگ کی کمانڈ کے دوران ماریشس، سیشلز اور کینیا میں غیر ملکی باہمی تعاون کے سروے انجام دیئے تھے۔
اپنے اسٹاف اپوائنٹمنٹ کے دوران وہ سمندری سرحدوں کے پہلوؤں کے لئے ذمہ دار تھے۔ وہ NDA کھڑک واسلا سے گریجویٹ ہیں اور DSSCویلنگٹن سے بھی پڑھے ہیں۔ اپنے نیول ہائرکمان کورس کے دوران انھیں ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے ایم فل کی ڈگری بھی ملی۔ انھوں نے متعدد پروفیشنل مقالے لکھے ہیں اور سمندری سرحدوں کے تبدیل ہوتے منظرنامے میں انھیں گہری دلچسپی ہے۔
PI04.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL ADHIR ARORA, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER TO THE GOVT OF INDIA
01 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, NM has taken charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Govt of India from Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM who superannuated on 30 Sep 21.
Vice Admiral Adhir Arora was commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy in 1985. As a specialist Hydrographer, he has undertaken hydrographic surveys in and across India and Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Whilst in command of INS Sutlej, the ship was the first to arrive off Galle Port in Sri Lanka for Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief operations post Tsunami in 2004. He also has the rare distinction of undertaking foreign co-operation surveys in Mauritius, Seychelles and Kenya whilst in command of INS Sarvekshak. These include high sensitive marine ecological areas, continental shelf and pioneer surveys. He was also the co-chair for the 3rdIndo – Mauritius hydrographic cooperation meeting in 2008.
During his staff appointment, he was been responsible for maritime boundaries aspects including representing India in the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) at the Hague, Netherlands during the arbitration with Bangladesh. He also steered the ship building project of new construction ships with state of art systems. He is a graduate of NDA, Khadakvasla and alumni of DSSC, Wellington. During his Naval Higher Command Course he was also awarded the M.Phil from Mumbai University. He has authored various professional papers and has been taking keen interest in evolving scenario on maritime boundary issues.