रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल अधीर अरोरा, एनएम ने भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अधीर अरोरा, नौसेना मेडल ने 30 सितंबर 2021 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए वाइस एडमिरल विनय बधवार, एवीएसएम, नौसेना मेडल से भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है।
वाइस एडमिरल अधीर अरोरा को 1985 में भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। एक विशेषज्ञ हाइड्रोग्राफर के रूप में उन्होंने भारत और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के भीतर और समूचे भाग में हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण किए हैं। आईएनएस सतलुज की कमान संभालने के दौरान यह जहाज 2004 में सुनामी के बाद मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों के लिए श्रीलंका में गॉल बंदरगाह सबसे पहले पहुंचा था। उन्हें आईएनएस सर्वेक्षक की कमान संभालते हुए मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स और कीनिया में विदेशी सहयोग सर्वेक्षण करने का गौरव प्राप्त है। इनमें उच्च संवेदनशील समुद्री पारिस्थितिक क्षेत्र, महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ और अग्रणी सर्वेक्षण शामिल हैं। वह 2008 में तीसरी भारत-मॉरीशस हाइड्रोग्राफिक सहयोग बैठक के सह-अध्यक्ष भी थे।
अपने स्टाफ अपॉइंटमेंट में वह बांग्लादेश के साथ मध्यस्थता के दौरान हेग, नीदरलैंड्स में स्थायी मध्यस्थता न्यायालय (पीसीए) में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने समेत समुद्री सीमाओं के पहलुओं के लिए जिम्मेदार थे। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक प्रणालियों के साथ नए जहाजों की जहाज निर्माण परियोजना का भी संचालन किया। वह एनडीए, खडकवासला से स्नातक और डीएसएससी, वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं। अपने नौसेना उच्च कमान पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान उन्हें मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से एम.फिल की उपाधि से भी सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्होंने विभिन्न पेशेवर पेपर्स लिखे हैं और समुद्री सीमा के मुद्दों पर परिदृश्य का निर्माण करने में उनकी गहरी रुचि रही है।
PI04.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL ADHIR ARORA, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS CHIEF HYDROGRAPHER TO THE GOVT OF INDIA
01 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, NM has taken charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Govt of India from Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, AVSM, NM who superannuated on 30 Sep 21.
Vice Admiral Adhir Arora was commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy in 1985. As a specialist Hydrographer, he has undertaken hydrographic surveys in and across India and Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Whilst in command of INS Sutlej, the ship was the first to arrive off Galle Port in Sri Lanka for Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief operations post Tsunami in 2004. He also has the rare distinction of undertaking foreign co-operation surveys in Mauritius, Seychelles and Kenya whilst in command of INS Sarvekshak. These include high sensitive marine ecological areas, continental shelf and pioneer surveys. He was also the co-chair for the 3rdIndo – Mauritius hydrographic cooperation meeting in 2008.
During his staff appointment, he was been responsible for maritime boundaries aspects including representing India in the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) at the Hague, Netherlands during the arbitration with Bangladesh. He also steered the ship building project of new construction ships with state of art systems. He is a graduate of NDA, Khadakvasla and alumni of DSSC, Wellington. During his Naval Higher Command Course he was also awarded the M.Phil from Mumbai University. He has authored various professional papers and has been taking keen interest in evolving scenario on maritime boundary issues.