Ministry of Defence
BNS SOMUDRA AVIJAN ARRIVES AT VISAKHAPATNAM TO COMMEMORATE SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH
03 OCT 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Bangladesh Naval Ship (BNS) Somudra Avijan arrived Visakhapatnam on a five-day visit to the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) on 03 October 2021. This visit by the Bangladesh Navy is to commemorate together the birth centenary of father of the nation, Bandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and Swarnim Vijay Varsh marking the 50th anniversary of 1971 Indo-Pak war, which led to liberation of Bangladesh. The officers and crew of BNS Somudra Avijan were accorded a traditional welcome by the representatives of the ENC and the Eastern Fleet, with the navy band in attendance.
A series of activities are scheduled between the two navies including professional interactions, cross deck visits, visit to INS Vishwakarma and INS Dega. In addition, screening of special documentary on the Bangladesh Navy and interaction with 1971 war veterans would be the major highlights of the visit. At the apex level, visiting delegation from High Commission of Bangladesh, New Delhi, led by His Excellency Mr Muhammad Imran, High Commissioner of Bangladesh, accompanied by Resident Defence Attache Bangladesh and the Commanding Officer of BNS Somudra Avijan, would interact with Vice Admiral AB Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC and Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet during the official calls.
422K.jpg)
86ZK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीएनएस सोमुद्रा अविजान स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में विशाखापट्टनम पहुंचा
03 OCT 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश नौसेना का जहाज (बीएनएस) सोमुद्रा अविजान 3 अक्टूबर 2021 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) की पांच दिवसीय यात्रा पर विशाखापट्टनम पहुंचा। बांग्लादेश नौसेना की यह यात्रा बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता बंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्म शताब्दी और स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध की 50वीं वर्षगांठ, जिसके कारण बांग्लादेश को मुक्ति मिली, को एक साथ मनाने के लिए है। बीएनएस सोमुद्रा अविजान के अधिकारियों और चालक दल का ईएनसी और पूर्वी बेड़े के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा नौसेना बैंड के साथ पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत, क्रॉस डेक विज़िट, आईएनएस विश्वकर्मा और आईएनएस देगा की यात्रा समेत गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला निर्धारित की गई है। इसके अलावा, बांग्लादेश नौसेना पर एक विशेष वृत्तचित्र और 1971 के युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण होगी। शीर्ष स्तर पर बांग्लादेश उच्चायोग, नई दिल्ली के प्रतिनिधिमंडल, बांग्लादेश के उच्चायुक्त, महामहिम श्री मुहम्मद इमरान के नेतृत्व में, रेजिडेंट डिफेंस अटैश बांग्लादेश और बीएनएस सोमुद्रा अविजान के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के साथ आधिकारिक तौर पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एबी सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम एवं रीयर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, वीएसएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट बातचीत के लिए शामिल होंगे।