Ministry of Defence
BNS SOMUDRA AVIJAN ARRIVES AT VISAKHAPATNAM TO COMMEMORATE SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH
03 OCT 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Bangladesh Naval Ship (BNS) Somudra Avijan arrived Visakhapatnam on a five-day visit to the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) on 03 October 2021. This visit by the Bangladesh Navy is to commemorate together the birth centenary of father of the nation, Bandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and Swarnim Vijay Varsh marking the 50th anniversary of 1971 Indo-Pak war, which led to liberation of Bangladesh. The officers and crew of BNS Somudra Avijan were accorded a traditional welcome by the representatives of the ENC and the Eastern Fleet, with the navy band in attendance.
A series of activities are scheduled between the two navies including professional interactions, cross deck visits, visit to INS Vishwakarma and INS Dega. In addition, screening of special documentary on the Bangladesh Navy and interaction with 1971 war veterans would be the major highlights of the visit. At the apex level, visiting delegation from High Commission of Bangladesh, New Delhi, led by His Excellency Mr Muhammad Imran, High Commissioner of Bangladesh, accompanied by Resident Defence Attache Bangladesh and the Commanding Officer of BNS Somudra Avijan, would interact with Vice Admiral AB Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC and Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet during the official calls.
422K.jpg)
86ZK.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بی این ایس کا جہاز سمدراویجان سورنم وجے ورش منانے کے لئے وشاکھاپٹنم پہنچا
03 OCT 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیشی بحریہ کا جہاز (بی این ایس ) سمدراویجان، 3اکتوبر ، 2021کو مشرقی بحریہ کمان (ای این سی ) کے پانچ روزہ دورے پر وشاکھاپٹنم پہنچ گیاہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے اس دورے کا مقصد بابائے قوم بندھوشیخ مجیب الرحمان کی سالگرہ کی صدی اور 1971کی بھارت پاک جنگ کی 50ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پرایک ساتھ سوورنم وجے ورش منانا ہے ۔جس کی وجہ سے بنگلہ دیش کو آزادی ملی ۔ بی این ایس کے سمدراویجان سے افسران اور عملے کے پہنچنے پر ای این ایس کے نمائندوں اور مشرقی کے بیڑے کے نمائندوں نے بحریہ کے بینڈ کے ساتھ روایتی خیر مقدم کیا۔
اس پانچ روزہ دورے کے دوران دونوں بحریائی حکام کے درمیان پیشہ وربات چیت ،کراس ڈیک ویزٹ ،آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم کا دورہ اور آئی این ایس دیگہ سمیت متعدد سرگرمیاں مقررکی گئی ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ 1971کی جنگ میں شامل ہونے والے بہادرفوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ پر خصوصی ڈاکیومنٹری کی اسکریننگ کی جائیگی ۔ان کے دورے کے اہم پہلوؤں کو بھی اجاگرکیاجائیگا ۔ اعلیٰ سطح پر عزت مآب جناب محمد عمران جو نئی دہلی میں بنگلہ دیش کے ہائی کمشنر ہیں ، کی قیادت میں بنگلہ دیش کے ہائی کمیشن سے ایک وفد بھی شامل ہے ۔
ان کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش کے رہائشی دفاع کےاٹیچ اور بی این ایس سمدراویجان کے کمانڈنگ افسر وائس ایڈمیرل اے بی سنگھ ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، فلیگ آفیسرکمانڈنگ –ام –چیف ای این سی اور ریئرایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی ، وی ایس ایم فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ بات چیت کے لئے شامل ہوں گے ۔
422K.jpg)
86ZK.jpg)