Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, India’s culture, traditions and the Constitution has not allowed the thread of "Unity in Diversity" to get weaken in any circumstances.
During the last seven years, the Government has worked for inclusive empowerment with commitment to Constitutional values and has ensured “Development with Dignity” of all the sections including the Minorities: Naqvi
03 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that India’s culture, traditions and the Constitution has not allowed the thread of "Unity in Diversity" to get weaken in any circumstances. Addressing “Social Harmony and Women Empowerment and Pt. Deen Dayal Smriti Samman Programme”, organised by Bhartiya Baudh Sangh in New Delhi today Shri Naqvi said, many obstacles came in the way of inclusive development, but our strength of “Unity in Diversity” has ensured the country moved forward on the path of prosperity.
Shri Naqvi said that the country is celebrating its 75th anniversary of Independence. While we celebrate the Independence, we must also remember the “Horrors of Partition”. We have to remember who was responsible for the “Horrors of Partition”, we have to remember who conspired to sacrifice India’s interests for their narrow-minded political self-interests.
The Minister said that Lord Gautam Buddha’s purposeful message of spiritual humanism and karma-oriented life is still relevant for the entire humanity. His teachings of spiritual self-confidence continue to show us the path of inner peace and self-capability by erasing all the contradictions.
He said Lord Gautam Buddha’s teachings of inclusive society, filled with self-confidence, has proved to be the most meaningful and precise resolution and determination for the entire humanity during the Corona period. Lord Buddha’s teachings were mostly related to the solution of social and cultural complications; his hundreds of years old teachings and principles are relevant even today.
Shri Naqvi stated that even after having various languages, religions, regions, lifestyle, India is united only because of its culture, traditions and strong Constitutional values.
Shri Naqvi said that during the last seven years, the Government has worked for inclusive empowerment with commitment to Constitutional values. It has ensured “Development with Dignity” of all the sections including the Minorities.
Shri Naqvi said that organisations such as Bhartiya Baudh Sangh are playing a pivotal role in promoting social and cultural harmony and national unity.
Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla, Bhartiya Baudh Sangh national president Bhante Sanghpriya Rahul, various religious leaders and other prominent people from education, social, cultural, health and other sectors were present on the occasion.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि भारत की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और संविधान ने "विविधता में एकता" के धागे को किसी भी परिस्थिति‍ में कमजोर नहीं होने दिया है
पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ समग्र सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम किया है और अल्पसंख्यकों सहित सभी वर्गों का "गरिमा के साथ विकास" सुनिश्चित किया है: श्री नकवी
03 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि भारत की संस्कृति, परंपरा और संविधान ने "विविधता में एकता" के धागे को किसी भी सूरत में कमजोर नहीं होने दिया है। आज भारतीय बौद्ध संघ द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सामाजिक सद्भाव और महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं पंडित दीन दयाल स्मृति सम्मान कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि समग्र विकास के रास्ते में अनेक बाधाएं आईं है, लेकिन हमारी "विविधता में एकता" की ताकत ने देश को समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे बढ़ाया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश अपनी आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। जब हम स्वतंत्रता का जश्न मनाते हैं, तो हमें देश के ‘विभाजन की विभीषिका’ को भी याद रखना चाहिए। हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि इस ‘विभाजन की विभीषिका’ के लिए कौन जिम्मेदार था, हमें यह भी याद रखना होगा कि इसमें किसने अपने संकीर्ण राजनीतिक स्‍वार्थों के लिए भारत के हितों का बलिदान करने की साजिश रची थी।
श्री नकवी ने यह भी कहा कि भगवान गौतम बुद्ध का आध्यात्मिक मानवतावाद और कर्म उन्मुख जीवन का उद्देश्यपूर्ण संदेश पूरी मानवता के लिए आज भी प्रासंगिक है। उनकी आध्यात्मिक आत्म-विश्वास की शिक्षाएं सभी अंतर्विरोधों को मिटाकर हमें लगातार आंतरिक शांति और आत्म-विश्वास का मार्ग दिखलाती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मविश्वास से परिपूर्ण भगवान गौतम बुद्ध की समग्र समाज की शिक्षाएं कोरोना काल के दौरान पूरी मानवता के लिए सबसे अधिक सार्थक और सटीक संकल्पपूर्ण सिद्ध हुईं है। भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं अधिकांश रूप से सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक जटिलताओं के समाधान से संबंधित थी, उनकी सैकड़ों साल पुरानी शिक्षाएं और सिद्धांत आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि विभिन्न भाषाओं, धर्मों, क्षेत्रों, जीवन शैलियों के बावजूद भारत अपनी संस्कृति, परंपराओं और मजबूत संवैधानिक मूल्यों के कारण ही एकजुट है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान सरकार ने संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ समग्र सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम किया है और अल्पसंख्यकों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों के "गरिमा के साथ विकास" को सुनिश्चित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय बौद्ध संघ जैसे संगठन सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव तथा राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉन बारला, भारतीय बौद्ध संघ के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष भंते संघप्रिय राहुल, विभिन्न धार्मिक नेता और शिक्षा, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख व्‍यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।