Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, India’s culture, traditions and the Constitution has not allowed the thread of "Unity in Diversity" to get weaken in any circumstances.
During the last seven years, the Government has worked for inclusive empowerment with commitment to Constitutional values and has ensured “Development with Dignity” of all the sections including the Minorities: Naqvi
03 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that India’s culture, traditions and the Constitution has not allowed the thread of "Unity in Diversity" to get weaken in any circumstances. Addressing “Social Harmony and Women Empowerment and Pt. Deen Dayal Smriti Samman Programme”, organised by Bhartiya Baudh Sangh in New Delhi today Shri Naqvi said, many obstacles came in the way of inclusive development, but our strength of “Unity in Diversity” has ensured the country moved forward on the path of prosperity.
Shri Naqvi said that the country is celebrating its 75th anniversary of Independence. While we celebrate the Independence, we must also remember the “Horrors of Partition”. We have to remember who was responsible for the “Horrors of Partition”, we have to remember who conspired to sacrifice India’s interests for their narrow-minded political self-interests.
The Minister said that Lord Gautam Buddha’s purposeful message of spiritual humanism and karma-oriented life is still relevant for the entire humanity. His teachings of spiritual self-confidence continue to show us the path of inner peace and self-capability by erasing all the contradictions.
He said Lord Gautam Buddha’s teachings of inclusive society, filled with self-confidence, has proved to be the most meaningful and precise resolution and determination for the entire humanity during the Corona period. Lord Buddha’s teachings were mostly related to the solution of social and cultural complications; his hundreds of years old teachings and principles are relevant even today.
Shri Naqvi stated that even after having various languages, religions, regions, lifestyle, India is united only because of its culture, traditions and strong Constitutional values.
Shri Naqvi said that during the last seven years, the Government has worked for inclusive empowerment with commitment to Constitutional values. It has ensured “Development with Dignity” of all the sections including the Minorities.
Shri Naqvi said that organisations such as Bhartiya Baudh Sangh are playing a pivotal role in promoting social and cultural harmony and national unity.
Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla, Bhartiya Baudh Sangh national president Bhante Sanghpriya Rahul, various religious leaders and other prominent people from education, social, cultural, health and other sectors were present on the occasion.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
"வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை" எனும் பிணைப்பை எந்த வகையிலும் பலவீனப்படுத்த இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், மரபுகள் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பு அனுமதிக்கவில்லை: மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி
03 OCT 2021 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
"வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை" எனும் பிணைப்பை எந்த வகையிலும் பலவீனப்படுத்த இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், மரபுகள் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பு அனுமதிக்கவில்லை என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கூறினார்.
பாரதிய பவுத்த சங்கத்தால் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட
சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் மற்றும் பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் ஸ்மிருதி சம்மான் திட்டம்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு பல தடைகள் வந்த போதிலும், "வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை" என்ற நமது பலம் நாடு வளமிக்க பாதையில் முன்னேறுவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்றார்.
நாடு தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று கூறிய திரு நக்வி, நாம் சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும் அதே வேளையில், "பிரிவினையின் கொடூரங்களையும்" நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார். "பிரிவினையின் கொடுமைகளுக்கு" யார் காரணம் என்பதை நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும், குறுகிய எண்ணம் கொண்ட அரசியல் சுயநலன்களுக்காக இந்தியாவின் நலன்களை தியாகம் செய்ய யார் சதி செய்தார்கள் என்பதை நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆன்மீக மனிதநேயம் மற்றும் கர்மா சார்ந்த வாழ்க்கை பற்றிய பகவான் கவுதம புத்தரின் நோக்கம் நிறைந்த செய்தி முழு மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் இன்றும் பொருத்தமானது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அனைத்து முரண்பாடுகளையும் அழிப்பதன் மூலம் உள் அமைதி மற்றும் சுய-திறனின் பாதையை ஆன்மீக தன்னம்பிக்கை பற்றிய அவரது போதனைகள் நமக்குக் காட்டுகின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தன்னம்பிக்கை நிறைந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த சமுதாயம் குறித்த பகவான் கவுதம புத்தரின் போதனைகள் கொரோனா காலத்தின் போது ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் அர்த்தமுள்ள மற்றும் துல்லியமான வழிகாட்டுதலையும் உறுதியையும் தந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். பகவான் புத்தரின் போதனைகள் பெரும்பாலும் சமூக மற்றும் கலாச்சார சிக்கல்களுக்கான தீர்வுடன் தொடர்புடையவை, நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான அவரது போதனைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் இன்றும் பொருத்தமானவை என்று திரு நக்வி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760595