Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave on ‘Reimagining Disaster Management’ telecast today
Experts Emphasize Paradigm Shift to Climate-resilient Infrastructure and Community-level Capacity Building for Disaster Risk Reduction
Focus on Technology as a Force and Efficiency Multiplier in all stages of Disaster Management
02 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- celebrating India’s 75 years of glorious Independence- DD News is organising a series of conclaves on themes reflecting policy initiatives taken to better the life of the common man and build a new vibrant India. The DD News Conclave is a platform, bringing together eminent dignitaries, policymakers and domain experts to provide insights and their perspective on the execution and impact of policy initiatives as well as the way forward. The Conclave is expected to emerge as a major thought platform, and offer a blueprint of key ideas guiding major Government initiatives across the country via Doordarshan’s pan-India presence.
The third Conclave in this series was held onthe topic ‘Reimagining Disaster Management’ with a session moderated by Prof.Santosh Kumar, Professor, NIDM(National Institute of Disaster Management) and a panel of experts including Shri Krishna. S. Vatsa, Member NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority), Shri S. N. Pradhan, DG NDRF (National Disaster Response Force), Dr. R.K Jenamani, Scientist, IMD andShri Agendra Kumar, MD ESRI India. An enthusiastic studio audience comprising of academicians,NGO representatives and college students interacted with the panellists during the session.
The experts discussed different facets of disaster management including mitigation, response, rehabilitation and recovery. The panellists agreed that disaster management has come to be a collaborative effort between Centre, States, local bodies, NGOs, civilian volunteers and community. They emphasized that developing better early warning systems, building resilient infrastructure based on geographical mapping and community-led recovery and rehabilitation processes will go a long way in minimising damage to life and property.
Speaking about the Disaster Response Force, also called ‘Angels in Orange’, Shri S.N Pradhan said that NDRF and SDRF have over time been able to build credibility and trust with their yeoman service. He stressed on inclusive disaster risk reduction and resilient-infrastructure built around the needs of women, children and Divyangjan, to ensure appropriate disaster-readiness. Further, he informed that more and more women are joining NDRF battalions, lending a more inclusive approach to rescue operations. He said that since response forces always work in coordination with local volunteers, community-level capacity building becomes a crucial intervention.
Shri Krishna. S. Vatsa said that NDMA has been training volunteers under ‘AapdaMitr’ scheme for community-level response. He said that land-use planning must be such that there are no encroachments in the floodplains, thus ensuring ‘Room for River’. Further, there needs to be accurate damage assessment and adequate compensation incorporating socio-economic dimensions, to ensure faster reconstruction and recovery. He highlighted that some of the most disaster-affected regions are inhabited by the marginalized and the poor, and that through Disaster Mitigation Funds, disaster risk reduction may be part of developmental programs.
Dr.Jenamani said that IMD has scaled up data collection and software for climate modelling thus delivering more accurate predictions for cyclones, heat waves, etc. IMD has been issuing impact-based alerts and their quick dissemination through all forms of media. Early warning messages in vernacular languages are being delivered through Whatsapp alerts, mobile networks etc, along with social media and mass media. The next step to reduce fatalities is to ensure that people are sensitised to act based on these warnings through community-level awareness and outreach.
Shri Agendra Kumarspoke about role of GIS and spatial mapping. He said that with the help of latest technology, multiple weather sensors, satellite imagery and even data from social media can be incorporated to deliver more accurate forecasts.
The Conclave was telecast on 02ndOctober, 2021 at 9pm IST on DD News.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈی ڈی نیوز کنکلیو بعنوان ’ری ایمیجنگ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ‘ کا آج نشریہ
موسمیاتی استحکام کے انفراسٹرکچر اور کمیونٹی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی میں مثالی تبدیلی پر ماہرین کا زور
آفات سے نمٹنے کے تمام مراحل میں طاقت اور کارکردگی افزوں ذریعہ کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ
02 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 اکتوبر 2021: آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شاندار آزادی کے 75 سال مناتے ہوئے ڈی ڈی نیوز عام آدمی کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک نئے متحرک ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے رُخ پر کئے جانے والے پالیسی اقدامات کی عکاسی کرنے والے موضوعات پر کانفرنسوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کر رہا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی نیوز کنکلیو ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں نامور معززین ، پالیسی ساز اورشعبہ جاتی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ عمل درآمد اور پالیسی اقدامات کے اثرات کے علاوہ آگے کی راہ پر اپنی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر سے نوازیں۔ توقع ہے کہ کنکلیو ایک اہم سوچ کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرے گا اور دوردرشن کی پورے ہندستان میں موجودگی کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں اہم حکومتی اقدامات کی رہنمائی کرنے والے کلیدی خیالات کا ایک خاکہ پیش کرے گا۔
جاری سلسلے کا یہ تیسرا کنکلیو 'ری ایمیجننگ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ' کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوا جس میں ایک سیشن کی نظامت پروفیسر سنتوش کمار، نے کی جو این آئی ڈی ایم (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹرمینجمنٹ) میں پروفیسر ہیں۔ ماہرین کے ایک پینل بشمول جناب کرشنا ایس وتسا، ممبر این ڈی ایم اے (نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی)، جناب ایس این پردھان، ڈی جی این ڈی آر ایف (نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس)، ڈاکٹر آر کے جینا منی، سائنسدان، آئی ایم ڈی اور جناب اجیندر کمار، ایم ڈی ای ایس آر آئی انڈیا نے اس سیشن مین حصہ لیا۔ اس سیشن مین پینل اراکین کے ساتھ پُربات چیت کرنے والے پُرجوش اسٹوڈیو سامعین میں تعلیمی ماہرین، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور کالج کے طلباء شامل تھے۔
ماہرین نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں ان کی شدت میں تخفیف ، جوابی اقدام، باز آبادکاری اور بحالی شامل ہیں۔ پینل اراکین نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ آفات سے نمٹنے کے نظم نے اب مرکز، ریاستوں، بلدیاتی اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، عام رضاکاروں اور کمیونٹی کے مابین باہمی تعاون کی کوشش کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو بہتر بنانے ، جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کی بنیاد پر لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں باز آبادکاری اور بحالی کے اقدامات آگے چل کر جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنے میں بہت کارگر ثابت ہوں گے۔
ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جسے 'اینجلس ان اورنج' بھی کہا جاتا ہے جناب ایس این پردھان نے کہا کہ این ڈی آر ایف اور ایس ڈی آر ایف نے گزرتے وقت کے ساتھ اپنی ساکھ اور نئی سروس کے حق میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے آفت کے خطرات میں ہمہ جہت کمی اور لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر پر زور دیا جو کہ خواتین، بچوں اور بہ اندازِ دیگر اہل لوگوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو، تاکہ آفات سے نمٹنے کی مناسب تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھیبتایا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین این ڈی آر ایف بٹالینمیں شامل ہورہی ہیں جس سے ریسکیو آپریشنز زیادہ جامع بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ آفات سے نمٹنے کی کارروائی کرنے والی قوتیں ہمیشہ مقامی رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے کام کرتی ہیں اس لیے کمیونٹی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی ایک اہم ضرورت بن جاتی ہے۔
جناب کرشنا ایس وتسا نے کہا کہ این ڈی ایم اے کی طرف سے کمیونٹی سطح کے ردعمل کے لیے 'آپدامتر' اسکیم کے تحت رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمین کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی ایسی ہونی چاہیے کہ سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والے میدانی حصوں میں کوئی تجاوزات نہ ہوں ، اس طرح دریا کے پھیلنے کی گنجائش کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ مزید برآں نقصانات کی درست تشخیص اور مناسب معاوضے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں سماجی اور معاشی جہتیں شامل ہیں تاکہ تیزی سے تعمیرِ نو اور بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کچھ تباہی سے انتہائی متاثرہ علاقوں میں پسماندہ اور غریب لوگ آباد ہیں اس لئے آفات کی شدت کو کم کرنے کیلئے بروئے کار لائے جانے والے فنڈز کے ذریعے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا حصہ بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جینامنی نے کہا کہ ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات نے آب و ہوا کی ماڈلنگ کے لئے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور سافٹ وئیر کا دائرہ بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس طرح سمندری طوفانوں اور گرمی کی لہروں وغیرہ کے رُخ پر زیادہ درست پیش گوئیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آئی ایم ڈی اثرات پر مبنی چوکسی اور ان کی فوری ترسیل کیلئے ہر قسم کے ذرائع ابلاغ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ مقامی زبانوں میں ابتدائی انتباہی پیغامات واٹس ایپ الرٹس، موبائل نیٹ ورکس وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سوشل میڈیا اور ماس میڈیا کے ذریعے بھیجے جا رہے ہیں۔ جانینقصانات کو کم کرنے کے اگلے مرحلے میںیہیقینی بنانا ہے کہ لوگوں کو ان انتباہات کی بنیاد پر کمیونٹی کی سطح پر آگاہی اور آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے کام کرنے کے لئے حساس بنایا جائے۔
جناب اجیندر کمار نے جی آئی ایس کے کردار اور مقامی نقشہ سازی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے متعدد موسمی سینسرز، سیٹلائٹ امیجری اور یہاں تک کہ سوشل میڈیا سے حاصل ڈیٹا کو بھی شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ زیادہ درست پیشن گوئی کی جا سکے۔
کنکلیو 02 اکتوبر 2021 کو رات 9 بجے ڈی ڈی نیوز پر نشر کیا گیا۔