Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave on ‘Reimagining Disaster Management’ telecast today
Experts Emphasize Paradigm Shift to Climate-resilient Infrastructure and Community-level Capacity Building for Disaster Risk Reduction
Focus on Technology as a Force and Efficiency Multiplier in all stages of Disaster Management
02 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- celebrating India’s 75 years of glorious Independence- DD News is organising a series of conclaves on themes reflecting policy initiatives taken to better the life of the common man and build a new vibrant India. The DD News Conclave is a platform, bringing together eminent dignitaries, policymakers and domain experts to provide insights and their perspective on the execution and impact of policy initiatives as well as the way forward. The Conclave is expected to emerge as a major thought platform, and offer a blueprint of key ideas guiding major Government initiatives across the country via Doordarshan’s pan-India presence.
The third Conclave in this series was held onthe topic ‘Reimagining Disaster Management’ with a session moderated by Prof.Santosh Kumar, Professor, NIDM(National Institute of Disaster Management) and a panel of experts including Shri Krishna. S. Vatsa, Member NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority), Shri S. N. Pradhan, DG NDRF (National Disaster Response Force), Dr. R.K Jenamani, Scientist, IMD andShri Agendra Kumar, MD ESRI India. An enthusiastic studio audience comprising of academicians,NGO representatives and college students interacted with the panellists during the session.
The experts discussed different facets of disaster management including mitigation, response, rehabilitation and recovery. The panellists agreed that disaster management has come to be a collaborative effort between Centre, States, local bodies, NGOs, civilian volunteers and community. They emphasized that developing better early warning systems, building resilient infrastructure based on geographical mapping and community-led recovery and rehabilitation processes will go a long way in minimising damage to life and property.
Speaking about the Disaster Response Force, also called ‘Angels in Orange’, Shri S.N Pradhan said that NDRF and SDRF have over time been able to build credibility and trust with their yeoman service. He stressed on inclusive disaster risk reduction and resilient-infrastructure built around the needs of women, children and Divyangjan, to ensure appropriate disaster-readiness. Further, he informed that more and more women are joining NDRF battalions, lending a more inclusive approach to rescue operations. He said that since response forces always work in coordination with local volunteers, community-level capacity building becomes a crucial intervention.
Shri Krishna. S. Vatsa said that NDMA has been training volunteers under ‘AapdaMitr’ scheme for community-level response. He said that land-use planning must be such that there are no encroachments in the floodplains, thus ensuring ‘Room for River’. Further, there needs to be accurate damage assessment and adequate compensation incorporating socio-economic dimensions, to ensure faster reconstruction and recovery. He highlighted that some of the most disaster-affected regions are inhabited by the marginalized and the poor, and that through Disaster Mitigation Funds, disaster risk reduction may be part of developmental programs.
Dr.Jenamani said that IMD has scaled up data collection and software for climate modelling thus delivering more accurate predictions for cyclones, heat waves, etc. IMD has been issuing impact-based alerts and their quick dissemination through all forms of media. Early warning messages in vernacular languages are being delivered through Whatsapp alerts, mobile networks etc, along with social media and mass media. The next step to reduce fatalities is to ensure that people are sensitised to act based on these warnings through community-level awareness and outreach.
Shri Agendra Kumarspoke about role of GIS and spatial mapping. He said that with the help of latest technology, multiple weather sensors, satellite imagery and even data from social media can be incorporated to deliver more accurate forecasts.
The Conclave was telecast on 02ndOctober, 2021 at 9pm IST on DD News.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'आपदा प्रबंधन की पुनर्कल्पना' पर डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव का आज प्रसारण
विशेषज्ञ आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए जलवायु-अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे और समुदाय-स्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण के आदर्श बदलाव पर जोर देते हैं
आपदा प्रबंधन के सभी चरणों में एक क्षमता और दक्षता गुणक के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी पर विशेष ध्यान
02 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक अंग के रूप में-भारत की गौरवशाली स्वतंत्रता के 75वर्ष का उत्सव मनाते हुए-डीडी न्यूज आम नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और एक नए जीवंत भारत के निर्माण के लिए की गई नीतिगत पहलों को दर्शाने वाले विषयों पर सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव एक ऐसा मंच है, जो नीतिगत पहलों के क्रियान्वयन और प्रभाव के साथ-साथ भविष्य की राह पर अंतर्दृष्टि और इसके लिए दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने हेतु प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ एक मंच पर आमंत्रित करता है। इस कॉन्क्लेव के एक प्रमुख विचार मंच के रूप में उभर कर सामने आने के साथ-साथ दूरदर्शन की पहुँच पूरे देश में होने से यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले प्रमुख विचारों का प्रारूप भी प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस श्रृंखला में 'आपदा प्रबंधन की पुनर्कल्पना' विषय पर इस तीसरे कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें एक सत्र का संचालन प्रो. संतोष कुमार, प्रोफेसर, एनआईडीएम (राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान) के द्वारा किया गया और इसमें विशेषज्ञों के एक पैनल के तौर पर श्री कृष्णएस. वत्स, सदस्य एनडीएमए (राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण), श्री एस.एन प्रधान, डीजी एनडीआरएफ (राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल), डॉ आर.के जेनामणि, वैज्ञानिक, आईएमडी और श्री अगेंद्र कुमार, एमडी ईएसआरआई इंडिया शामिल हुए। सत्र के दौरान शिक्षाविदों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और कॉलेज के छात्रों सहित स्टूडियो में मौजूद दर्शकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक पैनलिस्टों के साथ वार्तालाप किया।
विशेषज्ञों ने आपदा प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की जिसमें आपदा शमन, प्रतिक्रिया, पुनर्वास और रिकवरी जैसे विषय शामिल रहे। पैनलिस्टों ने इस बात पर भी अपनी सहमति जताई कि आपदा प्रबंधन केंद्र, राज्यों, स्थानीय निकायों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक स्वयंसेवकों और समुदाय के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बेहतर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित करने, भौगोलिक मानचित्रण और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली रिकवरी और पुनर्वास प्रक्रियाओं के आधार पर लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण जीवन और संपत्ति के नुकसान को कम करने में एक दीर्घकालीन मार्ग तय करेगा।
आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल, जिसे 'एंजेल्स इन ऑरेंज' भी कहा जाता है, के संदर्भ में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री एस.एन. प्रधान ने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ समय के साथ अपनी सेवा देते हुए विश्वसनीयता और विश्वास बनाने में भी सक्षम हुए हैं। उन्होंने उपयुक्त आपदा-तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिलाओं, बच्चों और दिव्यांगजनों की जरूरतों के इर्द-गिर्द समावेशी आपदा जोखिम में कमी और लचीला-बुनियादी ढांचा निर्मित करने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं एनडीआरएफ बटालियन में शामिल होने के साथ-साथ बचाव कार्यों के लिए अधिक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण भी प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा चूंकि मोचन बल हमेशा स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों के साथ समन्वय बनाकर कार्य करते हैं, इसलिए समुदायिक स्तर का क्षमता निर्माण इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण पक्षबन जाताहै।
श्री कृष्ण एस. वत्स ने कहा कि एनडीएमए समुदाय स्तर की प्रतिक्रिया के लिए 'आपदामित्र' योजना के तहत स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमि उपयोग की योजना ऐसी होनी चाहिए कि बाढ़ग्रस्त मैदानों में कोई अतिक्रमण न हो, जिससे नदी तक जाने के लिए जल का मार्ग सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके अलावा, तेजी से पुनर्निर्माण और रिकवरी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सामाजिक-आर्थिक आयामों को शामिल करने के अलावा सटीक क्षति आकलन और पर्याप्त मुआवजे की भी आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सबसे अधिक आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में हाशिए पर और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर कुछ क्षेत्रों में आपदा जोखिम को कम करने के लिए आपदा मोचन कोष के माध्यम सेविकास कार्यक्रमों का संचालन किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जेनामणि ने कहा कि आईएमडी ने जलवायु मॉडलिंग के लिए डेटा संग्रह और सॉफ्टवेयर में सुधार किया है और इस प्रकार के चक्रवातों, लू आदि के लिए अधिक सटीक भविष्यवाणियां की गई हैं। आईएमडी विभिन्न मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रभाव-आधारित अलर्ट और उनका शीघ्र प्रसारण भी कर रहा है। सोशल मीडिया और मास मीडिया के साथ-साथ व्हाट्सएप अलर्ट, मोबाइल नेटवर्क आदि के माध्यम से स्थानीय भाषाओं में पूर्व चेतावनी संदेश प्रेषित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए अगला कदम यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि समुदाय स्तर की जागरूकता और पहुंच के माध्यम से लोगों को इन चेतावनियों के आधार पर कार्यवाही करने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाया जाए।
श्री अगेन्द्र कुमार ने जीआईएस और स्थानिक मानचित्रण की भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीनतम तकनीक की मदद से अधिक सटीक पूर्वानुमान देने के लिए कई मौसम सेंसर, उपग्रह इमेजरी और यहां तक ​​कि सोशल मीडिया के डेटा को भी शामिल किया जा सकता है।
कॉन्क्लेव का प्रसारण 02 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारतीय समयानुसार रात 9 बजे डीडी न्यूज पर किया गया।