पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाच्या ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव - विशेष आठवडा’ या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री म्हणाले की आपण निसर्गाचे मालक नसून विश्वस्त आहोत
02 OCT 2021 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
गांधी जयंतीनिमित्त आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या विशेष आठवड्याची (4 ते 10 ऑक्टोबर 2021) घोषणा करण्यानिमित्ताने केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज ‘इंडिया फॉर टायगर्स – अ रॅली ऑन व्हील्स’ अभियानाला हिरवा झेंडा दाखविला, पर्यावरणसंबंधी पर्यटनासाठीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या तसेच सिंधू आणि गंगा या नद्यांतील डॉल्फिनच्या मोजणीसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या.
केंद्रीय मंत्री यादव म्हणाले की ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव - विशेष आठवडा’ कालावधीत आणि नंतर देखील नागरिकांच्या सहभागावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे आणि नंतर ‘जनआंदोलना’त परिवर्तीत होणाऱ्या सखोल, देशव्यापी अभियानाची संकल्पना ठेवण्यात आली आहे. या जनआंदोलनात स्थानिक पातळीवरील लहानलहान बदल, महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय लाभांमध्ये रुपांतरीत होतील आणि निसर्गाशी सुसंवाद राखत, निसर्गाच्या विश्वस्ताची संकल्पना पुन्हा अमलात आणण्यात मदत होईल.
या प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील नवेगाव नागझिरा व्याघ्र प्रकल्प, कर्नाटकातील बिलीगिरी रंगनाथ मंदिर व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील डूबरी व्याघ्र प्रकल्प अशा तीन व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांतून व्याघ्र रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखविला.
संपूर्ण भारतभर सुरु असणाऱ्या या उपक्रमाची दोन उद्दिष्टे आहेत, एक म्हणजे भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याचा उत्सव साजरा करणे आणि दुसरे म्हणजे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या व्याघ्र प्रकल्प आणि वन्यजीव अधिवासांचा एकात्मिक विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या अंतर्गत जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन करण्यासंबंधी संदेश प्रसारित करणे. ‘रॅली ऑन व्हील्स’ विविक्षित तारखांना आणि ठराविक मार्गांवरून आयोजित केली जाईल आणि क्षेत्र संचालक त्यांचे नेतृत्व करतील. 1973 सालच्या व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत देशात रणथंबोर, कान्हा, मेळघाट, बांदीपूर, सीमीलीपाल, सुंदरबन, मानस, पालामाऊ आणि कॉर्बेट या सर्वात प्रथम स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या नऊ व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांमध्ये या रॅलीजची सांगता होणार आहे. देशातील सर्व 51 व्याघ्र प्रकल्प या उपक्रमात स्थानीय पातळीवरून सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमात अरण्ये आणि वन्यजीवव्याप्त प्रदेश यांतील पर्यावरणसंबंधी पर्यटनाबाबतच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना देखील जारी करण्यात आल्या. संपर्ण जगभरात तसेच भारतात देखील पर्यावरणसंबंधी पर्यटन प्रचलित आहे. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने ‘अरण्ये आणि वन्यजीवव्याप्त प्रदेश यांतील शाश्वत पर्यावरणसंबंधी पर्यटनाबाबतच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना’ जरी केल्या आहेत. जंगले, वन्यजीवव्याप्त प्रदेश आणि पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील प्रदेश यांच्यातील पर्यावरणसंबंधी पर्यटनाला या सूचना लागू आहेत.
वन्यजीव आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासाच्या संवर्धनासाठी सहभागी दृष्टीकोनाची गरज लक्षात ठेऊन या मार्गदर्शक सूचना स्थानिक समुदायांना ‘आत्म निर्भर’ होण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील अशा पद्धतीने पर्यटनाच्या क्षेत्रात या समुदायांना सामावून घेण्यावर भर देतात आणि पर्यावरणविषयक पर्यटनातील सर्व भागधारकांमधील भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देतात तसेच या पर्यटनातून मिळणाऱ्या लाभांचे स्थानिक समुदायांसोबत न्याय्य पद्धतीने वाटप होण्याचा आग्रह धरतात. प्रत्येक संरक्षित क्षेत्रात पायाभूत गोष्टींची निर्मिती आणि महसुलाची स्थानिक समुदायांसोबत वाटणी करून घेण्याला या सूचनांमध्ये अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी गंगा आणि सिंधू या नद्यांमधील डॉल्फिन, त्यांच्याशी संबंधित जलचर आणि त्यांचे अधिवास यांचा निरीक्षण अभ्यास करण्यासाठीचे क्षेत्र मार्गदर्शक पुस्तक देखील जारी केले. डॉल्फिन ही संरक्षक प्रजाती आहे आणि या प्रजातीच्या संवर्धनातून मनुष्यप्राण्यासह संबंधित अधिवास आणि जैवविविधता यांचे कल्याण साधता येते. संवर्धन आवश्यक असलेली महत्त्वाची क्षेत्रे निश्चित करण्यासाठी डॉल्फिन्सची गणना होणे महत्त्वाचे ठरते कारण त्यातून संवर्धन क्षेत्रांमध्ये योग्य उपाययोजनांसह विकासाचे नियोजन आणि स्थानिक समुदायांच्या उपजीविकेचे मार्ग सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी कार्य हाती घेता येईल. आपल्याकडे प्रथमच डॉल्फिन्ससाठी प्रमाणित निरीक्षण नियमावली तयार करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
We are trustees not owners says Union Environment Minister at the launch of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav-Iconic week’ of the ministry
Flags off pan India ‘India for Tigers-A Rally on Wheels’
Releases Eco tourism guidelines for sites falling in forest, wildlife areas and eco-sensitive zone.
Field guide for monitoring of Ganges and Indus river dolphins also released
02 OCT 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti and heralding the Iconic Week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of MoEFCC (4-10th October 2021), Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today flagged off a rally on wheels ‘India for Tigers’ and released guidelines for ecotourism and also released guidelines for enumeration of river Dolphins in Indus and Ganges rivers.
Shri Yadav informed that during the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- Iconic week’ and beyond, it is envisaged that an intensive, country wide campaign which will focus on citizen participation, to be converted into a 'Janandolan', where small changes, at the local level, will add up to significant national gains and help reinforce the trusteeship concept and living in harmony with nature.
On the occasion the Minister flagged off the Tiger rallies from three tiger reserves Navegaon Nagzira tiger reserve- Maharashtra, Biligiri ranganatha temple tiger reserve, Karnataka and Sanjay Dubri Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh.
The PAN India outreach activity has the twin objectives of celebrating India’s 75 years of Independence and spreading the message of biodiversity conservation under the ambit of Project Tiger and Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH) programme of Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC). The rally on wheels will be organized on select dates and assigned routes and will be spearheaded by Field Directors. The field directors will start off from their designated tiger reserves. The rallies will culminate at Ranthambore, Kanha, Melghat ,Bandipur ,Similipal,Sunderbans,Manas, Palamau and Corbett tiger reserves, representing our country’s initial nine tiger reserves designated under The Project Tigerin1973.
All 51 tiger reserves will be participating at landscape level and myriad of events throughout the rally will see active involvement of diverse range of stakeholders and the amalgamation of events will showcase the overarching presence of tiger which is deep rooted in our culture, mythology, history, literature with an appeal to give this majestic big cat its due right to flourish in peace and safety.
The event also saw the release of Guidelines for Ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas.Ecotourism is practiced world over as well as in India. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has released the ‘Guidelines for sustainable Ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas’. These guidelines are applicable to ecotourism sites falling in forest, wildlife areas and eco-sensitive zone.
Considering the need for a participatory approach for conservation of wildlife and its habitats, the guidelines emphasizes the engagement of local communities in a manner that enriches local economies and encourage sustainable use of indigenous material though financial viable value chains to help local communities become ‘Atma Nirbhar’ and promotes partnership among stakeholders in development of ecotourism as well as equitable sharing of benefits with local communities.
Creation of foundation in each Protected Area and sharing of revenue with local communities has also been underscored in the guidelines. Besides, the guidelines provides for identification of ecotourism sites, zonation and making an ecotourism plan which shall be part of approved management plan/working plan for forest/protected area and tourism master plan in case of eco-sensitive zone. It also provides for monitoring mechanism at district level, state level and national level.
The Environment Minister also released a field guide for monitoring Ganges and Indus river dolphins, associated aquatic fauna and habitat.Dolphin is an aquatic apex predator and controls the aquatic system. Dolphin act as an umbrella species, whose conservation will result in well being of associated habitat and biodiversity, including humans. Dolphin enumeration is very important to delineate important conservation areas, where development can be planned with appropriate mitigation measures, and to also secure livelihoods of local communities.
So far, there is no synchronized enumeration plan, however sporadic enumerations have been done in past. First time a standardized monitoring protocol has been made and will be employed for synchronized Dolphin enumeration exercise to be undertaken in states of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Punjab. Dolphin estimation is an important process and constituent of “Project Dolphin”.
The monitoring protocol methodology includes visual monitoring of Gangetic Dolphin populations. Depending upon the width and depth of river, boat based method for Dolphin visual monitoring would use double observer survey, boat in tandem survey and single boat survey.