ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
01 OCT 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੀਂਹ ਪਿਆ। ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਂਹ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 29.9.21 ਅਤੇ 30.9.21 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਪਿਆ। ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਕਾਰਨ, ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਦਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 77% ਅਤੇ 139% ਵਰਖਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬੇਮੌਸਮੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੀ 18% ਤੋਂ 22% ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 18.2% ਤੋਂ 22.7% ਹੈ, ਜੋ 17% ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਯੋਗ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਉੱਚ ਨਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁੰਗੜਨਾ, ਕਾਲਾ ਹੋਣਾ, ਬਦਰੰਗ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਭਾਵ ਸਹੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਦਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਕਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਕਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਕਸਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement to start from Oct 11, 2021 in Punjab & Haryana as of now
01 OCT 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Widespread rainfall has been experienced across Punjab and Haryana during second fortnight of September 2021. Untimely showers have affected the standing paddy crop in both the agrarian states. The maximum temperature at most of the places has also been recorded below normal due to downpour. Again there was heavy downpour on 29.9.21 and 30.9.21 in some parts of the States of Punjab and Haryana. Because of the untimely rains, maturity of paddy grains is delayed. As per Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) data, rainfall during September 2021 is 77% and 139% above normal in Punjab and Haryana respectively.
Govt. of Haryana also wrote to Department of Food & Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution intimating about the untimely rain and requested for relaxation in moisture content in the paddy. On the basis of moisture content check by FCI’s Regional Offices at Punjab and Haryana, it was reported that paddy samples are having moisture ranging from 18% to 22% in Punjab and 18.2% to 22.7% in Haryana against the permissible limit of 17%. Accordingly, to save farmers from inconvenience and to protect farmer’s interest, Government of India decided that procurement of paddy under MSP operation would commence from 11th October 2021 in Punjab and Haryana and advised all agencies to gear up dying to help farmers.
Procurement of paddy at high moisture content is fraught with risk of increase in damage percentage of rice grain. Also the grain will become vulnerable to shriveling, blackening, discolouration and prone to infestation. This may lead to rejection at procurement centres and would lead to distress sale of paddy and consequent loss to the farmers. The better course would be to harvest the paddy crop offered after a period of 10 days i.e. after proper maturity then the problem of moisture in the paddy grain can be minimized. Accordingly, State Government of Punjab and Haryana have also been requested to advise their agencies to dry the paddy already arrived and further produce may be brought to the mandi after proper drying.
The decision to start the procurement of Paddy under MSP from 11th October 2021 in Punjab and Haryana is in the overall interest of farmers and consumers as well so as to accept paddy stock as per FAQ specifications to ensure quality procurement for millions of consumers under PDS of National Food Security Programme. However, moisture content is the main determining factor.