Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement to start from Oct 11, 2021 in Punjab & Haryana as of now
01 OCT 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Widespread rainfall has been experienced across Punjab and Haryana during second fortnight of September 2021. Untimely showers have affected the standing paddy crop in both the agrarian states. The maximum temperature at most of the places has also been recorded below normal due to downpour. Again there was heavy downpour on 29.9.21 and 30.9.21 in some parts of the States of Punjab and Haryana. Because of the untimely rains, maturity of paddy grains is delayed. As per Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) data, rainfall during September 2021 is 77% and 139% above normal in Punjab and Haryana respectively.
Govt. of Haryana also wrote to Department of Food & Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution intimating about the untimely rain and requested for relaxation in moisture content in the paddy. On the basis of moisture content check by FCI’s Regional Offices at Punjab and Haryana, it was reported that paddy samples are having moisture ranging from 18% to 22% in Punjab and 18.2% to 22.7% in Haryana against the permissible limit of 17%. Accordingly, to save farmers from inconvenience and to protect farmer’s interest, Government of India decided that procurement of paddy under MSP operation would commence from 11th October 2021 in Punjab and Haryana and advised all agencies to gear up dying to help farmers.
Procurement of paddy at high moisture content is fraught with risk of increase in damage percentage of rice grain. Also the grain will become vulnerable to shriveling, blackening, discolouration and prone to infestation. This may lead to rejection at procurement centres and would lead to distress sale of paddy and consequent loss to the farmers. The better course would be to harvest the paddy crop offered after a period of 10 days i.e. after proper maturity then the problem of moisture in the paddy grain can be minimized. Accordingly, State Government of Punjab and Haryana have also been requested to advise their agencies to dry the paddy already arrived and further produce may be brought to the mandi after proper drying.
The decision to start the procurement of Paddy under MSP from 11th October 2021 in Punjab and Haryana is in the overall interest of farmers and consumers as well so as to accept paddy stock as per FAQ specifications to ensure quality procurement for millions of consumers under PDS of National Food Security Programme. However, moisture content is the main determining factor.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पंजाब और हरियाणा में धान की खरीद अब 11 अक्टूबर 2021 से शुरू होगी
01 OCT 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर 2021 के दूसरे पखवाड़े के दौरान पंजाब और हरियाणा में काफी तेज वर्षा हुई है। दोनों कृषि प्रधान राज्यों में बेमौसम बारिश ने धान की खड़ी फसल को प्रभावित किया है। अधिकांश स्थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान भी वर्षा के कारण सामान्य से नीचे दर्ज किया गया है। दोनों राज्यों पंजाब और हरियाणा के कुछ हिस्सों में 29.9.2021 और 30.9.2021 को फिर से तेज बारिश हुई। बेमौसम पानी गिरने के कारण धान के पूरी तरह से पकने में देरी हो रही है। भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार सितंबर 2021 के दौरान पंजाब और हरियाणा में सामान्य से क्रमशः 77% और 139% अधिक वर्षा हुई है।
हरियाणा सरकार ने भी उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग को पत्र लिखकर बेमौसम वर्षा की सूचना देते हुए धान में नमी की मात्रा में छूट देने का अनुरोध किया है। पंजाब और हरियाणा में एफसीआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा नमी की मात्रा की जांच के आधार पर यह बताया गया कि धान के नमूनों में 17% की स्वीकृति योग्य सीमा के मुकाबले पंजाब में 18% से 22% और हरियाणा में 18.2 से 22.7% के बीच नमी पाई गई है। तदनुसार, किसानों को असुविधा से बचाने तथा उनके हितों की रक्षा के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि एमएसपी ऑपरेशन के तहत पंजाब और हरियाणा में धान की खरीद 11 अक्टूबर 2021 से शुरू होगी और सभी एजेंसियों को किसानों की मदद के लिए तैयार रहने की सलाह दी है।
उच्च नमी वाले धान की खरीद चावल के दाने के नुकसान प्रतिशत में वृद्धि के जोखिम से भरा हुआ है। साथ ही दाने के सिकुड़ने, काले पड़ने, रंग बदलने और इसके संक्रमण की चपेट में आने का खतरा बन जाएगा। इससे खरीद केंद्रों पर अस्वीकृति हो सकती है और धान की बिक्री में परेशानी होगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों को नुकसान होगा। 10 दिनों की अवधि के बाद यानी उचित परिपक्वता के बाद धान की फसल की कटाई करना बेहतर होगा, तब तक धान के दाने में नमी की समस्या दूर हो जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्य सरकारों से भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपनी एजेंसियों को पहले से चुके धान को सुखाने के लिए सलाह दें और आगे की उपज को उचित तरीके से सुखाने के बाद मंडी में लाया जा सकता है।
पंजाब और हरियाणा में 11 अक्टूबर 2021 से एमएसपी के तहत धान की खरीद शुरू करने का निर्णय किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के समग्र हित में है, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के पीडीएस के तहत लाखों उपभोक्ताओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण खरीद सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एफएक्यू विनिर्देशों के अनुसार धान स्टॉक स्वीकार करने के लिए यह निर्णय सही होगा। जैसा कि विदित है, नमी सामग्री मुख्य निर्धारण कारक है।