Ministry of Culture
“The concerted efforts of the Government of India is propelling Jammu and Kashmir towards progress and contribute to Nation Building”: G Kishan Reddy
“Jammu and Kashmir have the highest allocation at a state level across India under the the total amount granted in 6 Swadesh Darshan Scheme, close to 10% of total sanctioned amount” : G Kishan Reddy
01 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights :
• G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) visited Srinagar, Jammu and reviewed the progress of Tourism development projects supported by the Union Government for the Union Territory.
• The Union Minister also inaugurated four tourism projects at Anantnag, Rafiabad, Awantipora and Pahalgam of the Union Territory.
• Shri G Kishan Reddy interacted with the Local Public Representatives and Members of the community to take stock of the various developmental initiatives which are underway in the region.
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER) Sh. G.Kishan Reddy, visited Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir as a part of the Public Outreach Programme of the Government of India. During the visit he interacted with Panchayati Raj Institution stakeholders and the general public in Harwan. He also took part in the Tourism Development related initiatives and inaugurated tourism projects in the Union Territory.
The Union Minister presided over a meeting with the Department of Tourism, Jammu and Kashmir at the Kashmir International Conference Centre ( SKICC ), Srinagar. He reviewed the progress of Tourism development projects supported by the Union Government for the Union Territory. Speaking at the review meeting he said, “ The total amount granted in 6 Swadesh Darshan Scheme for Jammu and Kashmir is Rs 522.35 Crores, which is close to 10% of total Swadesh Darshan Sanctioned amount till now which is Rs 5588.44 Crores. I want to inform you all that Jammu and Kashmir has the highest allocation at a state level across India”. “I am happy to visit what is called ‘’Paradise on Earth’ which is full of snow-capped hills, serene lakes, iconic shikaras etc”, he added.
The Union Minister also lauded the efforts of the Jammu and Kashmir Tourism Department and the private tourism stakeholders who revived the tourism sector which suffered huge losses due to the COVID 19 pandemic. He said, “ I would like to appreciate the role of the Tourism Fraternity including Tour Travel Operators, House Boat Owners, Shikarawals, Hoteliers etc for their commendable professional outlook. I have been informed that despite the challenge of the pandemic during the current year from January till date 3.03 lakh tourists have visited Kashmir upto 28th September, 2021”.
The Union Minister also inaugurated four tourism projects at Anantnag, Rafiabad, Awantipora and Pahalgam of the Union Territory. He said, “ I am of the firm belief that these projects will enhance the tourism infrastructure within the state and further provide a boost to the Tourism Industry. I would also request the officials to expedite the various tourism infrastructure world and ensure timely completion of the project”.
During his visit he also interacted and distributed certificates to the students of Govt Schools in Srinagar, J&K who were trained in golf by The Golf Club of Kashmir. At another rmeeting, the Union Minister said “ The abolishment of article 370 has led to a lot of benefits for Jammu and Kashmir and all the developmental and welfare initiatives undertaken by the Narendra Modi government are aimed at growth and prosperity of Jammu and Kashmir”.
Shri G Kishan Reddy also interacted with the Local Public Representatives and Members of the community to take stock of the various developmental initiatives which are underway in the region. He said, “ The concerted efforts of the Government of India is promoting Jammu and Kashmir to progress and contribute towards nation building”.
The Union Minister met the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha at the Raj Bhawan in Srinagar. They discussed various developmental initiatives that could be undertaken by the administration of the Union Territory to promote tourism and the region’s rich cultural heritage in the post-pandemic world.
Shri G Kishan Reddy appreciated the efforts of the Government of the Union Territory on the vaccination drive and said “I have been informed that 95% of the Tourism Fraternity of Kashmir has been vaccinated. This is a big confidence building initiative and I would like to thank everyone for the cooperation and help”.

وزارات ثقافت
حکومت ہند کی مربوط کوششیں جموں اور کشمیر کو ترقی کی راہ پر لے جارہی ہیں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون دے رہی ہیں: جناب جے کشن ریڈی
’’چھ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت دی گئی کل رقم میں سے جموں اور کشمیر کو ریاستی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ رقم مختص، کل منظورشدہ رقم کا تقریباً دس فی صد:جناب کشن ریڈی
01 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• سیاحت، ثقافت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے سری نگر،جموں کا دورہ کیا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ حمایت شدہ سیاحت ترقی پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
• مرکزی وزیر نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اننت ناگ،رفیع آباد، اونتی پورہ اور پہلگام میں چار سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
• جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے علاقے میں جاری مختلف ترقیاتی پہلوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے مقامی عوامی نمائندوں اور سماج کے لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کےمرکزی وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حکومت ہند کے پبلک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ایک حصےکے طور پر سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کیا۔ دورہ کے دوران انہوں نے پنچایتی راج ادارہ کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام عوام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے سیاحت کے فروغ سے متعلق پہلوں میں بھی حصہ لیا اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کشمیر بین الاقوامی کونسل مرکز ، سری نگرمیں سیاحت محکمے، جموں اور کشمیر کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اسپانسرڈسیاحتی فروغ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا’’جموں اور کشمیر کے لئے 6 سودیش درشن اسکیم نے مختص کی گئی کل رقم 522.35 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو اب تک سودیش درشن کے لئے منظور شدہ رقم 5588.4 کروڑ روپے تھے، کل رقم کا دس فی صد ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی کو مطلع کرنا چاہتاہوں کہ پورے ہندستان میں ریاستی سطح پر جموں و کشمیر کے لئے مختص رقم سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’میں ایسی جگہ جسے ’زمین پر جنت‘کہا جاتا ہے، آنے کے لئے خوش ہوں، جو برف سے ڈھکی پہاڑیوں ، پرسکون جھیلوں، خوبصورت شکاروں وغیرہ سے بھری ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نےجموں وکشمیر سیاحتی محکمے اور نجی سیاحتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے کووڈ وبا کے باعث بھاری نقصان کا سامان کرنے والے سیاحتی شعبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’میں ٹور چینل آپریٹرس ، ہاؤس بوٹ کےمالکوں، شکارہ مالکوں ، ہوٹل میں مقیم ، سیاحتی شعبے میں شامل لوگوں کی ان کی قابل تعریف پیشہ ور نظریہ کی تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ مجھے جانکاری دی گئی ہے کہ رواں سال کے دوران 28 ستمبر 2021 تک وبا کے چیلنج کے باوجود جنوری سے اب تک 3.03 لاکھ سیاح کشمیر کا دورہ کرچکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نےمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اننت ناگ، رفیع آباد اونتی پورہ اور پہلگام میں چار سیاحتی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے ریاست میں سیاحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مضبوط ہوگا، جس سے سیاحتی صنعت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ میں حکام سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ مختلف سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی اسکیمیوں میں تیزی لائیں اور پروجیکٹوں کو وقت پر پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں سرکاری اسکول کے طلبا سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں سرٹی فکیٹ تقسیم کئے۔ جن میں گولف کل آف کشمیر میں گولف میں تربیت دی گئی تھی۔ ایک دیگر میٹنگ میں انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ’’آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے سے جموں اور کشمیر کو بہت سارے فائدہ ملے ہیں اور نریندر مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی تمام ترقی یافتہ اور بہبودی پہلوں کا مقصد جموں اور کشمیر کی ترقی اور خوشحالی ہے ۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے علاقے میں جاری مختلف ترقیاتی پہلوں کا جائزہ لینےکےلئے مقامی عوامی نمائندوں اور سماج کے لوگوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’حکومت ہند کی مربوط کوشش جموں اور کشمیر کی ترقی کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون دی رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نےسری نگر میں راج بھون میں جموں و کشمیر کے گورنر جناب منوج سنہا سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف ترقیاتی پہلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں سیاحت اور علاقے کی خوشحال ثقافتی وراثت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اٹھائی جاسکتی ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو لے کر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا ’’مجھے مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ کشمیر کے سیاحتی شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں میں 95 فی صد کو ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے۔ یہ اعتماد کی تعمیر کی ایک بڑی پہل ہے اور میں تعاون اور مدد کے لئے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9628