Ministry of Defence
MNS celebrates 96th Raising Day
01 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· On October 01, 1926, a permanent nursing service was raised as a part of Indian Army
· Promulgation of Military Ordinance on September 15, 1943 permanently established MNS as part of Armed Forces
· DG MNS Maj Gen Smita Devrani paid homage to fallen heroes at NWM
With commemorating the illustrious stories of courage, compassion and care, Military Nursing Service celebrated its 96th Raising Day on 01 Oct 2021. Marking the beginning of yet another year of commitment and dedication, a solemn Florence Nightingale oath taking ceremony by MNS Officers of Delhi Garrison was held at MNS Officers’ Mess, Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt.
Though the gathering was limited due to the COVID-19 protocol, the enthusiasm could not be contained as each and everyone’s heart was brimming with the momentousness of the day. The day was immortalised by paying homage to the fallen heroes who laid their lives for the sovereignty and integrity of the Nation, by a humble wreath laying ceremony by Additional Director General Military Nursing Service (DG MNS) Maj Gen Smita Devrani at the National War Memorial. Many hospitals across the country celebrated the occasion by conducting seminars and symposia on the day and also by conducting health related outreach programs.
The MNS in India has a long and rich legacy, as an all women officer corps dating back to the year 1888 with the arrival of first batch of 10 qualified British nurses in Bombay, to organise nursing in military hospitals in India. On October 01, 1926, a permanent nursing service was raised as a part of the Indian Army. The service was designated as the Indian Military Nursing Service (IMNS). The IMNS made a humble beginning and increased in strength from 53 to 690 (42 regulars and 648 temporary) and their work was universally acclaimed. Promulgation of the Military Ordinance on September 15, 1943 permanently established the MNS as a part of the Armed Forces and today it ranks high among the Army Nursing Services of the world with nearly a lakh aspirants for a mere 200 odd seats.
The MNS is an integral part of AFMS and apart from providing nursing care to one of the largest armies of the world, officers of MNS in India have proved to be the frontline warriors in today’s scenario. From commissioning into the Military Nursing Service as young Lieutenants to the time of superannuation, the officers of the MNS perform their duties diligently and tirelessly, be it during peace or war.
As the COVID-19 pandemic engulfs human life today, the lessons learnt over the past centuries have helped the nurses to develop better strategies to improve their resilience towards the pandemic. The belief of holistic care laid down by Miss Florence Nightingale, the founder of Modern Nursing, has come a long way in guiding and managing the plethora of clientele with a myriad of modern-day ailments with scientifically equipped and professionally sound nurses of today. Working day and night in PPE overalls, taking care of the critically ill patients and holding responsibility and accountability for providing reassurance to the patients and also networking between the patients’ needs and interdisciplinary team in the hospital during the peak of COVID-19 crisis has made them emerge more stronger than ever.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एमएनएस ने 96वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
· 01 अक्टूबर, 1926 को, भारतीय सेना के एक हिस्से के रूप में एक स्थायी नर्सिंग सेवा शुरू की गई थी
· 15 सितंबर, 1943 को सैन्य अध्यादेश की घोषणा से सशस्त्र बलों के हिस्से के रूप में एमएनएस को स्थायी रूप से स्थापित किया गया
· एमएनएस की महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवरानी ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
साहस, करुणा और देखभाल की शानदार गाथाओं को याद करते हुए, मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अपना 96वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के एक और वर्ष की शुरुआत को यादगार बनाते हुए, दिल्ली कैंट में आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) के एमएनएस ऑफिसर्स मेस में, दिल्ली गैरीसन के एमएनएस अधिकारियों द्वारा एक भव्य फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल शपथ ग्रहण समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
हालांकि कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के कारण सीमित उपस्थिति थी, लेकिन उत्साह को रोका नहीं जा सकता था, क्योंकि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का दिल उस दिन की महत्ता से भरा हुआ था। राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (डीजी एमएनएस) मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवरानी द्वारा विनम्र पुष्पांजलि समारोह द्वारा राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर इस दिन को यादगार बना दिया गया। देश भर के कई अस्पतालों ने इस दिन संगोष्ठियों का आयोजन के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके इस अवसर का जश्न मनाया।
भारत में एमएनएस की एक लंबी और समृद्ध विरासत है, क्योंकि भारत में सैन्य अस्पतालों में नर्सिंग की शुरुआत करने के लिए बंबई में वर्ष 1888 में समस्त महिला अधिकारी वाले कोर के रूप में 10 योग्य ब्रिटिश नर्सों के पहले बैच का आगमन हुआ था। 1 अक्टूबर, 1926 को भारतीय सेना के एक हिस्से के रूप में एक स्थायी नर्सिंग सेवा की स्थापना की गई। सेवा को भारतीय सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (आईएमएनएस) के रूप में नामित किया गया था। आईएमएनएस ने इसकी शुरुआत की और इसकी संख्या में 53 से 690 (42 नियमित और 648 अस्थायी) की वृद्धि हुई और उनके काम को सार्वभौमिक रूप से सराहा गया। 15 सितंबर, 1943 को सैन्य अध्यादेश की घोषणा ने एमएनएस को स्थायी रूप से सशस्त्र बलों के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्थापित कर दिया और आज यह दुनिया की सेना नर्सिंग सेवाओं में केवल 200 सीटों के लिए लगभग एक लाख उम्मीदवारों के साथ उच्च स्थान पर है।
एमएनएस एएफएमएस का एक अभिन्न अंग है तथा दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सेनाओं में से एक को नर्सिंग देखभाल प्रदान करने के अलावा, भारत में एमएऩएस के अधिकारी आज के परिदृश्य में अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा साबित हुए हैं। युवा लेफ्टिनेंट के रूप में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा में शामिल होने से लेकर सेवानिवृत्ति के समय तक, एमएनएस के अधिकारी पूरी लगन और अथक रूप से अपने कर्तव्यों को पूरा करते हैं, चाहे वह शांति या युद्ध के दौरान हो।
जैसा कि कोविड-19 महामारी आज मानव जीवन को घेर रही है, पिछली शताब्दियों में सीखे गए पाठों ने नर्सों को महामारी के क्रम में अपनी क्षमता सुधारने के लिए बेहतर रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद की है। आधुनिक नर्सिंग की संस्थापक, मिस फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल द्वारा निर्धारित समग्र देखभाल का विश्वास, आज की वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुसज्जित और पेशेवर रूप से अच्छी नर्सों के साथ आधुनिक समय की असंख्य बीमारियों के साथ ग्राहकों के मार्गदर्शन और प्रबंधन में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। पीपीई किट में दिन-रात काम करना, गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों की देखभाल करना और रोगियों को आश्वासन प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी तथा जवाबदेही निभाना और साथ ही रोगियों की जरूरतों और अस्पताल में अंतःविषय टीम के बीच नेटवर्किंग करना, जो कोविड-19 संकट के चरम के दौरान पहले से कहीं ज्यादा मजबूत बनकर उभरे हैं।