Ministry of Defence
MNS celebrates 96th Raising Day
01 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· On October 01, 1926, a permanent nursing service was raised as a part of Indian Army
· Promulgation of Military Ordinance on September 15, 1943 permanently established MNS as part of Armed Forces
· DG MNS Maj Gen Smita Devrani paid homage to fallen heroes at NWM
With commemorating the illustrious stories of courage, compassion and care, Military Nursing Service celebrated its 96th Raising Day on 01 Oct 2021. Marking the beginning of yet another year of commitment and dedication, a solemn Florence Nightingale oath taking ceremony by MNS Officers of Delhi Garrison was held at MNS Officers’ Mess, Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt.
Though the gathering was limited due to the COVID-19 protocol, the enthusiasm could not be contained as each and everyone’s heart was brimming with the momentousness of the day. The day was immortalised by paying homage to the fallen heroes who laid their lives for the sovereignty and integrity of the Nation, by a humble wreath laying ceremony by Additional Director General Military Nursing Service (DG MNS) Maj Gen Smita Devrani at the National War Memorial. Many hospitals across the country celebrated the occasion by conducting seminars and symposia on the day and also by conducting health related outreach programs.
The MNS in India has a long and rich legacy, as an all women officer corps dating back to the year 1888 with the arrival of first batch of 10 qualified British nurses in Bombay, to organise nursing in military hospitals in India. On October 01, 1926, a permanent nursing service was raised as a part of the Indian Army. The service was designated as the Indian Military Nursing Service (IMNS). The IMNS made a humble beginning and increased in strength from 53 to 690 (42 regulars and 648 temporary) and their work was universally acclaimed. Promulgation of the Military Ordinance on September 15, 1943 permanently established the MNS as a part of the Armed Forces and today it ranks high among the Army Nursing Services of the world with nearly a lakh aspirants for a mere 200 odd seats.
The MNS is an integral part of AFMS and apart from providing nursing care to one of the largest armies of the world, officers of MNS in India have proved to be the frontline warriors in today’s scenario. From commissioning into the Military Nursing Service as young Lieutenants to the time of superannuation, the officers of the MNS perform their duties diligently and tirelessly, be it during peace or war.
As the COVID-19 pandemic engulfs human life today, the lessons learnt over the past centuries have helped the nurses to develop better strategies to improve their resilience towards the pandemic. The belief of holistic care laid down by Miss Florence Nightingale, the founder of Modern Nursing, has come a long way in guiding and managing the plethora of clientele with a myriad of modern-day ailments with scientifically equipped and professionally sound nurses of today. Working day and night in PPE overalls, taking care of the critically ill patients and holding responsibility and accountability for providing reassurance to the patients and also networking between the patients’ needs and interdisciplinary team in the hospital during the peak of COVID-19 crisis has made them emerge more stronger than ever.

وزارت دفاع
ملٹری نرسسنگ سروس کا 96 واں یوم تاسیس منایا گیا
01 OCT 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات:
• یکم اکتوبر 1926 کو ہندوستانی فوج کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ایک مستقل نرسنگ سروس قائم کی گئی۔
• پندرہ ستمبر 1943 کو فوجی آرڈیننس کے اعلان کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فوج کے ایک حصے کے طور پرملٹری نرسنگ سروس کو مستقل حیثیت دی گئی۔
• ایم این ایس کی ڈی جی میجر جنرل سمتا دیورانی نے قومی جنگی یادگار میں شہید سورماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جرأت ، ہمدردی اور دیکھ بھال کی شاندار کہانیوں کی یاد کے درمیان ملٹری نرسنگ سروس نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنا 96 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ عزم اور لگن کے ایک نئے سال کے آغاز کے موقع پر دہلی چھاؤنی میں فوجی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) کے ایم این ایس آفیسرز میس میں دہلی گیریسن کے ایم این ایس افسران کی جانب سے فلورنس نائٹنگیل کی حلف برداری کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔
ہرچند کہ کوویڈ 19 پروٹوکول کی وجہ سے اجتماع محدود تھا لیکن جوش و خروش پر قابو نہیں پایا جا سکا کیونکہ ہر ایک کا دل یادگار دن کی اہمیت سے بھرا ہوا تھا۔ قومی جنگی یادگار میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ڈی جی ایم این ایس) میجر جنرل سمتا دیورانی کی جانب سے قوم کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کے لئے اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے شہیدوں کو ایک شائستہ گل پوشی کی تقریب میں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اس دن کو امر کر دیا گیا۔ ملک بھر کے بہت سے اسپتالوں میں یہ دن منایا گیا۔ سیمینار اور سمپوزیم منعقد کئے گئے۔صحت سے متعلق رسائی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے بھی اس یادگار موقع کو منایا گیا۔
ہندوستان میں فوجی اسپتالوں میں نرسنگ کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے بمبئی میں 10 اہل برطانوی نرسوں کی پہلی کھیپ کی آمد کے ساتھ سال 1888 کی تمام خواتین افسر کور کے طور پر ہندوستان میں ایم این ایس کی ایک طویل اور بھرپور میراث ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر 1926 کو ہندوستانی فوج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک مستقل نرسنگ سروس قائم کی گئی۔ اس سروس کو انڈین ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (آئی ایم این ایس) کا نام دیا گیا۔ آئی ایم این ایس نے ایک شائستہ آغاز کیا اور پھر اپنی نفری طاقت کو 53 سے بڑھا کر 690 (42 ریگولر اور 648 عارضی) کیا۔ اس سروس کے کام کی عالمی سطح پر ستائش کی گئی۔ 15 ستمبر 1943 کو فوجی آرڈیننس کےذریعہ ایم این ایس کو مسلح افواج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مستقل طور پر قائم کیا گیا۔ آج اسے دنیا کی آرمی نرسنگ سروسز میں اعلی درجہ حاصل ہے جس میں تقریبا 200 سے کچھ زیادہ سیٹوں کے لئے تقریبا ایک لاکھ خواستگار ہیں۔
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس اے ایف ایم ایس کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور دنیا کی ایک سب سے بڑی فوج کو نرسنگ کیئر فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں ایم این ایس کے افسران آج کے منظر نامے میں محاذی جانباز ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ ملٹری نرسنگ سروس میں بطور جوان لیفٹیننٹ کی خدمات حاصل کرنے سے لے کر ملازمت کی مدت ختم ہونے کے وقت تک چاہے وہ زمانہ امن کا ہو یا جنگ کا ایم این ایس کے افسران اپنے فرائض تندہی اور انتھک طریقے سے انجام دیتے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 آج انسانی زندگی کو نرغے میں لئے ہوئے ہے، سابقہ صدیوں کے حاصل اسباق سے ان نرسوں نے عالمی وبا سے مقابلے کے رُخ پر تھک کر پھر تازہ دم ہونے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی بہتر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد لی ہے۔ جدید دیکھ بھال کی بانی مس فلورنس نائٹنگیل کی طرف سے مکمل دیکھ بھال کے عقیدے نے آج کی سائنسی طور پر لیس اور پیشہ ورانہ طور سے صحت مند نرسوں کے ساتھ ہزاروں جدید قسم کی بیماریوں کے متاثرین کی کثرت کی رہنمائی اور انتظام کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ پی پی ای میں دن رات کام کرنا ، شدید بیمار مریضوں کا خیال رکھنا اور مریضوں کو یقین دہانی کروانے کے لئے ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی سے کام لینے کے علاوہ کوویڈ 19 کے بحران کے عروج کے دوران اسپتال میں مریضوں کی ضروریات اور بین الضابطہ ٹیم کے مابین نیٹ ورکنگ نے انہیں پہلے سے زیادہ مضبوط بنا دیا ہے۔