Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Extensive road network in the Himalayan region will help boost the tourism sector: Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister reviews progress on Z-Morh and Zojila tunnels.
28 SEP 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
During his visit to review progress of work on Zojila and Z Morh tunnels in Sonamarg Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said that extensive road networks in the Himalayan Region will help boost the tourism sector in the area. The minister is on a two day visit to the Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
Addressing the media persons the minister gave the detailed information about the two tunnel projects and said that the Central Government has given a new impetus to the construction of new highways, tunnels and bridges which will bring transformative changes in the lives of people and will create huge employment opportunities for the local people.
He said that Zojila tunnel project will provide all weather connectivity to the Union Territory of Ladakh. He assured that work on the Zojila Tunnel is in full capacity and NHIDCL is geared up to continue the work in winter months. He stressed for putting in every effort in place to complete the project well before the scheduled date.
Shri Gadkari expressed his satisfaction on the work progress and said that the Zojila tunnel is of a significant importance to the development and tourism for both UTs of J&K and Ladakh as it will provide round the year connectivity to Ladakh region.
Pertinent to mention that, once completed the Zojila tunnel will be India’s longest road tunnel and Asia’s longest bi-directional tunnel. Several bridges are being constructed along this route and a connecting tunnel from Z-Morh in the National Highway-1 to Zojila tunnel will be constructed in the Zojila Ghats between Sonamarg and Kargil. The entire work is divided into two divisions in the 33 km span.
Stressing upon the state of art infrastructure in the tunnel projects he said that appropriate security measures have been kept in place including vertical shafts at three places and adequate security and lighting measures with CCTV, fire alarm and heat detection systems at par with international standards.
He further highlighted various important tunnel, rail and road projects of the country that were completed on priority by the Government keeping in mind border security alongside development and said various infrastructure development projects are going on in full swing throughout Jammu and Kashmir.
Important to mention, the project site of Zojila tunnel is located at existing highway (NH-01) starting from Sonamarg (UT of J&K) and ending at Minamarg (UT of Ladakh) at an elevation ranging from 2700m to 3300m, thus making the Zojila Tunnel (13.2 km) the longest tunnel at this elevation in Asia region. The present site location falls into seismic zone IV and all precautionary measures have been provisioned to safeguard the structures provisioned in the project.
Earlier the Minister also reviewed the progress on Tunnel 1 and Tunnel 2 at Nilgrar site and Z-Morh site. Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. V.K. Singh, Inspector General of Police (Kashmir Zone) Shri Vijay Kumar and many other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हिमालय क्षेत्र में व्यापक सड़क नेटवर्क पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा: नितिन गडकरी
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जेड-मोड़ और जोजिला सुरंगों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
28 SEP 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने सोनमर्ग में जोजिला और जेड-मोड़ सुरंगों पर काम की प्रगति की समीक्षा यात्रा के दौरान कहा कि हिमालय क्षेत्र में व्यापक सड़क नेटवर्क क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। मंत्री जम्मू और कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं।
मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने दो सुरंग परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी और कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने नए राजमार्गों, सुरंगों और पुलों के निर्माण को नया प्रोत्साहन दिया है जो लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाएगा और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के बड़े मौके उपलब्ध कराएगा
उन्होंने कहा कि जोजिला सुरंग परियोजना केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को हर मौसम में सड़क मार्ग से संपर्क मुहैया कराएगा। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि जोजिला सुरंग पर काम पूरी क्षमता में है और एनएचआईडीसीएल ठंड के महीनों में बिना किसी बाधा के काम जारी रखने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने परियोजना को निर्धारित तिथि से पहले पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने पर जोर दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने कार्य प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि जोजिला सुरंग जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख दोनों केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के विकास और पर्यटन के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण महत्व रखता है क्योंकि यह लद्दाख क्षेत्र को पूरे साल संपर्क प्रदान करेगा।
यह उल्लेख करना सही होगा कि, जोजिला सुरंग के पूरा होने के बाद यह भारत की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग और एशिया की सबसे लंबी द्वि-दिशात्मक सुरंग होगी। इस मार्ग के साथ कई पुलों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-1 में जेड मोड़ से जोजिला सुरंग तक एक कनेक्टिंग सुरंग का निर्माण सोनमर्ग और कारगिल के बीच जोजिला घाटों में किया जाएगा। पूरे 33 किलोमीटर के काम को दो भागों में बांटा गया है।
सुरंग परियोजनाओं में अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि तीन स्थानों पर ऊर्ध्वाधर शाफ्ट सहित उचित सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हैं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप सीसीटीवी, फायर अलार्म और हीट डिटेक्शन सिस्टम के साथ पर्याप्त सुरक्षा और प्रकाश व्यवस्था के उपाय किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने आगे देश की विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण सुरंग, रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें सरकार द्वारा विकास के साथ-साथ सीमा सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्राथमकिता के आधार पूरा किया गया है और कहा कि पूरे जम्मू-कश्मीर में विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा विकास परियोजनाएं जोरों पर चल रही हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ज़ोजिला सुरंग की परियोजना स्थल सोनमर्ग (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर) से शुरू होने वाले मौजूदा राजमार्ग (एनएच-01) पर स्थित है और 2700 मीटर से 3300 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर मिनमर्ग (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख) पर समाप्त होती है। इस प्रकार इस ऊंचाई पर बन रही जोजिला सुरंग (13.2 किमी) एशिया क्षेत्र में सबसे लंबी सुरंग है। वर्तमान परियोजना का साइट भूकंपीय क्षेत्र IV में आता है। परियोजना में ढ़ांचा संरचनाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए सभी एहतियाती उपायों का प्रावधान किया गया है।
इससे पहले मंत्री ने नीलग्रार साइट और जेड-मोड़ साइट पर टनल-1 और टनल-2 की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह, पुलिस महानिरीक्षक (कश्मीर क्षेत्र) श्री विजय कुमार और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
एमजेएमएमएके