Ministry of Science & Technology
Future of S&T will be what the mind wants & will impact & govern all aspects of life: Prof Ashutosh Sharma
28 SEP 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, former secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), said that science and technology will impact and govern everything in the future, whether it is education, health, economy, governance, and everything else, at an evening lecture on September 27, 2021.
“The five “Ms” - Mechanics (understanding), Materials, Machines (Devices, Systems), Manufacturing and Wo(Man) - are foundation and highways of science and technology. The most crucial among this is the human mind which will drive science and technology. The future of S&T will be what the mind wants,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma while speaking at the lecture titled ‘A Brief History of the Future: S&T Perspective’ organised by Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DST and Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
“Today science and technology has become part and parcel of every person’s life, the future is going to be much more dependent on S&T, and it will impact everything. We looked at technology from technology point of view 50 years ago, but today we are looking at technology through the lens of society, and people are at the centre. The future lies in the convergence of technologies, and the drivers of technology are needs, demands, wants, desires of the mind as also greed,” the former DST Secretary said. “Such needs consist of the desire to be healthy, to have a better quality of life, to be connected with equality, to learn and apply, to make decisions in complexity, to be entertained, to create and control one’s own world and to live longer,” Professor Sharma pointed out.
“The future processes of science and technology would shift from being tool-centric to problem-centric; it would involve creativity by connecting the dots, intuition and common sense, convergence, negotiating change and invention to innovation,” Prof Sharma elaborated.
Prof VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog, Shri RS Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority of India, Shri UP Singh, Secretary Ministry of Textile, Shri Dinesh Jain, Member, Lokpal of India, Shri RP Gupta, Secretary, MoEF & CC, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture; Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR & MoES and DG, CSIR, Shri Sandeep Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser, were also present for the lecture. The programme was coordinated by Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and organsed by Shri Sanjeev Varshney, Scientist-G. Senior officials from DST, DBT, and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) were also present at the occasion.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எதிர்காலத்தில் வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தாக்கமும் ஆளுகையும் இருக்கும்: பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா
28 SEP 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்தில் கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், பொருளாதாரம், நிர்வாகம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்திலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தாக்கமும் ,ஆளுகையும் இருக்கும் என்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் முன்னாள் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர். அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறினார்.
‘எதிர்காலத்தின் சுருக்கமான வரலாறு: அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பார்வையில்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் ஏற்பாடு செய்த சொற்பொழிவில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா, இயந்திரவியல், பொருள்கள், இயந்திரங்கள் (சாதனங்கள், அமைப்புகள்), உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மனிதர்கள் ஆகிய ஐந்தும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடித்தளமாகவும் பாதையாகவும் இருக்கும் என்றும், மனம் என்ன விரும்புகிறதோ அதுவாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இன்று அறிவியலும், தொழில்நுட்பமும் ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாறிவிட்டது என்று கூறிய அவர், எதிர்காலம் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைச் சார்ந்து இருக்கப் போகிறது, அதன் தாக்கம் எல்லாவற்றிலும் இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
“50 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் நாங்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பார்த்தோம், ஆனால் இன்று சமூகத்தின் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் நாம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பார்க்கிறோம், மக்கள் அதன் மையத்தில் இருக்கிறார்கள். எதிர்காலம் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் உள்ளது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
“தேவைகள் ஆரோக்கியமானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும், சிறந்த வாழ்க்கைத்தரத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கானதாக அது இருக்க வேண்டும், சமத்துவத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட வேண்டும், கற்றுக்கொண்டு செயல்படுத்துவதற்கானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்,” என்று பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758979