Ministry of Science & Technology
Future of S&T will be what the mind wants & will impact & govern all aspects of life: Prof Ashutosh Sharma
28 SEP 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, former secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), said that science and technology will impact and govern everything in the future, whether it is education, health, economy, governance, and everything else, at an evening lecture on September 27, 2021.
“The five “Ms” - Mechanics (understanding), Materials, Machines (Devices, Systems), Manufacturing and Wo(Man) - are foundation and highways of science and technology. The most crucial among this is the human mind which will drive science and technology. The future of S&T will be what the mind wants,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma while speaking at the lecture titled ‘A Brief History of the Future: S&T Perspective’ organised by Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DST and Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
“Today science and technology has become part and parcel of every person’s life, the future is going to be much more dependent on S&T, and it will impact everything. We looked at technology from technology point of view 50 years ago, but today we are looking at technology through the lens of society, and people are at the centre. The future lies in the convergence of technologies, and the drivers of technology are needs, demands, wants, desires of the mind as also greed,” the former DST Secretary said. “Such needs consist of the desire to be healthy, to have a better quality of life, to be connected with equality, to learn and apply, to make decisions in complexity, to be entertained, to create and control one’s own world and to live longer,” Professor Sharma pointed out.
“The future processes of science and technology would shift from being tool-centric to problem-centric; it would involve creativity by connecting the dots, intuition and common sense, convergence, negotiating change and invention to innovation,” Prof Sharma elaborated.
Prof VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog, Shri RS Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority of India, Shri UP Singh, Secretary Ministry of Textile, Shri Dinesh Jain, Member, Lokpal of India, Shri RP Gupta, Secretary, MoEF & CC, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture; Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR & MoES and DG, CSIR, Shri Sandeep Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser, were also present for the lecture. The programme was coordinated by Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and organsed by Shri Sanjeev Varshney, Scientist-G. Senior officials from DST, DBT, and the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) were also present at the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य वही होगा जो दिमाग चाहता है और वह जीवन के सभी पहलुओं को प्रभावित और नियंत्रित करेगा : प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा
28 SEP 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के पूर्व सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भविष्य में हर चीज को प्रभावित और नियंत्रित करेगी, चाहे वह शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, अर्थव्यवस्था, शासन और बाकी कुछ भी हो। श्री शर्मा ने यह बातें 27 सितंबर 2021 को शाम को दिए गए व्याख्यान में ये बातें कहीं।
"पांच एम - यांत्रिकी (समझ), सामग्री, मशीनें (उपकरण, सिस्टम), मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और महिला (वो मैन) - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की नींव और रास्ते हैं। इनमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, मानव मस्तिष्क है। जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को संचालित करेगा। एस एंड टी का भविष्य वही होगा जो मन चाहता है, ”प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने यह बातें डीएसटी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ रेणु स्वरूप द्वारा आयोजित 'ए ब्रीफ हिस्ट्री ऑफ द फ्यूचर: एस एंड टी पर्सपेक्टिव' नामक व्याख्यान में कहीं।
पूर्व डीएसटी सचिव ने कहा "आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हर व्यक्ति के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गई है। ऐसे में भविष्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर होने वाला है, और यह सब चीजों को प्रभावित करेगी। हमने 50 साल पहले प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रौद्योगिकी के दृष्टिकोण से देखा था, लेकिन आज हम प्रौद्योगिकी को समाज के चश्मे से देख रहे हैं, और आम लोग इसके केंद्र में हैं। भविष्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के कनवर्जेंस में निहित है, और प्रौद्योगिकी के ड्राइवर हमारी जरूरतें, मांगें, इच्छाएं, मन की इच्छाएं और लालच भी हैं, ”। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने बताया "इस तरह की जरूरतों में स्वस्थ रहने की इच्छा, जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता, समानता से जुड़े रहने, सीखने और लागू करने, जटिलता में निर्णय लेने, मनोरंजन करने, अपनी दुनिया बनाने और नियंत्रित करने और जीने की इच्छा शामिल है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने इन बातों को विस्तार से समझाते हुए कहा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य में इस्तेमालउपकरण-केंद्रित से समस्या-केंद्रित हो जाएगा। इसमें डॉट्स, अंतर्ज्ञान और सामान्य ज्ञान, कनवर्जेंस, मोल-भाव और आविष्कार को इन्नोवेशन से जोड़कर रचनात्मकता शामिल होगी।"
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. वी के पॉल, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के सीईओ श्री आर एस शर्मा, कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री यूपी सिंह, लोकपाल सदस्य श्री दिनेश जैन, एमओईएफ और सीसी सचिव श्री आरपी गुप्ता, कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, डीएसआईआर और एमओईएस सचिव और सीएसआईआर के डीजी डॉ शेखर सी मंडे, प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री संदीप सान्याल भी व्याख्यान के लिए उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का संचालन डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, और संचालन वैज्ञानिक-जी श्री संजीव वार्ष्णेय ने किया। इस अवसर पर डीएसटी, डीबीटी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।