Ministry of Defence
Inauguration Of ‘Chetna’: Early Intervention Centre For Neurodevelopmental Disability At INHS Asvini, Mumbai
‘Chetna’ provides all services for infants and toddlers at the risk of developmental delays
28 SEP 2021 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 September 2021
‘Chetna’ an Early Intervention Centre (EIC) was inaugurated at the Department of Pediatrics, INHS Asvini, on 27 Sep 2021 by President, Navy Wives’ Welfare Association (Western Region), Mrs. Kala Hari Kumar, in the presence of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command,Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar. ‘Chetna’ will provide all services required by infants and toddlers at the risk of developmental delays under one roof. Services include physiotherapy, occupational therapy, speech and language therapy, assessment and counseling by psychologists and clinical consultation by Pediatricians.
Neurodevelopmental disability is a common problem in child health, occurring in approximately 10% of child population, and even more among “at risk” children discharged from Sick Newborn Care units. Often, defects or delays in development are noted when they manifest as functional disabilities or at the time of school admission. ‘Chetna’ aims at early (before the age of two years) detection of defects such as developmental malformations, cerebral palsy, Autism Spectrum Disorders, ADHD, learning disability, etc, and minimizing their impact through multi-modality intervention in children under six years of age, before they attend crèches or schools.
These interventions aim at making affected children achieve their maximum potential and promoting their early integration into the mainstream. The plasticity of the developing brain at the childhood stage makes it possible to bring about the expected changes. If a child misses an early rectification opportunity, learning at a later stage could be slow or inadequate.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएचएस अश्विनी, मुंबई येथे 'चेतना': मेंदूचे कार्य प्रभावित करणाऱ्या विकारासाठीच्या उपचार केंद्राचे उद्‌घाटन
'चेतना' नवजात बालके आणि लहान मुलांसाठी विलंबाने विकास होण्याची जोखीम पत्करून सर्व सेवा पुरवते
28 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 सप्टेंबर 2021
आयएनएचएस अश्विनी येथील बालरोग विभागात 'चेतना' अर्ली इंटरव्हेन्शन सेंटर (ईआयसी) चे उद्‌घाटन 27 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी नेव्ही वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (पश्चिम विभाग) च्या अध्यक्ष कला हरी कुमार यांनी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड, व्हाइस एडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांच्या उपस्थितीत केले. चेतना' नवजात बालके आणि लहान मुलांसाठी विलंबाने विकास होण्याची जोखीम पत्करून एका छताखाली सर्व सेवा प्रदान करेल. या सेवांमध्ये फिजिओथेरपी, ऑक्युपेशनल थेरपी, स्पीच आणि लँग्वेज थेरपी, मानसशास्त्रज्ञांकडून मूल्यांकन आणि समुपदेशन आणि बालरोग तज्ञांकडून वैद्यकीय सल्ला यांचा समावेश आहे.
न्यूरोडेव्हलपमेंटल म्हणजेच मेंदूचे कार्य प्रभावित करणारे विकार ही लहान मुलांच्या आरोग्याची एक सामान्य समस्या असून सुमारे 10% मुलांमध्ये आढळते. नवजात उपचार विभागातून घरी सोडण्यात आलेल्या मुलांमध्ये याचा धोका अधिक असतो. अनेकदा त्यांच्या दैनंदिन हालचाली आणि प्रतिसादातील विलंब किंवा शाळेच्या प्रवेशाच्या वेळी त्यांच्या विकासातील हे दोष समोर येतात. 'चेतना'चे उद्दिष्ट (दोन वर्षांच्या वयापूर्वी) विकासात्मक विकार, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, ऑटिझम स्पेक्ट्रम डिसऑर्डर, एडीएचडी, लर्निंग डिसेबिलिटी सारखे दोष लवकर शोधणे आणि सहा वर्षांखालील मुलांमध्ये ते पाळणाघरात किंवा शाळेत जाण्यापूर्वी मल्टी मोडॅलिटी उपायांद्वारे त्यांचा प्रभाव कमी करणे हा आहे.
या उपायांचे उद्दिष्ट विकारग्रस्त मुलांना त्यांची जास्तीत जास्त क्षमता मिळवून देणे आणि त्यांना लवकर मुख्य प्रवाहात येण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे हे आहे. बालपणात विकसनशील मेंदूची लवचिकता अपेक्षित बदल घडवून आणू शकते. जर लवकर सुधारण्याची संधी मुलांनी गमावली तर नंतरच्या टप्प्यावर शिकताना त्यांचा वेग मंद किंवा अपुरा असू शकतो.