महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्रभाई मुंजपरा ने “कुपोषण की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन और बचपन की शुरूआत में देखभाल व विकास के लिये पहले 1000 दिनों में पोषण का महत्त्व” सम्बंधी वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया
विशेषज्ञों के पैनल ने पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चले आने वाले कुपोषण के दुष्चक्र को तोड़ने के लिये विभिन्न उपायों और पद्धतियों पर चर्चा की
27 SEP 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्रभाई मुंजपरा ने आज कुपोषण की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन और बचपन की शुरूआत में देखभाल व विकास के लिये पहले 1000 दिनों में पोषण का महत्त्व विषयक वेबिनार में प्रमुख वक्तव्य दिया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती भारती प्रवीण पवार ने भी वक्तव्य दिया। वेबिनार का आयोजन महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पोषण माह समारोहों के सिलसिले में किया था।
वेबिनार में एक विशेषज्ञ पैनल ने भी हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान विशेषज्ञ पैनल ने पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चले आने वाले कुपोषण के दुष्चक्र को तोड़ने के लिये विभिन्न उपायों और पद्धतियों पर चर्चा की। पैनल ने कहा कि पहले 1000 दिनों में लगातार प्रयास किये जायें तो इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। पैनल में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान जोधपुर के नवजात शिशु विभाग के डॉ. अरुण के. सिंह, सेंट जॉन मेडीकल कॉलेज, बेंगलुरू के शरीर विज्ञान विभाग की प्रो. अनुरा कुरपाड और सीताराम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड रिसर्च के प्रो. पीएस सचदेव सहित स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
प्रमुख वक्तव्य देते हुये डॉ. मुंजपरा ने कहा कि पोषण माह, पोषण अभियान के केंद्र में है, जो 2018 से चला आ रहा है। इसका लक्ष्य सुपोषित भारत की रचना करना है। यह देशभर में बेहतर पोषण व्यवहारों तथा उसके नतीजों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये जश्न मनाने का महीना है। उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण माह के जरिये हम देशभर के समुदायों और सरकारी निकायों को साथ लाते हैं, ताकि मिलकर काम किया जा सके। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया कि उसने इस साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहयोगी रवैया अपनाते हुये साथ काम किया है।
डॉ. मुंजपरा ने कहा कि बच्चे के गर्भ में आने से लेकर उसके दो वर्ष हो जाने तक के दौरान पहले 1000 दिनों में अच्छे आहार और पोषण की बुनियाद पर ही आगे शरीर हृष्ट-पुष्ट होता है। इसे ध्यान में रखकर मंत्रालय गर्भवती महिलाओं, दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों और खासतौर से छह वर्ष के कम आयु के बच्चों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सारा ध्यान इस बात पर है कि किशोर वय की लड़कियों को बेहतर पोषण मिले और उनमें खून की कमी न हो, ताकि आगे चलकर वे स्वस्थ मां बन सकें। इसके अलावा इस बात का भी ध्यान रखा जा रहा है कि गर्भ-काल के दौरान बच्चा स्वस्थ हो, उसे अच्छा पोषण मिले और उसका वजन उचित तरीके से बढ़े; बच्चे को दूध पिलाने के दौरान माता को अच्छा पोषण मिले, ताकि बच्चों का समुचित विकास हो सके तथा बच्चे के पोषण के लिये अन्य तरीकों का भी इस्तेमाल हो। इस तरह की रणनीति अपनाने से कुपोषण को रोका जा सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मंत्रालय लगभग 14 लाख आंगनवाड़ियों के जरिये यह काम अंजाम दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्यकर आहार, गर्भावस्था के दिनों में स्वास्थ्य की अच्छी देखभाल और नवजात तथा शिशुओं को बेहतर पोषणयुक्त आहार देने के बारे में देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चलने वाला कुपोषण दुष्चक्र को तोड़ा जा सकता है। अच्छे पोषण के अलावा, आगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता तीन से छह वर्षों की आयु तक शुरूआती शिशु देखभाल और शिक्षा भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं, ताकि इन अभिनव गतिविधियों के जरिये बच्चों के बुद्धि विकास के साथ-साथ उनका सामाजिक-भावनात्मक और शारीरिक विकास हो सके।
डॉ. मुंजपरा ने कहा कि न सिर्फ स्वास्थ्यकर आहार के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं, बल्कि यह भी प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि पोषण वाटिकाओं की स्थापना के जरिये विविध, पोषणयुक्त, सस्ती, कृषि और जलवायु अनुकूल समुचित आहार भी उपलब्ध कराया जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि हर आयुवर्ग में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, आरोग्य और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिये आयुष प्रणालियों को केंद्र में रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और इसके जरिये आयरन, फॉलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी-12 युक्त चावल उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम में मोटे अनाज पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है।
अंत में डॉ. मुंजपरा ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य कुपोषण मुक्त भारत की रचना है। यह एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य है और हम अकेले इसे हासिल नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर के समुदायों को इस अभियान में साथ आना होगा और इसे जनांदोलन बनाना होगा। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ काम करने के लिये महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय अधिकृत है, ताकि भारत को कुपोषण मुक्त बनाया जा सके। डॉ. मुंजपरा ने कहा कि यह देखना बहुत ही उत्साहवर्धक है कि सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के कर्ता-धर्ता, चाहे वे राज्य के हों, जिलों के या गांवों के, वे सब मिल-जुलकर बेहतर पोषण तथा बच्चों की देखभाल के बारे में जागरूकता फैला रहे हैं।
वेबकास्ट लिंक: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd

Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS WCD & MoS Health Address a Joint Webinar on "Importance of Nutrition in first 1000 Days, Early Childhood Care & Development and Prevention & Management of Malnutrition”
Expert Panel Deliberates On Various Means And Methods To Break The Intergenerational Cycle Of Malnutrition
Communities Across The Nation Need to Come Together Through A Jan Andolan For Creating A Kuposhan Mukt Bharat: Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara
Under visionary leadership of PM Modi, India will be successful in eradicating malnutrition as a ‘Jan Andolan’: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
27 SEP 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara today delivered the key note address in a webinar on "Importance of nutrition in first 1000 Days, Early Childhood Care & Development and Prevention & Management of Malnutrition”. The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar also delivered the key note address. The webinar was conducted by Ministry of WCD in collaboration with Ministry of Health and family welfare as part of the POSHAN Maah celebrations under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The webinar saw participation of an expert panel of speakers to discuss and deliberate on the various means and methods to break the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition through a focus on the first 1000 days and how continuous collaborative action can help achieve these objectives. The panelists included Dr. Arun K. Singh, Dept. of Neonatology, AIIMS Jodhpur, Prof, Anura Kurpad, Dept. of Physiology, St. John’s Medical College, Bengaluru and Prof. H P S Sachdev, Sitaram Institute of Science and Research apart from senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family welfare.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Munjpara said POSHAN Maah is central to the POSHAN Abhiyaan, which has been running since 2018 with the objective of creating a Suposhit Bharat. It is a month for celebrating and promoting good nutrition practices and outcomes across the country. Through the POSHAN Maah we bring together communities and government bodies across India for collaborative action. He thanked the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare towards their dedicated efforts on working collaboratively to meet this common goal.
Dr. Mujpara stated that the base of well-nourished body is built during the first 1000 days of life from conception to when a child is 2 years old. Bearing this in mind, the Ministry is focusing its efforts on pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescents and child below the age of 6 years in particular. He said the focus is on well-nourished and anemia free adolescent girls for healthy mothers of the future; Optimum nutrition and weight gain during pregnancy for healthy babies; Good nutrition during lactation to support the continued growth of children; Introduction of adequate complementary feeding practices are the best strategies for preventing malnutrition.
The Minister said that the ministry is working through nearly 14 lakh Anganwadis and wider national campaigns to raise awareness about healthy diets, healthy care during pregnancies and optimal Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices to break the inter-generational cycle of malnutrition. Apart from good nutrition, Anganwadi workers are also providing Early Childhood Care and Education from the ages of 3 to 6 years in innovative activities to support their cognitive, socio-emotional and physical development.
Dr. Munjpara said that strong efforts are being made to not only raise awareness about healthy diets, but also provide access to diverse, nutritious, affordable and agro-climatically suitable diets by setting up Poshan Vatikas. He said AYUSH practices are being placed central stage to further promote good health, well-being and immunity across ages. He added that the nation-wide Supplementary Nutrition Programme is also being enhanced by providing fortified rice with iron, folic acid and vitamin B12. Furthermore, millets are also being emphasised within the Supplementary Nutrition Programme.
In conclusion, the Minister said that our goal of creating a Kuposhan Mukt Bharat is ambitious and we cannot do it alone. Communities across the nation need to come together in a citizen's movement or a Jan Andolan. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is privileged to work with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and other ministries towards making India malnutrition free. He said that it is extremely encouraging to see functionaries across ministries and departments right from central government to state, district and village levels collaborating to raise awareness about good nutrition and childcare practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar said good nutrition is important for the health of a country. It is related to the development of the country. She further said that malnutrition affects other indicators too like education and health. The Minister highlighted that “under Ayushman Bharat scheme, government has focused on improving the overall health of the people, while under Rashtriya Swasthya Mission, healthy life-cycle approach to reducing malnutrition is being undertaken.” She gave the examples of Anemia Mukt Bharat and Janani Suraksha Karyakaram to this end.
Dr Pawar expressed confidence that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India will be successful in taking up the eradication of malnutrition as a ‘Jan Andolan’.
Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd