Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 255
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 86 crore
More than 88 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
27 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 86 Crore(86,93,79,970) today. More than 88 lakh (88,98,560) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,71,843
2nd Dose
88,50,671
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,50,000
2nd Dose
1,48,77,142
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,22,02,434
2nd Dose
7,69,64,427
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,74,83,194
2nd Dose
7,48,10,270
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,02,80,999
2nd Dose
5,51,88,990
Cumulative 1st dose administered
63,86,88,470
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
23,06,91,500
Total
86,93,79,970
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 27thSeptember, 2021 (255thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
362
2nd Dose
14,422
FLWs
1st Dose
522
2nd Dose
41,118
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
38,11,600
2nd Dose
23,75,424
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,58,618
2nd Dose
8,08,948
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,10,532
2nd Dose
3,77,014
1st Dose Administered in Total
52,81,634
2nd Dose Administered in Total
36,16,926
Total
88,98,560
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 255वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 86 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 88 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
27 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 86 करोड़ के पार (86,93,79,970) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 88 लाख से ज्यादा (88,98,560)) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,71,843
दूसरी खुराक
88,50,671
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,50,000
दूसरी खुराक
1,48,77,142
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
35,22,02,434
दूसरी खुराक
7,69,64,427
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
15,74,83,194
दूसरी खुराक
7,48,10,270
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
10,02,80,999
दूसरी खुराक
5,51,88,990
पहली खुराक दी गई
63,86,88,470
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
23,06,91,500
कुल
86,93,79,970
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 27 सितंबर, 2021 (255वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
362
दूसरी खुराक
14,422
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
522
दूसरी खुराक
41,118
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
38,11,600
दूसरी खुराक
23,75,424
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
9,58,618
दूसरी खुराक
8,08,948
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
5,10,532
दूसरी खुराक
3,77,014
पहली खुराक दी गई
52,81,634
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
36,16,926
कुल
88,98,560
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।