पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड का दौरा किया
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 'परशुराम कुंड विकास' परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
केंद्र ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत कई जल परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की
अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्य भी विशाल जातीय, सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विविधता का घर है : श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
25 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर), संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नागालैंड के दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर थे। अपनी यात्रा के अरुणाचल प्रदेश चरण के एक भाग के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कई विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया और उनके साथ केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत भी थे। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, उपमुख्यमंत्री चौना मेन, सांसद तापिर गाओ और राज्य के अन्य मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्रियों का स्वागत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश में प्रसाद योजना के तहत 'परशुराम कुंड विकास' परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने कहा, "अरुणाचल प्रदेश में उद्घाटन के लिए यहां परशुराम कुंड आकर खुशी हो रही है। यह एक तीर्थस्थल है जिसका भारत के लिए बहुत महत्व है। मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि प्रसाद योजना के तहत मौजूदा कुंड के विकास, पर्यटक सूचना केंद्र, आधुनिक तीर्थ सुविधाओं के विकास जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के लिए 37.88 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर 70 किमी बाइक की सवारी की कुछ झलकियां साझा कीं जो उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में परशुरामकुंड से मारुआ तक की थी। उन्होंने ट्विटर पर लिखा, "यह यात्र शांत घाटी, जगमगाते पहाड़ों और घने जंगलों के बीच से होते हुए गुजरी जिसके लिए अरुणाचल प्रसिद्ध है। यह अविश्वसनीय राज्य सभी के लिए जरूरी है!"
अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्य भी विशाल जातीय, सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विविधता का घर हैं। यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी पर्यटन क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। हमें विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के इस दौर में पर्यटकों के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने की जरूरत है।”
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत कई जल परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के लिए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत भी शामिल हुए। परियोजनाओं में एक एकीकृत पेयजल परियोजना शामिल है जिसका उद्देश्य नामसाई जिले के चोंगखम ब्लॉक के तहत 10 बस्तियों में सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना है। यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश का एकमात्र आकांक्षी जिला है जिसमें 30 साल की अवधि के लिए 70 एलपीसीडी उपचारित पेयजल उपलब्ध है। इस पर 32.49 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी लागत आई है। इसके अलावा मंत्रियों ने कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की जिसमें 42 गांवों और 45 बस्तियों को शामिल किया गया था। इसमें कुल 3793 घर, 44 स्कूल, 103 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों सहित सभी धार्मिक स्थल, सामुदायिक हॉल और अन्य संस्थान शामिल हैं। मंत्री ने 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा, "मैं राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के सुधारवादी, अभिनव और प्रगतिशील नेतृत्व को बधाई देना चाहता हूं जो लगातार विकास और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य के कल्याण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। हमारे प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हर गांव और हर घर में नल से शुद्ध पानी उपलब्ध कराने का सपना अरुणाचल सरकार द्वारा पूरा किया जा रहा है। यह 67.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से हासिल किया गया है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अपने आधिकारिक दौरे के दूसरे दिन, केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने नामसाई के जिला अस्पताल में चल रहे विकास कार्यों का भी निरीक्षण किया। उनके साथ श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और पेमा खांडू भी थे। जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार इस क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मुझे आप सभी के साथ यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि डोनर मंत्रालय ने महामारी से लड़ने के लिए विभिन्न जिला अस्पतालों में अस्पताल के उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए पूर्वोत्तर विशेष बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) के तहत एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। नमसाई जिला अस्पताल के लिए कुल 5.7 करोड़ स्वीकृत किए गए जिसमें ऑक्सीजन पैदा करने वाले संयंत्र, एम्बुलेंस और सीटी स्कैन आदि शामिल हैं। आज हमने देश में 80 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 11 लाख से अधिक खुराक दी हैं। मैं उन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं जो महामारी के दौरान लोगों को बचाने में अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं।”
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के साथ जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भी नामसाई, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बहुउद्देश्यीय सम्मेलन हॉल में राज्य के उपायुक्त के साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया और संबोधित किया। सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​​​है कि हमें लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और वितरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने की आवश्यकता है। हाल ही में हमने डोनर मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग में यूएनडीपी इंडिया के सहयोग से एसडीजी इंडेक्स और डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया। यह सूचकांक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और उनके लक्ष्यों पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 8 राज्यों के जिलों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्य सभी मोर्चों पर तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं, हम उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े रहेंगे क्योंकि हम इस क्षेत्र में त्वरित विकास के एजेंडे को जारी रखेंगे।"

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy visits Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland
Shri G Kishan Reddy and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat layfoundation stone for the project "Development of Parshuram Kund" in Arunachal Pradesh
Centre launches multiple water projects under Jal Jeevan Mission across Arunachal Pradesh
The Ashthalakshmi states are also home to immense ethnic, cultural and linguistic diversity: Shri G Kishan Reddy
25 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism was on a two day official visit to Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland. As a part of the Arunachal Pradesh leg of his visit, the Union Minister inaugurated several development works and was accompanied by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti. The Union Ministers were received by the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu ji, Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein Ji, MP Tapir Gao ji and other state ministers and officials.
The Union Minister G Kishan Reddy along with Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji laid the foundation stone for the project “Development of Parshuram Kund” under the Prashad scheme in Arunachal Pradesh. He said “It is a pleasure to be here in Arunachal Pradesh at Parshuram Kund for the inauguration. It is a pilgrimage centre that has a great significance for Bharat.I am happy to know that under the Prashad scheme, Rs. 37.88 crore have been sanctioned for various initiatives like development of existing kund, Tourist Information Centre, Modern Pilgrim Facilities among others will be taken up as part of the project.The State truly offers a dream destination for biking and eco-tourism.”
The Union Minister also took this opportunity to post glimpses of the 70 Km bike ride “Glimpses of the 70kms bike ride which we undertook from ParashuramKund to Marua in #ArunachalPradesh amidst the serene valley, scintillating mountains and the thick forests for which Arunachal is famous for. This incredible state is a must visit for all!”, he added on twitter
While interacting with the officials he said “The Ashthalakshmi states are also home to immense ethnic, cultural and linguistic diversity.Thisis a unique opportunity for the North-Eastern region to showcase its tourism potential.We need to build confidence among the tourists especially in the light of Covid-19”.
The Union Minister was also joined by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti for the launch of multiple water projects under Jal Jeevan Mission across Arunachal Pradesh. The projects include an integrated drinking water project that aims to provide safe drinking water in 10 habitations under Chongkham block of Namsai District, the only aspirational district of Arunachal Pradesh, with 70 LPCD of treated drinking water for a period of 30 years. This incurred a capital cost of Rs.32.49 Cr. Apart from this ministers also reviewed the progress of the Functional Household Tap Connection(FHTC) that covered 42 villages and 45 habitations that included a total of 3793 households, 44 nos. of Schools and 103 nos of Anganwadi centres including all religious places, community halls and other institutions. Theminister lauded the efforts of the dynamic leadership of Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu ji for achieving 100% saturation and said “I want to congratulate the reformist, innovative and progressive leadership of the state’s Chief Minister who has been relentlessly working for the development and welfare of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The dream of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide pure water from the tap to every village and every household is being fulfilled by the Arunachal government.” This was achieved with a cost of Rs. 67.78 crores.
On the second day of his official visit to Arunachal Pradesh, the Union Minister G Kishan Reddy also inspected ongoing developmental works at the district hospital in Namsai. He was accompanied by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Pema Khandu ji. G Kishan Reddy said “The Narendra Modi government is committed to providing quality and affordable health infrastructure in the region. I am glad to share with you all that the Ministry of DoNER has sanctioned a project under North east Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) for procurement of hospital equipment to various Districts hospitals to fight against the pandemic. A total of 5.7 crore were sanctioned for Namsai District Hospital which include oxygen generating plants, ambulance, CT scan etc.Today we have administered more than 80 crore vaccine doses in the country and more than 11 lakh doses in Arunachal Pradesh. I want to congratulate the health workers who have been relentless since the beginning of the pandemic.”
G Kishan Reddy along with Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat also attended and addressed the Inaugural session of conference on Sustainable Development Goals with the Deputy Commissioner of the state at the Multi purpose conference Hall in Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh. While addressing the session he said “I believe we need to emphasise the need for effective implementation and delivery of various government schemes to achieve the targets. Recently we at the Ministry of DoNER andNiti Aayog launched the SDG Index and Dashboard in collaboration with UNDP India. This index evaluates the performance of the districts of the 8 states of the North eastern Region on Sustainable Development Goals and their targets”. “The ashtalakshmi States are making rapid strides in all fronts, we shall stand shoulder to shoulder with them as we continue to facilitate an accelerated development agenda in this region”, he added