AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates “Rathnashree - Arogyadhama” at Sri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara college of Ayurveda & Hospital at Udupi
25 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping and Waterways inaugurated today Rathnashree Arogyadhama”, a new unit of Sri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara Ayurveda Hospital at Udupi, Karnataka. Kum. Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Sri Kota Srinivasa Poojary, Minister for Social Welfare and Backward Classes Welfare, Govt. of Karnataka were also present on this occasion.
This new unit includes Aesthetic Medicine unit – Shringara. Deluxe Ward – Health Cottage unit, Dhyana Mandira, Panchakarma Centre and Special Ward.
Addressing the gathering Sri Sonowal, highlighting the role of Ayurveda in promotion of holistic health. He said that the health status of Indians can be enhanced by following AYUSH system of medicine and thus build a healthy Nation. He stressed on carrying out vast research in the field of Ayurveda for its global acceptance. The Minister wished the newly inaugurated hospital to serve the mankind, to strengthen the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s “Atma Nirbhar Bharath”.
On this occasion, Chief guest, Kum. Shobha Karandlaje, highlighted the vision of Dr D Veerendra Heggade in making the educational institute the centre of excellence. She also added about role of RUDSET (Rural Development and Self Employment Training Institute) in the development of self-employment in rural India and stands as a role model for the society.
Dr D Veerendra Heggade, President, SDM Educational Society, Ujire highlighted the role of Ayurveda in health promotion in his presidential address. He stressed on the importance of Ayurveda in boosting the immunity of individuals, especially during the pandemics like the recent COVID 19. He advised general public to choose Ayurveda as the first line of treatment for their diseases and to cater to this choice, he established Rathnashree Arogyadhama he added.

आयुष
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उडुपी में श्री धर्मस्थल मंजूनाथेश्वर कॉलेज ऑफ आयुर्वेद एंड हॉस्पिटल में “रत्नश्री- आरोग्यधाम” का शुभारम्भ किया
25 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज उडुपी, कर्नाटक स्थित श्री धर्मस्थल मंजूनाथेश्वर आयुर्वेद हॉस्पिटल की एक नई इकाई रत्नश्री आरोग्यधाम का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और कर्नाटक के समाज कल्याण तथा पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण मंत्री श्री कोटा श्रीनिवास पुजारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस नई इकाई में एस्थेटिक मेडिसिन यूनिट- श्रृंगार, डीलक्स वार्ड- हेल्थ कॉटेज यूनिट, ध्यान मंदिर, पंचकर्मा सेंटर और स्पेशल वार्ड शामिल है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपचार की आयुष प्रणाली को अपनाकर भारतीयों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार किया जा सकता है और इस प्रकार एक स्वस्थ भारत का निर्माण किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद की वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता के लिए इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक अनुसंधान कराने पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्म निर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए, इस नए शुरू हुए अस्पताल से मानव जाति की सेवा की कामना की।
इस अवसर पर, मुख्य अतिथि सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने शैक्षणिक संस्थान को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाने में डॉ. डी. वीरेंद्र हेगड़े के विजन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण भारत में स्व-रोजगार के विकास में रूडसेट (ग्रामीण विकास और स्व-रोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान) की भूमिका के बारे में भी बात की।
एसडीएम एजुकेशन सोसायटी, उजिरे के प्रेसिडेंट डॉ. डी. वीरेंद्र हेगड़े ने अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हाल की कोविड-19 जैसी महामारियों के दौरान लोगों की प्रतिरोधकता को बढ़ावा देने में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आम जनता को अपनी बीमारियों के लिए पहले उपचार के रूप में आयुर्वेद को चुनने की सलाह दी औरकहा कि इस विकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए ही रत्नश्री आरोग्यधाम की स्थापना की गई है।