পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ব্রিটেনের ন্যাচারাল হিস্ট্রি মিউজিয়ামের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
24 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতের প্রাণীজগতের বিষয়ে গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সুবিধাযুক্ত প্রকল্পগুলি নিয়ে দীর্ঘ দিন ধরে কলকাতার জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জেডএসআই) এবং লন্ডনের ন্যাচারাল হিস্ট্রি মিউজিয়াম (এনএইচএম) একযোগে কাজ করছে। আগামী দিনেও এই ধারা অব্যাহত রাখতে সংস্থা দুটি একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। জেডএসআই –এর প্রথম মহিলা নির্দেশক ড. ধৃতি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় এবং এনএইচএম –এর নির্দেশক ড. ডগলাস গুড় ভার্চুয়ালী এই সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন। সেই সময় লন্ডনের এনএইচএম –এর জীবনবিজ্ঞান বিভাগের ড. ডেভিস গোয়ার, সায়েন্স, পলিসি অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন শাখার প্রধান ড. জন জ্যাকসন এবং বোর্ড অফ স্ট্রাস্টির নির্দেশকের এক্সিকিউটিভ অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট রোজালিন্ড গ্লাস উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ড. বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় বলেন, এনএইচএম –এর সঙ্গে এই সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে দুটি সংস্থাই লাভবান হবে। জেডএসআই –এর সদর দপ্তর কলকাতায়, দেশের ১৬টি জায়গায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। জীব বৈচিত্র নিয়ে দীর্ঘ দিনের কাজের অভিজ্ঞতা ছাড়াও জেডএসআই –এর সংগ্রহে ৫০ লক্ষ প্রাণীর সংরক্ষিত দেহাবশেষ রয়েছে। ৪৫০ জন বিজ্ঞানী এবং বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে কাজ করা কর্মী জেডএসআই –এ প্রাণীজগত নিয়ে নানা গবেষণাধর্মী কাজ করেন। ড. গুড় ভারত সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, জেডএসআই –এর সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে জীববৈচিত্র সংরক্ষণ, প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদহানি প্রতিরোধ করা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কুফল থেকে জৈব সম্পদকে রক্ষা করার মতো উদ্যোগে সুবিধে হবে।
প্রাণীজগতের বিপন্ন প্রজাতিগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের ফলে যাতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ না হয়, সেই সংক্রান্ত ১৯৭৩ সালের আন্তর্জাতিক আইন, জীববৈচিত্র সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত ১৯৯২ সালের কনভেনশন সহ জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন আইন মেনে চলার ক্ষেত্রে দুটি সংস্থা দায়বদ্ধ। সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে উভয় সংস্থা একযোগে বিভিন্ন প্রাণীর বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবে এবং সংরক্ষণের কাজ করবে। এছাড়াও প্রাণীর অঙ্গপ্রতঙ্গ সংরক্ষন সংক্রান্ত নানা তথ্যাদি আদান প্রদান করবে। এই চুক্তির মেয়াদ হবে ৫ বছরের। চুক্তির ফলে ট্যাক্সোনমিস্ট, জৈব সংরক্ষণবিদ ও নীতি নির্ধারকরা জীব সংরক্ষণের জন্য একযোগে কাজ করবে। ভারতে সারা বিশ্বের মোট ভূখন্ডের মাত্র ২.৪ শতাংশ ভূখন্ড রয়েছে। অথচ সারা বিশ্বের জৈববৈচিত্রের ৮.১ শতাংশ ভারতে পাওয়া যায়। জেডএসআই –এর বিজ্ঞানীরা ভারত থেকে প্রতি বছর সাড়ে ৩০০ থেকে ৪০০ নতুন প্রজাতির প্রাণীর সন্ধান দেন। এদেশে ৪৫ হাজার রকমের গাছ এবং ১ লক্ষের বেশি নানা প্রজাতির প্রাণী রয়েছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, মেক্সিকো, কলম্বিয়া, ইকুয়েডোর, পেরু, ভেনিজুয়েলা, ব্রাজিল, গণপ্রজাতন্ত্রী কঙ্গো, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, মাদাগাসকার, মালেশিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ফিলিপিন্স, পাপুয়া নিউগিনি, চীন ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতকেও বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ দেশ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। স্বাধীনতার আগে লন্ডনের এনএইচএম, ভারত থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির নমুনা সংগ্রহ করত। স্বাধীনতার পর জেডএসআই, এককভাবে এই কাজ শুরু করে। ভারতে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক জেডএসআই –এর সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন প্রাণীর দেহাবশেষ সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে গবেষণাধর্মী নানা কাজ করে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Zoological Survey of India and the Natural History Museum of United Kingdom
24 SEP 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Zoological Survey of India(ZSI), Kolkata and the Natural History Museum (NHM), London have been working together over many years on mutually beneficial projects focused on the study of the fauna of India, and to recognize this long-standing relationship, and to promote its continuance for many years into the futurea Memorandum of Understanding between the two great Institutions, was formally signed by the Director of ZSI and Director, NHM, London today on a virtual platform.
The MoU was signed between Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, the first lady Director of ZSI and Dr. Douglas Gurr, Director, Natural History Museum London in the presence of Dr. David Gower, Head of Vertebrates Division Department of Life Sciences at the Natural History Museum London and Dr. John Jackson, Head of Science, Policy and Communication and Rosalind Glass, Executive Assistant to the Director and Board of Trustees of the Natural History Museum, London.
Terming the MoU as historic, Dr. Dhriti Banerjee, Director of ZSI said that this MoU was long overdue and the NHM, London and ZSI, Kolkata are going to be mutually benefited on the faunal diversity research through scientific exchange between the two great institutions and long standing relationship. ZSI is the umbrella institute for Biodiversity studies in Inida headquartered in Calcutta and has 16 Regional Centres instituted to cater to the faunal diversity of the various biogeographic areas of India. ZSI has around 5 million animal collection holding, 20,000 type collections and around 450 scientists and scientific staff work towards curatorial and research on the vast animal collections present in ZSI.
Dr. Douglas Gurr, Director, NHM, London while thanking the Government of India for agreeing into this MoU with them expressed his gratitude to ZSI and said that ZSI and NHM, London look forward for joint research activities by both and since share a joint passion on natural history collections and accelerate towards better science. This collaboration will not only benefit both institutions, the millions of vital collections present in NHM, London and ZSI including type materials are important nationally and across the world for understanding and conserving the biodiversity, curing natural resource loss and sustainable management of bio-resources as well as impact of climate change.
Through this MoU both the institutions are committed to implementing the 1973 Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Fauna (“CITES”), the 1992 Convention on Biological Diversity (“CBD”) and relevant national and regional laws and regulations concerning biodiversity including laws relating to access to faunal specimens, associated benefit sharing and traditional knowledge.
The NHM, London and ZSI will be working together to collect, study and conserve faunal specimens for science and to create and exchange associated data and images. There are plans for conducting of joint fieldwork expeditions, transfer of duplicate animal material and associated data and images by ZSI, Kolkata to NHM, London, and vice versa, capacity-building in the areas of Systematic Zoology and Conservation to ensure greater long-term conservation of animal genetic resources in India. Nevertheless, all faunal material and information exchange would be subject to all relevant extant domestic regulations of the participants as well as international laws to which either of the participants is a party. This MoU will be for a period of five years.
The MoU is expected to bring together practicing taxonomists, conservation biologists, biodiversity managers, policy makers and other stakeholders of both the country for discussing, networking and identifying gap areas to formulate the strategies for long term scientific documentation as well as conservation of faunal diversity through international exchange.
India has only 2.4% of the world's land area but the species diversity in India is 8.1 percent which makes India one of twelve mega diversity countries of the world. There are average 350-400 species new to science from India are being discovered by ZSI scientists and others working on natural history and conservation. India is one of the megadiverse countries in the world with 45,000 species of plants and more than 100,000 of the animals have been recorded in India. The identified Megadiverse Countries are: United States of America, Mexico, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela, Brazil, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Africa, Madagascar, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, China, and Australia.
While many of the natural history collections from India are available in the NHM, London before Independence, India started housing its own collections in ZSI since 1947 independently and as a result of which, ZSI is the largest repository of Fauna in the entire south and Southeast Asia region. With more than 100,000 species of animals known to occur in India, it is the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) that brought to the knowledge of scientific communities about many of them as the new and endemic species. ZSI is the premier institution on animal taxonomy in India under the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change of Government of India.