Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Central IAS Association felicitates Shri Suhas L.Y, IAS officer and Silver medalist in Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and Shri Neeraj Chopra, Gold medalist in Tokyo Olympics 2020
Union Minster of sports, Shri Anurag Thakur calls upon all the civil servants to put in their best for encouraging sports
Central Government is fully dedicated to encourage sports in the country: Shri Nisith Pramanik, MoS, Youth Affairs and Sports
Achievement of Shri Suhas as a civil servant and as a sportsperson is glaring example for all the civil servants to follow: Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and President of the Central IAS Association
25 SEP 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Central IAS Association felicitated UP-cadre IAS officer Shri Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj for winning the Silver medal in Badminton in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and Shri Neeraj Chopra, the Gold medalist in Tokyo Olympic 2020 here today.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in a video message called upon all the civil servants to put in their best for encouraging sports in the country while doing their duties as civil servants. He said that Suhas L.Y. has made the country proud by winning Silver medal in Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. The unprecedented success at the Tokyo Olympics and the Paralympic Games have generated enormous enthusiasm and interest amongst the citizens and this will impact the future of sports in the country.
Shri Anurag Thakur suggested in his message that everyone should follow some sports activity beyond his/her regular duty for making New India as Fit India as per the dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister. He said that nation is proud of the achievement of our players who won 19 medals in Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and 7 medals in the Tokyo Olympic Games 2020.
Union Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, while addressing at the event highlighted the renewed focus on excellence in sporting activities and said that the Central Government is fully dedicated to encourage sports. He said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has launched many schemes and the positive results of these schemes will be visible in near future. Currently the nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahaotsav and we should consider how to create best ecosystem where sports activities get adequate attention and support, thereby enabling India to achieve a much better position in the world of sports.
The Minister said that due to the excellent performance of Indian players at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 & Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s policies and his far-sighted vision on promoting all types of sports, the interest of Indian youth in sports has increased manifold. And now, young sportspersons like Shri Suhas L.Y and Shri Neeraj Chopra have become brand ambassadors of Swasth Bharat- Fit India campaign in the country, he added.
Shri Pramanik said that we are gathered here to felicitate a person who not only has done remarkable work as a civil servant but also brought laurels to the nation with his excellent performance in Badminton at Tokyo Paralympic 2020. Shri Suhas has proved that with strong will and hard work one can achieve anything in life.
President IAS Association and Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra while congratulating Shri Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj said that his achievements as a civil servant and as a sportsperson is a shining example for all the civil servants to follow. He said that his dedication in pursuing sports while discharging duties as a civil servant is exceptional and the entire nation has appreciated his excellent sporting performance. Shri Mishra said that a career in the IAS is a great opportunity to do service to the nation and all members of the Service should come forth and build an ecosystem which promotes excellence in sports.
Shri Suhas LY IAS and Silver medalist in Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games said that every defeat shows the pathway to winning in life and what a person needs in order to win is a passion for doing the best he can. He gave credit for his achievement to all who have stood by him during his campaign. He was accompanied by his wife Smt. Ritu Suhas on this occasion.
Shri Neeraj Chopra Gold medalist at the Tokyo Olympic Games 2020 was the Guest of Honour on the occasion. In his address, Shri Chopra highlighted the importance of self-discipline, hard work, sincerity and goal oriented preparation. He said that each IAS officer is an achiever who can give some time and attention to playing sports as well as promoting sports. He thanked the IAS Association for this opportunity to be present when a great sportsman like Shri Suhas LY was being felicitated.
On this occasion, many IAS officers from across the country participated in the function virtually. Shri R K Tiwari, Chief Secretary UP, Shri Ravi Mittal, Secretary, Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri K Srinivas, Director, LBSNAA, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Additional Chief Secretary J&K, Smt. Archana Verma, Principal Secretary, Govt. of Assam and Shri Prabhu Narain Singh, DM, Agra (UP) put forth their views on the achievement made by Shri Suhas L.Y as an IAS officer as well as a Silver medalist in Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Honorary Secretary of the IAS Association moderated the session while Smt. Palka Sahni, Honorary Treasurer delivered the vote of thanks.
Brief about Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj
Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj is an IAS officer of the 2007 batch of Uttar Pradesh cadre who is presently serving as District Magistrate of Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Suhas was born to Yathiraj L K(late) and Jayashree C S in Hassan, Karnataka. His early schooling happened in Dudda near Hassan district. Since his father was a government servant, he had to travel and move with father during his postings at different places. He did most of his secondary education in DVS independent college Shivamogga, Karnataka. He graduated from National Institute of Technology, Surathkal, Karnataka in Computer Science and Engineering branch in 2004 by scoring First class with Distinction. He has also served as the District Magistrate of Prayagraj. He became National Champion after winning Gold Medal in Men's Singles category at 2nd National Para Badminton Championships held at Varanasi in March 2018.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल आईएएस एसोसिएशन ने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और रजत पदक विजेता श्री सुहास एलवाई और टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता श्री नीरज चोपड़ा को सम्मानित किया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सभी प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने का आह्वान किया
केंद्र सरकार देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित : युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक
एक प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और एक खिलाड़ी के रूप में श्री सुहास की उपलब्धि सभी प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए अनुकरणीय उदाहरण है: आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव और आईएएस एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा
25 SEP 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
सेंट्रल आईएएस एसोसिएशन ने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में बैडमिंटन में रजत पदक जीतने पर उत्‍तर प्रदेश कैडर के भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्री सुहास लालिनाकेरे यतिराज और टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता श्री नीरज चोपड़ा को आज यहां सम्मानित किया।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एक वीडियो संदेश में सभी प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से अपील की कि प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के रूप में अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हुए वे देश में खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि सुहास एल. वाई. ने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में रजत पदक जीतकर देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। टोक्यो ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक खेलों में अभूतपूर्व सफलता ने नागरिकों में व्‍यापक उत्साह और रुचि पैदा की है और यह देश में खेलों के भविष्य पर अच्‍छा प्रभाव डालेगा।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने संदेश में सुझाव दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सपने के अनुसार न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाने के लिए सभी को अपने नियमित कर्तव्य से परे कुछ खेल गतिविधियों का पालन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को हमारे खिलाड़ियों की उपलब्धि पर गर्व है जिन्होंने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में 19 पदक और टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेल 2020 में 7 पदक जीते।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए खेल गतिविधियों में उत्कृष्टता पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि केंद्र सरकार खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं और इन योजनाओं के सकारात्मक परिणाम निकट भविष्य में दिखाई देंगे। वर्तमान में देश आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है और हमें इस बात पर विचार करना चाहिए कि कैसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रणाली का निर्माण किया जाए जहाँ खेल गतिविधियों को पर्याप्त ध्यान और सहायता प्राप्‍त हो, जिससे भारत खेल की दुनिया में बेहतर स्थान अर्जित कर सके।
मंत्री ने कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 और टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की नीतियों और सभी प्रकार के खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के उनके दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के कारण, खेलों में भारतीय युवाओं की रुचि कई गुना बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब श्री सुहास एल. वाई. और श्री नीरज चोपड़ा जैसे युवा खिलाड़ी देश में स्वस्थ भारत-फिट इंडिया अभियान के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन गए हैं।
श्री प्रमाणिक ने कहा कि हम यहां एक ऐसे व्यक्ति को सम्मानित करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं, जिसने न केवल एक प्रशासनिक अधिकारी के रूप में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है, बल्कि टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 में बैडमिंटन में अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन से देश का नाम रौशन किया है। श्री सुहास ने दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति के साथ यह साबित कर दिया है कि कड़ी मेहनत से जीवन में कुछ भी हासिल किया जा सकता है।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव और आईएएस एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने श्री सुहास लालिनकेरे यतिराज को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एक प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और एक खिलाड़ी के रूप में उनकी उपलब्धियां सभी प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के अनुसरण के लिए एक बड़ा उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक प्रशासनिक अधिकारी के रूप में कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने में उनका समर्पण असाधारण है और पूरे देश ने उनके उत्कृष्ट खेल प्रदर्शन की सराहना की है। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा में करियर राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का एक महान अवसर है और इस सेवा के सभी सदस्यों को आगे आना चाहिए और एक ऐसे परितंत्र का निर्माण करना चाहिए जो खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा दे।
भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में रजत पदक विजेता श्री सुहास एल.वाई. ने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक हार जीवन में जीतने का मार्ग दिखाती है और जीतने के लिए व्यक्ति को जो चाहिए, वह उस चीज के प्रति जोश की भावना है जो वह करने जा रहा है। उन्होंने अपनी उपलब्धि का श्रेय उन सभी को दिया जो उनके अभियान के दौरान उनके साथ खड़े रहे। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती रितु सुहास भी थीं।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों 2020 में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता श्री नीरज चोपड़ा इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। अपने संबोधन में श्री चोपड़ा ने आत्म-अनुशासन, कड़ी मेहनत, ईमानदारी और लक्ष्योन्मुखी तैयारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी एक अचीवर होता है जो खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ खेलों के लिए कुछ समय और ध्यान दे सकता है। उन्होंने श्री सुहास एल.वाई. जैसे महान खिलाड़ी के सम्मान में इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होने के लिए आईएएस एसोसिएशन को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर देश भर से कई भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से समारोह में भाग लिया। उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍य सचिव श्री आर. के. तिवारी, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल, एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्री के श्रीनिवास, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के अपर मुख्‍य सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, असम सरकार की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना वर्मा और आगरा (उत्‍तर प्रदेश) के डिस्ट्रिक्‍ट मजिस्‍ट्रेट श्री प्रभु नारायण सिंह ने एक भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी के साथ-साथ टोक्यो पैरालंपिक 2020 खेलों में रजत पदक विजेता के रूप में श्री सुहास एल.वाई. द्वारा अर्जित की गई उपलब्धि पर अपने विचार प्रस्‍तुत किए।
आईएएस एसोसिएशन के मानद सचिव श्री अमित कुमार घोष ने सत्र का संचालन किया, जबकि मानद कोषाध्‍यक्ष श्रीमती पाल्का साहनी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
सुहास लालिनाकेरे यतिराज के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी
सुहास लालिनाकेरे यतिराज उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर के 2007 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारी हैं जो वर्तमान में गौतम बुद्ध नगर के जिलाधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत हैं।
सुहास का जन्म कर्नाटक के हसन में यतिराज एल के (दिवंगत) और जयश्री सी एस के घर हुआ था। उनकी प्रारंभिक स्कूली शिक्षा हसन जिले के पास डूड्डा में हुई। चूंकि उनके पिता सरकारी कर्मचारी थे, इसलिए उन्हें विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर पिता की पद नियुक्ति के दौरान उनके साथ घूमना-फिरना पड़ता था। उनकी अधिकांश माध्यमिक शिक्षा कर्नाटक के शिवमोग्गा के डीवीएस इंडीपेंडेंट कॉलेज में हुई। उन्होंने 2004 में कर्नाटक के सुरथकल के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान से कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग शाखा में प्रथम श्रेणी में विशिष्ट योग्यता के साथ प्राप्त करके स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की। उन्होंने प्रयागराज के जिलाधिकारी के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। मार्च 2018 में वाराणसी में आयोजित द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय पैरा बैडमिंटन प्रतियोगिता में पुरुष एकल वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के बाद वह राष्ट्रीय चैंपियन बने।