Ministry of Finance
PFRDA to observe NPS Diwas on October 1
23 SEP 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has kickstarted a campaign under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The Pension Regulator will be observing 1st October 2021 as the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas) to promote pension and retirement planning for a carefree ‘azad’ retirement. PFRDA is promoting this campaign on its social media platforms with #npsdiwas.
The pension regulator aims to encourage every citizen (working professionals and self-employed professionals) to plan towards creating a financial cushion to ensure for onself a financially sound future after retirement. NPS subscribers will enjoy the benefits, power of compounding now and reap many of the benefits after retirement.
PFRDA Chairperson Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay said: “We are happy to announce October 1 as NPS Diwas, especially for pension and retirement planning. We are excited to be a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav of the Government. Through this campaign, we want to create awareness about pension planning among the public. As a regulatory body, our foremost aim is to cover all eligible citizens under a pension scheme to fulfil the vision of a pensioned society for India.”
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority is the regulatory body under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India for overall supervision and regulation of pension in India. The Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority Act was passed on 19 September 2013 and the same was notified on 1 February 2014. PFRDA is regulating NPS, subscribed by employees of Govt. of India, State Governments and by employees of private institutions/organizations & unorganized sectors. The PFRDA is ensuring the orderly growth and development of the pension market.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए 1 अक्टूबर को एनपीएस दिवस मनाएगा
23 SEP 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत एक अभियान शुरू किया है। ये पेंशन नियामक 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली दिवस (एनपीएस दिवस) के रूप में मनाएगा ताकि एक निश्चिंतता भरी 'आज़ाद' सेवानिवृत्ति के लिए पेंशन और सेवानिवृत्ति योजना को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। पीएफआरडीए इस अभियान को #npsdiwasके हैशटैग के साथ अपने सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर प्रचारित कर रहा है।
इस पेंशन नियामक का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक नागरिक (कार्यरत पेशेवरों और स्व-नियोजित पेशेवरों) को एक वित्तीय सहयोग पैदा करने की योजना बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है ताकि वे सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अपने लिए वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत भविष्य सुनिश्चित कर सकें। एनपीएस के ग्राहक अभी जमा करने की ताकत और फायदे का आनंद लेंगे और बाद में सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद कई लाभ प्राप्त करेंगे।
पीएफआरडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा: “हमें 1 अक्टूबर को एनपीएस दिवस के रूप में घोषित करते हुए खुशी हो रही है, खासकर पेंशन और सेवानिवृत्ति योजना के लिए। हम सरकार के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का हिस्सा बनकर खासे उत्साहित हैं। इस अभियान के जरिए हम जनता के बीच पेंशन योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना चाहते हैं। एक नियामक संस्था के रूप में, हमारा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य भारत के लिए एक पेंशनयुक्त समाज के विजन को पूरा करने की खातिर सभी पात्र नागरिकों को पेंशन योजना के तहत कवर करना है।"
पीएफआरडीए के बारे में
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण भारत में पेंशन के समग्र पर्यवेक्षण और विनियमन के लिए भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाला नियामक निकाय है। पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 19 सितंबर 2013 को पारित किया गया था और इसे 1 फरवरी 2014 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। पीएफआरडीए, एनपीएस को विनियमित कर रहा है, जिसे भारत सरकार के कर्मचारियों, राज्य सरकारों, निजी संस्थानों/संगठनों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों द्वारा सब्सक्राइब किया गया है। पीएफआरडीए पेंशन बाजार के क्रमिक विकास और तरक्की को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।