Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Regulatory oversight needs to be regularly fine-tuned with changing times: CCI Chairperson
23 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Regulatory oversight should be regularly fine-tuned with changing times to suit the dynamic business environment, especially in the present digital world, stated Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India (CCI) at the 6th International 2-Day Virtual Conference-2021 on ‘Competition Law: Risk, Challenges and The Way Forward’, organised by the Associated Chamber of Industry and Commerce (ASSOCHAM).
Speaking at the event, Shri Gupta stated that competition is the life force of markets that creates the best incentives for businesses to increase efficiency, drives their productivity and fuels innovation.
“Despite its all-encompassing benefits, healthy competition may not emerge on its own. Even the most ardent votaries of a market economy recognise that liberalised markets cannot be presumed to be competitive and efficient,” he said.
Shri Gupta explained that without oversight and necessary intervention, we could witness a chaotic environment, where dominant firms misuse their market power to fence out competition, cartels drive up prices or anti-competitive mergers weaken the competitive structure of markets, resulting in businesses getting affected and consumers being deprived of value for money. “The objective of CCI is to bring about market corrections where fair competition is found to be hindered due to anti-competitive conduct,” he said.
According to Shri Gupta, data hegemony by some digital companies may lead to an “attention economy”, in which Big Tech players work to capture users’ attention, build profiles of their choices and habits, then sell those profiles to advertisers. “The CCI has a very important role in ensuring that these platforms remain neutral, offer a level playing field and allow enterprises, big and small, that access consumers through these platforms, to compete on the basis of merits,” he pointed out.
He explained that in these fast-evolving and dynamic markets, a regulator’s task is much like hitting at moving targets. “The regulatory stance needs to be nuanced, and the enforcement toolbox needs to be adapted to these changes so that the instrumentality remains fit for purpose. The challenge is to keep abreast of the developments in these markets and continue to evolve and refine the tools,” Shri Gupta mentioned.
He further added that this will help make timely interventions and strike a fine balance so that efficiency and innovation are not stifled while markets are free from anti-competitive practices.
Mr Sumant Sinha, senior vice-president, ASSOCHAM, stated that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, consumers have made a shift to digital modes of commerce for meeting their demands. “This leaves them vulnerable to anti-competitive practices in digital markets, which are characterised by high concentration of market power. This is a space that the CCI would observe and monitor more closely,” he said.
Mr Sinha said that the pandemic has brought into sharp focus the critical role played by the drugs and pharmaceuticals sector. “We have seen how prices of critical drugs shot up during the second wave. It is for this reason that the pharmaceuticals sector would need closer monitoring. In this context, we welcome the Market Study of the Pharmaceutical Sector that was conducted recently by the Competition Commission,” he said.
Speaking on the wave of Mergers and Acquisitions during the pandemic, Mr Sinha stated that the companies that are in distress are seeking knights in shining armour to rescue them. “We, in ASSOCHAM would urge the Competition Commission to continue to simplify the rules and regulations connected to M&A activity to give the much-needed boost to the economy,” he added.
Mr Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM explained that changed scenario may lead to cooperation with competitors on one hand and adoption of imposition of unfair and/or discriminatory prices or conditions. “The Competition Commission has a critical role to play. Companies need to be mindful of the fact that the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002 continue to apply even during tough times, perhaps even more so,” he said.
Mr Sood stated that despite the challenges, the Competition Commission has stood the test of time and moved along with stakeholders to the best of their abilities. “In fact, the Commission issued an “advisory” as early as on 19th April 2020 highlighting as to how it would help enterprises meet the challenges of the new normal of demand-supply mismatch within the overall framework of the Competition Act,” he said.
Mr. Manas Kumar Chaudhuri, Chairman, ASSOCHAM, National Council on Competition Law, stated that the companies and other stakeholders have additional responsibilities to meet the challenges of the Competition Act while doing normal business on day-to-day basis. “COVID-19 pandemic may have given some limited and temporary “safe harbours” but in reality there is none. Thus, strict internal compliance and building robust documentary evidence, corroborating business justifications, shall continue to mitigate the unforeseen risks, if any,” he informed.
Mr. Karan Singh Chandhiok, Co-Chairman, ASSOCHAM, National Council on Competition Law stated that the National Council has been at the forefront of the competition law policy debate. “This conference is in continuation of that philosophy. Over the next two days we will discuss, debate, and deliberate on the most contemporary issues on competition law. It is our hope that we will have heard all the voices in the room and have a sense of some direction on where, when and how to enforce competition law in the new industrial age,” he said.
Mr. David Andersen, Partner In Charge, Brussels Office- BCLP LLP said, Creating a competition regime that allows for agreements that promote sustainability but are not anticompetitive is the sweet-spot we are all looking for in this still developing sustainability-competition law debate. He said, competition agencies worldwide are still developing their positions but largely fall into the “reformer” camp (looking to expand what competition law allows to assist sustainability efforts) and the “retainer” camp (looking to use existing tools and standards to promote sustainability goals). The Netherlands, Greece and Austria are leading the reform camp while the European Commission, Germany and likely the US are in the retainer camp.”

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
परिवर्तित होते समय के साथ नियामक निगरानी को नियमित रूप से ठीक किए जाने की आवश्यकता है: सीसीआई अध्यक्ष
23 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने एसोसिएटेड चैंबर ऑफ इंडस्ट्री एंड कॉमर्स (एसोचैम) द्वारा आयोजित छठे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय 2-दिवसीय वर्चुअल सम्मेलन-2021 में 'प्रतियोगिता कानून: जोखिम, चुनौतियां और भविष्य का पथ' विषय पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा किविशेष रूप से वर्तमान डिजिटल दुनिया में गतिशील कारोबारी माहौल के अनुरूप बदलते समय के साथ नियामक निगरानी को नियमित रूप से ठीक किये जाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री गुप्ता ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा बाजारों की जीवन शक्ति है जो व्यवसायों की दक्षता और उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रोत्साहन देती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसके सभी व्यापक लाभों के बावजूद, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा अपने आप नहीं उभर सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था के सबसे उत्साही समर्थक भी यह मानते हैं कि उदारीकृत बाजारों को भी प्रतिस्पर्धी और कुशल नहीं माना जा सकता है।
श्री गुप्ता ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि बिना निगरानी और आवश्यक हस्तक्षेप के, हम एक ऐसे अव्यवस्थित माहौल का पता नहीं लगा सकते, जहां प्रमुख कंपनियां प्रतिस्पर्धा को दूर करने के लिए अपनी बाजार शक्ति का दुरुपयोग करती हैं, कार्टेल कीमतों को बढ़ाते हैं या प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी संबंध बाजारों के प्रतिस्पर्धी ढांचे को कमजोर करते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप व्यवसाय प्रभावित होते हैं और इससेउपभोक्ताओं को धन की क्षमता से वंचित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीआई का उद्देश्य बाजार में सुधार लाना है जहां प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण के कारण निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा में बाधा आती है।
श्री गुप्ता के अनुसार, कुछ डिजिटल कंपनियों द्वारा डेटा आधिपत्य से "अटेंशन इकोनॉमी" हो सकती है, जिसमें बड़ी कंपनियां उपयोगकर्ताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित करने, उनकी पसंद और आदतों की प्रोफाइल बनाने, फिर उन प्रोफाइल को विज्ञापनदाताओं को बेचने का काम करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने में सीसीआई की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है कि ये प्लेटफॉर्म तटस्थ रहें, एक समान अवसर प्रदान करें और बड़े और छोटे उद्यमों को, जो इन प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचें, योग्यता के आधार पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की अनुमति दें।
उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इन तेजी से विकसित और गतिशील बाजारों में, एक नियामक का कार्य वर्तमान में जारी लक्ष्यों पर नज़र रखना है। श्री गुप्ता ने उल्लेख कियाकि नियामक दृष्टि को सूक्ष्म बनाए जाने की आवश्यकता है, और प्रवर्तन साधनों को इन परिवर्तनों के अनुकूल बनाने की जरूरत है ताकि ये साधन उद्देश्य के लिए फिट रहे। इन बाजारों में विकास के साथ-साथ उपकरणों को विकसित और परिष्कृत करना जारी रखना भीएक चुनौती है
उन्होंने कहा कि इससे समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने और एक अच्छा संतुलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी ताकि दक्षता और नवाचार प्रभावित न हों और बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी प्रथाओं से मुक्त रहे।
एसोचैम के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमंत सिन्हा ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, उपभोक्ताओं ने अपनी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए वाणिज्य के डिजिटल तरीकों में बदलाव किया है। उन्होंने कहा कियह उन्हें डिजिटल बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी प्रथाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाता है और यह बाजार शक्ति की उच्च एकाग्रता की विशेषता भी है। यह एक ऐसा स्थल है जिसकी निगरानी और प्रबंधन सीसीआई अधिक सूक्ष्मता के साथ करेगा।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि महामारी ने दवाओं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी ने देखा है कि दूसरी लहर के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं की कीमतें कैसे बढ़ीं। यही कारण है कि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र की करीब से निगरानी की आवश्यकता होगी। इस संदर्भ में, हम प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के बाजार अध्ययन का स्वागत करते हैं।"
महामारी के दौरान विलय और अधिग्रहण की श्रृंखला पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि जो कंपनियां संकट में हैं, वे उन्हें बचाने के लिए योग्य और कुशल शूरवीरों की तलाश कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम, एसोचैम में, प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग से अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बेहद जरूरी एमएंडए गतिविधि से जुड़े नियमों और विनियमों को सरल बनाना जारी रखने का आग्रह करेंगे।
एसोचैमके महासचिव श्री दीपक सूदने कहा कि बदले हुए परिदृश्य में जहाँ एक तरफ प्रतिस्पर्धियों के बीच समन्वयय हो सकता है तो वहीं दूसरी ओर इसके इस संबंध से अनुचित और/या भेदभावपूर्ण कीमतों या शर्तों को भी लागू किया जा सकता है।उन्होंने कहा कि इस मामले में प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। कंपनियों को इस तथ्य से सावधान रहने की जरूरत है कि प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधान कठिन समय के दौरान भी कड़े रूप में लागू होते रहते हैं।
श्री सूद ने कहा कि चुनौतियों के बावजूद, प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है और हितधारकों के साथ अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्षमता के साथ आगे बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वास्तव में, आयोग ने 19 अप्रैल 2020 की शुरुआत में एक "सलाह" जारी की थी, जिसमें बताया गया था कि यह उद्यमों को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम के समग्र प्रारूप के भीतर मांग-आपूर्ति के मामले में बेमेल होने वाली नई सामान्य चुनौतियों का सामना करने में कैसे मदद करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून परिषद,एसोचैम के अध्यक्ष श्री मानस कुमार चौधरी ने कहा कि कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों के पास दैनिक आधार पर सामान्य व्यवसाय करते हुए प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारियां हैं। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने भले ही कुछ सीमित और अस्थायी सुरक्षित आश्रयदिए हों, लेकिन वास्तव में ऐसा कोई नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी स्थिति में भी, प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग सख्त आंतरिक अनुपालन और मजबूत दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य रखने, व्यावसायिक औचित्यों की पुष्टि करने और अप्रत्याशित जोखिमों को कम करना जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून परिषद, एसोचैम के सह-अध्यक्षश्री करण सिंह चांडौक ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय परिषद के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून नीति पर बहस सबसे अहम रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन उसी विचारधारा को आगे बढ़ाने की एक श्रृंखला है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले दो दिनों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून पर सबसे समकालीन मुद्दों पर चर्चा, बहस और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इसके लिए सभी के सुझावों और विचारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस नए औद्योगिक युग में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून को कहां, कब और कैसे लागू किया जाए, इसकी दिशा और दशा तय करने के लिए सभी के सकारात्मक विचारों को सम्मान दिया जाएगा।
ब्रसेल्स ऑफिस-बीसीएलपी एलएलपी के साझेदार प्रभारी श्री डेविड एंडरसन ने कहा कि समझौतों को अनुमति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक ऐसी प्रतिस्पर्धा व्यवस्था का निर्माण करना है जो प्रतिस्पर्धी-विरोधी न हो और इस दिशा में सभी अभी भी विकासशील स्थिरता-प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून परिचर्चा के लिए तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में प्रतिस्पर्धा एजेंसियां ​​​​अभी भी अपनी स्थिति को विकसित कर रही हैं, लेकिन बड़े पैमाने पर इन्हें "सुधारक" कैंप में लाने की आवश्यकता हैं (इनके विस्तार के लिए कि कौन सा प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून स्थिरता के प्रयासों में सहायता करने की अनुमति देता है) और "अनुगामी" कैंप (स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दीर्घकालीन लक्ष्यों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिएमौजूदा उपकरणों और मानकों का उपयोग करने की तलाश में) हैं। नीदरलैंड, ग्रीस और ऑस्ट्रिया सुधार शिविरों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं जबकि यूरोपीय आयोग, जर्मनी और संभवत: अमेरिका अनुगामी कैंप में हैं।