Ministry of Commerce & Industry
SEEPZ needs a complete makeover; Has $30 billion export potential:Piyush Goyal
23 SEP 2021 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, September 23, 2021
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today visited SEEPZ (Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone) in Mumbai as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Saptah being celebrated by his Ministry.
Stating that the SEEPZ established in 1973, initially to promote electronics manufacturing in India, needs a complete make over, Shri Goyal said “Let's aim for transformational change and not incremental change. Let's bring back the vibrancy into SEEPZ like the earlier years”, addressing the exporters and trade partners.
The Minister said, “I am confident that with everyone's cooperation, SEEPZ can be made modern and world class. We can think of a public private partnership scheme whereby industry units who revamp their properties can be given exemption from rent revision for 10 years.”
Stating this, he urged the exporters based at SEEPZ to collectively decide about making the Common Services Centre operational and revamping the SEEPZ premises and transforming some centres here into swanky new state-of-the-art centre for serving international customers. The Minister also suggested that India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) could have a 30,000 – 40,000 sq. ft. Exhibition Complex at SEEPZ to facilitate buyer-seller meets.
Citing the example of Surat Diamond Bourse, he urged SEEPZ to take help in terms of facilitation for this work. The Minister also cited the example of Rs 4,000 crore makeover of Pragati Maidan in Delhi. Shri Goyal said the Centre has already announced Rs 200 crore aid for internal expansion and refurbishment of one of India’s oldest Export Processing Zones.
$ 30 billion Export Potential
Shri Goyal further said, “We're doing partial de-recognition of SEZs, we've liberalised a number of rules already, we've now allowed everyone to be multi-sectoral including SEEPZ. We're also discussing how the SEZs can play a more important role in the Domestic Tariff Area(DTA) through an equilisation levy”. The Minister said that we should be looking at $30 billion export from SEEPZ.
The Minister also stated that many of the issues raised by exporters, like permission to allow e-commerce seamlessly for artificial jewellery upto 800 dollars, are under consideration by High Powered Committees. Shri Goyal said he is “fighting hard” for the gem and jewellery sector to get 5% duty concession which they are currently charged in UAE, as part of Early Harvest Agreement. The Minister also stated that more Free Trade Agreements are being finalized with UK, UAE, Australia and EU, to try and provide more market access to exporters.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
All 739 districts of the country are celebrating Vanijya Saptah from 20-26 September 2021, as part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav, with more than 250 programmes organized across the country. The Minister complimented all exporters and stakeholders for their support in making international trade simpler, grow faster, seamless and become an engine of growth for our economy in the years to come.
The Minister’s speech at the event can be accessed in the link given below.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एसईईपीजेड में पूर्ण बदलाव की आवश्यकता: श्री पीयूष गोयल
एसईईपीजेड में 30 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात की क्षमता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
23 SEP 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
: मुंबई, 23 सितंबर 2021
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह के तहत आज मुंबई में एसईईपीजेड (सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रॉसेसिंग जोन) का दौरा किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि शुरुआती तौर पर भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1973 में स्थापित एसईईपीजेड में पूर्ण बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। निर्यातकों और व्यापार भागीदारों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'आइए, हम इस परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का लक्ष्य रखें न कि वृद्धिशील परिवर्तन का। आइए, एसईईपीजेड में पूर्व वर्षों की तरह जीवंतता को वापस लाएं।'
मंत्री ने कहा, 'मुझे विश्वास है कि सभी के सहयोग से एसईईपीजेड ​​को आधुनिक और विश्वस्तरीय बनाया जा सकता है। हम एक सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी योजना के बारे में सोच सकते हैं जिसके तहत अपनी संपत्तियों में सुधार करने वाली औद्योगिक इकाइयों को 10 साल के लिए किराए में बढ़ोतरी से छूट दी जा सकती है।'
ऐसा कहते हुए उन्होंने एसईईपीजेड में स्थित निर्यातकों से सामूहिक तौर पर एक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर को चालू करने और एसईईपीजेड के ​​परिसर को नया रूप देने के अलावा यहां के कुछ केंद्रों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों की सेवा के लिए नए अत्याधुनिक केंद्र में बदलने के बारे में विचार करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की सुविधा के लिए एसईईपीजेड में इंडिया ट्रेड प्रमोशन आर्गनाइजेशन (आईटीपीओ) का 30,000 से 40,000 वर्ग फुट का प्रदर्शनी परिसर हो सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने सूरत डायमंड बोर्स का उदाहरण देते हुए एसईईपीजेड ​​से इस काम में सुगमता के लिए मदद लेने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान के 4,000 करोड़ रुपये के मेकओवर का भी उदाहरण दिया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह भारत का एक सबसे पुराना निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र है और इसके आंतरिक विस्तार एवं नवीनीकरण के लिए केंद्र 200 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता की घोषणा पहले ही कर चुका है।
30 अरब डॉलर की निर्यात क्षमता
श्री गोयल ने कहा, 'हम एसईजेड की आंशिक मान्यता समाप्त कर रहे हैं। हमने कई नियमों को पहले से ही उदार बना दिया है। अब हमने सभी को एसईईपीजेड सहित बहु-क्षेत्रीय होने की अनुमति दी है। हम इस बात पर भी चर्चा कर रहे हैं कि डोमेस्टिक टैरिफ एरिया (डीटीए) में इक्विलाइजेशन लेवी के जरिये एसईजेड किस प्रकार कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।' मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें एसईईपीजेड से 30 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 800 डॉलर तक के कृत्रिम आभूषणों के लिए निर्बाध ई-कॉमर्स की अनुमति देने जैसे निर्यातकों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न मुद्दे उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समितियों द्वारा विचाराधीन है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अर्ली हार्वेस्ट समझौते के तहत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में रत्न एवं आभूषण क्षेत्र को शुल्क में 5 प्रतिशत रियायत दिलाने के लिए काफी संघर्ष कर रहे हैं। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ब्रिटेन, यूएई, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों में विस्तार को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है ताकि निर्यातकों के लिए अधिक बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत देश के सभी 739 जिलों में 20 से 26 सितंबर 2021 तक वाणिज्य सप्ताह का आयोजन किया गया है। इसके तहत देश भर में 250 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। मंत्री ने सभी निर्यातकों और हितधारकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को सरल बनाने और तेजी एवं निर्बाध वृद्धि के साथ आने वाले वर्षों में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था का वाहक बनने में उनके योगदान के लिए बधाई दी।
कार्यक्रम में मंत्री के भाषण को नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है।