Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Key meeting focused on abatement of Air Pollution with Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh chaired by Union Environment Minister
Discussions held towards implementation of Action Plans by States to mitigate pollution due to dust, construction & demolition waste, biomass burning, vehicular pollution, combustion of Solid Waste and stubble burning
Union Environment Minister expresses satisfaction over the coordination and synergy reflected in the Action Plan by each State under the overall framework prepared by Commission on Air Quality Management(CAQM)
Outcome of Action Plan will significantly depend on efficacy of enforcement and implementation by the States: Shri Bhupender Yadav
23 SEP 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav was held at Indira Paryawaran Bhawan in New Delhi today, with Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Environment Ministers of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and senior officials from Punjab and Ministries of Agriculture, Power, Animal Husbandry and all other stakeholders for improvement of air quality in Delhi-NCR which tend to aggravate during the winter season. The Chairman of Air Quality commission was also present.
The meeting was called to assess the preparedness and readiness of State administration for implementation of measures to prevent and control of air pollution in NCR which is also linked to Stubble burning in ensuing harvesting season.
Speaking during the meeting Shri Yadav said that it is heartening to note that the spirit with which the Commission for Air Quality was conceived is reflected in the intensive and serious efforts undertaken by the Commission on Air Quality Management in sensitizing the States in implementation of their Action Plans and expressed hope that with the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders, local administration, regulatory bodies and enforcement agencies coupled with aggressive awareness campaign, there will be significant improvement in Air Quality in Delhi-NCR region.
Stressing that the outcome of the Action Plan will significantly depend on the efficacy of the enforcement and implementation by the States, Shri Yadav also highlighted that issues requiring any inter-State and Inter-ministerial co-ordination will be adequately addressed by the Commission.
Management of Agriculture Stubble Burning (Parali) was discussed at length during the meeting. Burning of Parali during the period Sep – Oct has been attributed to poor air quality of the regions, which get aggravated due to local meteorological conditions in NCT. This has been observed in last few years.
It was informed that in the last one month Union Environment Minister with Ministers of major Ministries, have examined the various alternatives and existing policies and have tried to facilitate and strengthen the existing in-situ and ex-situ measures for control of stubble burning.
Measures, which are at various stages of its implementation, but will help in providing an enabling environment towards abatement of Air Pollution in Delhi NCR include in-situ management of stubble by bio-decomposition in large scale by the State of UP, Haryana, Delhi and Punjab, mandatory use of bio-mass with 50% paddy straw as a supplement fuel in Thermal Power Plants in NCR, setting up of a Task force which has been constituted to work out the mode and means for utilizing the non-basmati stubble as fodder in States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, common manure development facility using rice straw and private participation to encourage in-situ management of Parali (Bio-decomposition).
Various measures taken by the States were also informed during the meeting such as Rs 200 Crores has been allocated by the Government of Haryana to provide incentive to farmers for containing burning of Parali. It was mentioned that UP is resorting to bio-decomposition of Parali in 10 Lakh acres with an innovative exchange programme allowing exchange of Parali with cow dung based manure. Efforts have been made by Haryana Government for bio-decomposition in 1 Lakh acres; by Punjab in 5 Lakh acres and in 4000 acres by Delhi Government.
Air pollution in NCR is a cause of concern and the sources are diversified. Major sources which contribute to the poor air quality in the region can be attributed to emission arising from seasonal burning of Parali and other continuous emission sources such as vehicular, Thermal Power Plants and other industrial emissions.
Realizing the requirement to address the constraints and limitation for coherent and participatory approach to deal with the issues and to have Air-shed based approach, Government of India instituted “The Commission for Air Quality Improvement in NCR &AA” through promulgation of an ordinance in 2020, which was subsequently passed as an Act by Parliament in August 2021.
The Commission which has members from all States and important Stakeholders has made many efforts and interactions with the stakeholders. As on date, more than 8 advisories and 42 directions have been issued to deal with the challenges and also to enable the concern authorities to take appropriate action for improvement of air quality in the region. The Commission has also issued directions specifying that 5-10% of biomass fuels are to be mandatorily utilized by the Thermal Power Plants in NCR region which would allow the use of Parali besides enhancing the income of farmers.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के विषय पर हरियाणा, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बैठक
धूल, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट, जैवपदार्थों (बायोमास) के जलने, वाहनों से पैदा होने वाले प्रदूषण एवं ठोस अपशिष्ट और पराली जलाने से होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा कार्य-योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा तैयार की गयी समग्र रूपरेखा के तहत कार्य-योजना के कार्यान्वयन में प्रत्येक राज्य के आपसी समन्वय और तालमेल पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
कार्य-योजना का परिणाम, मुख्य रूप से राज्यों द्वारा किए गए कार्यान्वयन के प्रभाव पर निर्भर करेगा: श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
23 SEP 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन में; दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा राजस्थान के पर्यावरण मंत्रियों और पंजाब तथा कृषि, बिजली, पशुपालन मंत्रालयों एवं अन्य सभी हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक हुई। दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सर्दियों के मौसम के दौरान वायु प्रदूषण बढ़ जाता है। इस बैठक में वायु गुणवत्ता आयोग के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।
एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य प्रशासन की तैयारियों और तत्परता का आकलन करने के लिए बैठक आयोजित की गयी थी। एनसीआर के वायु प्रदूषण का कारण, फसल कटाई के मौसम में पराली जलाने से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। फसल कटाई का मौसम भी जल्द ही शुरू होने वाला है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह देखना सुखद है कि वायु गुणवत्ता आयोग जिस भावना के साथ काम कर रहा है, वह वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग द्वारा अपनी कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे व्यापक और गंभीर प्रयासों में दिखता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सभी हितधारकों, स्थानीय प्रशासन, नियामकीय संस्थाओं और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के साथ ही जोरशोर से चलाए जा रहे जागरूकता अभियानों से दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में खासा सुधार देखने को मिलेगा।
कार्य योजना के परिणाम राज्यों द्वारा कार्रवाई और कार्यान्वयन के प्रभाव पर निर्भर होने पर जोर देते हुए, श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि ऐसे मुद्दों का आयोग द्वारा हल निकाला जाएगा, जिनके लिए अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतर मंत्रालयी समन्वय की जरूरत होती है।
बैठक के दौरान, पराली जलाने के प्रबंधन पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। सितंबर-अक्टूबर के दौरान, पराली जलने से क्षेत्र की वायु की गुणवत्ता खराब हो जाती है, यह समस्या एनसीटी में स्थानीय मौसमी हालात के कारण और बढ़ जाती है। पिछले कुछ साल के दौरान यही स्थिति देखने को मिली है।
यह बताया गया कि केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने पिछले एक महीने के दौरान प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों के साथ विभिन्न विकल्पों और वर्तमान नीतियों का परीक्षण किया। साथ ही पराली जलाने के मामलों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए क्षेत्र में और क्षेत्र से बाहर किए जाने वाले उपायों को सरल और मजबूत बनाने की कोशिश की है।
ये उपाय कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, लेकिन इनसे दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। इन उपायों में उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, दिल्ली और पंजाब द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर जैव-अपघटन द्वारा पराली का स्थानीय प्रबंधन, एनसीआर में ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में पूरक ईंधन के रूप में 50% धान के भूसे के साथ बायोमास का अनिवार्य उपयोग, एक कार्यबल (टास्क फोर्स) का गठन राजस्थान और गुजरात राज्यों में चारे के रूप में गैर-बासमती पराली के उपयोग के तरीके और साधन तैयार करने के लिए किया गया है, चावल के भूसे का उपयोग कर सामान्य खाद के विकास की सुविधा और पराली (जैव-अपघटन) के स्थानीय प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निजी भागीदारी आदि शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों की भी जानकारी दी गई जैसे कि हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा पराली जलाने पर रोक लगाने के उद्देश्य से किसानों को प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान करने के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह उल्लेख किया गया कि उत्तर प्रदेश एक नवोन्मेषी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के साथ 10 लाख एकड़ में पराली के जैव-अपघटन की व्यवस्था कर रहा है, जिसके तहत पराली जमा करने पर उसके बदले गाय के गोबर से बना खाद दिया जाएगा। हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा एक लाख एकड़ में, पंजाब द्वारा पांच लाख एकड़ में और दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा 4,000 एकड़ भूमि में जैव अपघटन को लेकर प्रयास किए गए हैं।
एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण चिंता का विषय है और यह अलग-अलग स्रोतों से होता है। क्षेत्र में खराब वायु गुणवत्ता में योगदान करने वाले प्रमुख स्रोतों में पराली के मौसम के दौरान उन्हें जलाये जाने से होने वाला उत्सर्जन, और वाहनों, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों तथा अन्य औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन जैसे दूसरे निरंतर उत्सर्जन करने वाले स्रोतों से होने वाला उत्सर्जन है।
इन समस्याओं से निपटने के उद्देश्य से सुसंगत और सहभागी दृष्टिकोण के निर्माण के लिए बाधाओं और सीमाओं को दूर करने की जरूरत को महसूस करते हुए और एयर-शेड आधारित दृष्टिकोण तैयार करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 2020 में एक अध्यादेश के जरिये "एनसीआर और समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता सुधार के लिए आयोग" की स्थापना की थी। इस संबंध में बाद में संसद ने अगस्त 2021 में एक अधिनियम पारित किया।
इस आयोग के सदस्यों में संबंधित राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि और महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक शामिल हैं। आयोग ने कई प्रयास किए हैं और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की है। आज की तारीख में, चुनौतियों से निपटने और क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए संबंधित अधिकारियों को उचित कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से आठ से अधिक परामर्श और 42 निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। आयोग ने यह निर्देश भी जारी किया है कि एनसीआर क्षेत्र में स्थित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को पांच से दस प्रतिशत बायोमास ईंधन का अनिवार्य रूप से उपयोग करना होगा, जिससे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के अलावा पराली के उपयोग में मदद मिलेगी।