PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 SEP 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
• 83.39 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.90%; lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,01,640; lowest in 187 days
• 31,923 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%; Highest since March 2020
• 31,990 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,28,15,731
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.11%) less than 3% for last 90 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.09%) less than 3% for last 24 days
• 55.83 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 83 Cr
More than 71 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
31,923 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,01,640) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.11%) less than 3% for last 90 days
With the administration of 71,38,205 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 83Cr (83,39,90,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 81,69,260sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,205
2nd Dose
87,85,834
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,47,309
2nd Dose
1,46,71,244
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,77,76,289
2nd Dose
6,69,10,347
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,37,13,610
2nd Dose
7,15,16,250
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,83,05,587
2nd Dose
5,35,93,374
Total
83,39,90,049
The recovery of 31,990 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,15,731.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 88 consecutive days now.
31,923 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,01,640. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,27,443tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.83 Cr (55,83,67,013) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.11% remains less than 3% for the last 90 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be2.09%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 24 days and below 5% for 107 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1757137
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 80.67Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.29 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTswith 64 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 23rdSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
80,67,26,335
PIPELINE
64,00,000
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,29,03,090
More than 80.67crore(80,67,26,335) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, 64Lakh doses (64,00,000) are in the pipeline.
More than 4.29Cr (4,29,03,090)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1757136
Prime Minister’s comments at the Global COVID-19 Summit: Ending the Pandemic and Building Back Better Health Security to Prepare for the Next
Prime Minister’s comments at the Global COVID-19 Summit:
Excellencies,
The COVID-19 pandemic has been an unprecedented disruption. And, it is not yet over. Much of the world is still to be vaccinated.That is why this initiative by President Biden is timely and welcome.
Excellencies,
India has always seen humanity as one family. India's pharmaceutical industry has produced cost-effective diagnostic kits, drugs, medical devices, and PPE kits. These are providing affordable options to many developing countries. And, we have shared medicines and medical supplies with over 150 countries. Two indigenously developed vaccines have received "Emergency Use Authorization" in India, including the world's first DNA-based vaccine.
Several Indian companies are also involved in licensed production of various vaccines.
Earlier this year, we shared our vaccine production with 95 other countries, and with UN peace-keepers. And, like a family, the world also stood with India when we were going through a second wave.
For the solidarity and support extended to India, I thank you all.
Click here to read Prime Minister’s comments at the Global COVID-19 Summit:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1757110
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases Post Covid Sequelae Modules
“These modules will provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID”: Shri Mandaviya
“If the Frontline workers are equipped with proper knowledge and training, they can become a valuable resource in this fight against post-COVID challenges”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Post COVID Sequelae Modules in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These modules will help in building the capacity of the doctors, nurses, paramedics and community health workers across India to deal with long term effects of COVID.
Expressing his happiness on the release of guidelines, the Union Health Minister said that these have been prepared to provide guidance to doctors and health care workers to deal with the issue of long term effects of COVID. He said that proactive and comprehensive treatment of COVID is required to ensure minimum side effects and no negative effect of the treatment.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1757110
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
કોવિડ-19 અંગે PIBનું દૈનિક બુલેટિન
23 SEP 2021 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત અત્યાર સુધી 83.39 કરોડ લોકોને રસી આપવામાં આવી
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં 31,923 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
• સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 1% કરતા ઓછા છે, હાલમાં 0.90% છે, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી ઓછા
• ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ 3,01,640 થયું, 187 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછું
• સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 97.77% નોંધાયો, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી વધુ
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 31,990 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા, કુલ વધીને 3,28,15,731 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
• સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર છેલ્લા 90 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો થઈ ગયો છે, હાલમાં 2.11% છે
• દૈનિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર 2.09% પહોંચ્યો, છેલ્લા 24 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો
• કુલ 55.83 કરોડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
કોવિડ-19 અપડેટ
રાષ્ટ્રીય સંચિત કોવિડ -19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ 83 કરોડના સીમાચિન્હને પાર
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 71 લાખથી વધુ ડોઝ આપવામાં આવ્યા
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 97.77%
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 31,923 દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ (3,01,640), કુલ કેસનાં 0.90%
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર (2.11%) 90 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 71,38,205 વેક્સિન ડોઝના વહીવટ સાથે, દેશનું કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીના કામચલાઉ અહેવાલો અનુસાર 83 કરોડ (83,39,90,049) ના સંચિત આંકડાને વટાવી ગયું છે. આ 81,69,260 સત્રો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયું છે.
આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધી કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાઓના વિભાજનમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,03,70,205
બીજો ડોઝ
87,85,834
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,83,47,309
બીજો ડોઝ
1,46,71,244
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
33,77,76,289
બીજો ડોઝ
6,69,10,347
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
15,37,13,610
બીજો ડોઝ
7,15,16,250
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
9,83,05,587
બીજો ડોઝ
5,35,93,374
કુલ
83,39,90,049
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ઝડપ વધારવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં COVID-19 રસીકરણનો વ્યાપ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
રોગચાળાની શરૂઆતથી ચેપગ્રસ્ત લોકોમાંથી, 3,28,15,731 લોકો પહેલેથી જ કોવિડ-19 માંથી સ્વસ્થ થઈ ગયા છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 31,990 દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થયા છે.
અન્ય સકારાત્મક વિકાસમાં, ભારતનો રિકવરી રેટ છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 97.77% સુધી પહોંચી ગયો છે. રિકવરી રેટ હાલમાં માર્ચ 2020 પછીની સર્વોચ્ચ ટોચ પર છે.
88 દિવસથી સતત 50,000 કરતા ઓછા દૈનિક નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. આ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સતત અને સહયોગી પ્રયત્નોનું પરિણામ છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં દૈનિક 31,923 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ આજે 3,01,640 છે. સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 0.90% છે. માર્ચ 2020 પછી ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસોમાં આ સૌથી ઓછો આંકડો છે.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં દૈનિક ધોરણે પરીક્ષણોની ક્ષમતામાં સતત વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે અને છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં 15,27,443 કુલ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતમાં આજદિન સુધીમાં કુલ 55.83 કરોડથી વધારે (55,83,67,013) પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એક તરફ, દેશમાં થતા પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને બીજી તરફ સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે કેસની પોઝિટીવિટીમાં સતત ઘટાડો નોંધાઇ રહ્યો છે.
દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, ત્યારે છેલ્લા 90 દિવસોથી 2.11% પર સાપ્તાહિક સકારાત્મકતા દર 3% કરતા ઓછો રહે છે. દૈનિક સકારાત્મકતા દર 2.09% છે. છેલ્લા 24 દિવસથી 3% કરતા ઓછો અને સતત 107 દિવસો માટે દૈનિક સકારાત્મકતા દર 5% થી નીચે રહ્યો છે.
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે અપડેટ
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 80.67 કરોડથી વધુ રસીના ડોઝ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો પાસે હજી 4.29 કરોડથી વધુ ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને હજુ 64 લાખથી વધુ ડોઝ આપવાના બાકી છે
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે અને તેની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. 21 જૂન, 2021ના રોજ નવા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત થઈ હતી. રસીકરણ અભિયાન અને રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે, રાજ્યો તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રસીકરણ ઉપલબ્ધતાની અગ્રિમ જાણકારી આપીને ઝડપી કરવામાં આવી જેથી રસી અંગે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ ઉત્તમ યોજના બનાવી શકે અને રસીની સપ્લાઈ ચેઈન સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરી શકાય.
દેશવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને વિના મૂલ્યે કોવિડ-19 રસી આપીને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે. કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ અભિયાનના સાર્વત્રિકરણના નવા તબક્કામાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશમાં રસી ઉત્પાદકો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત 75% રસી રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત કેન્દ્રોને (વિના મૂલ્યે) પહોંચાડશે અને સપ્લાય કરશે.
રસીના ડોઝ
(23 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી)
પુરવઠો
80,67,26,335
આપવાના બાકી
64,00,000
બાકી ઉપલબ્ધ
4,29,03,090
ભારત સરકારે બધા જ પ્રકારના સ્ત્રોતો દ્વારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 80.67 કરોડ (80,67,26,335) થી વધુ રસી પૂરી પાડી છે અને હજુ 64 લાખથી (64,00,000) વધુ ડોઝ આપવાના બાકી છે
હાલમાં, કોવિડ-19 રસીના 4.29 કરોડ (4,29,03,090) થી વધુ ડોઝ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોમાં બાકી છે, જેનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવશે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ ટ્વીટ્સ