وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
چھتیس گڑھ میں ماہی گیری کے امداد باہمی کے ارکان نے ایمز رائے پور سے ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولیات فراہم کی
وزیر موصوف نے آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے ایمز رائے پور کو 50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم سپرد کی
20 SEP 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 ستمبر ،2021 / ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے آج ٹیلی میڈیسین خدمات سے متعلق ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کاج مرکزی شعبے کے اہم پروگرام پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیری کے امداد باہمی کے ادارو ں کے ارکان کے لیے امداد باہمی کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی کارپوریشن ، این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں ماہی گیری کے امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے ارکان اب اپنی طبی ضرورتوں کے لیے ایمز رائے پور کے ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کر سکیں گے۔
جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ایمز رائے پور کے ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر نتین ایم ناگرکر، کو 50 لاکھ روپے کا ایک چیک پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا اس سے اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہوگی کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ماہی گیروں کے امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے ارکان طبی ضرورت میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کی سہولیت کے ذریعے اپنے دور دراز کے علاقوں سے ایمز رائے پور کے ماہرین سے رجوع کر سکیں گے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیلی صحت خدمات کے ہمارے ملک میں زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں جہاں حفظان صحت کی سہولیات شہری علاقوں میں تو کافی زیادہ ہیں لیکن گاوؤں اور ساحلی علاقوں جیسی دور دراز کے جگہوں پر لوگ ان فائدوں سے محروم ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل بھارت کے مشن کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے جیساکہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس کا خاکہ پیش کیا تھا۔
ایمز رائے پور کی طرف سے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ سرگرمی کے طور پر اگلے تین سال کے لیے مجوزہ یہ پروجیکٹ آزمائشی طور پر شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 5 مرکزوں سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے جو اس طرح ہے : پی ایچ سی پٹن ، دُرگ ضلع، پی ایچ سی سجا بیمیتارا، پی ایچ سی رتن پور ، بلاس پور، پی ایچ سی دھمتری ، چمتری اور ایمز رائے پور، رائے پور۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت ، چھتیس گڑھ سرکار این سی ڈی سی اور ایمز رائے پور کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
بعد میں ، اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت مزید ضلعوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولت شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ یہ بات معلوم ہونے کے بعد کیا گیا تھا کہ امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے بہت سے ارکان یا تو دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے کی وجہ سے یا غریبی یا کووڈ کے ڈر کی وجہ سے ان میڈیکل خدمات سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھا رہے۔
ڈاکٹر نتن ناگرکر نے کہا کہ ایمز رائے پور ریاست کے عوام خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے ٹیلی صلاح مشورے کی خدمات فراہم کرتا رہا ہے۔
---
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U –9207

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Members of fisheries cooperatives in Chhattisgarh provided telemedicine facilities from AIIMS Raipur
Minister hands over Rs 50 lakh to AIIMS Raipur to kick-start pilot project
Fishers community residing in remote areas of Chhattisgarh to get easy healthcare facilities
20 SEP 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala today launched a pilot project on telemedicine services, to be operated by AIIMS Raipur through the National Cooperatives Development Corporation (NCDC), for members of the fisheries cooperatives under the central sector flagship program Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).Members of fisheries cooperatives in Chhattisgarh would now be able to consult doctors from AIIMS, Raipur for their medical needs.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, while handing over a cheque for the Rs 50 lakh to Dr Nitin M. Nagarkar, Director and CEO of the AIIMS Raipur to kickstart the pilot project, said, “This would ensure that members of the fisheries cooperatives in Chhattisgarh, whenever in medical need, will be able to approach health specialists of AIIMS, Raipur from their remote locations through telemedicine facility.”
Shri Parshottam Rupala further said, “Telehealth services have tremendous potential in our country where healthcare facilities are heavily concentrated in urban cities while those in the remote area like villages and coastal areas remain deprived of such benefits."
"The project is a way forward towards achieving Digital India Mission as envisioned by our Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “In a pandemic-affected world, technology-enabled services including telehealth have become more relevant than ever. Given this, I am happy to inaugurate the telemedicine facility that will help bring access to quality medial consultation services to the people related with fisheries & fisheries cooperatives” he added.
Proposed as a startup activity by AIIMS, Raipur for next three years, the project is being launched in a pilot mode from five centres namely PHC Patan (Durg district), PHC Saja (Bemetara), PHC Ratanpur (Bilaspur), PHC Dhamtari (Chamtari) and AIIMS Raipur (Raipur). It is a joint effort by the Central Government, Government of Chhattisgarh, NCDC and AIIMS Raipur.
Later on, more districts will be covered under the project. With the launch of the facilities, the Government aims to bridge health disparities among fishermen and fisherwomen community associated with their respective cooperatives in the Chhattisgarh State, explained NCDC MD Shri Sundeep Nayak.
The decision to launch the telemedicine facility was taken after it was found that many members from the cooperatives were shying away from availing medical services either because of living in far off areas, poverty or due to Covid fears.
“The idea is to extend healthcare facilities to members of fisheries cooperatives societies in remote areas as well as cut down their medical expenditure. The penetration of quality healthcare services in remote areas will also create health awareness among the fisheries community,” said Shri Sundeep Nayak. He explained that after consultation, if it was found that the patient needed more specialized treatment, ambulance service would be available.
“It will also help them to take more informed decision on prevention, diagnosis and health condition,” said Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, while appreciating the collaborative efforts of AIIMS, Raipur with NCDC. It will be guiding light for the startups to initiate innovative projects.
Dr Nitin Nagarkar said that AIIMS, Raipur had already been conducting teleconsultation services for the benefit of the public, mainly residing in the tribal regions of the State. This activity was also further enhanced during this ongoing Covid pandemic. “We are happy to associate with the NCDC to provide high-quality care by providers and specialists in urban centers to the members of the fisheries cooperatives,” Dr Nagarkar added.