राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने द रिज, शिमला का औचक दौरा किया
शिमला के नागरिकों और पर्यटकों के साथ बातचीत की
18 SEP 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (18 सितंबर, 2021) को द रिज, शिमला की औचक यात्रा की और नागरिकों व पर्यटकों के साथ बातचीत की। राष्ट्रपति कोविंद एक छोटे काफिले में बहुत कम सुरक्षा के साथ द रिज, शिमला पहुंचे। उन्होंने पॉपकॉर्न खरीदा और वहां मौजूद लोगों व पर्यटकों के साथ संक्षिप्त बातचीत की। एक आम आदमी के रूप में अपनी जड़ों को याद करते हुए राष्ट्रपति कोविंद एक नाश्ते की दुकान पर भी गए और स्थानीय लोगों से बातचीत की। यह पूरी तरह से आकस्मिक दौरा था, जिसे राष्ट्रपति ने जाखू मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करने के बाद तय किया था।
यह लोगों को आश्चर्यजनक लगा कि राष्ट्रपति बेहद कम सुरक्षा प्रतिबंधों के साथ उनसे थोड़ी देर के लिए मिलने आए। राष्ट्रपति हिमाचल प्रदेश के गठन के स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर प्रदेश की यात्रा पर हैं।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT KOVIND PAYS SURPRISE VISIT TO THE RIDGE, SHIMLA
INTERACTS WITH CITIZENS AND TOURISTS OF SHIMLA
18 SEP 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind paid a surprise visit to the Ridge, Shimla today (September 18, 2021) and interacted with the citizens and tourists. President Kovind who arrived in a small carcade with little security went to the Ridge, Shimla. He bought popcorn and had short conservation with the people and tourists present there. President Kovind while remembering his roots as a common man visited a snacks shop and interacted with locals. It was an impromptu visit which the President decided to take after offering prayers at the Jakhu Temple.
It was a huge surprise for the people as the President went around meeting them for a short while with minimal security restrictions. The President is on a visit to Himachal Pradesh marking the golden jubilee of the statehood of the state.