Ministry of Defence
BRO to carry out road safety audit of its roads
18 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
· BRO is the only road construction agency in the border areas of the country
· BRO constructs and maintains bridges, airfields, tunnels and roads in strategic locations and friendly foreign countries
· BRO to carry out a road safety audit of its existing roads to reduce the possibilities of accident by making its roads safer
· Focus on improving road safety conditions and laying down standard operating procedures for roads in hill and snowbound regions.
· 75 days of pan-India Motorcycle expedition to stimulate road safety awareness among the people
The roads constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) are used not only by the Armed Forces and Paramilitary Forces but traversed extensively by the tourists and adventure seekers from all over the country. The advancement of construction technology and practices in road infrastructure is being prepared to sustain traffic volume for all weather, altitudes and seasons. The enhanced technology and availability of sophisticated road construction machines and equipment has also accelerated the pace of road construction in border areas.
Road infrastructure development in rural and remote areas is a great facilitator. Road connectivity promotes tourism, contributes to socio-economic growth and keeps the movement of essential supplies for Armed Forces open round the year.
As quality roads are being constructed in the remotest regions of our border areas, tourists and adventure seekers are flocking to these locations in their quest for exploration. Trends indicate increased traffic flow and incidents of over speeding, leading to an unfortunate increase in traffic related accidents. The roads are used by all sorts of people, some disciplined and some unruly, both are behavioural aspects and the road construction and law enforcement agencies have found these humane aspects challenging to deal with.
The BRO has now prepared a blueprint for reducing the accident potential of its constructed roads and bridges and has embarked on an extensive exercise to audit the existing roads and bridges. A number of actions have already been initiated, the most significant being establishment of Centre of Excellence for Road Safety Awareness (CoERSA) at BRO headquarters in New Delhi, which will be the nodal agency for formulation and promulgation of all policies and defining the standard operating procedures for road safety in all its projects. The CoERSA recently organised a road safety seminar and the initial framework for audit of roads by experts, from within the organisation, has been formulated.
The BRO aims to conduct the exercise of road safety audit in a graduated manner commencing with a phase wise internal audit of existing roads which will be performed by its core experts. This will lead to identifying potential accident prone sites, irregularities in road geometric and propose improvement of roadside signage and other roadside furniture, etc. This phase will enable the auditors in finding gaps that adversely impact road safety. Alongside will be a robust public outreach effort, enhancing awareness of road users, using the social media. The BRO has already prepared and uploaded various road safety theme based jingles and small documentaries. A 75 days pan-India motorcycle expedition is also being undertaken to stimulate road safety awareness among the larger public which will commence from National War Memorial in the national capital on October 14, 2021.
In the subsequent phase, after seeking views from the academia, based on research, a formal methodology for Road Safety Audit, will be prepared with support from qualified experts and agencies such as Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. This will entail practical on-site training for auditors, who will then examine the BRO construction practices for improvement in design and incorporation of improved safety aspects in road geometry among other issues, specifically for mountainous and snowbound areas.
The month long, initial internal audit exercise for road safety has commenced from September 15, 2021 in which all the projects of BRO in states of Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh will endeavour to carry out the audit, before the onset of winters closes the passes and impedes work. This will enable early planning for the improvements to be incorporated in the next working season.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او اپنی سڑکوں کا حفاظت کا جائزہ لے گی
18 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر ،2021 /
خاص باتیں :
• بی آر او ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی واحد ایجنسی ہے۔
• بی آر او اہم جگہوں پر اور دوستانہ ملکوں میں پلوں ، ہوائی پٹیوں، سرنگوں اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کرتی ہے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے۔
• بی آر او اپنی سڑکوں کو محفوظ بنا کر حادثوں کے امکانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنی موجودہ سڑکوں کا حفاظت کا جائزہ لے گی۔
• لوگوں کے مابین سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق بیداری لانے کے لیے 75 دن کی پورے بھارت میں موٹر سائیکل مہم ۔
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او ) کی تعمیر کردہ سڑکیں نہ صرف مسلح افواج اور نیم فوجی دستے استعمال کرتے ہیں بلکہ ملک بھر کے آنے والے سیاح اور مہم جو ان کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجی کی جدت اور سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں طور طریقے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ سبھی موسموں میں سبھی جگہوں پر ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ جدید ٹکنالوجی اور سڑک تعمیر کی حساس مشینیں اور ساز و سامان کی وجہ سے سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑک کی تعمیر کے کام میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے زبردست آسانیاں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ سڑکوں راستے سے سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے ، سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تعاون ملا ہے اور اس سے مسلح فوجوں کے لیے پورے سال لازمی سپلائی برقرار رہتی ہے۔
نئی دلی میں ڈی ڈی بی آر کے صدر دفتر میں سڑک پر حفاظت سے متعلق افتتاحی سیمینار کے دوران کارروائی
ہمارے سرحدی علاقوں میں سب سے دور خطوں میں معیاری سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے اور سیاح اور مہم جو ان مقامات پر ذوق در ذوق آرہے ہیں۔ رجحانات سے پتا چلتا ہے کہ ٹریفک کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مقررہ رفتار سے زیادہ رفتار سے متعلق واقعات ہو رہے ہیں جس سے ٹریفک سے متعلق حادثات میں افسوسناک حد تک اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ان سڑکوں کا استعمال سبھی طرح کے لوگ کرتے ہیں ۔ کچھ لوگ ڈسپلن میں ہوتے ہیں مگر کچھ لوگ بے ضابطہ ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں ہی رویہ جاتی پہلو ہیں اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے اسے انسانوں کے پہلو سے کافی چیلنجنگ پایا ہے۔
بی آر او نے اب اپنی تعمیر شدہ سڑکوں اور پلوں پر حادثے کے امکانات کو کم کرنے کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے اور موجودہ سڑکوں اور پلوں کا جائزہ لینے کا وسیع کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں بہت سے کام کیے گئے ہیں جن میں نئی دلی میں بی آر او صدر دفتر میں سڑکوں پر حفاظت سے متعلق بیداری کے لیے بھارت کا مرکز قائم کرنا ہے جو سبھی پالیسیوں پر عمل درآمد اور اس کے سبھی پروجیکٹوں میں سڑکوں پر حفاظت کے لیے کام کاج کے معیاری طور طریقوں کی وضاحت کرے گی۔ اس ایجنسی نے حال ہی میں سڑکوں پر حفاظت سے متعلق ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا اور ماہرین کے ذریعے سڑکوں کے آڈٹ کے لیے ابتدائی لائحہ عمل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ مرحلے وار طریقے سے سڑکوں پر حفاظت کے آڈٹ کا کام شروع کرنے کا بی آر او کا مقصد ہے کہ موجودہ سڑکوں کا مرحلے وار اندرونی آڈٹ کر کے سڑکوں پر حفاظت کا کام کیا جائے۔ یہ کام ماہرین کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
بی آر او نے سڑکوں پر حفاظت سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر مبنی جنگلز اور چھوٹی دستاویزی فلموں کو تیار کیا ہے اور اپ لوڈ کیا ہے 75 دن طویل پورے بھارت میں ایک موٹر سائیکل مہم بھی شروع کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ عوام میں بڑے پیمانے پر سڑکوں پر حفاظت سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جائے اس مہم کا آغاز قومی راجدھانی میں نیشنل وار میموریل سے 14 اکتوبر 2021 کو ہوگا۔