Ministry of Defence
BRO to carry out road safety audit of its roads
18 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
· BRO is the only road construction agency in the border areas of the country
· BRO constructs and maintains bridges, airfields, tunnels and roads in strategic locations and friendly foreign countries
· BRO to carry out a road safety audit of its existing roads to reduce the possibilities of accident by making its roads safer
· Focus on improving road safety conditions and laying down standard operating procedures for roads in hill and snowbound regions.
· 75 days of pan-India Motorcycle expedition to stimulate road safety awareness among the people
The roads constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) are used not only by the Armed Forces and Paramilitary Forces but traversed extensively by the tourists and adventure seekers from all over the country. The advancement of construction technology and practices in road infrastructure is being prepared to sustain traffic volume for all weather, altitudes and seasons. The enhanced technology and availability of sophisticated road construction machines and equipment has also accelerated the pace of road construction in border areas.
Road infrastructure development in rural and remote areas is a great facilitator. Road connectivity promotes tourism, contributes to socio-economic growth and keeps the movement of essential supplies for Armed Forces open round the year.
As quality roads are being constructed in the remotest regions of our border areas, tourists and adventure seekers are flocking to these locations in their quest for exploration. Trends indicate increased traffic flow and incidents of over speeding, leading to an unfortunate increase in traffic related accidents. The roads are used by all sorts of people, some disciplined and some unruly, both are behavioural aspects and the road construction and law enforcement agencies have found these humane aspects challenging to deal with.
The BRO has now prepared a blueprint for reducing the accident potential of its constructed roads and bridges and has embarked on an extensive exercise to audit the existing roads and bridges. A number of actions have already been initiated, the most significant being establishment of Centre of Excellence for Road Safety Awareness (CoERSA) at BRO headquarters in New Delhi, which will be the nodal agency for formulation and promulgation of all policies and defining the standard operating procedures for road safety in all its projects. The CoERSA recently organised a road safety seminar and the initial framework for audit of roads by experts, from within the organisation, has been formulated.
The BRO aims to conduct the exercise of road safety audit in a graduated manner commencing with a phase wise internal audit of existing roads which will be performed by its core experts. This will lead to identifying potential accident prone sites, irregularities in road geometric and propose improvement of roadside signage and other roadside furniture, etc. This phase will enable the auditors in finding gaps that adversely impact road safety. Alongside will be a robust public outreach effort, enhancing awareness of road users, using the social media. The BRO has already prepared and uploaded various road safety theme based jingles and small documentaries. A 75 days pan-India motorcycle expedition is also being undertaken to stimulate road safety awareness among the larger public which will commence from National War Memorial in the national capital on October 14, 2021.
In the subsequent phase, after seeking views from the academia, based on research, a formal methodology for Road Safety Audit, will be prepared with support from qualified experts and agencies such as Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. This will entail practical on-site training for auditors, who will then examine the BRO construction practices for improvement in design and incorporation of improved safety aspects in road geometry among other issues, specifically for mountainous and snowbound areas.
The month long, initial internal audit exercise for road safety has commenced from September 15, 2021 in which all the projects of BRO in states of Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh will endeavour to carry out the audit, before the onset of winters closes the passes and impedes work. This will enable early planning for the improvements to be incorporated in the next working season.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ अपनी सड़कों का सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट करेगा
18 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
· बीआरओ देश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में एकमात्र सड़क निर्माण एजेंसी है
· बीआरओ सामरिक स्थानों और मित्र देशों में पुलों, हवाई अड्डों, सुरंगों और सड़कों का निर्माण और रखरखाव करता है
· बीआरओ अपनी सड़कों को सुरक्षित बनाकर दुर्घटना की संभावनाओं को कम करने के लिए अपनी मौजूदा सड़कों का सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट कराएगा
· सड़क सुरक्षा की स्थिति में सुधार लाने एवं पहाड़ी और बर्फ़ीले क्षेत्रों में सड़कों की मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं को निर्धारित करने पर ज़ोर
· लोगों में सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 75 दिनों का अखिल भारतीय मोटरसाइकिल अभियान
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा निर्मित सड़कों का उपयोग न केवल सशस्त्र बलों और अर्धसैनिक बलों द्वारा किया जाता है, बल्कि पूरे देश के पर्यटकों और साहसिक कारनामों के शौकीनों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाता है। सभी मौसमों, ऊंचाईयों और ऋतुओं के दृष्टिकोण से यातायात की सुगमता बनाए रखने के लिए सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे में निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रथाओं को तैयार किया जा रहा है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और परिष्कृत सड़क निर्माण मशीनों और उपकरणों की उपलब्धता ने भी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़क निर्माण की गति को तेज किया है।
ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सड़कों के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना बहुत सुविधा प्रदान करता है। सड़क संपर्क पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है, सामाजिक- आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देता है और सशस्त्र बलों के लिए आवश्यक आपूर्ति की आवाजाही को पूरे वर्ष खुला रखता है।
चूंकि हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण सड़कों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, पर्यटक और साहसिक कारनामों के शौकीन अपनी रूचि की तलाश में इन स्थानों पर आ रहे हैं। रुझान बढ़ते हुए यातायात और वाहनों की अधिक गति की घटनाओं का संकेत देते हैं, जिससे यातायात संबंधी दुर्घटनाओं में दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। सड़कों का उपयोग सभी प्रकार के लोग करते हैं, कुछ अनुशासित और कुछ अनियंत्रित प्रकार के लोग, दोनों व्यवहार संबंधी पहलू हैं और सड़क निर्माण और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को इन मानवीय पहलुओं से निपटना चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है।
बीआरओ ने अब अपनी निर्मित सड़कों और पुलों की दुर्घटना की संभावना को कम करने के लिए एक खाका तैयार किया है और मौजूदा सड़कों और पुलों के ऑडिट के लिए एक व्यापक अभ्यास शुरू किया है। कई कार्रवाइयां पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी हैं, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नई दिल्ली में बीआरओ मुख्यालय में सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर रोड सेफ्टी अवेयरनेस (सीओईआरएसए) की स्थापना है, जो सभी नीतियों के निर्माण और प्रख्यापन और मानक संचालन को परिभाषित करने के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी होगी। सीओईआरएसए ने हाल ही में एक सड़क सुरक्षा संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया और संगठन के भीतर से विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सड़कों के ऑडिट के लिए प्रारंभिक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
डीजीबीआर मुख्यालय,नई दिल्ली में सड़क सुरक्षा सेमिनार के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कार्यवाही
बीआरओ का लक्ष्य मौजूदा सड़कों के चरणवार आंतरिक ऑडिट के साथ शुरू होने वाले चरणबद्ध तरीके से सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट करना है जो इसके मुख्य विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इससे संभावित दुर्घटना स्थलों की पहचान करने, सड़क ज्यामितीय में अनियमितताओं और सड़क के किनारे साइनेज और सड़क के किनारे अन्य फर्नीचर आदि में सुधार का प्रस्ताव होगा। यह चरण लेखा परीक्षकों को उन अंतरालों को खोजने में सक्षम करेगा जो सड़क सुरक्षा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हैं। इसके साथ ही सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करते हुए सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत सार्वजनिक आउटरीच प्रयास होगा। बीआरओ ने पहले ही विभिन्न सड़क सुरक्षा थीम आधारित जिंगल और छोटे वृत्तचित्र तैयार और अपलोड कर दिए हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में दिनांक 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक से शुरू कर विशाल जनसमूह के बीच सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 75 दिनों का अखिल भारतीय मोटरसाइकिल अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है।
बाद के चरण में अनुसंधान के आधार पर शिक्षाविदों से विचार प्राप्त करने के बाद, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली और वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद जैसे योग्य विशेषज्ञों और एजेंसियों के समर्थन से सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट के लिए एक औपचारिक पद्धति तैयार की जाएगी। इसके लिए लेखा परीक्षकों के लिए व्यावहारिक ऑन-साइट प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होगी, जो फिर अन्य मुद्दों के बीच सड़क ज्यामिति में बेहतर सुरक्षा पहलुओं को शामिल करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी और बर्फ से ढके क्षेत्रों के लिए, बीआरओ निर्माण प्रथाओं की जांच करेंगे।
सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए एक महीने तक चलने वाला, प्रारंभिक आंतरिक ऑडिट अभ्यास दिनांक 15 सितंबर, 2021 से शुरू हुआ है, जिसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख राज्यों में बीआरओ की सभी परियोजनाएं पहले ऑडिट करने का प्रयास करेंगी क्योंकि सर्दियां शुरू होने से दर्रे बंद हो जाते हैं और काम में बाधा आती है। यह अगले कार्य सत्र में शामिल किए जाने वाले सुधारों के लिए शीघ्र योजना बनाने में सक्षम होगा।