President's Secretariat
Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place cag in a good position of suggesting improvements: President Kovind
President of India graces the valedictory ceremony of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer trainees of 2018 and 2019 batches
18 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place CAG in a good position of suggesting improvements, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the valedictory ceremony of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service Officer Trainees of 2018 and 2019 batches at the National Academy of Audit and Accounts in Shimla today (September 18, 2021).
The President said that past 18 months have been very trying for the country. Economy was badly disrupted due to COVID-19 pandemic. Government has taken various fiscal measures to alleviate distress and for welfare of the poor. These are often financed through money, which may be said to have been borrowed from our children and grandchildren. We owe it to them that these scarce resources are put to best possible use and are most effectively used for welfare of the poor and needy. CAG has a very important role in this.
The President said that while performing oversight function CAG need to be aware of opportunities of providing inputs for systemic improvements. Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place CAG in a good position of suggesting improvements. Governments would take serious note of advice made by an institution like CAG. This would positively impact our public service delivery standards.
The President said that for citizen-convenience, government processes are increasingly getting digitalized. Fast expanding technology frontier has reduced distance between State and citizens. Through direct benefit transfer, money can reach the poorest citizen in the most remote corner of the country at the push of a computer button. From audit perspective this is a ‘small challenge’ and ‘huge opportunity’. Using advanced analytics tools, information from large volumes of data can be weaned out without travelling afar. This can make the audit engagements more focused and efficient. Systemic red flags can be raised at an earlier stage. He said that we have to keep pace with evolving technology landscape. He also expressed confidence that CAG is seized of the matter.
Speaking about sylvan surroundings of the National Academy of Audit and Accounts, the President said that such surroundings are a great place for learning pursuits. These surroundings also teach us of a very onerous responsibility of leaving same pristine nature for our future generations to enjoy. Despite India’s developmental needs we have undertaken significant responsibility to address global climate change challenge and environmental protection. He noted that CAG has taken measures to build capacities in the area of environmental audit. He said that this is a very welcome step for our future. We must always remember that constraints of resource finiteness can only be partly addressed by human innovation. For the rest sacrifice by our generation is the only recourse. CAG has a big role to play in making us aware of sacrifices we need to make for our future generations.
Addressing the officer trainees, the President said that as public servants they would derive greatest satisfaction in being able to serve the poorest and bring a smile on her face. While performing our Constitutional duty we must always be mindful of this common responsibility assigned to all functionaries. An approach laden with mutual empathy would ensure that we reach our National goals, much faster.
The President said that the independence enshrined in the Constitution is something to be cherished. More importantly, greater values need to be added to it through professionalism and absolute integrity. All young officers need to fully imbibe these qualities as they become forebears of such rich traditions of Audit and Accounts Department.
Please click here to see the President’s speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அமைப்பு முறை குறித்த ஆழ்ந்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு தணிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த வாய்ப்பாக அமைகிறது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த்
18 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
அமைப்பு முறை குறித்த ஆழ்ந்த புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு தணிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த வாய்ப்பாக அமைவதுடன், நடைமுறைகளின் மேம்படுத்துதலை பரிந்துரைக்கும் உயரிய நிலையை தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி வகிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியுள்ளார். சிம்லாவின் தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்கியல் தேசிய அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற 2018 மற்றும் 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டுகளைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்கியல் அலுவலர் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 18 மாதங்களாக கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் பொருளாதாரம் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு, நாடு கடினமான தருணத்தை சந்தித்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதன் காரணமாக மக்களின் துயரை நீக்கவும், அவர்களது நல்வாழ்விற்காகவும் பல்வேறு நிதி சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் கூறிய அவர்இந்த உதவிகள் ஏழை மக்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக முறையாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தப் பணியில், தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமைப்பு முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உள்ளீடுகளை அளிக்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இதுபோன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இதன் மூலம் நமது பொது சேவைகளின் தரத்தில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கம் ஏற்படும் என்றார் அவர்.
நாட்டு மக்களின் வசதிக்காக அரசு நடைமுறைகள் விரைவாக மின்னணுமயமாக்கப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். நேரடி பண பரிமாற்ற முறையின் வாயிலாக, கணினி பொத்தானை அழுத்தியதும், நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்கில் உள்ள ஏழை குடிமகனுக்கும் பணம் உடனடியாக சென்றடைகிறது. தணிக்கைத் துறையினர் பார்வையில் இது ஒரு சிறிய சவாலாகவும்’, அதேவேளையில் மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாகவும்' விளங்குகிறது. மேம்பட்ட பகுப்பாய்வு கருவிகளை பயன்படுத்தி அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான தரவுகளில் உள்ள தகவல்களை ஓரிடத்திலிருந்தே எளிதாகப் பெற முடியும். இதன் மூலம் தணிக்கை பணிகளை கூடுதல் கவனத்துடனும் தரமாகவும் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
ஏழை மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றுவதிலும், அவர்களின் முகங்களில் புன்னகையைத் தவழச் செய்வதும் பொது சேவையில் ஈடுபடுவோருக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தருமென்று பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடம் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். நமது அரசியலமைப்பு கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் போது இந்தப் பொதுவான பொறுப்புணர்ச்சியை நாம் எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756000