President's Secretariat
Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place cag in a good position of suggesting improvements: President Kovind
President of India graces the valedictory ceremony of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer trainees of 2018 and 2019 batches
18 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place CAG in a good position of suggesting improvements, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the valedictory ceremony of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service Officer Trainees of 2018 and 2019 batches at the National Academy of Audit and Accounts in Shimla today (September 18, 2021).
The President said that past 18 months have been very trying for the country. Economy was badly disrupted due to COVID-19 pandemic. Government has taken various fiscal measures to alleviate distress and for welfare of the poor. These are often financed through money, which may be said to have been borrowed from our children and grandchildren. We owe it to them that these scarce resources are put to best possible use and are most effectively used for welfare of the poor and needy. CAG has a very important role in this.
The President said that while performing oversight function CAG need to be aware of opportunities of providing inputs for systemic improvements. Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place CAG in a good position of suggesting improvements. Governments would take serious note of advice made by an institution like CAG. This would positively impact our public service delivery standards.
The President said that for citizen-convenience, government processes are increasingly getting digitalized. Fast expanding technology frontier has reduced distance between State and citizens. Through direct benefit transfer, money can reach the poorest citizen in the most remote corner of the country at the push of a computer button. From audit perspective this is a ‘small challenge’ and ‘huge opportunity’. Using advanced analytics tools, information from large volumes of data can be weaned out without travelling afar. This can make the audit engagements more focused and efficient. Systemic red flags can be raised at an earlier stage. He said that we have to keep pace with evolving technology landscape. He also expressed confidence that CAG is seized of the matter.
Speaking about sylvan surroundings of the National Academy of Audit and Accounts, the President said that such surroundings are a great place for learning pursuits. These surroundings also teach us of a very onerous responsibility of leaving same pristine nature for our future generations to enjoy. Despite India’s developmental needs we have undertaken significant responsibility to address global climate change challenge and environmental protection. He noted that CAG has taken measures to build capacities in the area of environmental audit. He said that this is a very welcome step for our future. We must always remember that constraints of resource finiteness can only be partly addressed by human innovation. For the rest sacrifice by our generation is the only recourse. CAG has a big role to play in making us aware of sacrifices we need to make for our future generations.
Addressing the officer trainees, the President said that as public servants they would derive greatest satisfaction in being able to serve the poorest and bring a smile on her face. While performing our Constitutional duty we must always be mindful of this common responsibility assigned to all functionaries. An approach laden with mutual empathy would ensure that we reach our National goals, much faster.
The President said that the independence enshrined in the Constitution is something to be cherished. More importantly, greater values need to be added to it through professionalism and absolute integrity. All young officers need to fully imbibe these qualities as they become forebears of such rich traditions of Audit and Accounts Department.
Please click here to see the President’s speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
آڈٹ مصروفیات، نظام کی گہری تفہیم حاصل کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اور مرکزی آڈیٹر جنرل (سی اے جی ) کو بہتری لانے کی تجویزپیش کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے: صدرجمہوریہ ہند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 2018 اور 2019 کے بیچ کے انڈین آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
18 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 18 ستمبر صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ آڈٹ مصروفیات، نظام کی گہری تفہیم حاصل کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اور سی اے جی کو بہتری کی تجویز دینے میں معاون ثابت ہیں۔ وہ آج (18 ستمبر 2021) شملہ میں نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس میں انڈین آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران برائے 2018 اور 2019 بیچوں کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 18 ماہ ملک کے لیے بہت دشوار گزر کر رہے ہیں۔کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے معیشت بری طرح متاثر ہوئی۔ حکومت نے بحران کو دور کرنے اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف مالی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کی اکثر پیسوں کے ذریعہ مالی معاونت کی جاتی ہے ، جن کے بارے میں کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ یہ ہمارے بچوں اور پوتے پوتیوں سے ادھار لیا گیاہے۔ ہم ان کے مقروض ہیں کہ ان قلیل وسائل کو ممکنہ طور پر بہترین استعمال میں لایا جاتا ہے اور زیادہ تر مؤثر طریقے سے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ اس میں سی اے جی کا بہت اہم کردار ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نگرانی کا کام کرتے ہوئے سی اے جی کو نظام کی بہتری کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مواقع سے آگاہ رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آڈٹ مصروفیات، نظام کی گہری تفہیم حاصل کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اور سی اے جی کو بہتری کی تجویز دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ حکومتیں سی اے جی جیسے ادارے کے مشوروں کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیں گی۔ یہ ہماری عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار پر مثبت اثر ڈالیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی سہولت کے لیے حکومتی عمل کی تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی سرحدوں نے ریاست اور شہریوں کے درمیان کے فاصلہ کو کم کر دیا ہے۔ براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی(ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) کے ذریعہ ملک کے انتہائی دور دراز کے کسی گوشے کے غریب ترین شہری تک پیسہ کمپیوٹر کا بٹن دبانے پر پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ آڈٹ کے نقطہ نظر سے یہ ایک 'چھوٹا چیلنج' اور 'بہت بڑا موقع' ہے۔ جدید تجزیاتی آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، بڑی مقدار میں ڈیٹا کی معلومات کو دور کا سفر کیے بغیر مطلوبہ معلومات کو الگ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ آڈٹ مصروفیات کو زیادہ توجہ اور موثر بنا سکتا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں نظام سے متعلق اعتراضات ( سرخ جھنڈے) بلند کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے کے ساتھ اپنی رفتار برقرار رکھنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ سی اے جی کو ان تمام باتوں کی جانکاری ہے۔
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس کے ارد گرد کے ماحول کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے ماحول سیکھنے کے لیے ایک بہترین جگہ ہیں۔ یہ ماحول ہمیں ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری بھی سکھاتا ہے کہ اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے ماحول اور فطرت کو اسی قدیم حالت میں برقرار رکھیں ۔ ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کے باوجود ہم نے عالمی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے نمٹنے کی اہم ذمہ داری نبھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سی اے جی نے ماحولیاتی آڈٹ کے شعبے میں صلاحیتیں بڑھانے کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے بہت خوش آئند قدم ہے۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ وسائل کی حد بندی کی رکاوٹوں کو جزوی طور پر انسانی اختراع سے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ باقی کے لیے ہماری نسل کے ذریعہ قربانی ہی ایک واحد راستہ ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو دی جانے والی قربانیوں سے آگاہ کرانے میں سی اے جی کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
زیر تربیت افسران کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کی حیثیت سے وہ غریب ترین لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے اور ان کے چہرے پر مسکراہٹ لانے کے اہل ہونے پر سب سے زیادہ اطمینان حاصل کریں گے ۔ اپنی آئینی ذمہ داری انجام دیتے ہوئے ہمیں ہمیشہ تمام عہدیداروں کو تفویض کردہ اس مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے تئیں آگاہ رہنا چاہیے۔ باہمی ہمدردی سے بھرپور ایک ایسا نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہم اپنے قومی اہداف کو بہت تیزی سے حاصل کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئین میں درج آزادی ایک قابل قدر چیز ہے۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور مکمل سالمیت کے ذریعہ اس میں زیادہ اقدار شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تمام نوجوان افسران کو ان خصوصیات کو مکمل طور پر اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ایسا کرنے میں ہی وہ آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی بھرپور روایات کے پیشرو بن جاتے ہیں۔