President's Secretariat
Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place cag in a good position of suggesting improvements: President Kovind
President of India graces the valedictory ceremony of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer trainees of 2018 and 2019 batches
18 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place CAG in a good position of suggesting improvements, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the valedictory ceremony of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service Officer Trainees of 2018 and 2019 batches at the National Academy of Audit and Accounts in Shimla today (September 18, 2021).
The President said that past 18 months have been very trying for the country. Economy was badly disrupted due to COVID-19 pandemic. Government has taken various fiscal measures to alleviate distress and for welfare of the poor. These are often financed through money, which may be said to have been borrowed from our children and grandchildren. We owe it to them that these scarce resources are put to best possible use and are most effectively used for welfare of the poor and needy. CAG has a very important role in this.
The President said that while performing oversight function CAG need to be aware of opportunities of providing inputs for systemic improvements. Audit engagements provide a unique opportunity of gaining deep understanding of system and place CAG in a good position of suggesting improvements. Governments would take serious note of advice made by an institution like CAG. This would positively impact our public service delivery standards.
The President said that for citizen-convenience, government processes are increasingly getting digitalized. Fast expanding technology frontier has reduced distance between State and citizens. Through direct benefit transfer, money can reach the poorest citizen in the most remote corner of the country at the push of a computer button. From audit perspective this is a ‘small challenge’ and ‘huge opportunity’. Using advanced analytics tools, information from large volumes of data can be weaned out without travelling afar. This can make the audit engagements more focused and efficient. Systemic red flags can be raised at an earlier stage. He said that we have to keep pace with evolving technology landscape. He also expressed confidence that CAG is seized of the matter.
Speaking about sylvan surroundings of the National Academy of Audit and Accounts, the President said that such surroundings are a great place for learning pursuits. These surroundings also teach us of a very onerous responsibility of leaving same pristine nature for our future generations to enjoy. Despite India’s developmental needs we have undertaken significant responsibility to address global climate change challenge and environmental protection. He noted that CAG has taken measures to build capacities in the area of environmental audit. He said that this is a very welcome step for our future. We must always remember that constraints of resource finiteness can only be partly addressed by human innovation. For the rest sacrifice by our generation is the only recourse. CAG has a big role to play in making us aware of sacrifices we need to make for our future generations.
Addressing the officer trainees, the President said that as public servants they would derive greatest satisfaction in being able to serve the poorest and bring a smile on her face. While performing our Constitutional duty we must always be mindful of this common responsibility assigned to all functionaries. An approach laden with mutual empathy would ensure that we reach our National goals, much faster.
The President said that the independence enshrined in the Constitution is something to be cherished. More importantly, greater values need to be added to it through professionalism and absolute integrity. All young officers need to fully imbibe these qualities as they become forebears of such rich traditions of Audit and Accounts Department.
Please click here to see the President’s speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लेखापरीक्षा कार्य प्रणाली की गहरी समझ हासिल करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है और नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी ) को सुधार का सुझाव देने की एक अच्छी स्थिति में स्थान देती है : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
भारत के राष्ट्रपति 2018 और 2019 बैच के भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा सेवा अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए
18 SEP 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा है कि लेखापरीक्षा कार्य प्रणाली की गहरी समझ हासिल करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है और नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी ) को सुधार का सुझाव देने की एक अच्छी स्थिति में स्थान देती है ।
वे आज (18 सितंबर, 2021) शिमला में राष्ट्रीय लेखा परीक्षा एवं लेखा अकादमी में 2018 एवं 2019 बैच के भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा एवं लेखा सेवा अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रशिक्षण समापन समारोह में बोल रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 18 महीने देश के लिए बहुत ही कठिन रहे हैं। कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण अर्थव्यवस्था बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई। सरकार ने संकट को कम करने और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न वित्तीय उपाय किए हैं। इन्हें अक्सर पैसे के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाता है, जिसके बारे में कहा जा सकता है कि यह हमारे बच्चों और पोते-पोतियों से उधार लिया गया था। हम उनके ऋणी हैं कि इन दुर्लभ संसाधनों का सर्वोत्तम संभव उपयोग किया जाता है और गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों के कल्याण के लिए सबसे प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जाता है। इसमें सीएजी की बहुत अहम भूमिका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि निरीक्षण कार्य करते समय नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी ) को प्रणालीगत सुधारों के लिए निवेश (इनपुट) प्रदान करने के अवसरों के बारे में पता होना चाहिए। लेखापरीक्षा कार्य प्रणाली की गहरी समझ हासिल करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और सीएजी को सुधारों का सुझाव देने की एक अच्छी स्थिति में रखते हैं। सरकारें सीएजी जैसी संस्था द्वारा दी गई सलाह को गंभीरता से लेंगी। यह हमारे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण मानकों को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं को तेजी से डिजिटल किया जा रहा है। तेजी से फैलती प्रौद्योगिकी की सीमाओं ने राज्य और नागरिकों के बीच की दूरी को कम कर दिया है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर) के माध्यम से देश के सबसे दूरदराज के किसी कोने में सबसे गरीब नागरिक तक पैसा कंप्यूटर का बटन दबा देने भर से पहुंच सकता है। लेखापरीक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से यह एक 'छोटी चुनौती' और 'विशाल अवसर' है। उन्नत विश्लेषक (एनालिटिक्स) प्रविधियों ( टूल) का उपयोग करके, बड़ी मात्रा में डेटा की जानकारी को दूर की यात्रा किए बिना वांछित जानकारी को अलग किया जा सकता है। यह लेखापरीक्षा कार्यों को अधिक केंद्रित और कुशल बना सकता है। प्रणालीगत आपतियां (लाल झंडे) पहले चरण में उठाई जा सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य के साथ तालमेल बिठाना होगा। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी ) को इन सब बातों की जानकारी है।
राष्ट्रीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा अकादमी के आसपास के वातावरण के बारे में बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा परिवेश सीखने की गतिविधियों के लिए एक महान स्थान है। ये परिवेश हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के आनंद के लिए परिवेश और प्रकृति को उसी प्राचीन स्थिति में बनाए रखने की एक बहुत ही कठिन जिम्मेदारी के बारे में भी सिखाते हैं। भारत की विकास संबंधी जरूरतों के बावजूद हमने वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन चुनौती और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को संबोधित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएजी ने पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के उपाय किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे भविष्य के लिए बहुत ही स्वागत योग्य कदम है। हमें हमेशा यह याद रखना चाहिए कि संसाधन परिमितता की बाधाओं को केवल मानव नवाचार द्वारा ही आंशिक रूप से दूर किया जा सकता है। बाकी के लिए हमारी पीढ़ी द्वारा त्याग करना ही एकमात्र सहारा है। हमें अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए किए जाने वाले त्याग के बारे में जागरूक करने में सीएजी की बड़ी भूमिका है।
अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदी ने कहा कि लोक सेवकों के रूप में वे सबसे निर्धन लोगों की सेवा करने और उनके चेहरे पर मुस्कान लाने में सक्षम होने पर सबसे अधिक संतुष्टि प्राप्त करेंगे। अपने संवैधानिक कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए हमें सभी पदाधिकारियों को सौंपी गई इस सामान्य जिम्मेदारी के प्रति हमेशा सचेत रहना चाहिए। पारस्परिक सहानुभूति से भरपूर ऐसी सोच यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि हम अपने राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों तक बहुत तेजी से पहुंच सकें ।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान में निहित स्वतंत्रता को निश्चित ही पोषित किया जाना चाहिए। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि व्यावसायिकता और पूर्ण सत्यनिष्ठा के माध्यम से इसमें और अधिक मूल्यों को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है। सभी युवा अधिकारियों को इन गुणों को पूरी तरह से आत्मसात करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि ऐसा करने पर ही वे लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा विभाग की ऐसी समृद्ध परंपराओं के अग्रदूत बन जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें