AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush inaugurates BUMS course of GUMC&H in Ganderbal in J&K
17 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated today the 1st batch of BUMS (Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery) course of the Government Unani Medical College & Hospital (GUMC&H) at Ganderbal in Jammu and Kashmir. The event was also graced by Lieutenant Governor of UT J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha through virtual mode.
Earlier, Shri Sonowal took part in a plantation drive of 71 medicinal plant saplings to commemorate 71st birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine in Srinagar.
Terming the inauguration of the BUMS course as historic moment for whole UT, the Union Minister said that institution will go a long way to promote the indigenous systems of medicine in the UT of J&K particularly the Unani System of Medicine in the Kashmir Division. He said that the Ayush Ministry is determined to provide basic healthcare services to the people of country.
While congratulating the students who got admission in first batch of BUMS, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister is working tirelessly for the development, peace and integrity of whole nations and advised the students to work with same dedication and energy to bring laurels to the Whole UT.
Later, Union minister took round of OPD block, Operation theater Block, various labs inside the Hospital and all blocks of the academic building, where union minister and other officers interacted with the students of 1st Batch of BUMS.
Pertinently, The Government Unani Medical College & Hospital Ganderbal has been constructed with the financial assistance of Rs. 17.00 crore from Ministry of AYUSH under erstwhile CSS scheme, Rs. 18.25 Crore from UT Government and Rs. 38.82 lakhs under National AYUSH Mission for operationalization of the College.
The College is having an annual intake capacity of 60 BUMS students along with 60 bedded hospital. There are 07 clinical departments viz; Moalijat (Medicine), Jarahat (Surgery), Ain-Uzn-Anf-Halq (Ophthalmology &ENT), Ilm-ul-Qabalatwa Niswan (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Ilmul Atfal (Paediatrics), Amraz-Jild (Dermatology) and Ilaj bit Tadbeer (Regimental Therapy) in the College.
During the visit, the Union Minister was accompanied by Chairperson District Development Council Ganderbal, Nuzhat Ishfaq, Special Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Chief Secretary, Health and Medical Education Department, Vivek Bhardwaj, Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal, Krittika Jyotsna, Director General AYSUSH, Dr. Mohan Singh, Director General, CCRUM, Asim Ali Khan, Principal Government Unani Medical College, Samia Rashid, SSP Ganderbal and other concernred.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के गांदरबल के जीयूएमएसीएंडएच में बीयूएमएस पाठ्यक्रमका उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवंजलमार्ग मंत्री,श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के गांदरबल में सरकारीयूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेज औरअस्पताल (जीयूएमसी एंड एच) के बीयूएमएस (बैचलर ऑफ यूनानी मेडिसिन एंड सर्जरी) पाठ्यक्रमके पहले सत्रका उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीरके उपराज्यपालश्री मनोज सिन्हा भी वर्चुअल रूप में उपस्थित हुए।
इससे पहले, श्री सोनोवाल यूनानी चिकित्सा,श्रीनगर के क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 71वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर 71 औषधीय पौधरोपण अभियान में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बीयूएमएस पाठ्यक्रमके उद्घाटन को पूरे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशके लिए ऐतिहासिक अवसरबताते हुए कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीरमें स्वदेशी चिकित्सा पद्धति को बढ़ावा देने के लिएयहसंस्थानकश्मीर डिविजन में यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धतिके क्षेत्र मेंबहुत आगे तक जाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय देश के नागरिकों को बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दृढ़संकल्प है।
IMG_256
बीयूएमएस के पहले सत्रमें प्रवेश पानेवाले छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री पूरे देशके विकास, शांति और अखंडता के लिए अथक परिश्रम कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने छात्रों को पूरे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशको ख्याति दिलाने के लिए इसीप्रकार केसमर्पण और ऊर्जा के साथ काम करने की सलाह दी।
बाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अस्पताल के ओपीडी ब्लॉक, ऑपरेशन थियेटर ब्लॉक, विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओंऔर शैक्षणिक भवन के सभी ब्लॉकों का निरीक्षणकिया, जहांपरकेंद्रीय मंत्री और अन्य अधिकारियोंने बीयूएमएस के पहले सत्रके छात्रों के साथबातचीत की।
प्रासंगिक रूप से सरकारी यूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेज औरअस्पताल,गांदरबल का निर्माण आयुष मंत्रालय की भूतपूर्व सीएसएस योजना के अंतर्गत 17.00 करोड़ रुपये, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कीसरकार से 18.25 करोड़ रुपये और कॉलेज का संचालन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के अंतर्गत 38.82 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से किया गया है।
कॉलेज में 60 बिस्तरवालाअस्पताल होने के साथ-साथ 60 बीयूएमएस छात्रों को वार्षिक रूप से प्रवेश देनेकीक्षमता है।इस कॉलेज में 07 नैदानिक विभाग हैं अर्थात्;मोआलिजत (मेडिसिन), जारहट (सर्जरी), ऐन-उज़्न-अनफ़-हल्क (नेत्र विज्ञान और ईएनटी), इल्म-उल-क़बालतवा निस्वान (प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग), इलमुल अटफ़ल (बाल रोग), अमराज़-जिल्ड (डर्मेटोलॉजी) और इलाज बिट तदबीर (रेजिमेंटल थेरेपी)।
इस अवसर परकेंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ नुजहत इशफाक,अध्यक्ष,जिला विकास परिषद,गांदरबल, प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, विशेष सचिव,आयुष मंत्रालय, विवेक भारद्वाज,अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव,स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग, कृतिका ज्योत्सना,उपायुक्त,गांदरबलडॉ. मोहन सिंह आयुष महानिदेशक, असीम अली खान,सीसीआरयूएम महानिदेशक, सामिया रशीद,प्राचार्य,सरकारी यूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेज,एसएसपी गांदरबल और अन्य संबंधित लोग उपस्थितथे।