Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar visits Amar Jyoti Charitable Trust
Dr. Virendra Kumar lauds the holistic approach of inclusive education provided by the trust
17 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar today visited the campus of the School of Amar Jyoti Charitable Trust, Karkardooma, Vikas Marg. This is a grantee organization under Deen Dayal Rehabilitation Scheme of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Minister was most impressed by the holistic approach of inclusive education provided by the trust since 1981. He interacted with the students with cross disabilities- deaf, blind, cerebral palsy ADHD- in the occupational therapy unit and witnessed the therapy sessions imparted to the students to facilitate their rehabilitative process.
He was very moved to witness the demonstration of the students in various skills including art and craft, pottery, jewelry making and jute bag making. Master Akshat ,a students with multiple disability, was most thrilled to present a friendship band to the honorable minister. He praised Ms. Nishtha, after watching her shape a diya at the potter’s wheel, with her feet.
He also visited the physiotherapy unit, speech therapy, early intervention and prosthetic/ orthotic department where he saw the process of measurement and fabrication of artificial limbs.
Dr. Uma Tuli, Founder & Managing Secretary of the trust, explained the major components of accessible environment which includes the tactile path, raised staircases, accessible toilets, adaptable furniture etc. as the centre is one of the role model for barrier free environment.
The classroom strategies for students in inclusive classes for children with hearing impairment (sign language, lip reading, total communication) were highlighted by the school principal during his tour of the inclusive school building. The live activities by the students impressed the Minister who said that all these strategies should be implemented in all the schools to ensure that inclusive education becomes a reality.
The interactions with the wheelchair basketball players was the highlight of his visit. While praising the players, he said that they were the true achievers and role models who would encourage others to follow their example. He appreciated the barrier free hydraucally operated school bus for wheel chair users and mentioned that there should be more such busses to facilitate commuting for persons with disabilities. He promised the students that he would like to spend more time with them during his next visit.
MQRZ.JPG)

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अमर ज्योति चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट का दौरा किया
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने ट्रस्ट द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली समावेशी शिक्षा के समग्र दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की
17 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के कड़कड़डूमा, विकास मार्ग स्थित अमर ज्योति चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट स्कूल परिसर का दौरा किया। यह दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग की दीन दयाल पुनर्वास योजना के तहत एक अनुदानग्राही संगठन है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ट्रस्ट द्वारा 1981से प्रदान की जाने वाली समावेशी शिक्षा के समग्र दृष्टिकोण से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुए। उन्होंने व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा इकाई में क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी (बहरे, अंधे, सेरेब्रल पाल्सी एडीएचडी) वाले छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और छात्रों को उनके पुनर्वास की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए दिए गए थेरेपी सत्रों को भी देखा।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र, कला और शिल्प, मिट्टी के बर्तन, गहने तथा जूट के बैग बनाने सहित विभिन्न कौशल कार्यों में छात्रों के प्रदर्शन को देखकर बेहद प्रभावित हुए। बहु-दिव्‍यांग छात्र मास्टर अक्षत माननीय मंत्री जी को फ्रेंडशिप बैंड भेंट कर सबसे ज्यादा रोमांचित हुए। श्री वीरेंद्र ने कुम्हार की चाक पर अपने पैरों से एक दीया तैयार करने वाली सुश्री निष्ठा की भी प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने फिजियोथेरेपी यूनिट, स्पीच थेरेपी, अर्ली इंटरवेंशन और प्रोस्थेटिक/ऑर्थोटिक विभाग का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने कृत्रिम अंगों के माप और निर्माण की प्रक्रिया देखी।
ट्रस्ट की संस्थापक और प्रबंध सचिव डॉ. उमा तुली ने संस्थान के भीतर छात्रों के लिए सुलभ वातावरण के प्रमुख उपायों के बारे में बताया जिसमें स्पर्श पथ, उठी हुई सीढ़ियाँ, सुलभ शौचालय और जरूरत के मुताबिक ढलने वाला फर्नीचर आदि शामिल हैं। यह केंद्र बाधा मुक्त वातावरण के लिए रोल मॉडल है।
समावेशी स्कूल भवन के दौरे के दौरान स्कूल प्रिंसिपल ने श्रवण बाधित बच्चों (संकेत भाषा, होंठ पढ़ने, कुल संचार) के लिए समावेशी कक्षाओं में कक्षा रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। छात्रों की लाइव एक्टिविटी से प्रभावित होकर मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सभी रणनीतियों को सभी स्कूलों में लागू किया जाना चाहिए ताकि समावेशी शिक्षा एक वास्तविकता बन जाए।
MQRZ.JPG)
व्हीलचेयर बास्केटबॉल खिलाड़ियों के साथ बातचीत उनकी यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण रहा। उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि वे सच्चे अचीवर्स और रोल मॉडल हैं जो दूसरों को उनके उदाहरण का अनुसरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। उन्होंने व्हील चेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए बाधा मुक्त हाइड्रौकली संचालित स्कूल बस की सराहना की और उल्लेख किया कि दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के आने-जाने की सुविधा के लिए ऐसी और बसें होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों से वादा किया कि वह अपनी अगली यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ अधिक समय बिताएंगे।