Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar visits Amar Jyoti Charitable Trust
Dr. Virendra Kumar lauds the holistic approach of inclusive education provided by the trust
17 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar today visited the campus of the School of Amar Jyoti Charitable Trust, Karkardooma, Vikas Marg. This is a grantee organization under Deen Dayal Rehabilitation Scheme of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Minister was most impressed by the holistic approach of inclusive education provided by the trust since 1981. He interacted with the students with cross disabilities- deaf, blind, cerebral palsy ADHD- in the occupational therapy unit and witnessed the therapy sessions imparted to the students to facilitate their rehabilitative process.
He was very moved to witness the demonstration of the students in various skills including art and craft, pottery, jewelry making and jute bag making. Master Akshat ,a students with multiple disability, was most thrilled to present a friendship band to the honorable minister. He praised Ms. Nishtha, after watching her shape a diya at the potter’s wheel, with her feet.
He also visited the physiotherapy unit, speech therapy, early intervention and prosthetic/ orthotic department where he saw the process of measurement and fabrication of artificial limbs.
Dr. Uma Tuli, Founder & Managing Secretary of the trust, explained the major components of accessible environment which includes the tactile path, raised staircases, accessible toilets, adaptable furniture etc. as the centre is one of the role model for barrier free environment.
The classroom strategies for students in inclusive classes for children with hearing impairment (sign language, lip reading, total communication) were highlighted by the school principal during his tour of the inclusive school building. The live activities by the students impressed the Minister who said that all these strategies should be implemented in all the schools to ensure that inclusive education becomes a reality.
The interactions with the wheelchair basketball players was the highlight of his visit. While praising the players, he said that they were the true achievers and role models who would encourage others to follow their example. He appreciated the barrier free hydraucally operated school bus for wheel chair users and mentioned that there should be more such busses to facilitate commuting for persons with disabilities. He promised the students that he would like to spend more time with them during his next visit.
MQRZ.JPG)

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے امر جیوتی چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کا دورہ کیا
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ٹرسٹ کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی سب کی شمولیت والی تعلیم کے مجموعی طریقۂ کار کو سراہا
17 SEP 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 ستمبر ،2021 / سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج وکاس مارگ پر ، کرکرڈوما میں امر جیوتی چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کے اسکول کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی دین دیال بازآبادکاری اسکیم کے تحت ایک امدادی تنظیم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف 1981 سے ٹرسٹ کی طرف سے سب کی شمولیت والی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے مجموعی طریقۂ کار سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ علاج کے یونٹ میں مختلف معذوریوں ، سماعت سے محرومی، بینائی سے محرومی ، دماغی کمزوری ، اے ڈی ایچ ڈی سے بات چیت کی اور بازآبادکاری کے ان کے عمل میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے طلبا کو علاج کی تعلیم دیئے جانے کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کی۔
وہ آرٹ اور دستکاری ، برتن سازی، زیورات سازی اور جوٹ کے تھیلے بنانے سمیت مختلف ہنر مندیوں میں طلبا کی کارکردگی کو دیکھ کر بہت متاثر ہوئے۔ کئی طرح کی معذوریوں سے دو چار ایک طالب علم ماسٹر اکشت ، وزیر موصوف کو دوستی کا ایک بندھن پیش کر کے بہت ہی خوش ہوا۔ وزیر موصوف نے محترمہ نشٹھا کی بھی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے اپنے پاؤں سے کمہار کے پہیے پر چراغ تیار کیا۔
ٹرسٹ کی بانی اور مینیجنگ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اوما تُلی نے قابل رسائی ماحول کے اہم اجزا کی وضاحت کی جن میں چھوٹی سی راہ، بلند سیڑھیاں، قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء، قابل اطلاق فرنیچر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ مرکز رکاوٹ سے پاک ماحول کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہے۔
اسکول کی پرنسپل نے ان کی جامع اسکول کی عمارت کے دورے کے دوران سماعت کی خرابی (اشاروں کی زبان، ہونٹ پڑھنا، مکمل مواصلات) والے بچوں کے کے لیے جامع کلاسوں میں طلبا کے لیے کاس روم کی حکومت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ طلبا کی لائیو سرگرمیوں نے وزیر کو متاثر کیا جنہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام حکمت عملیوں کو تمام اسکولوں میں نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ جامع تعلیم ایک حقیقت بن جائے۔
وہیل چیئر باسکٹ بال کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ان کے دورے کی خاص بات تھی۔ انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ حقیقی کامیابی اور رول ماڈل ہیں جو دوسروں کو ان کی مثال پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ انہوں نے وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے بغیر رکاوٹ کے ہائیڈروکلی سے چلنے والی اسکول بس کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ معذور افراد کے لیے سفر کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی مزید بسیں ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے وعدہ کیا کہ وہ اپنے اگلے دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ زیادہ وقت گزارنا پسند کریں گے۔
MQRZ.JPG)