قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس نے خواتین قیدیوں کو معاشرے میں دوبارہ شامل کرنے کے لیے پروگرام اور خدمات مرتب کرنے پر زور دیا
چیف جسٹس این وی رمنا نے نالسا کی بتیسویں سینٹرل اتھارٹی میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
15 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے معزز چیف جسٹس جناب این وی رمنا نے کہا ہے کہ خواتین قیدیوں کو معاشرے میں دوبارہ شامل کرنے کے لیے پروگرام اور خدمات مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
چیف جسٹس نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (NALSA) کے 32ویں سینٹرل اتھارٹی اجلاس میں اپنا کلیدی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ جناب جسٹس این وی رمنا، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا این اے ایل ایس اے کے سرپرست اعلیٰ ہیں۔
خواتین قیدیوں کی حالت زار کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے جسٹس رمنا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ، ”اکثر قید خواتین کو شدید تعصبات، بدنامی اور امتیازی سلوک کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ان کی بحالی ایک مشکل چیلنج بن جاتی ہے۔“
انھوں نے کہا، ”ایک فلاحی ملک کے طور پر، ہم خواتین قیدیوں کو ایسے پروگرام اور خدمات مہیا کرنے کے پابند ہیں جو انھیں مردوں کے ساتھ برابری کی بنیاد پر معاشرے میں مؤثر طریقے سے دوبارہ شامل ہونے کے قابل بناتی ہیں۔“
انھوں نے خواتین قیدیوں کے معاشرے میں دوبارہ انضمام کے لیے کچھ اقدامات فراہم کیے جیسے کہ ’تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک غیر امتیازی رسائی، با وقار اور معاوضہ پر کام‘۔
حال ہی میں 11 ستمبر کو منعقدہ لوک عدالت کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے کام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے ملک کی 33 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 29.5 لاکھ سے زائد مقدمات نمٹانے پر قانونی خدمات کے حکام کو مبارکباد دی۔ جسٹس رمنا نے ’انصاف تک رسائی‘ بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں انھوں نے کہا کہ ”اگرچہ انصاف تک رسائی بڑھانے کے بارے میں بہت کچھ کہا جا چکا ہے، لیکن سوال یہ ہے کہ تمام طبقات کے لوگوں تک انصاف کی مؤثر اور بنیادی رسائی کو کیسے یقینی بنایا جائے اور اس خلیج کو کیسے عبور کیا جائے۔“ اس سلسلے میں، انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اپنے تجزیے اور فکر میں تنقیدی نقطہ نظر اپنائیں‘۔
سینٹرل اتھارٹی کا اجلاس معزز جسٹس یو یو للت، ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، نالسا کی شریک صدارت میں ہوا جنھوں نے سینٹرل اتھارٹی کے تمام نو منتخب اراکین کا مختصر تعارف کرایا اور مباحثے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ بحث کے دوران، جسٹس للت نے جیلوں کی بھیڑ کے مسئلے کو اٹھایا اور اس سمت میں فوری اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے اسکول بند ہیں اور جوینائل ہومز، آبزرویشنل ہومز اور چلڈرن ہومز میں رہنے والے بچے ناقابل تصور صورتحال میں ہیں، جہاں صرف ایک ویڈیو مانیٹر مختلف عمر کے بچوں کو بنیادی تعلیم دینے کے لیے کافی نہیں ہے۔
جسٹس للت نے قانون کے طالب علموں کی صلاحیتوں اور خدمات کو بروئے کار لانے پر بھی زور دیا، جو خلا کو پُر کر سکتے ہی۔ جسٹس للت نے 33 ریاستوں کی قانونی خدمات کے حکام کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا جنہوں نے 11 ستمبر کو قومی لوک عدالت کا کامیابی سے اہتمام کیا اور معاملات کا تصفیہ کرنے کی تاریخ رقم کی۔ انھوں نے تمام اتھارٹی ممبران سے کہا کہ وہ قانونی خدمات میں نمایاں حصہ لیں تاکہ تمام خیالات کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکے۔
سینٹرل اتھارٹی کے اجلاس میں تمام ممبران نے شرکت کی۔ سینٹرل اتھارٹی چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا؛ ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین، نالسا؛ اڑیسہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس؛ آسام، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک ایس ایل ایس اے کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرپرسن؛ سیکرٹری، محکمہ انصاف؛ بی سی آئی کے چیئرمین، سینئر ایڈوکیٹ جناب سدھارتھ لوتھرا، محترمہ میناکشی اروڑا اور جناب کے وی وشوناتھن؛ معروف سماجی کارکن ڈاکٹر بینا چینتالاپوری اور محترمہ پریتی پروین پاٹکر اور ممبر سکریٹری نالسا پر مشتمل ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Chief Justice of India calls forformulating programmes & services to reintegrate women prisoners into the society
Chief Justice N V Ramana delivers the Key Note address to the 32ndCentral Authority Meeting of NALSA
15 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Justice of India Mr N V Ramana has said that there is a need to formulate programmes and services to reintegrate women prisoners into the society.
The Chief Justice was delivering his key note address to the 32nd Central Authority Meeting of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). Hon’ble Mr. Justice N.V. Ramana, Chief Justice of India is the Patron-in-Chief of NALSA.
Justice Ramana expressed his pleasure to see the report on rehabilitation of women prisoners, which was an agenda item for deliberation amongst other items at the Meeting.
Taking note of the plight of women prisoners, Justice Ramana observed that, “Often incarcerated women have to face, graver prejudices, stigma and discrimination, which makes their rehabilitation a tough challenge.”
He said, “as a welfare state, we are obligated to provide women prisoners with programs and services that enable them to effectively reintegrate into the society, on an equal basis with men.”
He further provided certain measures for reintegration of the women prisoners into the society such as, ‘non-discriminatory access to education and vocational training, dignified and remunerated work’.
Appreciating the work of the Legal Services Authorities during the recently organised Lok Adalat on 11th September, the Chief Justice of India congratulated the legal services authorities for disposing more than 29.5 lakh cases across 33 States & UTs of the country. Justice Ramana also laid emphasis upon increasing ‘Access to Justice’, wherein he stated that “although much has been spoken about increasing access to justice, the question remains as to how to ensure effective and substantive access to justice to all classes of people and how to meet these gaps.” In this regard, he stressed upon that ‘it is time for us to be critical in our analysis and thinking’.
The Central Authority meeting was co-chaired by Hon’ble Justice U.U. Lalit, Executive Chairman, NALSA who briefly introduced all the members of the newly appointed Central Authority and navigated the flow of the deliberations, which were made upon the agenda items. During the deliberations, Justice Lalit highlighted the issue of overcrowding of prisons and stressed upon the need to take immediate steps in such direction. He also pointed out that due to the pandemic restrictions, the schools are shut down and the children living in juvenile homes, observational homes and children homes are in unimaginable situation, wherein only one video monitor is not sufficient to impart basic education to children of different age groups.
Justice Lalit also stressed upon to utilise the talent and services of law students, who can bridge the gap and can reach grassroot level of the society by adopting three or four talukas of each district across the country.
Justice Lalit also appreciated the efforts of the legal services authorities of 33 States, who have successfully organised National Lok Adalat on 11th September and achieved historic disposal. He asked all the authority members to significantly contribute towards the legal services so that all the ideas can be galvanised into action.
The main agenda items of the meeting included consideration of report of the committee to look into the optimum use of technology and Artificial Intelligence; consideration of the Committee report on rehabilitation of women prisoners; implementation and way forward for NALSA’s vision and mission statement 2021-22; reconstitution of the Committee to look into the issue of revising the recommended fee structure of panel lawyers and consideration of the implementation report of Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS), which is a unique system based on public defender system of United States.
The Central Authority meeting was attended by all the members. The Central Authority consist of the Chief Justice of India; Executive Chairman, NALSA; Chief Justice of Orissa High Court; Executive Chairpersons of Assam, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka SLSA; Secretary, Department of Justice; Chairman of BCI, Senior Advocates Shri Siddharth Luthra, Ms. Meenakshi Arora & Shri KV Vishwanathan; renowned social workers Dr BeenaChaintalapuri and Ms. Priti Pravin Patkar and Member Secretary, NALSA.