Ministry of Law and Justice
Chief Justice of India calls forformulating programmes & services to reintegrate women prisoners into the society
Chief Justice N V Ramana delivers the Key Note address to the 32ndCentral Authority Meeting of NALSA
15 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Justice of India Mr N V Ramana has said that there is a need to formulate programmes and services to reintegrate women prisoners into the society.
The Chief Justice was delivering his key note address to the 32nd Central Authority Meeting of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). Hon’ble Mr. Justice N.V. Ramana, Chief Justice of India is the Patron-in-Chief of NALSA.
Justice Ramana expressed his pleasure to see the report on rehabilitation of women prisoners, which was an agenda item for deliberation amongst other items at the Meeting.
Taking note of the plight of women prisoners, Justice Ramana observed that, “Often incarcerated women have to face, graver prejudices, stigma and discrimination, which makes their rehabilitation a tough challenge.”
He said, “as a welfare state, we are obligated to provide women prisoners with programs and services that enable them to effectively reintegrate into the society, on an equal basis with men.”
He further provided certain measures for reintegration of the women prisoners into the society such as, ‘non-discriminatory access to education and vocational training, dignified and remunerated work’.
Appreciating the work of the Legal Services Authorities during the recently organised Lok Adalat on 11th September, the Chief Justice of India congratulated the legal services authorities for disposing more than 29.5 lakh cases across 33 States & UTs of the country. Justice Ramana also laid emphasis upon increasing ‘Access to Justice’, wherein he stated that “although much has been spoken about increasing access to justice, the question remains as to how to ensure effective and substantive access to justice to all classes of people and how to meet these gaps.” In this regard, he stressed upon that ‘it is time for us to be critical in our analysis and thinking’.
The Central Authority meeting was co-chaired by Hon’ble Justice U.U. Lalit, Executive Chairman, NALSA who briefly introduced all the members of the newly appointed Central Authority and navigated the flow of the deliberations, which were made upon the agenda items. During the deliberations, Justice Lalit highlighted the issue of overcrowding of prisons and stressed upon the need to take immediate steps in such direction. He also pointed out that due to the pandemic restrictions, the schools are shut down and the children living in juvenile homes, observational homes and children homes are in unimaginable situation, wherein only one video monitor is not sufficient to impart basic education to children of different age groups.
Justice Lalit also stressed upon to utilise the talent and services of law students, who can bridge the gap and can reach grassroot level of the society by adopting three or four talukas of each district across the country.
Justice Lalit also appreciated the efforts of the legal services authorities of 33 States, who have successfully organised National Lok Adalat on 11th September and achieved historic disposal. He asked all the authority members to significantly contribute towards the legal services so that all the ideas can be galvanised into action.
The main agenda items of the meeting included consideration of report of the committee to look into the optimum use of technology and Artificial Intelligence; consideration of the Committee report on rehabilitation of women prisoners; implementation and way forward for NALSA’s vision and mission statement 2021-22; reconstitution of the Committee to look into the issue of revising the recommended fee structure of panel lawyers and consideration of the implementation report of Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS), which is a unique system based on public defender system of United States.
The Central Authority meeting was attended by all the members. The Central Authority consist of the Chief Justice of India; Executive Chairman, NALSA; Chief Justice of Orissa High Court; Executive Chairpersons of Assam, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka SLSA; Secretary, Department of Justice; Chairman of BCI, Senior Advocates Shri Siddharth Luthra, Ms. Meenakshi Arora & Shri KV Vishwanathan; renowned social workers Dr BeenaChaintalapuri and Ms. Priti Pravin Patkar and Member Secretary, NALSA.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने महिला कैदियों को समाज में फिर से जोड़ने के लिए कार्यक्रम और सेवाएं प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया
मुख्य न्यायाधीश एनवी रमण ने नालसा की 32वीं केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण बैठक को संबोधित किया
15 SEP 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री एन वी रमण ने कहा है कि समाज में महिला कैदियों का फिर से एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम और सेवाएं प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है।
मुख्य न्यायाधीश राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) की 32वीं केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण बैठक में अपना भाषण दे रहे थे। भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश माननीय श्री न्यायमूर्ति एन. वी. रमण नालसा के प्रधान संरक्षक हैं।
जस्टिस रमण ने महिला कैदियों के पुनर्वास की रिपोर्ट देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो बैठक के दौरान विचार-विमर्श का एक प्रमुख विषय था।
महिला कैदियों की दुर्दशा का जिक्र करते हुए, न्यायमूर्ति रमण ने कहा कि जेल में बंद महिलाओं को अक्सर गंभीर पूर्वाग्रह, लांछन और भेदभाव का सामना करना पड़ता है, जो उनके पुनर्वास को काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण बना देता है।
उन्होंने कहा, 'एक कल्याणकारी राज्य के रूप में, हम महिला कैदियों को ऐसे कार्यक्रम और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बाध्य हैं, जो उन्हें पुरुषों की तरह ही फिर से समाज में प्रभावी तरीके से समाहित करने में सक्षम बनाती है।'
उन्होंने आगे महिला कैदियों के समाज में फिर से एकीकरण के लिए कुछ उपाय भी सामने रखे जैसे, 'बिना भेदभाव के शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच, गरिमामय और लाभकारी कार्य'।
11 सितंबर को आयोजित लोक अदालत के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकारियों के कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने देश के 33 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 29.5 लाख से ज्यादा मामलों का निपटारा करने के लिए कानूनी सेवा के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। न्यायमूर्ति रमण ने 'न्याय तक पहुंच' बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि वैसे तो न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के बारे में बहुत कुछ कहा गया है, पर यह सवाल बरकरार है कि सभी वर्गों के लोगों के लिए न्याय तक प्रभावी और वास्तविक पहुंच कैसे सुनिश्चित की जाए और इस अंतर को कैसे भरा जाए। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह हमारे लिए अपने विश्लेषण और सोच की समीक्षा करने का समय है।
केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता माननीय न्यायमूर्ति यू.यू. ललित, कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, नालसा ने की। उन्होंने नव नियुक्त केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण के सभी सदस्यों का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया और विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाया। चर्चा के दौरान, न्यायमूर्ति ललित ने जेलों में भीड़भाड़ के मुद्दे को रेखांकित किया और इस दिशा में तत्काल कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महामारी संबंधी प्रतिबंधों के कारण स्कूल बंद हैं और किशोर गृहों, पर्यवेक्षण गृहों और बाल गृहों में रहने वाले बच्चे अकल्पनीय स्थिति में हैं, वहां विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के बच्चों को बुनियादी शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए केवल एक वीडियो मॉनिटर पर्याप्त नहीं है।
न्यायमूर्ति ललित ने कानून के छात्रों की प्रतिभा और सेवाओं का इस्तेमाल करने पर भी जोर दिया, जो देशभर में प्रत्येक जिले की तीन या चार तालुकाओं को अपनाकर इस अंतर को पाट सकते हैं और जमीनी स्तर पर समाज से जुड़ सकते हैं। न्यायमूर्ति ललित ने 33 राज्यों के कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की, जिन्होंने 11 सितंबर को राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया और ऐतिहासिक रूप से मामलों का निपटारा किया गया। उन्होंने प्राधिकरण के सभी सदस्यों से कानूनी सेवाओं में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने को कहा जिससे सभी विचारों को क्रियान्वित किया जा सके।
बैठक के मुख्य एजेंडे में प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग के लिए समिति की रिपोर्ट पर विचार, महिला कैदियों के पुनर्वास पर समिति की रिपोर्ट पर विचार, नालसा के विजन और मिशन स्टेटमेंट 2021-22 के लिए कार्यान्वयन और आगे की तैयारी, पैनल वकीलों की अनुशंसित शुल्क संरचना को संशोधित करने और कानूनी सहायता रक्षा परामर्श प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस, जो अमेरिका की सार्वजनिक रक्षक प्रणाली पर आधारित एक अनोखी प्रणाली है) की कार्यान्वयन रिपोर्ट पर विचार शामिल था।
केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण की बैठक में सभी सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष- नालसा, उड़ीसा उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, असम, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक एसएलएसए के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, न्याय विभाग के सचिव, बीसीआई के अध्यक्ष, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता श्री सिद्धार्थ लूथरा, मीनाक्षी अरोड़ा, केवी विश्वनाथन, प्रसिद्ध सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता डॉ. बीना चिंतलपुरी और प्रीति प्रवीण पाटकर और सदस्य सचिव, नालसा शामिल हुए।