Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India (QCI) launches Prof. S.K. Joshi Laboratory Excellence Award
16 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
QCI launched the Prof. S.K. Joshi Laboratory Excellence Award todayvirtually amidst eminent dignitaries from Government & Industry.This is country’s first-of-its- kind LaboratoryExcellence Award. This Award has been instituted to promote Laboratory Quality and performance improvement in the country. The award has been incepted to ensure the laboratory’s commitment to achieve excellence in providing high precision testing and calibration services in line with the prevalent national/international quality systems legislations, including Health, Safety & Environment. This award will be open to all currently operational Laboratories pertaining to Testing, Calibration & Medical including their Proficiency Testing Providers & Reference Material Producers located in India.
Late Prof. S.K. Joshi was a luminary in the field of Science and Academica. Prof. Joshi made a significant contribution in improving scientific research in India by serving as President-INSA, DG-CSIR, Director-NPL and Chairman-NABL. Prof. Joshi was felicitated with Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri, CV Raman Medal of INSA and several other prestigious awards.
Speaking on the occasionMr. AdilZainulbhai, Chairman, QCI, said, “The goal of this award is to locate India's best labs and to demonstrate to the rest of the world that our labs have the highest standards in the world”.
Dr. Ravi P. Singh, SG, QCI, said, “We've taken several little measures toward enhancing the quality of labs around the country, and QCI has endeavoured to honour Prof S K Joshi’s memories to celebrate excellence in lab ecosystem in the country.”.
“Through its boards, QCI strives to improve the lives of ordinary residents by promoting quality and standards. It is also important to adopt the best quality system at every stage of life,” Prof. (Dr.) R. K. Kotnala, Chairman – NABLsaid. Dr. Shekhar C.Mande, Secretary - DSIR and DG – CSIR,expressed his happiness for this award being launched in honor of Prof. S.K Joshi, and said that in the future, more organizations will be inspired to improve their quality assurance and quality control.
Prof. (Dr.) Ranjana Aggarwal (Director - CSIR-NIScPR), remembered Prof. S.K Joshi as an excellent science communicator and leader who inspired a new generation of scientists and researchers to help India achieve worldwide success.
Mr. Sunil Mathur (Chairman-NBQP), said, “The Award commends the lab's commitment to achieving excellence by providing precision testing and calibration services that follow the national and international legislations”.
Other distinguished personalities who graced the occasion were; Prof. (Dr.) Venu Gopal Achanta (Director-NPL); Dr. B.K Rao (Chairman – NABH); Mr. Girish Krishnamurthy (CEO & MD-Tata Medical &Diagnostics Ltd.).
There are three Trophies (Gold, Silver, Bronze) in each categoryof Laboratory (Testing, Medical and Calibration) accompanied with cash award. The 5 stages of assessment by Technical Expert Committee (TEC) are Application Document Evaluation, Physical/Virtual Presentation, Site Assessment/Verification, Reference check and Jury evaluation.
There is no Application Feesfor this Award. For Application Form, Award Criteria& other details, please visit www.labexcellenceaward.qcin.org

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) نے پروفیسر ایس کے جوشی لیباریٹری مہارت ا یوارڈ شروع کیا
16 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
کیو سی آئی نے ا ٓج حکومت اور صنعت کے ممتاز معزز افراد کی موجودگی میں ورچوئل طریقے سے پروفیسر ایس کے جوشی لیباریٹری مہارت ایوارڈ کاآغاز کیا۔ لیباریٹری میں مہارت کااپنی نوعیت کا یہ ملک کا پہلا ایوارڈ ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ملک میں لیباریٹری کے معیارکوفروغ دینے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور کیلیبریشن کی خدمات میں، جن میں صحت ، تحفظ اور ماحولیات سے متعلق خدمات شامل ہیں،موجودہ قومی /بین الاقوامی معیار کے نظاموں کے قوانین کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ صحت لانے میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لئے لیباریٹری کی عہد بندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ، کیلیبریشن اور طبی خدمات سے متعلق تمام موجودہ کام کرنے والی لیباریٹریز اہل ہیں، ان میں بھارت میں واقع ان کے پروفیشینسی ٹیسٹنگ پروائڈر اور ریفرینس مٹیریل پروڈیوسرز شامل ہیں۔
آنجہانی پروفیسر ایس کے جوشی سائنس اور تعلیم کے میدان میں نمایاں حیثیت رکھتے تھے۔بھارت نے سائنسی تحقیق کو بہتر بنانے میں انہوں نے آئی این ایس میں صدر کے طور پر، سی ایس آئی آر میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر ، این پی ایل میں ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر ، این اے بی ایل میں چیئرمین کے طور پر نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ پروفیسر جوشی کو ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے لئے پدم بھوشن، پدم شری، آئی این ایس اے کے سی وی رمن میڈل اور کئی دیگر باوقار انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیو سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب عادل زینل بھائی نے کہا ‘‘ اس ایوارڈ کا مقصد بھارت کی بہترین لیباریٹریز کا پتہ لگانا اور باقی دنیا کو یہ دکھانا ہے کہ ہماری لیباریٹریز دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہیں’’۔
کیو سی آئی کے ایس جی ڈاکٹر روی پی سنگھ نے کہا‘‘ ملک بھر میں لیباریٹریز کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہم نے متعدد چھوٹے چھوٹے اقدامات کئے ہیں اور کیو سی آئی نے ملک میں لیب ایکو سسٹم میں مہارت لانے کے لئے پروفیسر ایس کے جوشی کی یادوں کااحترام کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے’’۔
این اے بی ایل کے چیئرمین پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آر کے کوٹ نالا نے کہا ‘‘اپنے بورڈز کے ذریعہ کیو سی ا ٓئی نے کوالٹی اور معیارات کو فروغ دے کر ملک کے عام باشندوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ زندگی کی ہر سطح پر بہترین کوالٹی کے نظام کو اختیار کرنا بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے’’۔ پروفیسر ایس کے جوشی کے اعزاز میں شروع کئے جانے و الے اس ایوارڈ پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کہاکہ مستقبل میں اپنے کوالٹی ایشورینس اورکوالٹی کنٹرول کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مزید ادارے تحریک حاصل کریں گے۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رنجنا اگروال (ڈائریکٹر- سی آئی ا ٓر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے پروفیسر ایس کے جوشی کو سائنس سے متعلق امورکےایک ماہر ترسیل کار اور ایسے لیڈر کے طور پر یاد کیا جنہوں نے عالمی سطح پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی مد د کرنے کے لئے سائنسدانوں اور محققین کی نئی نسل کو تحریک دی۔
جناب سنیل ماتھر (چیئرمین –این بی کیو پی) نے کہا ‘‘یہ ایوارڈ قومی اوربین الاقوامی قوانین پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بالکل صحیح ٹیسٹنگ اور پیمائش کی خدمات میں مہارت کے حصول کے لئے لیب کی عہد بندی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے’’۔
اس موقع پر موجود دیگر ممتاز شخصیتوں میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) وینو گوپال اچنتا (ڈائریکٹر این پی ایل) ، ڈاکٹربی کے راؤ (چیئرمین این اے بی ا یچ )، جناب گریش کرشنا مورتی (سی ای او اور ایم ڈی – ٹاٹا میڈیکل اینڈ ڈائگنوسٹکس لمیٹڈ)،لیباریٹری کے ہر ایک زمرے (ٹیسٹنگ ،میڈیکل اور کیلیبریشن) تین ٹرافیاں (سونے ،چاندی، کانسہ) اور نقد انعام شامل ہے۔ تکنیکی ماہرین کی کمیٹی ( ٹی ای سی) کے ذریعہ جانچ کرنے کے پانچ مرحلے ہیں ، جن میں درخواست کی دستاویز کااندازۂ قدر، فزیکل/ ورچوئل پرزنٹیشن، موقع پر جانچ / تصدیق، حوالے کی جانچ اورجیوری کے ذریعہ اندازۂ قدرشامل ہیں۔
اس ایوارڈ کے سلسلے میں درخواست دینے کی کوئی فیس نہیں ہے۔ درخواست کے فارم ایوارڈ کے معیار اور دیگر تفصیلات کے لئے براہ کرم www.labexcellenceaward.qcin.org دیکھیں۔