पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत-आसियान कनेक्टिविटी साझेदारी के भविष्य पर आसियान शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के विकासशील देशों के बीच सीमा पार संपर्क के महत्व पर बल दिया
14 SEP 2021 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के विकासशील देशों के बीच सीमा पार संपर्क के महत्व पर बल दिया। भारत-आसियान संपर्क भागीदारी के भविष्य पर आज नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअली जुड़कर आसियान शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, आसियान देशों के बीच अधिक से अधिक संपर्क लंबे समय से आसियान-भारत साझेदारी के लिए एक आर्थिक और सामरिक उद्देश्य रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, कनेक्टिविटी ट्रांसमिशन चैनल प्रदान करती है जिसके माध्यम से विकास के प्रभाव पूरे क्षेत्र में फैल सकते हैं और आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रगति की रफ्तार को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत-आसियान मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) अपने पूर्वी पड़ोसियों के साथ भारत के बढ़ते जुड़ाव का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा, इस दिशा में कंबोडिया, लाओस और वियतनाम के लिए त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग के विस्तार से भारत पूर्वोत्तर के पूर्वी पड़ोसियों के साथ सड़क मार्ग के जरिये अच्छे संपर्क बनाने में और आर्थिक एकीकरण करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने म्यांमार में 1,360 किलोमीटर लंबे त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग के दो प्रमुख हिस्सों के निर्माण में मदद की है, लेकिन कई अन्य खंडों पर काम चल रहा है। साथ ही लगभग 70 पुलों के निर्माण कई बाधाओं के कारण रोक दिया गया है। यह राजमार्ग आसियान क्षेत्र के बाजारों तक पहुंच का अवसर देगा और इन देशों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने सीमा पार परिवहन और व्यापार की सुविधा के लिए सदस्य देशों की राष्ट्रीय परिवहन सुविधा समितियों (एनटीएफसी) की स्थापना पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, भारत और पड़ोसी दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के बीच सड़क मार्ग से संपर्क सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में छोटे और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों को व्यापार के नए अवसर तलाशने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
मंत्री ने यह महसूस करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत और आसियान तेजी से बढ़ते उपभोक्ता बाजार हैं और बढ़ते मध्यम वर्ग और युवा आबादी तेजी से डिजिटल रूप से जुड़ी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दो क्षेत्रों के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाना भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत सरकार विभिन्न नीतियों और सुधारों के माध्यम से भारत को "वैश्विक डेटा हब" में बदलने के प्रयास कर रही है। भारत के डेटा सेंटर उद्योग को 2021-23 के दौरान 560 मेगावाट जोड़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे 6 मिलियन वर्ग फुट की अचल संपत्ति की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग के 447 मेगावाट से 2023 तक 1,007 मेगावाट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal underlines importance of cross-border connectivity among developing nations of South-East Asia; Addresses ASEAN summit on Future of India-ASEAN Connectivity Partnerships
14 SEP 2021 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has underlined the importance of cross-border connectivity among India and developing nations of South-East Asia. Addressing the ASEAN summit on Future of India-ASEAN Connectivity Partnerships virtually from New Delhi today, the Minister said, greater connectivity between ASEAN nations has long been both an economic and strategic objective for the ASEAN–India partnership. He said, connectivity provides the transmission channels through which development impulses can spread across the region and can add to the dynamism of economic and social progress.
The Minister said, India–ASEAN free trade agreement (FTA) is central to India’s growing engagement with her eastern neighbours. In this direction, he said, extension of the Trilateral Highway to Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam will enable greater connectivity and economic integration of India's northeast with its eastern neighbours. He informed that India has helped construct two key stretches of the 1,360-km trilateral highway in Myanmar, but work on several other sections and the upgrade of nearly 70 bridges has been held up by a variety of factors. This highway will allow access to markets across the ASEAN region and boost people-to-people ties.
Shri Sonowal emphasised upon setting up of National Transport Facilitation Committees (NTFCs) of member countries to facilitate cross-border transportation and trade. He said, the physical connectivity between India and Neighbouring south-east Asian countries will enable small and medium-sized enterprises in the border areas to explore new business opportunities.
The Ministeralso stressed upon the need to realise that India and ASEAN are fast-growing consumer markets with a growing middle class and young population that is increasingly digitally connected. As such beyond movement of goods and physical connectivity, it is also important for two regions to explore ways to enhance digital connectivity. He said, the Government of India has been making efforts to turn India into a “Global Data Hub” through various policies and reforms. India’s data centre industry is expected to add 560 MW during 2021-23 leading to a real estate requirement of 6 million sq ft. He added that the industry is expected to grow exponentially to reach 1,007 MW by 2023 from 447 MW.