Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE ZAPAD-2021 CULMINATES AT NOVGOROD, RUSSIA
15 SEP 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise ZAPAD-2021, a seven day long Multilateral 'Joint Strategic Exercise' which saw participation from seven countries culminated today at Mulino in the Novgorod Region of Russia.
As part of the Exercise, strategic planning, tactical actions and manoeuvres were rehearsed and executed jointly in conventional operational scenarios. The Joint Strategic Exercise included defensive & offensive manoeuvres by the Coalition Forces to restore territorial integrity under simulated combat conditions. New generation weapon systems and equipment were also demonstrated by Russian Armed Forces during the exercise .
The closing ceremony conducted on 15 September 2021 highlighted the importance of joint military training and close defence cooperation amongst the Contingents. The magnificent ceremony was presided over by Lieutenant General Yunus-Bek Evkurov, Deputy Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, who expressed his gratitude to the members of all participating contingents and observers.
Besides military training and exercise, the participating contingents showcased their skills in a number of extra-curricular & sports activities including Football, Volleyball, Kettle Bell lifting, Arm Wrestling, Tug of War and the cultural program. The exercise has promoted synergy and inter-operability amongst the Armed Forces, and will help in forging closer military ties between the nations. All contingent commanders expressed immense satisfaction in the conduct of the joint exercise in terms of standards achieved and lessons learnt.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास ज़ैपेड-2021 का रूस के नोवगोरोद में समापन
15 SEP 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
सात दिवसीय बहुपक्षीय 'संयुक्त रणनीतिक अभ्यास' ज़ैपेड-2021 जिसमें सात देशों ने भागीदारी की, का समापन आज रूस के नोवगोरोद क्षेत्र के मुलिनो में हुआ।
अभ्यास के अंतर्गत रणनीतिक योजना, सामरिक कार्रवाइयों और युद्धा का पूर्वाभ्यास किया गया और पारंपरिक अभियानगत परिदृश्यों को संयुक्त रूप से संपन्न किया गया। संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास में नकली युद्ध स्थितियों के तहत क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को बहाल करने के लिए गठबंधन बलों द्वारा रक्षात्मक और आक्रामक युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे। अभ्यास के दौरान रूसी सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा नई पीढ़ी की हथियार प्रणालियों और उपकरणों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
15 सितंबर, 2021 को आयोजित समापन समारोह ने संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और टुकड़ियों के बीच घनिष्ठ रक्षा सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस शानदार समारोह की अध्यक्षता रूसी संघ के उप रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल यूनुस-बेक इवकुरोव ने की, जिन्होंने भाग लेने वाले सभी दल और पर्यवेक्षकों के सदस्यों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के अलावा, भाग लेने वाले टुकड़ियों ने फुटबॉल, वॉलीबॉल, केटल बेल लिफ्टिंग, आर्म कुश्ती, रस्साकशी और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सहित कई पाठ्येतर और खेल गतिविधियों में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। अभ्यास ने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच तालमेल और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा दिया है, और यह देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सैन्य संबंध बनाने में मदद करेगा। सभी देशों के दलों के कमांडरों ने प्राप्त मानकों और सीखे गए सबक के संदर्भ में संयुक्त अभ्यास के संचालन पर काफी संतोष व्यक्त किया।