Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE ZAPAD-2021 CULMINATES AT NOVGOROD, RUSSIA
15 SEP 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise ZAPAD-2021, a seven day long Multilateral 'Joint Strategic Exercise' which saw participation from seven countries culminated today at Mulino in the Novgorod Region of Russia.
As part of the Exercise, strategic planning, tactical actions and manoeuvres were rehearsed and executed jointly in conventional operational scenarios. The Joint Strategic Exercise included defensive & offensive manoeuvres by the Coalition Forces to restore territorial integrity under simulated combat conditions. New generation weapon systems and equipment were also demonstrated by Russian Armed Forces during the exercise .
The closing ceremony conducted on 15 September 2021 highlighted the importance of joint military training and close defence cooperation amongst the Contingents. The magnificent ceremony was presided over by Lieutenant General Yunus-Bek Evkurov, Deputy Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, who expressed his gratitude to the members of all participating contingents and observers.
Besides military training and exercise, the participating contingents showcased their skills in a number of extra-curricular & sports activities including Football, Volleyball, Kettle Bell lifting, Arm Wrestling, Tug of War and the cultural program. The exercise has promoted synergy and inter-operability amongst the Armed Forces, and will help in forging closer military ties between the nations. All contingent commanders expressed immense satisfaction in the conduct of the joint exercise in terms of standards achieved and lessons learnt.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی مشق زیڈ اے پی اے ڈی – 2021، روس میں نوو گوروڈ کے مقام پر اختتام پذیر ہوگئیں
15 SEP 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15؍ ستمبر : سات روزہ طویل کثیر سطحی مشترکہ حکمت عملی پر مبنی فوجی مشق زیڈ اے پی اے ڈی – 2021 روس کے نوو گوروڈ خطے میں مولینو کے مقام پر آج اختتام پزیر ہوگئیں۔ اس فوجی مشق میں سات ملکوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
اس فوجی مشق کے حصے کے طور پر حکمت عملی پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، تدبیری اقدامات، اور جنگی چالوں کی مشق کی گئی اور انہیں کارروائی جاتی روایتی منظر نامے میں مشترکہ طور پر انجام دیا گیا۔ مشترکہ حکمت عملی پر مبنی فوجی مشق میں اتحادی فورسز کے ذریعہ دفاعی اور جارحانہ جنگی چالیں شامل تھیں، تاکہ علاقائی یکجہتی کو نقلی جنگی حالات کے تھت بحال کیا جاسکے۔ اس فوجی مشق کے دوران روس کی مسلح فورسز نے نئے جدید ترین ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور آلات اور سازو سامان کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس مشق کی اختتامی تقریب 15 ستمبر 2021 کو منعقد ہوئی جس میں مشترکہ فوجی تربیت اور دستوں کے درمیان نزدیکی دفاعی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ روسی وفاق کے نائب وزیر دفاع ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل یونس بیگ ایوکوروف نے اس شاندار تقریب کی صدارت کی، جنہوں نے اس فوجی مشق میں حصہ لینے والے تمام دستوں کے ارکان اور مشاہدین سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
فوجی تربیت اور مشق کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پر حصہ لینے والے فوجی دستوں نے، فٹبال، والی بال، کیٹل بیل لفٹنگ، آرم ریسلنگ، ٹگ آف وار سمیت بہت سی غیر نصابی اور کھیلوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے۔
اس فوجی مشق کی بدولت، مسلح فورسز کے مابین تال میل اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کارروائی کے عمل کو فروغ ملا ہے اور اس سے ملکوں کے درمیان قریبی فوجی تعلقات قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس مشق میں حصہ لینے والے تمام دستوں کے کمانڈروں نے حاصل شدہ معیارات اور نتائج کے حوالے سے اس مشترکہ فوجی مشق کے انعقاد میں اپنے بھرپور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔