Special Service and Features
Indian Maritime University creates skilled workforce in maritime industry which has huge employment opportunities: Vice Chancellor
15 SEP 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
Vice Chancellor of the Indian Maritime University Dr Malini V Shankar today said though the global economy was affected, 70 per cent students of the institute got good job opportunities in the last five years.
Speaking to the media in Chennai, she said as per the National Education Policy 2020, curriculum has been revamped and the university is creating skilled workforce through research, quality education and partnership with industries.
According to Dr Malini Shankar, the Indian Maritime University has signed MoUs in education and research with the Maritime Universities in Russia, Mauritius, The Netherlands and Philippines.
MoUs have also been signed with 10 top Shipping institutes including National Institute of Ocean Technology, Thoothukudi VOC Port and Inland Waterways Authority of India and training is being given to students.
Under Sagarmala Scheme, training is being given in association with VOC Port in logistics management, sailing and inspection. Andaman and Nicobar Port has been signed as the special training institute, she said.
Dr Malini Shankar said training is being provided by the university at its institutes in Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Kolkata, Mumbai Port and Navi Mumbai.
Stating that the supply chain was disrupted during the Covid pandemic times, she said training was given to students to handle any disaster in the future.
The Vice Chancellor said there is less awareness on jobs in shipping sector though it is responsible for 95 per cent global logistics and 70 per cent cargo in terms of value being transported through ships.
She urged students to come forward to take up courses offered by the University. Indian Maritime University Registrar (In-Charge) Shri Saravanan and Principal Shri Sivakozhundhu were also present.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
انڈین مری ٹائم یونیورسٹی، انڈین میری ٹائم صنعت کے لئے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرتی ہے ، جن کے لئے روزگار کے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں: وائس چانسلر
15 SEP 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 ستمبر 2021، انڈین مری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر مالینی وی شنکر نے آج کہا کہ اس حال میں جب عالمی معیشت متاثر تھی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 70 فیصد طلبا کو گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران روزگار کے اچھے مواقع ملے۔
چنئی میں میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق نصاب تعلیم کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے اور یونیورسٹی ریسرچ ، معیاری تعلیم اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے توسط سے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کررہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مالینی شنکر کے مطابق انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی نے روس، ماریشیس اور فلپائن کی میری ٹائم یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ تعلیم و تحقیق سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
چوٹی کے 10 جہاز رانی اداروں کے ساتھ بھی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے، جن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ؤف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی ، تھوتھوکُڑی وی او سی پورٹ اور انلینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا شامل ہیں اور طلبا کو ٹریننگ بھی دی جارہی ہے۔
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت وی او سی پورٹ کے اشتراک سے لاجسٹکس منیجمنٹ ، جہاز رانی اور معائنے سے متعلق ٹریننگ دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خصوصی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر انڈمان و نکوبار پورٹ کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مالینی شنکر نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ چنئی، وشاکھا پٹنم، کولکاتا، ممبئی پورٹ اور نوی ممبئی میں ٹریننگ دی جارہی ہے۔
کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران سپلائی چین کے متاثر ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ طلبا کو مستقبل میں کسی طرح کی تباہ کاری سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹریننگ دی گئی۔
وائس چانسلر نے کہا کہ جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں روزگار سے متعلق کم بیداری ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ عالمی لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں 95 فیصد اور کارگو کے شعبے میں 70 فیصد روزگار فراہم کرنے کا اہل ہے۔
انہوں نے طلبا سے گزارش کی کہ وہ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے کورسز کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کے رجسٹرار (انچارج) جناب سروانن اور پرنسپل سِوا کوژندھو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔