Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is fast emerging as World Space Hub for launch of satellites in cost-effective manner
Says, World today is enamored of Chandrayaan, Mars Mission and upcoming Gaganyan
Addresses the India Leads-2021 Summit on “Future of India-Oceania Space Technology Partnerships”
Calls for involvement of academia, industry and the startup community forming an ecosystem for enhanced India-Oceania engagement
15 SEP 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India is fast emerging as World Space Hub for cost-effective launch of satellites.
Speaking at the India Leads-2021 Summit organized by FICCI here, he said, India has earned worldwide recognition for launching lunar probes, building satellites, ferrying foreign satellites up and has even succeeded reaching Mars with Mangalyaan being there continuously for a number of years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the past few years, Space Industry is emerging as one of the most lucrative industries globally and demand for Nano, micro and mini satellites and re-usable and small satellite launch vehicle systems are anticipated to drive the market. He informed that ISRO has forged a strong relationship with many industrial enterprises, both in the public and private sector, to implement its space projects. With the ISRO undertaking the development of cutting-edge technologies and interplanetary exploratory missions, there is a tremendous scope in contributions to the realization of operational missions and new areas such as satellite navigation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while India is becoming a major player in the world comity of nations, it is a matter of pride that India’s ascent to the top will be contributed to a large extent by its superiority in the Space capabilities. World today is enamored of Chandrayaan, Mars mission and upcoming Gaganyan, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, India’s Space Technology is being applied in diverse fields and sectors to bring “ease of living” for common man. He said, Space and satellite technology is today being extensively used in railways, road and bridge construction, agriculture, soils, water resources, forestry and ecology, housing, tele-medicine, disaster management and accurate weather forecast to name a few.
Referring to the topic of the Summit “Future of India-Oceania Space Technology Partnerships”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is all set to become the hub for the small satellite launch market, which is estimated to be valued at around $38 billion by 2027. He added that Australia and New Zealand on the other hand have emerging capabilities in design and manufacture of nano- and micro-satellites including high performance optics, radio communications systems, optical communications systems and on-board data handling maneuvering. He said, other Oceania countries such as New Zealand and Pacific island countries can collaborate with India and can jointly develop and identify space technological solutions and innovative products to explore partnerships and joint ventures. The Minister emphasized that there is an opportunity for both regions to collaborate and work on joint projects in some of these areas, with the involvement of academia, industry and the startup community forming an ecosystem for enhanced engagement. Such partnerships can also help global defence companies expand their businesses, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while Australia is a world leader in the use of remote sensing technologies, India and Oceania countries can collaborate by conducting regular training courses by several training institutions in both regions and share best practices with each other in this technology. He said, Australia and India have been partnering since 1987 to support data calibration and laser raging for Indian satellites, launching Australian satellites, and conducting joint research.The Minister also noted with satisfaction that the Australian Space Agency is working closely with the ISRO on India’s first manned mission into space, Gaganyaan, sprucing up its temporary ground station tracking facilities in Australia for the mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has signed various cooperative agreements and Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with other countries and organizations as an initiative to expand its international outreach. He said, the areas of cooperation are mainly concerned with remote sensing of the earth, airborne synthetic aperture radar, maritime domain awareness, satellite communication, launch services, space exploration, space law and capacity building.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted some of the key achievements of Indian Space industry like India's first space observatory, ASTROSAT four years in space and has more than 900 registered users from 24 countries, a major milestone in 2017 with a successful record-setting launch of 104 satellites on a single rocket, India's most powerful launch vehicle, GSLV-MK III capable of launching 4 tons of satellites into Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) was successfully launched in July, 2019. He also pointed out that India has launched several space missions and explorations. The country has to its credit - 109 spacecraft missions, 77 launch missions, 10 student satellites, 2 Re-entry missions and 319 foreign satellites, he added.
Dr Sangita Reddy, Immediate Past President, FICCI and Joint Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals, Anthony Murfett, Deputy Head, Australian Space Agency, Australia, Jason Held, CEO, Saber Astronautics, Australia, Dr D Radhakrishnan, CMD, New Space India Limited (NSIL), Professor Andy Koronios, CEO & Managing Director, SmartSat CRC, Australia and Vikram Chandra, Founder Editorji Technologies graced the occasion.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- किफायती तरीकों से उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण के लिए भारत तेजी से विश्व अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है
दुनिया आज चंद्रयान, मंगल मिशन और आने वाले गगनयान की दीवानी है- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘भारत-ओशिनिया अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारी के भविष्य’ पर ‘इंडिया लीड्स-2021 शिखर सम्मेलन’ को संबोधित किया
डॉ. सिंह ने अकादमिक, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप समुदाय की भागीदारी से भारत-ओशिनिया सहयोग को मजबूत करने का बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने का आह्वान किया
15 SEP 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत उपग्रहों के लागत प्रभावी प्रक्षेपण के लिए विश्व अंतरिक्ष केंद्र के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है।
फिक्की द्वारा यहां आयोजित 'इंडिया लीड्स-2021 शिखर सम्मेलन' में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, भारत ने चांद से जुड़ी जांच शुरू करने, उपग्रहों के निर्माण, विदेशी उपग्रहों को ऊपर ले जाने के लिए दुनिया भर में मान्यता अर्जित की है और यहां तक कि मंगलयान के कई वर्षों से लगातार मंगल पर पहुंचने में भी सफल रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, अंतरिक्ष उद्योग विश्व स्तर पर सबसे आकर्षक उद्योगों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है और बाजार को चलाने के लिए नैनो, सूक्ष्म और मिनी उपग्रहों और पुन: इस्तेमाल और छोटे उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन प्रणालियों की मांग का अनुमान है। उन्होंने बताया कि इसरो ने अपनी अंतरिक्ष परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में कई औद्योगिक उद्यमों के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाए हैं। इसरो द्वारा अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और अंतरग्रहीय खोज मिशनों के विकास के साथ, परिचालन मिशनों और उपग्रह नेविगेशन जैसे नए क्षेत्रों की प्राप्ति में योगदान की जबरदस्त गुंजाइश है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जबकि भारत विश्व के राष्ट्रों के समूह में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बन रहा है, यह गर्व की बात है कि अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं में अपनी श्रेष्ठता से भारत के शीर्ष पर पहुंचने में काफी हद तक योगदान दिया जाएगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया चंद्रयान, मंगल मिशन और आने वाले गगनयान से मुग्ध है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जब से नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला है, भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि आम आदमी के लिए 'जीवन को आसान' बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, अंतरिक्ष और उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का आज रेलवे, सड़क और पुल निर्माण, कृषि, मिट्टी, जल संसाधन, वानिकी और इकोलजी, आवास, टेली-मेडिसिन, आपदा प्रबंधन और सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के विषय "भारत-ओशिनिया अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी का भविष्य" का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत छोटे उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण बाजार का केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है जिसका अनुमानित मूल्य 2027 तक लगभग 38 बिलियन डॉलर है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी ओर ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड में उच्च प्रदर्शन ऑप्टिक्स, रेडियो संचार प्रणाली, ऑप्टिकल संचार प्रणाली और ऑन-बोर्ड डेटा हैंडलिंग मेन्यूवरिंग सहित नैनो और सूक्ष्म उपग्रहों के डिजाइन और निर्माण में उभरती हुई क्षमताएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, अन्य ओशिनिया देश जैसे न्यूजीलैंड और प्रशांत द्वीप देश भारत के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं और साझेदारी और संयुक्त उद्यमों का पता लगाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से अंतरिक्ष तकनीकी समाधान और अभिनव उत्पादों का विकास और पहचान कर सकते हैं। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं पर सहयोग करने और काम करने का अवसर है, जिसमें शिक्षा, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप समुदाय की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए एक बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की साझेदारी से वैश्विक रक्षा कंपनियों को अपने कारोबार का विस्तार करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलिया रिमोट सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में एक विश्व नेता है, भारत और ओशिनिया देश दोनों क्षेत्रों में कई प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा नियमित प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करके सहयोग कर सकते हैं और इस तकनीक में एक दूसरे के साथ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत भारतीय उपग्रहों के लिए डेटा कैलिब्रेशन और लेजर रेजिंग का समर्थन करने, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने और संयुक्त अनुसंधान करने के लिए 1987 से साझेदारी कर रहे हैं। मंत्री ने संतोष के साथ यह भी कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी इसरो के साथ मिलकर अंतरिक्ष में पहले मानवयुक्त मिशन, गगनयान और मिशन के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया में अपनी अस्थायी ग्राउंड स्टेशन ट्रैकिंग सुविधाओं को विकसित कर रही है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहुंच का विस्तार करने की पहल के रूप में अन्य देशों और संगठनों के साथ विभिन्न सहकारी समझौतों और समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, सहयोग के क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से पृथ्वी के रिमोट सेंसिंग, एयरबोर्न सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार, समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता, उपग्रह संचार, प्रक्षेपण सेवाएं, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, अंतरिक्ष कानून और क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उद्योग की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला- जैसे भारत की पहली अंतरिक्ष वेधशाला, एस्ट्रोसैट के अंतरिक्ष में चार साल और 24 देशों के 900 से अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं, 2017 में 104 उपग्रहों के सफल रिकॉर्ड-सेटिंग लॉन्च के साथ एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है। एक ही रॉकेट पर, भारत का सबसे शक्तिशाली प्रक्षेपण यान जीएसएलवी-एमके III जो 4 टन उपग्रहों को जियोसिंक्रोनस ट्रांसफर ऑर्बिट (जीटीओ) में लॉन्च करने में सक्षम है, उसे जुलाई, 2019 में सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया था। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने कई अंतरिक्ष मिशन और अन्वेषण शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को 109 अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन, 77 लॉन्च मिशन, 10 छात्र उपग्रह, 2 पुन: प्रवेश मिशन और 319 विदेशी उपग्रह का श्रेय जाता है।
संगीता रेड्डी, तत्काल पूर्व अध्यक्ष, फिक्की और संयुक्त प्रबंध निदेशक, अपोलो अस्पताल, एंथनी मर्फेट, उप प्रमुख, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जेसन हेल्ड, सीईओ, सेबर एस्ट्रोनॉटिक्स, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डॉ डी राधाकृष्णन, सीएमडी, न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड ( एनएसआईएल), प्रोफेसर एंडी कोरोनिओस, सीईओ और प्रबंध निदेशक, स्मार्टसैट सीआरसी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और विक्रम चंद्रा, संस्थापक संपादकजी टेक्नोलॉजीज ने इस अवसर पर शिरकत की।