வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தங்க பணமாக்கல் திட்டம், தங்கத்தின் இறக்குமதி வரியை குறைத்தல் போன்றவை, நகைத் தொழில் அடுத்த நிலைக்கு வளர உதவும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுப்ரியா படேல்
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தங்க பணமாக்கல் திட்டம், தங்கத்தின் இறக்குமதி வரியை குறைத்தல் போன்றவை, நகைத் தொழில் அடுத்த நிலைக்கு வளர உதவும் என மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் அனுப்ரியா படேல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாணிக்க கற்கள் மற்றும் நகைத் தொழில் துறை இந்திய பொருளாதார துறைகளில் முக்கியமானவைகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. இதன் பங்களிப்பு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 7 சதவீதம் ஆகும். நாட்டின் மொத்த வணிக ஏற்றுமதியில், நகைகள் ஏற்றுமதியின் பங்கு 10 முதல் 12 சதவீதம் வரை உள்ளன. வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதிலும், நகைத் தொழில்துறை முன்னணி துறையாக உள்ளது. 5 மில்லியன் திறமை மிக்க தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இது வேலைவாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
நகைத் தொழிலுக்கான மூலப் பொருட்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் இல்லாமலேயே வைர நகைகள், தங்க நகைகள், வெள்ளி நகைகள் மற்றும் ஆபரணக் கற்கள் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது என மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் துறை இணையமைச்சர் அனுப்பிரியா படேல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலை நோக்கான ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியா’ திட்டத்துக்கு ஆபரணக் கற்கள் மற்றும் நகைத் தொழில்துறை சிறந்த உதாரணமாக உள்ளது.
கொரோனா பாதிப்பு காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட ஊரடங்கால், கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரலில் ஆபரணக் கற்கள் மற்றும் நகைத் துறை ஏற்றுமதி 98 சதவீத வீழ்ச்சி கண்டது.
ஆபரணக் கற்கள் மற்றும் நகை ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஜிஜேஇபிசி), மத்திய அரசுடன் இணைந்து எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் நகைத் தொழில் துறையின் ஏற்றுமதி, கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் நான்காவது காலாண்டில் 15 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி கண்டது. 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் முதல் காலாண்டில் மாணிக்க கற்கள் மற்றும் நகை ஏற்றுமதி 9.2 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவுக்கு எட்டியுள்ளது.
கொள்கைகள் வரிசையில், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தங்க பணமாக்கல் திட்டம், தங்கத்தின் இறக்குமதி வரியை குறைத்தல், ஹால்மார்க் முத்திரை போன்ற பல சீர்த்திருத்தங்களை மத்திய அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் நகைத்துறையை அடுத்த நிலைக்குக் வளர உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754993

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold to help the industry to grow to the next level: Anupriya Patel
Reforms would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year and gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years: Anupriya Patel
The Gems & Jewellery sector contributes around 7% to GDP and employs 5 million persons
15 SEP 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Gems & Jewellery sector is one of the important sectors of Indian Economy, with a contribution of around 7% to GDP, 10-12% share in country’s total merchandise export and being one of the leading sectors in terms of employment generation providing employment to approx. 5 million skilled and semi-skilled workforce.
The Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel said that she is pleased to learn that without any significant domestic production of raw materials, India has emerged as the leader in diamond manufacturing and export along with being one of largest exporter of other segments of industry such as gold jewellery, silver jewellery, coloured gemstones and synthetic stones. As such, gems and jewellery sector is an ideal example ‘Make in India’, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister.
She informed that the Gems and Jewellery sector has been one of the worst-hit sectors in India during the Covid-19 pandemic and its exports saw a record decline of (-) 98% in April 2020 due to the complete lockdown situation in the country.
However, the GJEPC, being apex body of gems and jewellery exporters, has undertaken prompt measures in terms of constantly interacting with the industry, understanding their requirements, and working closely with the government so as to chalk out the desired measures for supporting the industry in terms of sustaining, surviving and reviving back even amid a critical situation like Covid-19.
Consequent to such measures, the sector shown swift recovery as declining rate of gems and jewellery exports fell to (-) 6 % in Q3 as compared to (-) 72 % recorded in quarter 1 and in Q4 exports of the gems and jewellery witnessed a positive growth of around 15%. This trend has continued this year also and gems and jewellery exports achieved pre-Covid level of exports amounting US$ 9.2 billion in Q1 2021-22.
On the policy front, the Government has introduced a number of reforms, such as the revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, reduction in import duty of gold, hallmarking, etc. which would help the industry to grow to the next level. Other issues flagged by GJEPC and industry from time to time are also being looked into and expected to be resolved soon.
She said that she’s sure this would not only help the industry to transform but will take the exports on a steep upward trajectory. This would help the industry to achieve export target of US$ 43.75 billion this year as well as to achieve goal of GJEPC to take gems and jewellery exports to USD 75 billion in coming years.
With support of the Government, GJEPC organized various virtual trade events last year like virtual Buyer Seller Meets, virtual IIJS, virtual International Gems & Jewellery Show (e-IGJS), India Global Connect, Webinars etc. These initiatives have helped the industry to bounce back quickly as the pandemic receded and global markets opened up.
She said that she has been informed that IIJS Premiere is the country’s largest B2B show in gems and jewellery sector and also the first show being organized by GJEPC in physical format after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.
“I am confident that the show would provide platform to Indian jewellery manufacturers to showcase versatile jewellery crafted with the highest standards of design and finish and also to work with retailers, enabling them to gain insights into demand trends and product designs. On the other hand, the show would cater to the sourcing needs of the domestic and international buyers before the start of the festive season,” the MoS said.
She also wished the 37th edition of IIJS Premiere a tremendous success!