Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Gen MM Naravane Visits Mumbai
14 SEP 2021 12:38PM by PIB Mumbai
• Army Chief on a two day visit to Mumbai
• Army Chief visits Western Naval Command and stealth frigate INS Teg
• Army Chief calls on the Governor of Maharashtra, discusses issues of welfare of veterans
• Army Chief meets reps of major business houses for manufacture & supply of state of the art equipment to Army as part of 'Make in India' initiative
Mumbai, 14th Sep 2021
Chief of the Army Staff, General MM Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC arrived on a two day visit to Mumbai on 12th September 2021. Mrs. Veena Naravane, President, Army Wives Welfare Association accompanied him. Lt Gen SK Prashar, AVSM, VSM, GOC Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa Area and Mrs Mamta Prashar, Zonal President, Army Wives Welfare Association received them in Mumbai.
The Army Chief visited Western Naval Command on 13th September, wherein he reviewed a ceremonial Guard of Honour and interacted with Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM,.
They discussed operational and administrative issues including jointmanship between the two services
The General also visited the stealth Guided Missile Frigate INS Teg, affiliated to the Sikh Light Infantry Regiment, where he was briefed about the capabilities of the warship.
The Army Chief subsequently called on the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, and discussed issues related to the welfare and resettlement of veterans in Maharashtra.
Taking the ‘Make in India’ initiatives forward, he also interacted with representatives of major business houses involved in the defence sector for manufacture and supply of state of the art equipment for Defence forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांचा मुंबई दौरा
14 SEP 2021 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 सप्टेंबर 2021
• लष्करप्रमुख दोन दिवसांच्या मुंबई भेटीवर
• लष्करप्रमुखांनी पश्चिमी नौदल कमांड आणि आयएनएस तेग युद्धनौकेला भेट दिली
• लष्करप्रमुखांनी महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांची भेट घेतली, माजी सैनिकांच्या कल्याणासंबंधी मुद्यांवर केली चर्चा
• लष्करप्रमुखांनी 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून लष्करासाठी अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांची निर्मिती आणि पुरवठा करण्याबाबत प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींची भेट घेतली
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी 12 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी दोन दिवसांच्या मुंबई दौऱ्यावर आले. आर्मी वाइफ्स वेल्फेअर असोसिएशनच्या अध्यक्ष वीणा नरवणे त्यांच्यासोबत होत्या. लेफ्टनंट जनरल एसके पराशर, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, जीओसी महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोवा क्षेत्र आणि आर्मी वाइव्हज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशनच्या विभागीय अध्यक्ष ममता पराशर यांनी त्यांचे मुंबईत स्वागत केले.
लष्करप्रमुखांनी 13 सप्टेंबर रोजी पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडला भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांना समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देण्यात आली. त्यांनी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौदल कमांड, व्हाइस एडमिरल आर हरी कुमार, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.
त्यांनी दोन्ही सेनादलांदरम्यानचे सहकार्य, कार्य सज्जता आणि प्रशासकीय मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
लष्करप्रमुखांनी शीख लाइट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटशी संलग्न स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आयएनएस तेगलाही भेट दिली, यावेळी त्यांना या युद्धनौकेच्या क्षमतेबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली.
त्यानंतर लष्करप्रमुखांनी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांची भेट घेतली आणि महाराष्ट्रातील माजी सैनिकांच्या कल्याण आणि पुनर्वसनाशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाला चालना देत त्यांनी संरक्षण दलांसाठी अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांच्या निर्मिती आणि पुरवठ्यासाठी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात सहभाग असलेल्या प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींशीही संवाद साधला.