Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, post-COVID future economy is going to be heavily dependent on Technology
Suggests CSIR support for 75 best Start-Ups in emerging technologies
Public-Private model a necessity today, CSIR and Industry must collaborate on an equal footing for best and cost-effective outcomes: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 SEP 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that post-COVID future economy is going to be heavily dependent on Technology
Addressing a meeting of the representatives of prominent Industry Houses of India who are CSIR Society members, he said, Public-Private model is no more an option but a necessity today. Therefore, CSIR and Industry must collaborate on an equal footing for the best and cost-effective outcomes, he said.
The meeting was attended by Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, Dr Nalin Singhal, CMD, BHEL, Dr Manoj Jain, CMD, GAIL, Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC, Baba Kalyani, CMD, Bharat Forge Ltd, Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India Limited and other senior officials from CSIR from across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that CSIR must explore to incentivize and support 75 best Start-Ups, particularly in areas of Green Hydrogen, Coal to Methanol technology, Smart Mobility, Telemedicine, Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence (AI) to coincide with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ being celebrated from 15th August this year.
Commenting on the progress made by India in the last 7 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the present dispensation has removed scientific taboos and opened up the field to private players and start-ups. He said that in the past, science and technology could not flourish because of lack of resources but it is happening now and India is emerging as a leading global player since privatization has been made possible by Prime Minister Modi.
The Minister said, the era of working in silos is over and asked the CSIR to work on theme based projects in collaboration with Industries for visible impact on the ground. He asked CSIR to suitably identify the stakeholders in its Mission Areas like Green Hydrogen, Carbon capture, Coal Gasification, Fly Ash technology, High Altitude Platforms for telecommunications, surveillance, remote Sensing and disaster recovery, and sectors like Drone Technology and Agri and Pharmaceutical Chemicals. He also asked to explore the emerging areas like Additive Manufacturing, Chemicals for Fab and High Temperature Steams for Electrolysis.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world has seen how Prime Minister Modi has championed the cause of Green Technology to fight the challenges of Climate Crisis. He said, even in his Independence Day address, Shri Modi underlined that Science and Technology will play a lead role in next 25 years, when India turns 100. He said, the ultimate aim of all technological innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for common man.
Referring to Corona Pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said COVID-19 taught us to come out with best indigenous technological applications within a short span of time be it manufacturing ventilators by CSIR, vaccine production by DBT, Liquid Oxygen by ISRO or Reusable PPE Kits by Department of Atomic Energy. He said, even the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by scientific and technological innovations in all walks of life.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the Industry representatives of positive response on their suggestions like Audit of CSIR Labs to weed out outdated research, flow of Investment for R&D set up and Hand-holding by the Government in cutting edge research through Multi-Institutional Collaborations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد مستقبل کی معیشت کا ٹیکنالوجی پر بہت زیادہ دارومدار ہوگا
انھوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں 75بہترین اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے CSIR سے مدد کرنے کو کہا
سرکاری ۔نجی ماڈل آج کی ضرورت ہے، CSIR اور صنعت کو بہترین اور کم لاگت والے نتائج کے لئے مساوی بنیاد پر اشتراک کرنا چاہئے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 SEP 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 ستمبر2021: مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے شکایات عامہ اور پنشن اور ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ کووڈ کے بعد مستقبل کی معیشت زبردست طور سے ٹیکنالوجی پر منحصر ہوگی۔
ہندوستان کے بڑے صنعتی اداروں کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جو CSIR سوسائٹی ارکان ہیں، انھوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری ۔ نجی ماڈل اب کئی امکانات میں سے ایک نہیں بلکہ آج کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا CSIR اور صنعت کو بہترین اور کم لاگت والے نتائج کے لئے مساوی طور سے اشتراک کرنا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے اعلیٰ سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون، ڈاکٹر سی منڈے، سکریٹری DSIR اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل CSIR، ڈاکٹر نلن سنگھل ،سی ایم ڈی ، BHEL، ڈاکٹر منوج جین سی ایم ڈی ، GAIL، گردیپ سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی، NTPC، بابا کلیانی ، سی ایم ڈی، بھارت فورج لمٹڈ، نوروتی رائے ،کنٹری ہیڈ، انٹیل انڈیا لمٹڈ اور ملک بھر سے CSIR کے دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صلاح دی کہ CSIR کو 75بہترین اسٹارٹ اپس کو ،خاص طور سے گرین ہائیڈروجن، کوئلے سے میتھنول کی ٹیکنالوجی، اسمارٹ موبلٹی،ٹیلی میڈیسن، ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے رعایات اور مدد کے لئے آگے آنا چاہئے جو کہ اس سال پندرہ اگست سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہو۔
گزشتہ سات برسوں میں ہندوستان نے جو ترقی کی ہے اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ نظام نے سائنسی ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کیا ہے اور اس میدان کو نجی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے کھول دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اس لئے پھل پھول نہیں سکی کیونکہ وسائل کی کمی تھی لیکن اب یہ ہورہا ہے اور ہندوستان ایک ممتاز عالمی فریق بن کر ابھررہا ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نجی کاری کو ممکن بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کام کا پرانا طریقہ ختم ہوچکا ہے اور انھوں نے CSIR سے کہا کہ وہ صنعتوں کے ساتھ موضوعاتی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کرے جو بنیادی سطح پر نمایاں اثرات کے حامل ہوں۔ انھوں نے CSIR سے کہا کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن، کاربن کیپچر، کول گیس فیکشن ،فلائی ایش ٹیکنالوجی ، نگرانی، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور آفات سے بحالی جیسے مشن کے شعبوں میں مناسب فریقوں کی نشاندہی کرے اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور زرعی اور دواسازی کے کیمکلز جیسے شعبوں میں اشتراک کرے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ماحولیاتی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے گرین ٹیکنالوجی کے کاز کو بلند کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں بھی کہا کہ سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی اگلے 25 برسوں میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے گی جب ہندوستان کی آزادی کوسوبرس مکمل ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجیوں میں اختراع کا مقصد عام آدمی کی زندگی میں آسانیا ں لانا ہے۔
کورونا عالمی وبا کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ19 نے ہمیں بہت مختصر وقت کے اندر دیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو روبہ عمل لانا سکھایا، چاہے یہ CSIR کے ذریعہ وینٹی لیٹرز کی تیاری ہو یا DBT کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی تیاری، رقیق آکسیجن کی تیاری اسرو کے ذریعہ اور ایٹمی توانائی محکمے کے ذریعہ دوبارہ استعمال ہونے والے PPE کٹ ہوں۔ انھوں نے کا کہ اگلے 25 برسوں کے لئے نقش راہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت طرازی ہی طے کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صنعتی نمائندوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کے مشوروں پر مثبت طور سے غور کیا جائے گا، مثلا CSIR کے لیبس کا آڈٹ کرکے فرسودہ تحقیق کو ہٹانا، آر اینڈ ڈی کے قیام کے لئے سرمائے کی آمد اور کثیر ادارہ جاتی تحقیق میں حکومت کی جانب سے مدد اور تعاون۔