عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے سینئر افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا نظام
جموں و کشمیر میں اس کے مرکز کا زیر انتظام علاقہ بننے کے بعد حکمرانی سے متعلق بہت سی اصلاحات کی گئیں
09 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 ستمبر ،2021 / جموں و کشمیر کی ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے سینئر افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نیا آئینی انتظام وجود میں آنے کے بعد اور مرکز کا زیر انتظام علاقہ تشکیل دیئے جانے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر میں حکمرانی سے متعلق بہت سی اصلاحات کی گئیں ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت میں جو عملے کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے قومی مرکز کی طرف سے منعقدہ دو ہفتے کے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال ہی بھارت کا ، بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کا قانون اپنی ترمیم شدہ شکل میں جموں و کشمیر میں لاگو کیا گیا، جبکہ ماضی میں اُس وقت کی جموں و کشمیر کی ریاست میں رشوت ستانی کی روک تھام کا اپنا قانون موجود تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نیا قانون نہ صرف بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے میں مزید موثر ہوگا بلکہ رشوت دینے والا بھی اتنا ہی قصور وار ہوگا جتنا کہ رشوت لینے والا اور کسی افسر کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کی اجازت سبھی سطحوں پر حاصل کرنا ہوگی ، ان جیسی شقوں سے ایمانداری سے کام کرنے والے افسران کو بہت سی حفاظتیں فراہم ہوں گی، جبکہ ماضی میں یہ سہولت صرف جوائنٹ سکریٹری یا اس سے اعلیٰ درجے کے افسران کو دستیاب تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ کئی برسوں سے ، سول سروسز افسران کا کاڈر جائزہ جموں وکشمیر کی اس وقت کی ریاستی سرکار سے طرف سے زیر التوا تھا جس کا سبب بس وہی سرکار جانتی ہے۔ البتہ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جب جموں و کشمیر مرکز کا زیر انتظام علاقہ بن گیا ہے اور اب یہ براہ راست مرکز سے رجوع کرتا ہے عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے نے کاڈر جائزہ تیزی سے کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس سے بروقت ترقی دینا اور آئی اے ایس جیسی آل انڈیا خدمات میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے افسران کو بروقت شامل کرنا ان دونوں میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ حکمرانی میں ان بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنائیں جو مرکز اور بہت سی ریاستی سرکاریں اپنے متعلقہ کاموں میں اپنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سرپرستی میں ایڈمنسٹریٹرز اور افسر شاہوں کے لیے یہ ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ کام کرنے کا ایک نیا کلچر قائم کریں ۔ یہ کلچر زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کم سے کم حکومت کے ذریعے قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جن افسران نے تربیت حاصل کر لی ہے وہ خود کو نئی اقدار اور طور طریقوں سے بااختیار بنائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے کشمیر المایہ میں جن فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ان کے تناظر میں حکومت ہند اور جموں و کشمیر سرکار نے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ اعلانیہ یکم اور 2 جولائی ، 2021 کو سری نگر میں منعقدہ ایک علاقائی کانفرنس کے دوران منظور کیا گیا تھا جس میں جموں و کشمیر کے ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے افسران سمیت 2000 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی تھی۔ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد خصوصی اقدامات کر کے تعلیمی اور دانشورانہ بات چیت قائم کرنا ، برقرار رکھنا، اور اس میں اضافہ کرنا تھا تاکہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور طور طریقوں کو بڑھاوا دیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Programme for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS)
Several governance reforms introduced in J&K after it became UT
09 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service(JKAS), Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that after the new constitutional arrangement came into existence and following the creation of Union Territory, several governance reforms have been introduced in Jammu & Kashmir, which was not so earlier.
In an interactive session with senior officers of Jammu and Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS), who are currently undergoing a two-week Capacity Building Programme conducted by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) under the Union Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is only last year that the Prevention of Corruption Act of India with its amended form was introduced in Jammu & Kashmir, whereas in the past the then State of Jammu & Kashmir had its own Anti-Graft Law.
The new Act, he said, will not only be more effective in curbing corruption but also provide several safeguards to honestly performing officers, like, for example, the bribe-giver will be equally guilty as the bribe-taker and permission for prosecution against an officer will have to be obtained at all levels, whereas in the past this privilege was only available to the officers at the level of Joint Secretary and above.
Similarly, the Minister said, the abolition of interview for recruitment based solely on written test was also introduced in J&K only recently.
The Minister regretted that for several years, the Cadre Review of the Civil Services officers was deferred or delayed by the then State Government of Jammu & Kashmir for reasons best known to them. However, he said, now that Jammu & Kashmir is a Union Territory and directly reporting to the Centre, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has initiated the exercise to expeditiously conduct Cadre Review. This will also help in timely promotions as well as timely induction of UT officers into All India Services like the IAS.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the Jammu & Kashmir officers to adopt best practices in governance being followed at the Centre as well as several State Governments and replicate them in their respective areas of work. He said, with the kind of patronage and support being offered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Jammu & Kashmir, this is an opportunity for administrators and civil servants there to establish a new work culture aimed at obtaining the ultimate objective of ease of living for every citizen through the mantra of “Maximum Governance Minimum Government”.
The Minister said, the officers who have now undergone training must empower themselves with new ethos and practices. He said, the DoPT seeks to provide an officer friendly environment that will propel the administrative system to work for the people and ensure that grievances are handled in a prompt and efficient manner.
In pursuance of the decisions announced by, Dr Jitendra Singh in Kashmir Alamia during the Regional Conference on Replication of Good Governance Practices held on 1st and 2nd July 2021 at Srinagar organized by DAR&PG, Government of India and Government of Jammu &Kashmir, an MoU was signed between J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development (J&KIMPARD) to train 2000 Senior Officers including Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service Officers on Public Policy & Good Governance.
The objective of the MoU is to establish, maintain and enhance academic and intellectual interaction through specific initiatives with a view to promote excellence in Capacity Building Programmes and Practices relating to Good Governance for the officers of Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
To operationalize MoU, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is conducting the Two-Week Capacity Building Programme for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service from 30th August 2021 to 10th September 2021.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated the NCGG for the conduct of the Two-Week Capacity Building Programme for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service in such a short time. During the interaction, the officers conveyed that they were delighted and very enthusiastic in a way the program is conducted. They stated that this was for the first time in 25years of their career that they are being exposed to training outside Jammu and Kashmir. They thanked the Prime Minister for steering such bold initiatives and also expediting their long pending issues of promotion and cadre review.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also congratulated DARPG for taking up District Governance Index forward, which will pave new competitive spirits between the Districts. He said that the Prime Minister has desired for competition between District Magistrates for service delivery at the doorsteps of the citizens.